| alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB) | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 19 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 19 |
| CLUNE, HENRY W. I Always Liked It Here. Rochester, Friends of the Library. 1983, First Edition. Cloth. 1st edition. 1/250 copies signed by Clune. 1/4 cloth & paper boards. Fine copy in fine slipcase. Signed by Author. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 476 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| CURTICE, GEORGE S. " Diamond Jubilee Celebration " 75th Anniversary of the Incorperation of the Village of Webster, Ny 1905-------1980 Webster, NY, Village of Webster. 1980, First Edition. Original Wraps, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. - 64 pages, illustrated with maps and rare old photos of the earliest businesses, industries and stores - bit rubbed on front cover else a vg clean copy of a scarce local history. Very Good. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 10616 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| DEFILIPPS, MARSHA & RAYMOND SANTORO A Pictorial History of " the Square " - Holley, New York Holley, N.Y. Murray-Holley Historical Society. 1991, First Edition. Original Wraps, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Photographs. oblong ring bound wraps - 28 pages of photographs of stores around the square through history - former owner has added relavant description to some captions else about fine - uncommon book. Very Good. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 10602 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| FOSTER, WILLIAM C. Poetry on Different Subjects Written Under the Signature of Timothy Spectacles. Salem, NY:, printed by John M. Looker, for the author. 1805, First Edition. Full-Leather, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 1st edition. Lacking two leaves 123 to 126. Poems on mostly politics of the time & local issues. Defective, but a scarce book & scarce imprint - original binding, old calf, worn, old names & dates on prelims, paper foxed and browned at edges . Good. USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 167 | £UK 150.25 | JP¥ 22064] Book number: 7076 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| GREEN, WALTER HENRY History, Reminiscences, Anecdotes and Legends of Great Sodus Bay, Sodus Point, Sloop Landing, Sodus Village, Pultneyville, Maxwell and the Environing Regions the Ridge Road and the 4-Horse Post Coaches of Pioneer Days Sodus, NY, The Author. 1947. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. - local history of the Sodus Bay area - 316 pages, well indexed, illustrated - very scarce - minor foxing to edges else fine. Fine. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 10614 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| HILER, WILBUR W. History of the Town of Sweden Sweden, NY, Town of Sweden. 1964, First Edition. Original Wraps, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. - sesqui-centennial history 1814 - 1964.....photo illustrated - 122 pages - ring bound wraps. Very Good. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 10604 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| HILFIKER, MRS. LEWIS ET AL Down the River of Time - a Pageant of Historic Parma - Tableaux, Story and Song Parma, NY, Parma, NY. 1960, First Edition. Original Wraps, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. - leaflet, 4pp. - major events in the history of the town - rare. Fine. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 10819 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| HOKE, GEORGE WILSON George Halford Clark Rochester, NY, Rochester Institute of Technology. 1946, First Edition. Original Wraps, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. - biography in the Master Builders series - Rochester Institute of Tech. - finely designed and printed there - 24 pages, tipped in portrait - pink wraps, faint fade at the spine else a fine copy - scarce. Fine. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 10615 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| HOSMER, HOWARD C. Monroe County ( 1821 - 1971 ) Rochester, NY, Rochester Museum. 1971, First Edition. Original Wraps, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. - 327 pages - indexed - photo illustrated - unread copy. Fine. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 10609 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| HUSTED, SHIRLEY COX Pioneer Days of Hilton, Parma and Ogden Parma Corners, NY, The Author. 1959, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. - 126 pages - indexed - illustrated with rare and early photos - near fine copy - 150 year commemoration of their history. Very Good. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 10603 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| KELLER, ELIZABETH The Hilton Story - a History of the Village of Hilton 1805 - 1959 Rochester, Scheible Press [ the Author ]. 1959, First Edition. Original Wraps, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. - 62 pages, illustrated with map and portraits - scarce local history - faint foxing on first leaf only else a fine unread copy. Fine. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 10610 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| KENNEY, ALICE P. The Gansevoorts of Albany - Dutch Patricians in the Upper Hudson Valley Syracuse, Syracuse University Press. 1969, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. fine in near fine p/c dj . Fine/Very Good. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 8506 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| KINNEAR, DAVID MITCHELL Mynheer Van Schlichtenhorth and the Old Dutch Burghers: A Tale of Old and New Albany Albany, NY, The Author. 1906, First Edition. Pictorial Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Robert Sheridan. - - colour pictorial boards, 32 pages, illustrated with photos & sketches of early Albany, 1705 to 1905 - history told in verse - signature of Helen A. Kinnear, the first female QC & Senator in Canada, daughter of the author - minor spine wear, else vg to near fine. Fine. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 10690 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| KOSTOFF, ROBERT A History of Niagara County, New York Lewiston, N. Y. Edwin Mellen Press. 2001, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-7734-7445-5) Decorative Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. - 237 pages, indexed by name, good genealogical source - excellent history from the earliest times - illustrated with colour plates - fine as issued w/o dj. Fine. USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5737] Book number: 9660 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| MACNAB, MARGARET West Brighton - Folk & Lore ( Rochester Ny ) Rochester, NY, The Author. 1978, First Edition. Original Wraps, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. - 45 page episodic history of the Rochester inner suburb of West Brighton - good geneaologic source - fine condition & signed by the author. Fine. Signed by Author. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 10611 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| FEDERAL WRITERS' SERIES Rochester and Monroe County Rochester, Scrantom's. 1937, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. - a huge 460 page local history, indexed, 3 large folding maps, other town maps, rare early photos - water stain running through the first pages, but generally a good used reading copy, complete - local histories of every tiny village in Monroe County. Good. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 10618 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| THOMPSON, KATHERINE Penfield's Past 1810 - 1960 Penfield, NY, Town of Penfield. 1960, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. - 213 pages - good geneaological source, local history - some water staining, just a good reading copy. Good/Poor. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 10617 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| WHITE, EARL EDGAR 150 Years in Ogden - 100 Years in Spencerport Albion, NY, Eddy Printing Corp. 1967, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. - 192 pages - illustrated with maps & rare early photos - local history of these two Western NY towns, Rochester suburbs, on the Erie Canal - fine in vg dj, one tiny chip. Fine/Very Good. Signed by Author. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 10613 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| WILLIS, N. PARKER Trenton Falls, Picturesque and Descriptive: Ed. By N. Parker Willis; Embracing the Original Essay of John Sherman, the First Proprietor and Resident. The Principal Illustrations from Original Designs By Heine, Kummer and Muller NY, George P. Putnam. 1851, First Edition. Cloth, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. - 94 pages + ads - 9 full page engravings + many vignettes - blue cloth, gilt and blind pictorial cloth, worn through on corners, but bright - internal scattered foxing, some soiling, but a good or better copy of this interesting promotional book about the " other " falls in New York state, Oneida County, lower Adirondacks - recently POD'd in a crummy paperbound edition. Good. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 11036 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). |
| alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB) Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB) 2005