alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB)   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
145 Main St. W., Port Colborne, ON Canada L3K 3V3. Tel/Fax: +1-905-834-5323
info@alphabet-bookshop.com

German Literature

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 21 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 21
BOLL, HEINRICH  Adam. And the Train.
New York, McGraw-Hill. 1970, First Edition. Cloth. 1st edition in English. Fine in very good dust jacket - one 3/4' tear. /Dust Jacket Included.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 3135
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

BOLL, HEINRICH  Biljarten Om Half Tien.
Amsterdam, Elsevier. 1960, First Edition. Cloth. 1st Dutch edition. Ink inscription covering front free endpaper else very good in good dust jacket with some chips & tears / edgewear. /Dust Jacket Included.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 3128
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

BOLL, HEINRICH  Irish Journal.
New York, McGraw Hill. 1967, First Edition. Cloth. 1st edition in English. Edges sunned else near fine in price-clipped dust jacket - light edge wear. /Dust Jacket Included.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 3057
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

BOLL, HEINRICH  Die Verlorene Ehre Der Katharina Blum.
Germany, Erzahlung. Cloth. nd. No date. No edition. German language. Fine in very good dust jacket - one short tear. /Dust Jacket Included.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 1130
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

EICH, GUNTER  Journeys.
London, J.Cape. 1968, First Edition. Cloth. 1st edition in English. Two radio plays. Fine / very near fine [ minor rubs at tips & folds ] - price-clipped dust jacket. Fine/Fine.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 175
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

EICH, GUNTER  Journeys
London, Jonathan Cape. 1968, First Edition. Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. lower fore-corners bumped but vg in vg dj - minor use - scarce in cloth . Very Good/Very Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 8704
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

FERNAU, J.  A Farewell to Genius.
[St. Catharines, ON], Brock University. 1976, First Edition. Original Wraps, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1st edition of this German surrealist novel. Translated by H. Schutz & C. Owen. 1st translation. 276 pp. Printed & pictorial wraps. Name else a fine copy. Scarce book. Fine.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3440] Book number: 7503
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

FERNAU, JOACHIM  A Farewell to Genius
St. Catharines, Brock University. 1976, First Edition. Original Wraps, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. - used and read copy, marginalia, minor score - scarce book. Fair.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 10286
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

FIEDLER, H. G.  Das Oxforder Buch Deutscher Dichtung - Vom 12. . . . . . 20 Jahrhundert
Oxford, Oxford Universitats-verlag. 1927, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. - second edition with the critical introduction by Gerhart Hauptmann, an anthology of German poetry from the earliest times to the 20th century - one minor pencil notation, and the ownership signature in ink on the fly-leaf of poet W. W. E. Ross ( among the rarest or perhaps THE rarest autograph in modern Canadian literature ) - light wear at the tips, a vg or better copy. Very Good.
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83 | £UK 75.5 | JP¥ 10749] Book number: 10299
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

GRASS, GUNTER  Die Plebejer Proben Den Aufstand
Berlin, Luchterand. 1966, First Edition. Pictoral Wraps, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. erste ausgabe - a play by Grass - the Plebians Rehearse the Uprising - vg to near fine in French fold wraps . Near Fine.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 8629
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

HANDKE, PETER  Absence.
New York, Farrar Straus & Giroux. 1990, First Edition. Cloth. 1st edition. Translated by Ralph Manheim. Very fine in very fine dust jacket. /Dust Jacket Included.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 3401
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

HESSE, HERMANN  Peter Camenzind.
New York, Farrar Straus & Giroux. 1969, First Edition. Original Wraps. 1st edition. 'Advance Uncorrected Proofs' in SQUARE blue printed wraps. Cerlox galleys. Very scarce. Ring bound. Some minor fading to edges of covers. About fine with a publisher's " galley " label on front wrap - a rare form of advance sheets.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.75 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6450] Book number: 3406
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

JONAS, ILSEDORE B.  Thomas Mann Und Italien
Heidelberg, Carl Winter. 1969, First Edition. Cloth, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. - inscribed by the author to her professor of German literature - dj chipped. Very Good/Very Good. Signed by Author.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 10369
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

KAFKA, FRANZ  La Chevauchee Du Seau.
Paris, GLM. 1939, First Edition. Original Wraps, 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. 1st French edition of this little selection of stories translated by Henri parisot. 1/500 numbered copies printed on Velin. Printed wraps. A fine copy in original glassine wrapper.`. Fine/Fine.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3870] Book number: 4883
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

KAFKA, FRANZ  The Diaries of Franz Kafka. 1910-1913.
London, Secker & Warburg. 1948, First Edition. Cloth. 1st British edition. Edited by Max Brod. Blue cloth. Spine faded, else very good. Lacking dust jacket.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 123
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

KAFKA, FRANZ  Letters to Milena.
New York, Schocken Books. 1953, First Edition. Cloth. 1st American edition. Louis Blake Duff's copy with humorous Als by him laid in; basically alluding to Kafka's legendary impenetrability. L.B.D.'s bookplate. Very good in used dust jacket defective at the spine top. An interesting copy of local interest. /Dust Jacket Included.
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.25 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5590] Book number: 1201
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

LACHMANN, CARL & JONATHAN BIRCH  The Nibelungen Lied - the Lay of the Nibelungers
Minich, Germany, Friedrich Adolf Ackermann. 1887, First Edition. Half-Leather, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. third edition of this translation / re interpretation of the medieval saga, basis of Wagner's Ring, in part - probable Scandinavian origin, an old love & deception story, with supernatural elements - 3/4 gilt stamped calf - bit chipped at tips, binding solid . Very Good.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3440] Book number: 9598
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

MANN, HEINRICH  Young Henry of Navarre
NY, Knopf. 1937, First Edition. Original Wraps. first edition - 585 pp. - proof copy - printed wraps - rare - Dwiggins decorations - title / author inked on blank spine - name else vg square copy .
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3870] Book number: 8397
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

RILKE, RAINER MARIA  Selected Works - Volume I Prose
London, Eng. Hogarth Press. 1954, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. - translation by G. Craig Houston - vg without dj. Very Good.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 10559
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

STOLTZIUS, M. DANIEL (TRANSLATED FROM THE GERMAN BY NICOLAUS  The Little Mystic-Magic Picture Book: For the Industriously Practicing Abecedarian of the Fraternity of the Rose Cross
Chicago, The Aries Press. 1937, First Edition. Cloth, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 231 pages, illustrated with old mystic wood-cuts - vg bright copy - an uncommon book. Very Good.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3870] Book number: 11105
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

WALSER, MARTIN  The Swan Villa
NY, Holt, Rinehart. 1982, First Edition. Original Wraps. first American edition - proof copy in printed wraps - fine copy .
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 8401
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

21 titles found
   
 
   alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB) Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB) 2005