| alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB) | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 15 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 15 |
| Taschenbuch Fur Das Jahr 1808. Frankfurt, Friedrich Wilmans. 1807, First Edition. Cloth. first edition - [1807] - der liebe und freundschaft gewidmet - 248 pp. 14 pp. publishers ads. - 6 full page copper plates & 12 viginette erinnerungs- blatter - 24MO - red folding morocco binding - strap torn - rear pocket empty ? - else a good copy. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 7655 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| ALLYN, ROSE Mother Goose and Her Goslings Chicago, Stanton and Van Vliet. 1918, First Edition. Pictorial Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: C. M. Burd & Violet Moore Higgins. - colour pictorial paper covered boards, bumped on lower corners, but o/w about fine in near fine colour pictorial dl, a little dusty, light wear - very scarce in the dj - a collection of traditional nursery rhymes from Mother Goose, Cock Robin, Jack Sprat to Solomon Grundy & For Want of a Nail - over 400 in all & illustrated with 8 fine cold plates by C. M. Burd . Fine/Fine. USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.5 | £UK 75.25 | JP¥ 11032] Book number: 9634 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| BECKMAN, ERNST Pax and Beckman NY, E. P. Dutton. 1894, First Edition. Decorative Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Florence K. Upton. - first printing - first book by the illustrator & celebrated writer of the Golliwogg series of children's books - rubbed at the spine tips, starting to fray, but a very tight bright copy in decorated cloth, solid hinges . Very Good. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 9526 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| BEERBOHM, MAX The Happy Hypocrite London, John Lane / Bodley Head. 1915, First Edition. Cloth, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: George Sheringham. First illustrated edition with a new introduction by Beerbohm - colour plates by George Sherington - lacks one plain unprinted tissue guard, tiny artistically rendered elephant named " Twin " on the fly-leaf o/w a vg copy, a bit scuffed at the edges, tan at the spine . Very Good. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 8884 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| BRYANT, WILLIAM CULLEN Picturesque America Or the Land We Live in. - a Delineation By Pen and Pencil of the Mountains, Rivers, Lakes, Forests, Water-Falls, Shores, Canons, Valleys, Cities, and Other Picturesque Features of Our Country. - with Illustrations on Steel and Wood,. . . NY, D. Appleton & Co. 1872, First Edition. Original Wraps, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. - the rare first edition, as issued in the original folio printed blue wraps, in 48 parts - all sold by suscription only, and when completed, could be bound by the publisher, who offered four distinct morocco bindings, reasonably priced - As a consequence very few copies remained unbound, this set being one of them, all issues uniformly in very good to fine condition - steel engraved half title, and 48 steel frontis pieces, one in each issue & well over a thousand full and part page woodcuts & vignettes . Steel plates fresh and bright, with minor offset to the tissue guards - The best American artist's of the day contributed, drawings, and engravings - A virtual travelogue of the high points of American scenery & topography, from the Atlantic to the Pacific, north to south, Niagara Falls, the Mississippi River, the Rockies, with the largest concentration being on the East Coast, Maine to Florida. The project was a grand jesture by the publishers, attempting to unite, with a sweeping topographical vision, a country recently rent by a bloody Civil War. Rare in the original parts, mostly fine. Very Good. USD 1200.00 [Appr.: EURO 800.5 | £UK 721.25 | JP¥ 105909] Book number: 9753 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| FORDE, H. A. The Fruit of the Spirit. London, De La More Press. 1910, First Edition. Original Wraps, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: I. de B. Lockyer. Nd [c. 1910]. 1st edition. Double title page with elaborate woodcut pictorial borders (Arts & Crafts) by I. De B. Lockyer (dragon slaying knight in armour). 23 pp. Sewn wraps printed on watermarked mould made paper. Very good copy. Very Good. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 1152 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| GOLDSMITH, OLIVER The Vicar of Wakefield NY, Dutton. 1905, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: C. E. Brock. - illustrated with Brock colour plates, American edition, undated. Very Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 10911 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| HELPS, RACEY Barnaby's Spring Clean London, Collins. 