next page  
   alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB)   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
145 Main St. W., Port Colborne, ON Canada L3K 3V3. Tel/Fax: +1-905-834-5323
info@alphabet-bookshop.com

History / Local History / Genealogy

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 29 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  Historical Sketch of the City of Quincy ( the Granite City ) Illustrated Souvenir Issued By Quincy Lodge of Elks No. 943
Boston, MA, Grand Lodge B. P. O. E. 1924, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. - former owner's name & inscription else vg - scarce. Very Good.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 10437
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

  Ireland's Hospitals - Facts Figures and Photographs - Souvenir Photographic Supplement
Ballsbridge, Dublin Ireland, Hospitals Trust Ltd. 1939, First Edition. Original Wraps, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. - 140 pages, short history of the beginnings of the Irish Sweepstakes [ 1933 ] and how they have transformed Irish hospitals in those 6 years, accompanied by hundreds of half-tone photographs that well document it - pale green yap edged wraps, printed in red and blue - clean, unerstated design - vertical slanted soft fold front wrap, tiny edge tears, but still a very fresh, bright copy of a scarce book. Very Good.
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.5 | £UK 75.25 | JP¥ 11032] Book number: 10349
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

BARTHORP, MICHAEL  The North-West Frontier - British India and Afghanistan - a Pictorial History 1839-1947
Poole, Dorset, New Orchard Editions. 1986, First Thus. Cloth, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. - 184 pages, indexed, glossary, illustrated. Fine/Fine.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 10534
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

BRANSON, GEORGE  The Church of England - Its Way, Truth and Light
London, Faith Press. 1947, First Thus. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. - 274 pages - outline of the Church of England doctrine. Fine/Very Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 10831
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

BRYDGES , SIR EGERTON  Collin's Peerage of England ; Genealogical, Biographical, and Historical. Greatly Augmented , and Continued to the Present Time
London, Rivington et. al. 1812, First Edition. Half-Leather, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. - Brydges' revision of Collins groundbreaking work of British genealogy - published complete in 9 volumes - here ex-lib. but a very nice handsome set - library stamp on tp verso and occasional text block - early 3/4 brown calf and drab boards - spines clean and fresh - a few hinges repaired else an attractive and functional set at a reasonable price - postage to ANYWHERE will be substantial, but AT COST - please enquire first for the best price. Very Good.
USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 167 | £UK 150.25 | JP¥ 22064] Book number: 7667
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

BUTTERS, LAURENCE & MACLAREN, JOSEPH  Fairbairn's Crests of the Families of Great Britain and Ireland. . . . . . Revised By Butters & Edited By Maclaren - Complete in Two Volumes
Edinburg, Thomas C. Jack. 1860, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. - the first of this important revised edition - in two volumes - engraved title, vii, 611 pp. golssary, appendicies - engraved title, 144 plates, 44 pp. plate index, 12 pp. - list of subscribers . The first volume an alphabetical list of names with written description of dominant symbols, the second volume with 15 crests illustrated per page . Bound in brown gilt and blind stamped original cloth - hinges of plate volume starting, narrow chipping spine top - old lib. stamps verso tp. and lightly on text blocks else a very nice tight set with clean bright spines. Interesting provenance - signature on the fly leaves of - " John Bruce..Coach Builder..Haugh St...Edinburgh ..1863 " - a very scarce and desirable edition . Very Good.
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 100.25 | £UK 90.25 | JP¥ 13239] Book number: 7991
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

COLLINS, DON  Our Volunteer Firemen 1736 - 1882
Ephrata, Penn. Science Press. 1982, First Edition. Cloth, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Limited Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. "A look at firefighting in early America as exemplified by the men and machines of Lancaster, Lebanon, Reading and York, Pennsylvania." Limited edition # 358 of 1200 copies - vg to near fine copy, oblong 8vo - gilt fireman on the front cover - very scarce fire history - " Many of the illustrations in this book are from early lithograph prints or original paintings and drawings - Some of the older photographs have faded or cracked with age. The emphasis was placed on faithful reproduction of original material and artifacts as they appear today.". Fine.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 10282
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

GIBB, GEORGE SWEET  The Whitesmiths of Taunton - a History of Reed and Barton 1824 - 1943
Cambridge, Harvard U. Press. 1946, First Edition. Cloth. first edition of this massive company history of a traditional Silversmithing business - nameplate else about fine - small amount of extra postage applies .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 8269
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

