next page  
   alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB)   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
145 Main St. W., Port Colborne, ON Canada L3K 3V3. Tel/Fax: +1-905-834-5323
info@alphabet-bookshop.com

French Literature

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 30 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ADEMA, MARCEL  Apollinaire. [a Biography].
New York, Grove Press. 1955, First Edition. Cloth. 1st edition in English. Translated from the French. Browning to endpapers / light foxing else very good in dust jacket - a very presentable copy . /Dust Jacket Included.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 3048
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

APOLLINAIRE, GUILLAUME  Oeuvres Poetiques.
Paris, Editions Gallimard. 1965, First Edition. Cloth. 1st edition. Fine in very good dust jacket with some edgewear & tears. /Dust Jacket Included.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 41
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

APOLLINAIRE, GUILLAUME  The Poet Assassinated
London, Eng. Rupert Hart-Davis. 1968, First Edition. Cloth, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Jim Dine. - Apollinaire's roman a clef of life in Paris before the war, painters, actors, whores & criminals - fine copy in near fine dj, two tiny edge tears - Dine's illustrations bizarrely compliment the text. Fine/Fine.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 9911
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

ARAGON  Le Creve-Coeur.
New York, De La Maison. 1945, First Edition. Original Wraps. nd. [Circa 1945]. Editions de la Maison Francaise, Inc. 1st American edition. French text. French preface by D'Andre Labarthe. Introduction in English by Cyril Connolly. Wraps. Name else very good with light edge wear. Some pencil notations & one passage bracketed in ink.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 2927
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

BALZAC, HONORE DE  Love in a Mask. Or Imprudence and Happiness.
Chicago, Rand McNally & Co. 1911, First Edition. Cloth. 1st translation. Translated by Alice M. Ivimy. Purple cloth decorated in white & gold. About fine in good dust jacket with some chips & tears - surface scar affecting type on front of jacket. /Dust Jacket Included.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 2686
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

CATTAUI, GEORGES  La Terre Visitee.
Paris, Egloff. 1945, First Edition. Original Wraps. 1st edition. One of 100 hors commerce copies. This copy inscribed by the author to T. S. Eliot. Poetry by this French Poet & Academic. Pages browning, white printed wraps faintly tanned; near fine copy. Signed by Author.
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5737] Book number: 219
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

DAUDET, ALPHONSE & JAMES, HENRY ( TRANSLATOR )  Port Tarascon. The Last Adventures of the Illustrious Tartarin.
New York, Harper & Bros. 1891, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Precedes the French and the British editions, as well as the original French - the first issue fronyis with portrait facing left & signed J. W. A. - Translated by Henry James & his only published translation - E. & L, B6. Illustrated. Front hinge repaired, spot on rear cover else a very good bright copy of this tall heavy 8 vo . Very Good.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 3068
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

DUERRENMATT, FRIEDRICH  The Pledge.
New York, Knopf, Canada. 1959, First Edition. Cloth. 1st American edition. Fine in price-clipped dust jacket. /Dust Jacket Included.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 3381
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

FLAUBERT, GUSTAVE  November.
New York, Roman Press. 1932, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Hortense Ansorge. 1st edition of this first translation by Frank Jellinek with 21 illustrations by Hortense Ansorge and with an 11 page intro by Powys. Engraved bookplate else very good in 1/4 cloth & flexible boards. Dust jacket a bit dusty with small chips at the spine. Unusual publisher & format. An early story previously untranslated - very scarce . Very Good/Very Good.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 4845
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

GENET, JEAN  The Balcony.
New York, Grove Press. 1958, First Edition. Original Wraps. 1st American edition, wraps issue. Fine.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 3389
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

GENET, JEAN  The Blacks: A Clown Show.
New York, Grove Press. 1960, First Edition. Original Wraps. 1st American edition. Wraps. Spine creased, some rubbing else very good.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 3373
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

GERALDY, PAUL  Carnet D'Un Auteur Dramatique.
Paris, Societe des Trente. 1922, First Edition. Original Wraps. 1st edition. One of 500 copies sur d' Arches - French wraps. name on fly, Browned else very good / some tears repaired .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 3377
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

