next page  
   alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB)   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
145 Main St. W., Port Colborne, ON Canada L3K 3V3. Tel/Fax: +1-905-834-5323
info@alphabet-bookshop.com

Irish Literature

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 30 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
BECKETT, MARY  A Belfast Woman & Other Stories.
Dublin, Poolbeg Press. 1980, First Edition. Original Wraps, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 1st edition. 1st book. Mass market sized paper original by this small publisher who specializes in deserving but lesser known Irish writers. She is later published by Bloomsbury. Scarce. Minor foxing to cheap paper else fine in pictorial wraps. Fine.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 7485
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

BECKETT, MARY  Give Them Stones.
London, Bloomsbury. 1987, First Edition. Original Wraps, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1st edition. Uncorrected proofs of her 2nd book Minor spine crease else near fine in wraps. Very Scarce. Very Good.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 7137
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

BEHAN, BRENDAN  Confessions of an Irish Rebel.
London, Hutchinsons of London. 1965, First Edition. Cloth. 1st edition. Very good in very good bright dust jacket with minor edge wear. /Dust Jacket Included.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 3525
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

BEHAN, BRENDAN  Moving out. And a Garden Party.
Dixon, CA, Proscenium Press. 1967, First Edition. Original Wraps, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1st edition of these two short plays by Behan. 28 pp. Name stamp, tanning to rear wrap; near fine copy in printed wraps. Very Good.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 1157
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

BRADFORD, CURTIS  Yeats's " Last Poems " Again
Dublin, Ireland, Dolmen Press. 1966, First Edition. Original Wraps, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. first edition - # 8 of the Dolmen Yeats papers - card covers in dj - a fine copy. Fine.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 8423
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

O'BRIEN, FLANN  Further Cuttings from Cruiskeen Lawn.
London, Rupert Hart-Davis. 1976, First Edition. Cloth. 1st edition. Green paper boards a bit faded else fine in fine unfaded! dust jacket. /Dust Jacket Included.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 5881
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

O'CASEY, SEAN  Feathers from the Green Crow. Sean O'Casey, 1905-1925.
London, Macmillan. 1963, First Edition. Cloth. 1st British edition. Edited by Robert Hogan. University of Toronto bookstore label else near fine in price-clipped dust jacket. Fine/Fine.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 354
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

O'CASEY, SEAN  The Flying Wasp: Essays on the Modern Theatre.
London, Macmillan. 1937, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1st edition. Review Copy with the priced Canadian slip tipped in. Near fine in vg yellow dust jacket a bit tanned at the spine. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 340
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

O'CASEY, SEAN  Oak Leaves & Lavender. Or a Warld on Wallpaper.
London, Macmillan. 1946, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1st edition. WWII play - a few minor flecks of foxing to prelims else fine in very good dust jacket, short tear. Fine/Very Good.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 346
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

O'CASEY, SEAN  Purple Dust: A Play.
London, Macmillan. 1940, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1st edition. Review Copy with the Canadian priced review slip tipped in and the ' Macmillan's in Canada' bookplate [ indicating a probable Macmillan file copy ] - 1/2000 copies - fine in near fine p/c dust jacket a little tanned at the spine. Fine/Fine.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 343
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

O'CASEY, EILEEN  Sean.
London, Gill & Macmillan. 1971, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1st edition. Signed & inscribed by Eileen O'Casey & dated Dec. 1976. Memoir by his wife of their life in the theatre. Much unpublished material & photographs including some letters between O'Casey & G. B. Shaw. Fine in very good dust jacket, bit frayed at edges, faded at the spine from cream to white, but black lettering bright & clear. Very Good/Very Good. Signed by Author.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 4991
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

O'CASEY, SEAN - DAVID KRAUSE, EDITOR  A Self-Portrait of the Artist As a Man - Sean O'Casey's Letters
Dublin, Ireland, The Dolmen Press. 1968, First Edition. Original Wraps, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. - one of 1500 copies printed - a self-portrait in letters - paper tanning else a fine copy in card covers & decorated pictorial dj ( not price clipped ). Fine.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 10279
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

