next page  
   alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB)   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
145 Main St. W., Port Colborne, ON Canada L3K 3V3. Tel/Fax: +1-905-834-5323
info@alphabet-bookshop.com

Modern Literature

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 593 title(s) on 24 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ABERCROMBIE, LASCELLES  The Sale of Saint Thomas
Ryton, Dymock, The Author. 1911, First Edition. Original Wraps, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Georgian author's first play & third book - The later 1931 reprint is somewhat common, this first edition was published by the author himself in a small edition, printed by the Shakespeare Press - tiny nick at the base of spine, o/w a vg to near fine copy - this copy inscribed " with love from Lascelles " on the title page . Very Good. Signed by Author.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 9312
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

ACKER, KATHY  The Adult Life of Toulouse Lautrec.
New York, TVRT Press. 1978, First Edition. Original Wraps, 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. 1st of this collected edition. Fine copy in pictorial wraps. Fine.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 1240
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

ACKERMAN, DIANE  Deep Play
New York, Random House. 1999. Advance proof in wraps. Fine.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 11090
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

ACKROYD, PETER  The Last Testament of Oscar Wilde
London, England, Hamish Hamilton. 1983, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. - second novel, paper tanning slightly as always, else fine in dj, like new. Fine/Fine.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 10170
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

ADAMS, RICHARD  Shardik.
NY, Simon & Schuster. 1974, First Edition. Cloth. 1st American edition. Signed & inscribed flamboyantly on the title page. 2nd book. Remainder mark else near fine / fine dj. /Dust Jacket Included. Signed by Author.
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5737] Book number: 237
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

AGATE, JAMES E.  Alarums & Excursions.
NY, Doran. 1922, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. - 1st American edition. Essays on G.B.Shaw, Sarah Bernhardt, Charlie Chaplin etc. Green cloth, paper label. Very good copy in the rare printed dust jacket, somewhat worn with one large, thumb sized chip at the spine edge - the rare first American edition, made up from the Grant Richards sheets & a tipped-in Doran title page - uber literate essays that still shine today. Fine/Very Good.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 2965
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

HEMINGWAY FITZGERALD CALLAGHAN LARDNER AIKEN  Present-Day American Stories.
New York, Charles Scribner's Sons. 1929, First Edition. Cloth. 1st edition. Hemingway, Fitzgerald, Callaghan, Lardner, Aiken. Fine copy in very good dust jacket; light use, nick & tear, a tan off-set in upper corner - still a nice copy - scarce in dust jacket. /Dust Jacket Included.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 735
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

AIKEN, JOAN  The Young Lady from Paris.
London, Victor Gollancz Ltd. 1982, First Edition. Original Wraps, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Galley/Proof, 1st edition. Proof copy in orange printed wraps - a rough proof, not completely type-set, with setting corrections in text - Price inked on front cover else about fine. Fine.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 283
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

ALDISS, BRIAN  The Saliva Tree and Other Strange Growths
London, Faber and Faber. 1966, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. the first issue binding in dark green cloth - this copy is warmly & cleverly inscribed to Aldiss's friend, mentor and fellow SF writer Judy Merrill " Dear Judy --- This novelette [ Saliva Tree ] of darkest England should open your eyes to what the country is really like ! Love Brian May '66 " - The Saliva Tree won the Nebula Award in 1965 & is first collected here - a fine copy in near fine pictoral dj - two tiny tears at spine base have wrinkled a bit, now flattened out by the mylar wrapper, jacket o/w crisp & unfaded ...scans available . Fine/Near Fine. Signed by Author.
USD 300.00 [Appr.: EURO 200.25 | £UK 180.5 | JP¥ 26477] Book number: 8519
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

ALEICHEM, SHOLOM  Inside Kasrilevke
NY, Schoken Books. 1948, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. - the correct first edition, preceeding the common 1965 illustrated edition by Ben Shahn, name else fine in good to vg dj, chipped at the spine tips, the yellow bright and unfaded. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 10389
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

AMIS, KINGSLEY  The Darkwater Hall Mystery.
Edinburgh, Tragara Press. 1978, First Edition. Original Wraps, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1st edition. Limited to 165 numbered copies. Illustrated by Elspeth Sojka. Marbled French wraps, paper label.- fine copy - Scarce. 35 pp. Sherlockian pastiche memoir written by Doc. Watson. Fine.
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 100.25 | £UK 90.25 | JP¥ 13239] Book number: 6471
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

AMIS, MARTIN  Einstein's Monsters.
London, Jonathan Cape. 1987, First Edition. Cloth. 1st edition. Signed by Amis. Fine in fine dust jacket - minor rubbing of the surface laminate but w/o nick or tear . /Dust Jacket Included. Signed by Author.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 4508
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

