next page  
   alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB)   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
145 Main St. W., Port Colborne, ON Canada L3K 3V3. Tel/Fax: +1-905-834-5323
info@alphabet-bookshop.com

Old Fiction

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 75 title(s) on 3 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ANDERSON, SHERWOOD  The American County Fair
NY, Random House. 1930, First Edition. Original Wraps. - limited edition of 875 copies - 13 pp. - green card wraps, paper label - faded at edges else a vg copy. Very Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 7822
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

ANDERSON, SHERWOOD  Perhaps Women.
New York, Horace Liveright Inc. 1931, First Edition. Cloth. 1st edition. Very good in very good dust jacket; couple of long closed tears & small chips. Nice copy. /Dust Jacket Included.
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5737] Book number: 4483
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

ANDERSON, SHERWOOD  Tar: A Midwest Childhood.
New York, Boni & Liveright. 1926, First Edition. Cloth. 1st edition. Near fine bright copy without dust jacket; pictorial cloth.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 3531
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

ARCHER, WILLIAM  Gems(?) of German Thought.
New York, Doubleday Page & Co. 1917. Cloth. '2nd edition' on spine of dust jacket. Very good in very good pictorial dust jacket. Satire on German life and culture. Considerable WWI content. /Dust Jacket Included.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 4484
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

BARRIE, J. M.  Dear Brutus - a Comedy in Three Acts
NY, Scribners. 1922, FIRST American Edition. Paper Boards, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. first American uniform edition - dark green paper boards, near fine in vg powder blue dj, some internal tissue repairs, bit frayed at spine tips, dusty but very scarce . Near Fine/Very Good.
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5737] Book number: 8693
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

BENNETT, ARNOLD  Lord Raingo.
New York, George H. Doran. 1926, FIRST American Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First printing with the Doran slug on the copyright page [ often missing & thus not described as a later printing ] One of his better later novels. Name else very good in pictorial dust jacket with minor chips & tears but very bright & clean . Very Good/Very Good.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 4718
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

BENNETT, ARNOLD  Your United States.
New York, Harper & Bros. 1912, First Edition. Cloth. 1st American edition. Good copy. No dust jacket.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 1548
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

BINDLOSS, HAROLD  For Jacinta.
New York, Stokes. 1908, First Edition. Cloth. 1st edition. Sea story - mystery/romance. Beautiful pictorial cloth binding with additional laid on colour plate. A lovely fine copy without dust jacket.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 6117
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

BLOOM, URSULA  The Golden Venture
London, Eng. Rich & Cowan. 1938, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Dj By WAC. - nautical sea romance, pirate ships, and pirate great grand -daughter on the London social scene - white painted letters on the spine are flaking slightly, else near fine in near fine dj, copyright stamp " overseas edition " on fly leaf - correct first edition with " First published 1938 " on copyright page - scarce. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 10085
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

BROMFIELD, LOUIS  From My Experience: The Pleasures and Miseries of Life on a Farm.
New York, Harper & Bros. 1955, First Edition. Cloth. 1st edition. Autobiography of life on a Malabar farm. Name else fine in very good pictorial dust jacket; minor edgewear. /Dust Jacket Included.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 4516
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

BYRNE, DONN  A Party of Baccarat.
New York, The Century Co. 1930, First Edition. Cloth. 1st edition. Illustrated by Arthur William Brown. Gift inscription on endpaper else very good in very good pictorial dust jacket. /Dust Jacket Included.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 4514
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

COBB, IRVIN S.  A Laugh a Day Keeps the Doctor Away: His Favourite Stories.
New York, George H. Doran. 1923, First Edition. Cloth. 1st edition. Name else about fine in very good dust jacket; spot on rear panel. Minor use at the spine top; a very nice copy in the pictorial dust jacket. /Dust Jacket Included.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 4515
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

COBB, IRVIN S.  Roughing It Delux.
New York, George H. Doran & Co. Cloth. 1914 [1916]. Rear panel of dust jacket shows later books otherwise it would appear to be a first edition. Near fine in very good dust jacket. /Dust Jacket Included.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 4267
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

