| alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB) | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 19 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 19 |
| BAROJA, PIO Youth and Egolatry NY, Knopf. 1920, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. - introduction by H L Mencken - 257 pp. essay on Spain and the culture - post war - paper boards bit worn at edges else a vg copy in the rare yellow printed dj - jacket dusty, nicked with some fading at the spine . Very Good/Very Good. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 8474 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| COLIZZI, GIUSEPPE The Night Has Another Voice. London, Abelard-Schuman. 1963, First Edition. Cloth. 1st edition. Translated from the Italian. 1st novel by this author / director of several spaghetti westerns. Fine / very good dust jacket - light use. /Dust Jacket Included. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 5777 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| GREENE GRAHAM Sudamesoov - [ the Heart of the Matter ] Toronto, Orto. 1955, First Edition. Cloth. first Estonian / Canadian edition - vg in defective dj. /Dust Jacket Included. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 8372 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| HAMSUN, KNUT Paan Toronto, Orto. 1952, First Edition. Original Wraps. first Estonian / Canadian erition good copy in printed wraps. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 8374 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| HAMSUN, KNUT Rohtunud Radadel Toronto, Orto. 1952, First Edition. Cloth. first Estonian Canadian edition - cloth - vg copy. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 8378 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| HAMSUN, KNUT Segelfossi Alevik Toronto, Orto. 1955, First Edition. Original Wraps. first Estonian Canadian edition - paper wraps - worn. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 8376 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| HASEK, JAROSLAV Osudy Dobreho Vojaka Svejka. Montreal, International Book Service. 1952, First Edition. Cloth. 1st Canadian edition of this Czech classic [in Czech]. Some fading to cloth still very good copy in good dust jacket with some chipping along edges - a rare book . /Dust Jacket Included. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 3403 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| HEMINGWAY, ERNEST Jumalaga, Relvad [ a Farewell to Arms ] Toronto, Orto. 1955, First Edition. Cloth. first Estonian / Canadian edition - Hanneman - D 55 - vg copy w/o dj. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 8371 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| HESSE, HERMANN Magede Poeg - [ Peter Camenzind ] Toronto, Orto. 1952, First Edition. Cloth. first Estonian Canadian edition - cloth vg copy. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 8375 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| JAFFE, L. I Sang My Song of Zion Tel - Aviv - Palestine, Palestine Publishing Co. 1936, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. first edition - a book of poetry translated from the Yiddish and Russian by Sylvia Satten - all poems in praise of Zion, love of the Israel's land and countryside and the possibility of a state - 43 pp. - 1/2 cloth and paper boards - boards stained red at a couple of edges - just a good used copy of a rare book . Good. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 8347 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| JIMENEZ, JUAN RAMON The Selected Writings of Juan Ramon Jimenez. New York, Farrar, Straus & Cudahy. 1957, First Edition. Cloth. 1st edition. Precedes the Spanish publication. Fine in fine dust jacket. /Dust Jacket Included. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 400 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| KEMAL, YASHAR The Sea-Crossed Fisherman. New York, Braziller. 1985, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1st American edition. Translated from the Turkish - pages tanning as usual else fine / fine dust jacket, bright and fresh. Fine/Fine. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 3107 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| LAGERKVIST, PAR Barrabas Toronto, Orto. 1953, First Edition. Cloth. first Canadian edition - vg w/o dj. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 8369 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| LENGYEL, JOZSEF From Beginning to End. London, Peter Owen. 1966, First Edition. Cloth. 1st translation. Near fine in very good dust jacket with no chips or tears but foxed on rear panel & along edges. /Dust Jacket Included. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 3414 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| MAUROIS, ANDRE Armastuse Heitlikkus Toronto, Orto. 1960, First Edition. Cloth. first Canadian / Estonian edition - vg in vg tanned and nicked dj . /Dust Jacket Included. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 8373 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| MISHIMA, YUKIO The Temple of the Golden Pavilion. Rutland / Tokyo, Charles E. Tuttle Co. 1959, First Edition. Original Wraps. 1st Japanese edition in English, published at the same time as the American edition. Introduction by Nancy Wilson Ross. Pictorial trade size wraps. Very good copy. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 4774 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| PAPINI, GIOVANNI Krisztus Tortenete Budapest, Athenaeum Irodalmi ... First Thus. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. - circa 1940's ? trans. by Revay Jozsef - 50 page intro by Fulep Lajos - paper browned, hinges cracked and cello taped - good only. Good. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 11050 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| SANDOR, PETOFI Osszes Koltemenyei Budapest, Szikra Kiadas. 1948, First Edition. Cloth. first edition " printed in Hungary stamped on title page - 353 pp. - green eratta slip tipped in - 1/4 cloth and paper boards - lacking the front free ep else a vg copy in the rare illustrated dj - some tape repair but still an attractive copy of a very fragile volume . /Dust Jacket Included. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 8284 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| SCAMMACCA, NAT Glenlee Catalina, Giuseppe di Maria. 1971, First Edition. Original Wraps. - Translated by Emanuele Madara and Santo Cali Preface by Fiore Torisi - corner bump else vg in white printed wraps - bi-lingual text, English / Italian. Very Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 10942 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). |
| alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB) Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB) 2005