1956, First Edition. Cloth. Ill.: Racey Helps. first edition - colour plates - neat name and 1956 date else fine w/o dj - scarce. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 8301 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| KIVI, ALEKSIS Seitseman Veljesta - " Seven Brothers " Helsingissa, Finland, Kustannusosakeyhtio Otava. 1948, First Edition. Three-Quarter Leather, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Marcus Collin. - first of this fine illustrated edition, from of the 1870 first, translated as " Seven Brothers " and the source for the film - 12 fine tipped in colour plates and dozens of vignette and full page illustrations on half-tone by the artist Marcus Collin - commonly regarded as the first novel written in Finnish and a great national classic, it is a work of realism and depicts the comic / picaresque adventures of seven working class brothers in a naturalistic fashion - bound in three quarters natural tan calf & marbled paper boards, gilt stamped with a minimalist pictoral wheat stalks & stump design at the spine - top edge with minor spots, else a vg or better copy, clean and tight. Fine. USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 10725 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| MARTIN, F. Natureschichte Fur Die Jugend Beiderlie Geschlechts Philadelphia, Penn. John Weir. 1857, First Edition. Three-Quarter Leather, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. first American edition - colour frontis, title, preface, 1-532 pp. index to p. 564 - 32 lithographed plates of which 30 are very finely hand-coloured with an unusual eye to natural colour and meticulous detail - 238 coloured images of world flora & fauna - While later German editions turn up [ mainly with chromo plates ] - this American imprint appears to be truely rare - Not in NUC, BM, etc. - bound in 3/4 old brown morocco with marbled boards & edges - some internal foxing of text pages - but not the plates - small square 8VO . - A very nice copy . Very Good. USD 750.00 [Appr.: EURO 500.5 | £UK 450.75 | JP¥ 66193] Book number: 8047 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| MITCHELL, S. WEIR Hugh Wynne: Free Quaker. New York, The Century Co. 1897, First Edition. Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ill.: Howard Pyle. 2 volumes. 1st editions. 1st issue with tipped in title-pages, and the two textual errors that were corrected in later printings. Full gray cloth printed & decorated in red. Bottom corners bumped on both volumes else about fine in the printed dust jackets which match the design of the book. Jackets have a couple of small chips & repaired snags, tanned at the spine; but remarkably nice examples of rare nineteenth century jackets; especially so on a work of popular fiction. Very Good/Very Good. USD 950.00 [Appr.: EURO 633.75 | £UK 571 | JP¥ 83845] Book number: 4563 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| PEATTIE, DONALD CULROSS Journey Into America. Cambridge, Houghton Mifflin Co. 1943, First Edition. Cloth. 1st edition. Double title page, endpapers and dust jacket are brilliant colour illustrations by Lynd Ward. Fine / near fine dust jacket; tiny bit rubbed. /Dust Jacket Included. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 3222 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| PHILIPPE, C-L. Bubu Vom Montparnasse. Munchen, Kurt Wolff Verlag. 1920, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Frans Masereel. By Charles-Louis Philippe. 1st German edition. Illustrated with 20 woodcuts by Franz Masereel . Erotic woodcuts illustrating this famous novel of a man who attempts to get a prostitute out of the life. 1/4 cloth & paper boards illustrated with a Masereel woodcut. A fine copy. Fine. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 2926 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| ROBERTS, CHARLES G. D. ED. The Story of " the Seven Wonders of the World " Toronto ?, Shell Oil Company of Canada. 1930, First Edition. Original Wraps, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Jac De C. Leonardo. - printed wraps - 15 pages - 7 wonderful woodcuts by Leonard in the Rockwell Kent heroic style illustrating the 7 wonders - promo booklet - rubber stamp on front cover else vg. Very Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 10996 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| WIDDEMER, MARGARET Binkie and the Bell Dolls Philadelphia, The Penn Publishing Co. 1923, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Hattie Longstreet Price. - 8 cold plates by Price +half-tone plates & vignettes146 pages, illustrated end sheets and front cover colour plate - this plate with a small chip and nicked at edges but still vg, name on frontis verso tan cloth a bit dusty - scarce. Very Good. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 11030 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). |
| alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB) Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB) 2005