AMIS, MARTIN  The Moronic Inferno & Other Visits to America.
London, Cape. 1986, First Edition. Original Wraps. 1st edition. Uncorrected proofs in blue printed wraps. Tiny faint spot on the rear wrap else a fine copy.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 3434
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

AMIS, MARTIN  . . . And Once Something Rhymes in America, Or Alliterates Then It's a Social Norm. - ( Broadside Extraxcted from Yellow Dog )
Grimsby, Ontario, Blind Pig Press. 2008, First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. - 10 x 11 inches - printed in red & green on heavy handmade paper, off white with blue fibre, possibly made by Crown Mills in St. Catharines - 40 copies printed. Fine.
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5737] Book number: 10600
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

AMIS, KINGSLEY  I Want It Now.
London, Cape. 1968, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1st edition. Proof copy in green Cape printed wraps. A fine copy in the proof dust jacket, so stated on the rear flap, along with the publication date - worn at the edges of the spine where it oversizes the book by three quarters of an inch - very good. Fine/Very Good.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 3424
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

ANDERSON, LAURI  Hunting Hemingway's Trout: A Fiction.
New York, Atheneum. 1990, First Edition. Cloth. 1st edition. Author's 1st book of fiction. Very fine in very fine dust jacket. /Dust Jacket Included.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 2850
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

ANTHOLOGY.  The Best of Granta. 1889-1996.
London, Secker & Warburg. 1967, First Edition. Cloth. 1st edition. Milne, Forster, Beaton, Stevie Smith, Searle, T.Gunn, Hughes, Plath etc. Fine / very good dust jacket; minor nick & tear. /Dust Jacket Included.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 2308
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

ANTHOLOGY.  Woolcott's Second Reader.
New York, The Viking Press. 1937, First Edition. Cloth. By Alexander Woolcott. 1st edition. #44 of 1500 copies in the 'Autograph Edition'. Signature appears to be rubber stamped . 1056 pp. Wharton, Beerbohm, Lawrence, Cather, Maugham, Parker, Hemingway. White japon vellum a bit soiled; very good copy.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 2307
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

APPLE, MAX  The Oranging of America & Other Stories.
New York, Grossman / Viking. 1976, First Edition. Cloth. 1st edition. 1st book. Inscribed by the author and dated "January 6, 1976" - presumably the publication date. Fine in pink dust jacket - a tiny bit spine faded, price-clipped else fine. /Dust Jacket Included. Signed by Author.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 5494
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

APPLE, MAX  Zip. A Novel of the Left and the Right.
New York, Viking Press. First Edition. Original Wraps. nd [1978]. 1st edition. 2nd book. Uncorrected proofs in rose coloured wraps. Minor fading at the spine; fine copy. A fantasy of sorts.
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5737] Book number: 160
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

ATKINSON, ELEANOR  Greyfriars Bobby
NY, Harper & Bros. 1912, First Edition. Decorative Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. - pictorial cloth, the dog, Greyfriars Bobby ia a Skye Terrier - Christmas 1912 inscription on fly leaf else a vg bright, very minor use. Very Good.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 10854
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

AUDEN, W. H.  A Certain World : A Commonplace Book
NY, Viking. 1970, First Edition. Original Wraps, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC), an advance copy in sewn signatures but unbound and laid into the dust jacket of the published book - presumably sent out for review - a fine copy in near fine dj a bit tanned at the spine - Auden's spiritual and intellectual autobiography, being passages from books he's read - as interesting for whats not there as what is ..Kafka but not Joyce...438 pp. - indexed . Fine/Near Fine.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 8777
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

AUSTER, PAUL  The Art of Hunger: Essays, Prefaces, Interviews.
Los Angeles, Sun & Moon Press. 1991, First Edition. Cloth. 1st edition. Limited edition of 300 copies signed. Minor corner bump else Fine / fine dust jacket. Fine/Fine. Signed by Author.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 6062
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

BAGLEY, DESMOND  The Tightrope Men
London, Collins. 1973, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. - tiny neat name plate ( 1 inch X 1/2 inch ) else fine in fine dj. Fine/Fine.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 10875
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

BAKER, NICHOLSON  Room Temperature.
New York, Grove Weidenfeld. 1990, First Edition. Cloth. 1st edition. 2nd book. Very fine in very fine dust jacket. /Dust Jacket Included.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 3441
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

593 titles found on 24 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   17   18   19   20   21   22   23   24   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB) Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB) 2005