GOTT, RICHARD  Guerrilla Movements in Latin America
London, England, Nelson. 1970, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. - history of the movement in Latin America, the CIA involvement, the main characters, Che Guevara, FARK, Regis Debray, Tamara Bunke, Tania, Fabio Vasquez, Camilo Torres, Ciro Trujillo, Moses Moleiro, Cesar Montes, etc. written by a correspondent there [ identified Che's body ] - well versed in the complex politics is the radical / peasant left - classic first hand history - foxing to edges else vg in fine but pc dj. Very Good/Fine.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 11035
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

BARING-GOULD, S.  The Tragedy of the Caesars: A Study of the Characters of the Caesars of the Julian and Claudian Houses
NY, Scribner's Sons. 1907, First Edition. Cloth, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. First American Edition [ printed in England ] - Baring-Gould Caesar's Rome, Gaul, C. Julius Caesar, Marcus Antonius, Augustus, Tiberius, Caius, (Caligula ), Claudius, & Nero - a fine history of the various Caesars of Rome - a massive 671 pages - 117 plates and line drawings - a near fine copy, light spine fade, minor use at the spine top, hinges tight, pictorial gilt cover very bright - a very attractive copy of this bulky history. Fine.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 11012
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

GREENE, EDWARD MACKENZIE  A Question of Colour - a Study of South Africa
Edinburgh, William Blackwood. 1906, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. - traditionally attributed to Greene, but then nixed by the compilers of the South African Bibliography, edited by Mansell - an historically dated look at the problems of race in South Africa, Zulus, natives, Ethiopians, Christian whites, & the British Imperical interests - 32 pages of ads dated 7/06, early blind stamp of a Jo'burg bookseller, else a vg or better copy, very scarce. Very Good.
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5295] Book number: 9694
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

HINS, MAGDALENA & ALLAN  In Search of Home - Hins - Brost - Hoffman - Tiede Kinship Germans from Russia
Freeman, South Dakota, Pine Hill Press. 1987, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. - 474 pages, illustrated with historic photographs - an uncommon book. Fine.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 9653
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

VAN HOOSEN JONES, SARAH  Chronicle of Van Hoosen Farm
Rochester Hills, Mich. The Author. 1988, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. - 236 pages, illustrated - Van Hoosen genealogy - fine as issued w/o dj. Fine.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 9706
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

KINSLEY, PHILIP  The Chicago Tribune - It's First Hundred Years - 2 Volumes, #'s II & III - 1865 - 1900
Chicago, Chicago Tribune. 1946, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. - the 2nd & 3rd volumes of this massive newspaper history - both fine in near fine dj's both with tiny chip from spine - from the private library of a newsprint manufacturer Ontario Paper Co. / Arthur A. Schmon. Fine/Very Good.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 10830
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

LARKIN, LARRY  Full Speed Ahead - the Story of the Steamboat Era on Lake Geneva
Chicago, ?, [ the Author ]. 1972, First Edition. Cloth. Ill.: Photographs. A scarce history of a cottage lake north of Chicago [ much like the exclusive Muskoka lakes, north of Toronto ] - wooden launches, steamboats, tour boats - a history of all manner of boats on Lake Geneva from the earliest times - 129 pp. - oblong 8vo - blue pictorial cloth with a stylized stamboat on the cover - the former owner's tiny bookplate, a bit of cottage foxing to the edges else a fine bright copy . Fine.
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.5 | £UK 75.25 | JP¥ 11032] Book number: 8834
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

LIGOCKI, EDWARD E.  Legends and History of Poland
London, Eng. Thomas Nelson & Sons. 1943, First Edition. Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. - 120 pages, illustrated - a plea for Polish independance - vg bright copy. Very Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 11103
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

MATHEEFF, MITKO  Document of Darkness - a Document of 35 Years of Atheist-Communist Terror Against Christians in the People's Republic of Bulgaria
St. Catharines, Mission. 1980, First Edition. Original Wraps, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. - Communist Bulgaria Gentcho Mitko Mishkov Christian Oppression in Bulgaria - 148 pages, indexed, illustrated with photos - vg copy. Very Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 11046
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

