| next page |
| alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB) | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 59 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Enemy Sabotage Equipment ( Identification ) London, Eng. The War Office. 1943, First Edition. Original Wraps, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. - British WWII RESTRICTED MILITARY DOCUMENT - red printed & wire-stitched wrappers, 52 pages, then a 2 page index and then 9 amendments continuously paginated to page 96, then 8 pp of bomb disposal notes, with a further 5 amendments in a pocket in the rear - 121 plates illustrating all manner of Sabotage Equipment, their fuse devices and the purpose it was intended for - incendiary devices covered in match head material to strike on a match box - clockwork & chemical fuses - pencil fuses - camouflage lump of coal bomb - thermos flask bombs - oil can bomb - shaving brush detonator - altimeter switches - shoe bombs - pressure release switches - Heinz soup can bomb - tire burster bomb camouflaged as horse dung - Very interesting document from the library of a Canadian Major, an engineer in WWII who specialized in bomb disposal & poison gas detection - very scarce . Fine. USD 450.00 [Appr.: EURO 298.5 | £UK 271.5 | JP¥ 38697] Book number: 9421 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| Das Gasschutz Feldlaboratorium Berlin, Gedruckt in Der Reichsdruckerei. 1940, First Edition. Original Wraps, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. - the gas protection field labratory ?..57 pages followed by 16 folding colour plates of gas molecules ? and field lab testing equipment, distillation units, etc. - quite stained along lower edges of text & plates - good used copy . Poor. USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 166 | £UK 151 | JP¥ 21499] Book number: 9429 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| Strategy and Tactics of the Modern German Army London, Eng. Bernards. 1941, First Edition. Original Wraps, 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. - double 31mo oblong, stapled wraps - illustrated with imagined German attack strategies, & plans - inexpensive pamphlet produced for the Home Guard - strength of German Army, weapon strengths, etc. - ownership signature of Canadian Engineer & bomb disposal expert during WW2 in Britain - scarce . Very Good. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3440] Book number: 9432 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| Tactical & Strategic Antisubmarine Warfare. Cambridge, MA, MIT Press. 1974, First Edition. Cloth. 1st edition. Name of mystery author, Sara Woods, else very good without dust jacket. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 4179 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| ALLSOP, D. F. Cannons Herndon, Virginia, U.S.A. Brassey's. 1996, First Edition. (ISBN: 1 85753 104 3) Original Wraps, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. - cannons in the new battlefield weapons systems and technology series - 127 pages, heavily illustrated, indexed - technical data. Fine. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 10889 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| ANON. Mardon's During the War Years - 1939- 1945 Bristol, Mardon, Son & Hall, Limited. 1946, First Edition. Cloth. - 63 pp. - illustrated with photos of the destruction of this large British printing firm - Roll of Honour, Company history, ends with two Churchill quotes - ep crease else fine w/o dj as issued - full gilt stamped leather. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 7710 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| ANONOMOUS Journal of a Soldier of the Seventy-First Regiment, Highland Light Infantry, from 1806 to 1815 Edinburgh, Scotland, William & Charles Tate. 1822, First Thus. Full-Leather, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. - Third Edition with the added letters of Corporal Mueller of the First Regiment of Foot Guards describing the attack on Bergen-Op-Zoom - 228 pages - the entire journal probably written by Mueller - contents include Battles of Vimeira, Corunna, Vittoria, the Pyrennees, Tolouse, & Waterloo, Bergen-Op-Zoom - British Regimental History - British Militaty History - Highland Light Infantry - very scarce early 19th century regimental history, diary / journal . inch chip lower spine, front board detached, internall vg and tight. Very Good. USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 166 | £UK 151 | JP¥ 21499] Book number: 11074 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| ARMOLD, CHRIS Painted Steel - Steel Pots, Volume II San Jose, Ca, R. James Bender Publishing. 2000, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. - a great history of the informal helmet markings, trench art steel pots, folk art helmets from all units of American combat in WWI & WWII - over 1000 images, much in colour - an important addition to American military insignia - very fine unused copy. Fine. USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5160] Book number: 10980 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| ARNOLD, KARL Road from Ruin London, Eng. Moral Re-Armament. 1949, First Edition. Original Wraps, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. - 80 pages of photographs, stapled wraps, typed letter laid in, about Moral Re-Armament in Swiss coal mines - vertical soft crease in wraps, vg. Very Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 10347 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| BRERETON, CAPTAIN F. S. Jones of the 64th - a Tale of the Battles of Assaye and Laswaree London, Blackie and Son. 1908, First Edition. Decorative Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: W. Rainey. - all plates, maps and charts present, pictorial cloth very worn, fly missing, good reading copy. Good. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 10904 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| CANNON, RICHARD Historical Record / Records of the Seventy-Fourth Regiment, ( Highlanders ) ; Containing an Account of the Formation of the Regiment in 1787, and of Its Subsequent Services to 1850. London, Parker, Furnivall, & Parker, 1850. 1850, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First Edition. - 146pp. - engraved title dated 1847. - lib. stamp on verso of engraved title, lower text block, lacking 1 of the 3 hand coloured plates of uniformed soldiers but with the contemporary ownership signature of " J. Napier - 74th Highlanders " - nice association ! - eps stained, original cloth a bit worn but an interesting copy. Good. