alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB)   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
145 Main St. W., Port Colborne, ON Canada L3K 3V3. Tel/Fax: +1-905-834-5323
info@alphabet-bookshop.com

Natural History

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 13 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 13
  Co-Operative Catalogue and Price List - Number 4 - First National Co-Operative Society of Chicago
Chicago, Illinois, First National Co-Operative Society. 1905, First Edition. Cloth, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. - huge 1570 page General Merchandise Catalogue Including Most Everything for the Home & Farm Including Agricultural Implements Baby Carriages Bicycles buggies Cameras Carriages Furniture Crockery Glassware Guns Pistols Hardware Jewelery Musical Instruments Pianos Organs Ranges Saddles Sewing Machines Fishing Tackle Toys Vehicles Wagons Watches - each item, and there are approximately 30, 000 of them is illustrated with a woodcut, from 30 per page for small items to full pages for organs to shotguns to two and four per page for bicycles or sewing machines - 25 pages of pocket watches, 75 pages of musical goods, 50 pages of carriages & parts - no cut pages [ note in index indicates that skipped page numbers are for convience of the following catalogue additions ] - a vg bright copy, hinges expertly strengthened, of a rare manufacturer's direct sales discount catalogue. Very Good.
USD 350.00 [Appr.: EURO 233.5 | £UK 210.5 | JP¥ 30890] Book number: 10638
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

  A Practical Treatise on Manures from the Recent Publication of the British Society for the Diffusion of Useful Knowledge with Additional Notes By the American Editor
Philadelphia, E. S. Jones. 1851, First Edition. Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. - a farmer's manual for composting & soil health, a guide to soil health, the treatment of varios types of soil, etc. - an early American farmer's guide in nice condition - minor foximg to prelims, and margins, binding lightly rubbed, but a nice tight copy of a very scarce book. Fine.
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 100.25 | £UK 90.25 | JP¥ 13239] Book number: 9984
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

ALARDREN, PILAR DE SAN PIO EDITOR REAL JARDIN BOTANICO  Mutis and the Royal Botanical Expedition of the Nuevo Reyno de Granada
Barcelona, Spain, Lunwerg Editores, S.A. 1992, First Edition. (ISBN: 9589138799) Cloth, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. - complete account of the Spanish expedition to New Grenada [ Columbia / Equador / Panama ] by Mutis & the incredibly diverse botanical universe he documented - 3,000 watercolours, 6,000 in all & 2,700 plant species, the work of himself and 20 some illustrators - 2 folio volumes, 221 pages, 173 pages, colour frontis' and many full & smaller colour plates throughout - a great botanical set, no expense spared, in colour, paper or binding - fine condition. Fine.
USD 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 116.75 | £UK 105.25 | JP¥ 15445] Book number: 10232
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

BAYNES, ERNEST HAROLD  Wild Bird Guests - How to Entertain Them
NY, Dutton. 1915, First Edition. Cloth. first edition - destruction of bird habitat, enemies of birds, economic value, starting a bird club - 326 pp. - indexed - 50 inserted photographic plates - T. Roosevelt intro. - front hinge starting else a vg copy in a vg example of the scarce dj - small chips . /Dust Jacket Included.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 8383
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

COOPER, WILLIAM  The Gardeners and Poultry Keepers Guide and Illustrated Catalogue of Goods Manufactured and Supplied By William Cooper Offices and Show Grounds. 761 Old Kent Road. London, S.E. Steam Works Covering Several Acres Devonshire Grove and Sylvian Grove
London, S.E. William Cooper. 1900, First Thus. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. - a trade catalogue for everyone from the amateur gardner, farmer and even outfitters for outposts in India, the Colonies and South Africa selling the most trivial handtool to complete buildings, a merchant's store and residence, schools, workshops, billiard rooms, portable game larders, portable hospitals, mission houses, churches, or lawn sand, plumbing connections, boilers, rustic twig furniture, kiosks, poultry and game coops of all sorts, conservatories and greenhouses - 638 pages, minor staining to cloth, paper browning but a good to vg copy of a fragile and fascinating catalogue. Very Good.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 11059
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

GOULD, STEPHEN JAY  Hen's Teeth and Horse's Teeth
NY, W. W. Norton. 1983, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. - correct first printing - name on title page else fine in fine dj. Fine/Fine.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 10422
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

GRUENIG, PHILIPP  The Dobermann Pinscher - History and Development of the Breed
NY, Orange Judd. 1947, First Thus. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. - 339 pages, indexed, 64 photos, 11 diagrams - the best history of the dogs history and heredity, breed morphology, pedigrees, technical terms, etc. - memorial bookplate from the library of hockey star Ted " Teeder " Kennedy, a fan - vg bright copy. Very Good.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 11058
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

GUENON, FRANZ & KOBE, WILLIAM  Wahl, Zucht Und Haltung Der Milchkuhe Sowie Die Behandlung. . . . . . . . . .
Leipzig, Heinrich Matthes. 1852, First Edition. Cloth. first edition - illustrated with 120 woodcuts showimg the best traits of cattle for milk production and breeding - 1/4 cloth and marbled paper boards - 16mo - foxing to the prelims. else a very nice copy of this scientific approach to dairy farming and animal husbandry. - scarce.
USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 167 | £UK 150.25 | JP¥ 22064] Book number: 7660
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

LANSDOWNE, J. F. & JOHN A. LIVINGSTON  Birds of the Eastern Forest : 1 & 2
Toronto, Can. McClelland & Stewart. 1968, First Edition. Cloth, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Ill.: J. F. Lansdowne. - Paintings By J.F. Lansdowne (illustrator). Covers Great Lakes-St. Lawrence region. Includes fifty-two portraits of waterfowl, birds of prey, swallows, woodpeckers , accompanying text by John A. Livingston - large heavy folios may require extra postage, at cost, please enquire for a quote - nice set. Fine/Fine.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 10801
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

ROSS, ALEXANDER MILTON  The Birds of Canada with Descriptions of Their Plumage, Habits, Food, Song, Nests, Eggs, Times of Arrival and Departure - Second Edition Revised
Toronto, Ont. Rowsell and Hutchison. 1872, First Thus. Pictorial Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. - early Canadian ornithological work, illustrated with sometimes fanciful woodcuts, 152 pages + 6 pp of testamonials - revised somewhat from the 1871 first edition, adding a catalogue of birds from Manitoba & BC - minor foxing, inscription on fly-leaf, else a fresh copy, the gilt pictorial birds very bright - a scarce book especially in this condition. Fine.
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.5 | £UK 75.25 | JP¥ 11032] Book number: 10747
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

TROLLOPE, JEFFREY  The Care and Breeding of Seed Eating Birds
Poole, Dorset, Blandford Press. 1983, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. first edition - very fine in very fine dj . Fine/Fine.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 8315
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

WALKER, G. B. R.  Colored Canaries
NY, Arco Publishing. 1977, First Edition. Cloth. Ill.: Avon & Tilford. first American edition of this standard work on the subject - finely photographed from life - fine fresh copy with only a tiny chip from the base of the jacket spine - scarce . /Dust Jacket Included.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 8239
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

ZUCKERMAN, S.  The Social Life of Monkeys and Apes
London, Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner / Dutton. 1932, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. - 357 pages - indexed, illustrated - name else a vg bright, near fine copy. Very Good.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 11040
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

13 titles found
   
 
   alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB) Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB) 2005