| alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB) | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 21 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 21 |
| BOLL, HEINRICH Adam. And the Train. New York, McGraw-Hill. 1970, First Edition. Cloth. 1st edition in English. Fine in very good dust jacket - one 3/4' tear. /Dust Jacket Included. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 3135 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| BOLL, HEINRICH Biljarten Om Half Tien. Amsterdam, Elsevier. 1960, First Edition. Cloth. 1st Dutch edition. Ink inscription covering front free endpaper else very good in good dust jacket with some chips & tears / edgewear. /Dust Jacket Included. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 3128 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| BOLL, HEINRICH Irish Journal. New York, McGraw Hill. 1967, First Edition. Cloth. 1st edition in English. Edges sunned else near fine in price-clipped dust jacket - light edge wear. /Dust Jacket Included. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 3057 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| BOLL, HEINRICH Die Verlorene Ehre Der Katharina Blum. Germany, Erzahlung. Cloth. nd. No date. No edition. German language. Fine in very good dust jacket - one short tear. /Dust Jacket Included. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 1130 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| EICH, GUNTER Journeys. London, J.Cape. 1968, First Edition. Cloth. 1st edition in English. Two radio plays. Fine / very near fine [ minor rubs at tips & folds ] - price-clipped dust jacket. Fine/Fine. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 175 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| EICH, GUNTER Journeys London, Jonathan Cape. 1968, First Edition. Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. lower fore-corners bumped but vg in vg dj - minor use - scarce in cloth . Very Good/Very Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 8704 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| FERNAU, J. A Farewell to Genius. [St. Catharines, ON], Brock University. 1976, First Edition. Original Wraps, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1st edition of this German surrealist novel. Translated by H. Schutz & C. Owen. 1st translation. 276 pp. Printed & pictorial wraps. Name else a fine copy. Scarce book. Fine. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3440] Book number: 7503 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| FERNAU, JOACHIM A Farewell to Genius St. Catharines, Brock University. 1976, First Edition. Original Wraps, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. - used and read copy, marginalia, minor score - scarce book. Fair. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 10286 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| FIEDLER, H. G. Das Oxforder Buch Deutscher Dichtung - Vom 12. . . . . . 20 Jahrhundert Oxford, Oxford Universitats-verlag. 1927, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. - second edition with the critical introduction by Gerhart Hauptmann, an anthology of German poetry from the earliest times to the 20th century - one minor pencil notation, and the ownership signature in ink on the fly-leaf of poet W. W. E. Ross ( among the rarest or perhaps THE rarest autograph in modern Canadian literature ) - light wear at the tips, a vg or better copy. Very Good. USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83 | £UK 75.5 | JP¥ 10749] Book number: 10299 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| GRASS, GUNTER Die Plebejer Proben Den Aufstand Berlin, Luchterand. 1966, First Edition. Pictoral Wraps, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. erste ausgabe - a play by Grass - the Plebians Rehearse the Uprising - vg to near fine in French fold wraps . Near Fine. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 8629 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| HANDKE, PETER Absence. New York, Farrar Straus & Giroux. 1990, First Edition. Cloth. 1st edition. Translated by Ralph Manheim. Very fine in very fine dust jacket. /Dust Jacket Included. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 3401 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| HESSE, HERMANN Peter Camenzind. New York, Farrar Straus & Giroux. 1969, First Edition. Original Wraps. 1st edition. 'Advance Uncorrected Proofs' in SQUARE blue printed wraps. Cerlox galleys. Very scarce. Ring bound. Some minor fading to edges of covers. About fine with a publisher's " galley " label on front wrap - a rare form of advance sheets. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.75 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6450] Book number: 3406 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| JONAS, ILSEDORE B. Thomas Mann Und Italien Heidelberg, Carl Winter. 1969, First Edition. Cloth, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. - inscribed by the author to her professor of German literature - dj chipped. Very Good/Very Good. Signed by Author. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 10369 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| KAFKA, FRANZ La Chevauchee Du Seau. Paris, GLM. 1939, First Edition. Original Wraps, 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. 1st French edition of this little selection of stories translated by Henri parisot. 1/500 numbered copies printed on Velin. Printed wraps. A fine copy in original glassine wrapper.`. Fine/Fine. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3870] Book number: 4883 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| KAFKA, FRANZ The Diaries of Franz Kafka. 1910-1913. London, Secker & Warburg. 1948, First Edition. Cloth. 1st British edition. Edited by Max Brod. Blue cloth. Spine faded, else very good. Lacking dust jacket. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 123 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| KAFKA, FRANZ Letters to Milena. New York, Schocken Books. 1953, First Edition. Cloth. 1st American edition. Louis Blake Duff's copy with humorous Als by him laid in; basically alluding to Kafka's legendary impenetrability. L.B.D.'s bookplate. Very good in used dust jacket defective at the spine top. An interesting copy of local interest. /Dust Jacket Included. USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.25 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5590] Book number: 1201 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| LACHMANN, CARL & JONATHAN BIRCH The Nibelungen Lied - the Lay of the Nibelungers Minich, Germany, Friedrich Adolf Ackermann. 1887, First Edition. Half-Leather, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. third edition of this translation / re interpretation of the medieval saga, basis of Wagner's Ring, in part - probable Scandinavian origin, an old love & deception story, with supernatural elements - 3/4 gilt stamped calf - bit chipped at tips, binding solid . Very Good. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3440] Book number: 9598 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| MANN, HEINRICH Young Henry of Navarre NY, Knopf. 1937, First Edition. Original Wraps. first edition - 585 pp. - proof copy - printed wraps - rare - Dwiggins decorations - title / author inked on blank spine - name else vg square copy . USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3870] Book number: 8397 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| RILKE, RAINER MARIA Selected Works - Volume I Prose London, Eng. Hogarth Press. 1954, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. - translation by G. Craig Houston - vg without dj. Very Good. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 10559 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| STOLTZIUS, M. DANIEL (TRANSLATED FROM THE GERMAN BY NICOLAUS The Little Mystic-Magic Picture Book: For the Industriously Practicing Abecedarian of the Fraternity of the Rose Cross Chicago, The Aries Press. 1937, First Edition. Cloth, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 231 pages, illustrated with old mystic wood-cuts - vg bright copy - an uncommon book. Very Good. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3870] Book number: 11105 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| WALSER, MARTIN The Swan Villa NY, Holt, Rinehart. 1982, First Edition. Original Wraps. first American edition - proof copy in printed wraps - fine copy . USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 8401 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). |
| alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB) Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB) 2005