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.75 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6450] Book number: 7780 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| CASEY, R. G. An Australian in India London, Eng. Hollis & Carter. 1947, First Edition. Original Wraps, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. - card covers in price-clipped dj, near fine - scarce memoir. Fine/Very Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 9675 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| CHALMERS, REAR ADMIRAL W.S. The Life & Letters of David Earl Beatty: Admiral of the Fleet . . . Etc. London, Hodder & Stoughton. 1951, First Edition. Cloth. 1st edition. 8 vo; illustrated; 488 pp. Fine / very good dust jacket; one shall chip. World War II memoir. /Dust Jacket Included. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 4206 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| CLAYTON, P. B. Tales of Talbot House - Poperinghe and Ypres London, Longmans Green and Co. 1925, First Thus. Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. - the history of Talbot House & Toc H - a rest house for soldiers and the Toc H Christian charitable society - 112 pages - this is the revised & expanded edition - fine in vg dj, narrow chips at the top edge - scarce in dj. Fine/Very Good. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 10899 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| COMPTON, PIERS Colonel's Lady & Camp - Follower - the Story of Women in the Crimean War NY, St. Martin's Press. 1970, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. first American edition - from the British sheets - a history of officiers ladies and regimental wives who travelled with their husbands to this horrible war - a recent but quite uncommon book - fine in near fine, slightly rubbed dj . Fine/Very Good. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 8313 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| DAVIS, RICHARD HARDING Soldiers of Fortune NY, Scribners. 1897, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Charles Dana Gibson. binding & plates by Gibson - minor tan at spine, else just about fine . Fine. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 9085 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| DEWHURST, BRIGADIER C. H. Close Contact London, Eng. George Allen & Unwin. 1954, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. - 2nd printing - signed & inscribed by the author & scarce thus. Very Good. Signed by Author. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3440] Book number: 9712 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| DOWNEY, FAIRFAX Cannonade - Great Artillery Actions of History - the Famous Cannons and the Famous Gunners Garden City, Doubleday. 1966, First Edition. Cloth. - 381 pp - indexed - maps, illustrations, and lore throughout history. Good general history - vg copy. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 7715 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| DURRELL, LAWRENCE Sauve Qui Peut. London, Faber & Faber. 1966, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1st edition. Very fine / very fine dust jacket. Fine/Fine. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 3851 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| FAIN, BARON The Manuscript of 1814. - a History of Events Which Led to the Abdication of Napoleon. - Written at the Command of the Emperor London:, Henry Colburn. 1823, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First Edition. - 412 pp. - 4 pp ads. - a two part history - being an important contemporary account - facsimile of Napoleon's abdication document and very large folding map of the 1814 campaign tipped in - ( short tear in map edge, else very fine ) - old lib. stamp on verso of title page else internally fine. - spines unmarked - this copy in original publisher's blind stamped dark green cloth and printed paper label, label tanned and difficult to read but rare in original cloth - minor fray at spine tips. lovely copy. Very Good. USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 166 | £UK 151 | JP¥ 21499] Book number: 7800 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| FITZGIBBON, LOUIS Katyn Torrence, Ca, Noontide Press. 1979, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. History of Nazi & German War Crimes against the Poles in WW 2 - nice condition . Fine/Very Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 9333 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| GALLOIS, LEONARD Histoire de Napoleon, D'Apres Lui-Meme, Paris: Charles-Bechet, 1825. Cloth. - 2nd edition - enlarged with two engraved portraits. - in 2 parts - 3/4 blue morocco and marbled boards - somewhat worn, hinges solid, - old lib. stamp verso tp else good. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 7784 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| GIBBONS, FLOYD The Red Knight of Germany - the Story of Baron Von Richthofen Germany's Great War Bird Garden City, Garden City Pub. 1930, First Thus. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Clayton Knight. - 383 pages, illustrated by Clayton Knight drawings of air battles, catalogue of the Baron's victims, near fine in vg bright dj, illustrated with a drawing of his red bi-plane. Very Good/Very Good. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 10774 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| GREEN, BERTIE AIKIN In the Way of Duty Winnipeg: Whaley, Royce, 1916. First Edition. Original Wraps. First Edition. - sheet music and words for a patriotic marching song - not in Watters - " Hamilton, Ont. " - vg copy in wraps. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 7755 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| GREENER, W. W. Modern Breech Loaders: Sporting and Military NY, Cassell, Petter, and Galpin. 1880. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. - Second Edition - 275 pp. + 4 pp. ads. - Guns Breech Loading Westly Richards Wedgefast Powell's Snap Actioncentral Fire Guns Muzzle Loaders Gunpowder Express Rifles Maynard Sporting Sharp's Green's Snider Breech Loader Fosberry Burton Rifle Westley Henry Breech Loader Soper Rifle Martini -Henry plus hundreds of others - this later 1880 edition encorperates much newer technology, including the new Pebble Gunpowder - in excess of 200 illustrations, including two folding plates - rose gilt pictorial cloth, spine a bit faded, but gilt bright & sharp. Very Good. USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83 | £UK 75.5 | JP¥ 10749] Book number: 11088 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). |
| next page | |
| alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB) Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB) 2005