CURLE, RICHARD  The One and the Other.
Garden City, NY, Doubleday, Doran & Co. 1928, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1st American edition. Author's 1st novel. Joseph Conrad's friend & collaborator. Fine / very good pictorial dust jacket; chipped at the spine bottom. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 4523
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

DEEPING, WARWICK  Bluewater.
New York, Alfred A. Knopf. 1939, First Edition. Cloth. 1st American edition. A bit of offsetting in the gutters else a fine copy in near fine price-clipped pictorial dust jacket; minor edge wear. /Dust Jacket Included.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 1340
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

DELBANCO, NICHOLAS  Grasse. 3 / 23 / 66.
Philadelphia, J.B. Lippincott. 1968, First Edition. Cloth. 1st edition. 2nd book. Rambling pun prose memoir; cum novel; very 1960's. Fine copy in very good dust jacket; rubbed, creased tear. /Dust Jacket Included.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 3783
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

DICKENS, MONICA  The Landlord's Daughter.
London, William Heinemann. 1968, First Edition. Original Wraps, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Galley/Proof, 1st edition. 'Uncorrected Proof Copy' in blue printed wraps. Very good used copy - very scarce. Very Good.
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 4481
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

DORRANCE, JAMES FRENCH  The Golden Alaskan
NY, The Macaulay Company. 1931, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. - Alaskan gold mining mystery, murder & mayhem, but he gets the girl " The Golden Alaskan " of the title - vg copy, with the remnants of the djlaid in, flaps and front panel. Very Good/Poor.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 11100
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

FAUCONNIER, HENRI  Malaisie.
New York, Macmillan Company. 1931, First Edition. Cloth. 1st edition in English. Translated by Eric Sutton. Winner of the Goncourt Prize for 1930. Malay novel. Fine copy in very good dust jacket; small nick & tear. Very nice copy. /Dust Jacket Included.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 4507
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

FREEMAN, H.W.  Joseph and His Brethren.
New York, Henry Holt & Co.. 1929, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1st American edition. Introduction by R.H. Mottram. English Farm novel compared on publication to Hardy, Mottram etc. Browned on the endpaper and flaps else fine fresh copy in pictorial dust jacket; jacket has tiny nicks & tears. Fine/Very Good.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 1012
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

GEORGE, ERNEST  Belle: A Play.
London, Victor Gollancz. 1929, First Edition. Cloth. 1st edition. Signed by the author and dated the year of publication. Fine copy in fine dust jacket. /Dust Jacket Included. Signed by Author.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 4513
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

GISSING, GEORGE  The Private Papers of Henry Ryecroft.
Toronto, Bell & Cockburn. 1903, First Edition. Cloth. 1st Canadian edition. From the sheets of the British edition, with the British binding. 1/4 natural linen & brown paper boards; printed paper label. Bit worn & frayed at the spine top, minor label chipping & staining; some uncut pages; good to near very good example of the Canadian issue.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 3392
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

GREENWOOD, WALTER  Standing Room Only: Or 'a Laugh in Every Line'.
London, Jonathan Cape. 1936, First Edition. Original Wraps. 1st edition. Green printed wraps with 'Duplicate Proof for Retention' printed on lower wraps. Repaired tear at spine edge else about fine. Rare proofs.
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.5 | £UK 75.25 | JP¥ 11032] Book number: 4417
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

HAY, MARIE  Mas'Aniello - a Neapolitan Tragedy
London, Eng. Constable & Co. 1913, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. - romantic fictional biography of an Italian fisherman who led a revolt against the Spanish occupiers of Naples - he was the subject of many contemporary paintings, poems & opera - portrait frontis, 332 pages, heavy red cloth, minor foxing to edges, light off-set inner rear board, buy a vg bright copy of the scarce first edition. Very Good.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 9776
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

HENDERSON, C. HANFORD  The Lighted Lamp
Boston, Houghton Mifflin. 1908, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. - a fine copy in the rare printed dj, minor chipping around the edges - dj might possibly be unique at this point. - romance / adventure fiction. Fine/Very Good.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 10264
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

75 titles found on 3 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB) Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB) 2005