GUERRE, PIERRE (CHAR, RENE)  Rene Char.
Rome, Botteghe Oscure. 1952, First Edition. Original Wraps, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1st edition. 30 pp monograph on Char in French. Uncut. Very fine fresh copy in French laid paper wraps. Fine.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 4801
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

HUXLEY, ALDOUS TRANSLATOR  A Virgin Heart. By Remy de Gourmont.
Toronto, Musson Book Company. 1921, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Nd [1921]. 1st Canadian edition. Minor rubbing to the cloth else a fine copy in fine printed dust jacket; very scarce especially in fine jacket. Fine/Fine.
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 4006
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

IONESCO, EUGENE  Fragments of a Journal.
New York, Grove Press. 1968, First Edition. Cloth. 1st edition. Cloth water stained bottom of front panel affecting the dust jacket internally, still very good in dust jacket. /Dust Jacket Included.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 1338
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

JULLIAN, PHILIPPE  Flight Into Egypt.
New York, Viking. 1970, First Edition. Cloth. 1st American edition. Fine in near fine dust jacket. /Dust Jacket Included.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 307
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

LARRIEU, ODETTE  Le Roman de Renard.
Np [Paris], Librairie Hachette. Cloth. nd [circa 1925]. Quarto gilt cloth with colour plate on cover by De F. Lorioux and twelve full plates in the text. Very good bright copy.
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5737] Book number: 7405
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

LEAUTAUD, PAUL  The Child of Montmartre.
New York, Random House. 1959, First Edition. Cloth. 1st American edition. Graham Greene blurb on the dust jacket & endpaper. About fine in dust jacket with light edgewear. /Dust Jacket Included.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 3101
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

MARX, ROGER - HUYSMANS, J. K.  J. -K. Huysmans. Un Essai. . .
No Place - [ Toronto ], Basilike. 1964, First Edition. Original Wraps, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 4 page essay. 250 copies. Sewn wraps. Dark blue covers faded at edges else about fine. Fine.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 3411
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

DE NERVAL, GERARD  Selected Writings of Gerard de Nerval
NY, Grove Press. 1957, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. - limited edition of 1000 copies - black cloth, gilt a bit dull as usual, else vg in vg bright dj, the delicate pink unfaded, tiny chip at the bottom of the spine, minor general wear at the spine tips, but a nice looking copy of an uncommon book. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 11001
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

ST.-JOHN PERSE  Rains. (Pluies).
Tennessee, The Sewanee Review. 1945, First Edition. Original Wraps, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1st edition. Bilingual text. 1st French publication in America. Translated by Denis Devlin. Printed wraps browning at edges. Very good copy. Very Good.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 3005
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

PREVOST, ABBE  Manon Lescant.
London, John Lane / The Bodley Head. 1928. Cloth. 1st of this edition. Illustrated in colour by Alastair. Intro by Arthur Symonds. Eleven colour plates and pictorial dust jacket. 1/1850 copies; #194. Folio. Blue cloth. Just a little faded at the spine else a fine copy in very good dust jacket chipped at the spine top and somewhat dusty. /Dust Jacket Included.
USD 350.00 [Appr.: EURO 233.5 | £UK 210.5 | JP¥ 30890] Book number: 2969
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

QUENEAU, RAYMOND  The Last Days : A Novel
Elmwood Park, IL. Dalkey Archive Press. 1990, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. a very fine copy of the FIRST PRINTING and not the usual ex-lib. copy - his last major work, translated by Barbara Wright - a small edition, and now scarce . As New/As New.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 8730
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

RADIGUET. RAYMOND  Le Diable Au Corps
Lausanne, La Guilde Du Livre. 1948. Cloth. yellow pictoral cloth - vg copy .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 8398
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

REVERDY, PIERRE  Selected Poems
London, Cape. 1973, First Edition. Paper Boards, 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. trans. by Rexroth - fine in fine dj . Fine/Fine.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 8618
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

30 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB) Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB) 2005