| alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB) | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 24 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 24 |
| BAILEY, PEARL Hurry Up America & Spit. New York, Harcourt Brace Jovanovich. 1976, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1st edition. Photo signed by Bailey tipped in and additionally inscribed by her under the photograph. Jacket flaps pasted down otherwise bright & fresh. Very Good/Very Good. Signed by Author. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 7415 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| BIGARD, BARNEY With Louis and the Duke: The Autobiography of a Jazz Clarinetist NY, Oxford Univ Pr. 1986. Cloth. 1st American edition. Near fine in dust jacket. /Very Good. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 9203 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| BUDDEN, JULIAN Verdi London, J M Dent & Sons Ltd. 1985. Cloth. The Master Musicians series. 1st English edition. Fine in dust jacket. /Fine. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 9214 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| STENDHAL. TRANSLATED BY RICHARD N. COE Life of Rossini NY, Orion Press. 1970. Cloth. 1st American edition. Advance review slip laid in. fine in very good dust jacket. /Very Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 9220 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| COLLIER, JAMES LINCOLN Benny Goodman and the Swing Era NY, Oxford Univ Pr. 1989. (ISBN: 0195052781) Cloth. 1st edition. Fine in very good dust jacket. /Very Good. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 9223 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| CONNOR, DONALD RUSSELL & W.W.HICKS Bg on the Record; a Bio-Discography of Benny Goodman, NY, Arlington House Pub. 1969. Cloth. New edition. Very good in dust jacket. /Very Good. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 9228 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| COSLOW, SAM Cocktails for Two: The Many Lives of Giant Songwriter Sam Coslow NY, Arlington House. 1977. Cloth. 1st edition. Fine in good dust jacket worn at spine. /Good. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 9210 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| FEATHER, LEONARD The Pop Music Scene NY, Field Enterprises. 1968, First Edition. Original Wraps, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. An early rock essay by the well known jazz critic here published in a first separate edition [ part of the world book yearbook ] - 16 pp. [ not separetly pagenated therefore not reset for a large edition ] - essay includes an interesting geneological family tree for rock/pop/& blues - near fine in tape bound wraps as issued - probably issued for the author's use - this copy came from a jazz critic - scarce . Very Good. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 8885 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| GIDDINS, GARY Riding on a Blue Note: Jazz and American Pop NY, Oxford Univ Pr. 1981. (ISBN: 019502835x) Cloth. 1st edition. Fine in price clipped dust jacket. /Very Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 9221 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| GITLER, IRA Swing to Bop: An Oral History of the Transition in Jazz in the 1940's NY, Oxford Univ Pr. 1985. (ISBN: 0195036646) Cloth. 1st edition. Fine in dust jacket. /Fine. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 9217 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| HILDESHEIMER, WOLFGANG Mozart London, Dent. 1983. Cloth. 1st British edition. Fine in dust jacket. /Fine. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 9224 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| HOPKINS, ANTONY The Concertgoers Companion Volume 1 - Bach to Haydn London, Dent. 1984. Cloth. 1st edition. Fine in dust jacket. /Fine. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 9227 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| KINKLE, ROGER D. The Complete Encyclopedia of Popular Music and Jazz, 1900-1950. 4 Volumes. NY, Arlington House. 1974. (ISBN: 0870002295) Cloth. Volume 1,2,4 - fine in very good dust jackets. Volume 3 - fine - lacking dust jacket. /Very Good. USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 9231 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| LEES, GENE Singers and the Song NY, Oxford Univ Pr. 1987. Cloth. 1st edition. Fine in dust jacket. /Fine. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 9209 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| LOFT, ABRAM Violin and Keyboard. 2 Vols. NY, Grossman. 1973. Cloth. Vol 1:From the 17th Century to Mozart. Vol. 11: From Beethoven to the Present. Fine in very good dust jackets - several tears. Shipping will be extra on this heavy set. /Very Good. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 9213 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| MATTHEWS, DENIS Beethoven London, J M Dent & Sons Ltd. 1986. Cloth. 1st edition. The Master Musicians series. Fine in dust jacket. /Fine. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 9207 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| MYRUS, DONALD I Like Jazz: A First Book About Jazz for Swinging People NY, Macmillan. 1964. Cloth. 1st edition. Fine in very good price clipped dust jacket. A primer of jazz by a fan. /Very Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 9225 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| PANASSIÉ, HUGHES & MADELEINE GAUTIER Guide to Jazz. Boston, Houghton Mifflin. 1956, First Edition. Cloth. 1st edition. Louis Armstrong introduction. Biographies and select discographies of all the Jazz greats, at least according to the two leading anti-bebop intellectuals. Fine copy in price-clipped dust jacket a little nicked & edge-worn at the spine top else very nice. /Dust Jacket Included. USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5295] Book number: 2595 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| STEARNS, MARSHALL WINSLOW; STEARNS, JEAN Jazz Dance: The Story of American Vernacular Dance New York, Macmillan Pub Co. 1968. Cloth. 1st edition. Fine in good dust jackt - torn & ripped at spine. /Good. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 9208 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| TERKEL, STUDS; DANIEL, MILLY HAWK Giants of Jazz NY, Crowell. 1975. Cloth. 1st revised edition. Near fine in very good price-clipped dust jacket. /Very Good. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 9205 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| WEIDENBACH, A. J The Big Bands NY, Macmillan. 1967. Cloth. 1st edition - (there were many printings of this title). Fine in price clipped dust jacket. /Very Good. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 9226 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| WILLIAMS, MARTIN T. The Art of Jazz. Essays on the Nature and Development of Jazz. NY, Oxford Univ. Press. 1959, First Edition. Cloth. 1st edition. Fine in dust jacket with a small rub mark on the spine else fine. /Dust Jacket Included. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 2610 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| WILLIAMS, MARTIN T. Jazz Heritage NY, Oxford Univ Pr. 1985. Cloth. 1st edition. Near fine in price-clipped dj. /Very Good. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 9202 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| WILLIAMS, MARTIN T The Jazz Tradition NY, Oxford University Press. 1970. Cloth. 1st edition. Very good in good, price-clipped dust jacket - faded - worn at spine. /Good. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 9206 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). |
| alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB) Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB) 2005