next page  
   alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB)   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
145 Main St. W., Port Colborne, ON Canada L3K 3V3. Tel/Fax: +1-905-834-5323
info@alphabet-bookshop.com

Mystery/Detective/Crime

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 159 title(s) on 7 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  Great Tales of Mystery.
London, Weidenfeld & Nicolson. 1960, First Edition. Cloth. Edited by R.C.Bull. 1st edition. Illustrated by Edward Pagram. Endpaper, wrap-around dust jacket and four colour plates plus numerous black & white illustrations. Poe, Collins, Doyle, Barr, Morrison, Chesterton, Crofts, Charteris, etc. Spots of foxing to the edges else fine in fine price-clipped dust jacket. /Dust Jacket Included.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 2746
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

ABEL, KENNETH  Bait: A Novel.
New York, Delacorte Press. 1994, First Edition. Original Wraps. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC), 1st edition. Advance reading copy; 1st novel . Good narco thriller. Fine in pictorial wraps. Fine.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 3870
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

ABRAHAMS, PETER  The Fury of Rachel Monette.
New York, Macmillan Publ. Co. 1980, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. - first novel - fine in fine ( pc ) dj - bright & fresh . Fine/Fine.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 3871
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

ALLBEURY, TED  Snowball.
NY, Lippincott. 1974, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. - 1st American edition. Fine in fine white bright dust jacket. Fine/Fine.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 2368
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

ANDERTON, H. J. S.  The League of the Yellow Skull
London, Eng. Mellifont Press. 1940, First Edition. Original Wraps, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. - Yellow Peril novel, minature yellow ivory skull, secret passwords, secret society that has agents and eyes everywhere - high adventure - 44 pages, great period artwork cover, with the small skull - not in Hubin - quite scarce. Very Good.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 10919
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

BALL, JOHN  The Cool Cottontail.
New York, Harper & Row. 1966, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1st edition. 2nd 'Virgil Tibbs' novel; the character being the basis of the TV series, 'In the Heat of the Night.' The previous book being the basis for the fine Norman Jewison film that won five Oscars. 2nd mystery set in a nudist colony - Fine copy in fine dust jacket. Fine/Fine.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 3097
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

BARNARD, ROBERT  Death and the Princess
NY, Scribners. 1962, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. - glue residue on the end papers and internal jacket flaps, not an ex-library copy, just a misguided but well meaning former owner, looks nice from the outside - inscribed & signed " Bob Barnard ". Fair/Very Good.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 10828
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

BARNARD, ROBERT  Posthumous Papers
London, Eng. Collins. 1979, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. - first printing - bibliomystery, death of a working class novelist, who becomes famous after his death .a fine copy in crisp fine dj. Fine/Fine.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 9517
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

WILSON-BARRETT, A.  The Tower Hill Mystery.
London, Ward, Lock & Co. 1912, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1st edition. 16 pp ads. Name & address. Deep blur-green cloth, gilt, minor foxing. Scarce title - detective Justus Wise. Very Good.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 7548
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

BARRY, JOHN BROOKS  The Michaelmas Girls.
London & Basingstoke, Andre Deutsch. 1975, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1st edition. 2nd novel. A journalistic investigation of Ripper victims in the form of a novel. faint erasure on fly corner - else fine in fine price-clipped dust jacket - sharp copy. Fine/Fine.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 46
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

BENTLEY, E. C. & H. WARNER ALLEN  Trent's Own Case.
London, Constable & Co.. 1936, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1st edition. The sequel to "Trent's last Case" - also a Golf mystery. A fine copy without dust jacket, but suitable for one - spine & covers have the distinctive typographic sense of many other Constable books of it's day. Fair/No Jacket.
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5737] Book number: 5363
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

BLUNT, GILES  Forty Words for Sorrow.
New York, G. P. Putnam's Sons. 2001, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1st American edition. Review copy with blurbs, sheets etc. Colour photo of the author laid in. 2nd novel. Very fine / very fine dust jacket. Blurbs from Hillerman, Kellerman, Pelecanos etc. As New/As New.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 7534
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

BULL, R. C.  Great Tales of Mystery
London, Eng. Weidenfeld and Nicolson. 1960, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Edward Pagram. - foxing to edges & prelims. else fine in fine pc dj - Poe, Collins, Doyle, Morrison, crofts, etc. - great anthology. Fine/Fine.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 10186
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