COMLEY, JOHN  A Light in the Sky.
London;, Heinemann. 1959, First Edition. Cloth. 1st edition. 1st book Signed & inscribed to Dr. Russ Brown with an interesting inscription. I.R.A. novel of Irelend during the 'troubles' & the Civil War. Fine copy in very good or better pictorial dust jacket showing minor wear at tips. Scarce. /Dust Jacket Included. Signed by Author.
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.5 | £UK 75.25 | JP¥ 11032] Book number: 4869
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

CONYERS, DOROTHEA  Irish Stew
London, Skeffington. 1920, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. - short story collection with some elements of fantasy & supernatural - Phil Phelan's phantasy is a WW I story - green cloth printed in dark green letters, nd, [ 1920 ] - vg or better, minor rubbing at tips. Very Good.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 9720
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

O'DRISCOLL, ROBERT & REYNOLDS  Yeats and the Theatre
Toronto, Macmillan. 1975, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 7705 1228 3) . fine in near fine dj.
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 8482
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

EGLINTON, JOHN  Irish Literary Portraits.
London, Macmillan. 1935, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. London: Macmillan & Co. 1935. 1st edition. Portraits of Yeats, A.E. Dowden, George Moore and two chapters on Joyce. Review copy with the Macmillan bookplate. 1/4 linen cloth & patterned paper boards & publisher's gilt leather label. Bit tanned at the spine else a very nice bright copy. Very Good.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 312
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

O'FAOLAIN, JULIA  Melancholy Baby
Dublin, Poolbeg Press. 1978, First Edition. Original Wraps, 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. mass market selection from her first two books - PBO - worn at one corner but a vg copy . Very Good.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 9058
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

O'GORMON, MICHAEL  Clancy's Bulba.
London, Hutchinson. 1983, First Edition. Cloth. 1st edition. 1st novel. Cockfighting novel set in Ireland of the 1920's. Very fine / very fine dust jacket. /Dust Jacket Included.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 6598
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

HEANEY, SEAMUS (CONT.) - SERGEANT, HOWARD - ED.  Outposts 68
London, Outposts Publications. 1966, First Edition. Original Wraps, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Heaney contributes a 20 line poem on Salmon fishing and a perceptive review of Robert Lowells's " For the Union Dead " - Canadian poet Miriam Waddington's ownership signature on the cover o/w about fine - scarce little mag. Fine.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 8698
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

HONE, JOSEPH (EDITOR)  Irish Ghost Stories
London, Eng. Hamish Hamilton. 1977, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. - slight erasure on fly, else fine in near fine p/c dj, very minor edge wear ( slight roll of the edge of the lamination, a minor flaw ) - bright & fresh - correct first printing, scarce - contributors include, Treavor, Moore, McGahern, etc. Fine/Fine.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 9918
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

O'LEARY, CONE  This Delicate Creature.
London, Constable / Crane , Russak & Co. 1928, First Edition. Cloth. 1st edition. Foxing to edges else a very good copy without dust jacket.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 4414
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

LYND, SYLVIA  The Goldfinches
London, Cobden-Sanderson. 1920, First Edition. Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. paper boards, fine in near fine dj . Fine/Very Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 9032
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

MCCOURT, FRANK  Angela's Ashes: A Memoir of a Childhood.
London, Harper Collins. 1996, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1st British edition - first printing - Tiny Australian booksellers bookplate - 1 X 1/2 " - 'Cantys', remainder mark bottom edge ( discreetly near the spine ) else very fine in very fine dust jacket - like new & unread. As New/As New.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 1757
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

MILLER, LIAM  The Dun Emer Press Later the Cuala Press
NY, The Typophiles. 1974, First Edition. Original Wraps, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. - bio - bibliography of these presses - very fine copy, no cloth ed. Fine.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 10040
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

MURPHY RICHARD  Sailing to an Island.
New York, Chilmark Press. 1963, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1st American edition, author's first book - Laid in is a wonderfully warm Als from Murphy to Canadian poet, A.J.M.Smith on Murphy's 'Ave Maria', 'True Light', Irish ship stationary. 225 words in thanks for considerate refuge [ at East Lansing, Michigan ] during a difficult lecture/reading tour, his reading schedule, writer in residence offers, Commonwealth festival in London, Douglas Cleverdon, invitation to sail with him on his boat, etc. - Murphy sends Smith and his wife a dish from Terrybaun Pottery, county Mayo - Fine in green cloth with the letter laid in. Fine. Signed by Author.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 1083
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

30 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB) Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB) 2005