MITTON, G. E.  The South-Eastern and Chatham and London, Brighton and South Coast Railways
London, Adam & Charles Black. 1912, First Edition. Decorative Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Wilfred Ball. - 8 colour plates, 27 vignettes in text - scarce local rail history - British Railway Railroad History Peeps at Great Railways - offset from clipping at page 58-59 else about fine & bright. Fine.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 10898
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

MOFFATT, REV. J. M.  The History of the Town of Malmesbury and of Its Ancient Abbey, . . . . . Together with Memoirs of Eminent Natives, and Other Distinguished Characters Who Were Connected with the Abbey Or Town to Which Is Added, an Appendix. ( Embellished with Engravings. )
Tetbury, J. G. Goodwyn. 1805, First Edition. Disbound, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. - frontis, title, 4 pp. subscribers, xx, 249 pp. errata . - in all, 3 plates, a Town Plan, and a large folding charity chart - an uncommon town history - a disbound copy, very minor foxing, internally bright and clean but wanting a binding . Good.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 8028
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

PAGE, WILLIAM  The Victoria History of the County of Kent - Volumes I & II
London, Eng. Archibald Constable & Co. 1908, First Edition. Decorative Cloth, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. - the first two volumes of this seminal history, covering all aspects of county history and life, Natural history, botony, biologic, geofraphic, zoology, early man, Anglo-Saxon remains, ancient earthworks, topography, sports, hunting, racing, polo, shooting, golf, etc.. Ecclesiastical history, cathedrals, abbeys, priories, churches, hospitals, religious colleges, Maritime history, etc..illustrated with hundreds of plates and maps, two large heavy folios, in vg to fine condition - the price includes regular surface postage - add $ 50.00 for AIR MAIL. Fine.
USD 225.00 [Appr.: EURO 150.25 | £UK 135.25 | JP¥ 19858] Book number: 10430
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

PHILLIPS, WINIFRED V  Wanstead Through the Ages.
London, The Gardian Press. 1946, First Edition. Cloth. 1st edition. 1/100 copies in full vellum & signed by the author. 20 colour plates by Arthur Parsons. Vellum a bit warped (now & then); otherwise about fine. Signed by Author.
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.5 | £UK 75.25 | JP¥ 11032] Book number: 102
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

PITT, HAROLD M.  Reciprocity and the Philippine Islands : The Development By the West of an Empire in the East
Manila, P. I. Manila Merchant's Association. 1911, First Edition. Original Wraps, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. - rare Philippines imprint noting the imbalance in free / partial free trade between USA & Philippines - 103 pages, printed at the Press of E. C. McCullough & Co. Manila - scarce. Very Good.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 10152
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

RIMMEL, EUGENE  A History of Perfumery and the Toilet - Book of Perfumes
Strand, London, S. O. Beeton. 1864, First Edition. Original Wraps, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. - Eugene Rimmel joined his father's perfumery business in London's Bond Street in 1834. During his life, such was Eugene's success, that he collected 10 Royal Warrants from heads of state all over Europe, including Queen Victoria, for his perfumes and fragranced products. In Book of Perfumes, the Victorian parfumier celebrates perfume; tracing a fascinating path from ancient Egyptian history to the present period; describing the various modes in use for extracting the aromas from plants and flowers; and summarizing the principal fragrant materials used in manufacture of various aromas and fragrances - this is the first 10 issues in the original parts in green printed wraps, unbound and rare thus - many woodcut illustrations - it is unknown to us how many issues to be complete [ often 12 to 24 parts in these Victorian magazines ] - 10 consequetive issues #'s 45 to 55, in The Englishwoman's Domestic Magazine, all in vg to fine condition - scarce thus. Very Good.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 10982
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

ROBERTSON, DORA H.  Sarum Close, a Picture of Domestic Life in a Cathedral Close for 700 Years and the History of the Choristers for 900 Years
London, Eng. Jonathan Cape. 1938, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. - Cathedral Choristers Cathedral Closes - 380 pages, indexed, illustrated - fine in chipped dj. Fine/Very Good.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 11042
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

ROPELIUS  Chronik Oder Geschichte Von Hamburg IM Auszuge Bearbeitet
Hamburg, Wichers Und Sohn. 1832, First Edition. Cloth. first edition - a summary of the history of Hamburg from the earliest times to 1832 - 228pp. - vg tight copy in original marbled paper boards - 16mo. - scarce.
USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 167 | £UK 150.25 | JP¥ 22064] Book number: 7657
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

29 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB) Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB) 2005