BURKE, JAMES LEE  Burning Angel.
New York, Trice / Hyperion. 1995, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1st edition. Limited to 150 copies, specially bound & slipcased. Signed by Burke. Very fine as issued in slipcase, without a dj. Fine. Signed by Author.
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 100.25 | £UK 90.25 | JP¥ 13239] Book number: 5351
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

BURKE, RICHARD  Here Lies the Body.
New York, G. P. Putnam's Sons. 1942, First Edition. Cloth. 1st edition. NYC hard-boiled detective. Very good in pictorial dust jacket with a couple of external tape repairs. Very Good/Good.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 4175
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

BUSH, CHRISTOPHER  The Case of the Benevolent Bookie.
London, Macdonald. 1955, First Edition. Original Wraps. 1st edition. Uncorrected proofs bound in plain brown paper, publishers proof stamp on front wrap, with projected price inked on. Minor age toneing else about fine. Rare.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 165
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

BUSH, CHRISTOPHER  The Case of the Happy Warrior
London, Macdonald. 1950, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. - mystery novel happening at a Pen Writer's Congress - a bibliomystery - a very scarce book for some reason - foxing top edge else a vg bright copy w/o dj. Very Good.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 10260
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

CARR, JOHN DICKSON  Papa la-Bas.
New York, Harper & Row. 1968, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1st edition. Fine in dust jacket; one tiny tear, with some wrinkling of the lamination as usual. Ownership signature of mystery writer ['Sara Woods'] - very nice copy with distinguished provinance . Fine/Fine.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 3262
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

CARR, JOHN DICKSON  The Third Bullet. & Other Stories of Detection.
New York, Harper & Bros. 1954, First Edition. Cloth. 1st edition. Review copy with Canadian slip laid in. Six stories and a Dr. G. Fell novella. Very good in very good dust jacket; wrinkled at the spine top. /Dust Jacket Included.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 2133
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

CHALMERS, STEPHEN  The Affair of the Gallows Tree.
Garden City, NY, Doubleday, Doran / Crime Clu. 1930, First Edition. Cloth. 1st edition. Pages 233-239 are nicked at edges. Name on fly else very good in very good pictorial dust jacket; minor chips at spine tips; two larger ones on front panel; still a nice copy. Murder in the Klondike. /Dust Jacket Included.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 2955
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

CHARTERIS, LESLIE  The Last Hero
Garden City, Crime Club. 1931, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. - stated first edition - cloth a bit spotty, but vg and tight copy. Very Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 11173
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

CHESTER, ALFRED  The Exquisite Corpse
NY, Simon and Schuster. 1967, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. - bright purple cloth, unfaded, in just fine dj, tiny tear at one fore edge fold - lovely unfaded copy - Gay novel with surreal, magic realist elements. Fine/Fine.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 10216
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

CHRICHTON, MICHAEL  Sphere.
London, Macmillan. 1987, First Edition. Cloth. 1st British edition. Very fine in very fine hologram dust jacket. /Dust Jacket Included.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 470
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

CHRISTIE, AGATHA  The Edge of the Chair.
New York, Harper & Row. 1967, First Edition. Cloth. Edited by Joan Kahn. 1st edition. Pinter, Coates, Greene, Christie, Doyle, Buchan etc. Ross MacDonald dust jacket blurb. Ownership signature of 'Sara Woods'. Very good in dust jacket; light use. 560 pages. /Dust Jacket Included.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 2750
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

CHRISTIE, AGATHA  The Murder of Roger Ackroyd
NY, Triangle Books. 1943, First Edition. Cloth. first Triangle Books edition - # 127 - the first binding in heavy purple cloth printed and stamped in gray - a reading skeleton on upper board - in the very attractive newly painted dj - [ uncredited artist ] - depicting Roger, dagger firmly and bloodily implanted in back - in the chair, at his desk, in his large library, the beautiful daughter at the door - wrap around jacket art - name / 1944 date on fly else about fine, paper nice and white, in vg dj, minor spine fade, one inch wrinkled tear at upper spine edge, dusty rear panel - despite the litany a very nice copy - somewhat uncommon . /Dust Jacket Included.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 8245
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

159 titles found on 7 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB) Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB) 2005