| next page |
| alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB) | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 30 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| BAGNOLD, ENID National Velvet. New York, William Morrow. 1935, First Edition. Cloth. 1st American edition. This Academy Award film 92) starred Elizabeth Taylor & Mickey Rooney. Taylor was 12 years old in her first starring role. Very good in dust jacket with some internal damping; small chips & tears. /Dust Jacket Included. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 693 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| BANKS, RUSSELL The Sweet Hereafter. Toronto, McClelland & Stewart. 1991, First Edition. Original Wraps, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1st Canadian edition. Uncorrected proofs in M&S printed wraps fine / wraps. Fine. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 769 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| BEHM, MARC The Eye of the Beholder NY, The Dial Press. 1980, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. - noir novel of quite some skill, a nut grabber & the basis of an ok film - foxing to edges, vg in fine bright dj. Very Good/Fine. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 10251 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| BOWEN, MARJORIE Mistress Nell Gwyn Toronto, Thomas Allen. 1926, First Edition. Cloth. 1st Canadian edition - made up from the Appleton, 1st issue, sheets. It was filmed starring Dorothy Gish (to whom the novel was dedicated) and was remade in 1926 starring the intriguing Anna Neagle. Inscription on fly-leaf else very good in very good pictorial dust jacket, small chip & some staining on cream rear panel. Bright at the spine. Very scarce in sj. /Dust Jacket Included. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 7198 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| CORMAN, AVERY Kramer Versus Kramer. New York, Random House. 1977, First Edition. Cloth. 1st edition. Movie source. Fine in dust jacket just a bit tanned at the white spine; very faint. /Dust Jacket Included. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 1193 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| DAVIES, JACK & ANNAKIN & ANDREWS & RONALD SEARLE Monte Carlo - Or Bust ! Those Daring Young Men in Their Jaunty Jalopies London, Eng. Dennis Dobson. 1969, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Ronald Searle. - square 8vo - dj and most every page with Searle illustrations, mostly in colour - name else fine in vg dj, clean & bright, minor edge wear, internal foxing. Fine/Very Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 10072 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| DELL, FLOYD An Unmarried Father. New York, Doran. 1927, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1st edition. Filmed with Douglas Fairbanks Sr. and Anita Page. Fine / very good dust jacket - some edgewear, small nicks & tears - still a nice bright deco dust jacket. scarce in nice jacket. Fine/Very Good. USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.75 | £UK 51.25 | JP¥ 7502] Book number: 6115 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| DOYLE, A. CONAN Tales of Sherlock Holmes. New York, Grosset & Dunlap. Cloth. nd. Photoplay edition of the stage play, "Sherlock Holmes", starring William Gillete as Holmes. Good used copy worn at the tips - 4 photographic plates - some printings had more [ 7 ] . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 6657 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| FARNOL, JEFFERY The Amateur Gentleman Toronto, Canada, Musson Book Company. 1913, First Edition. Decorative Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. - First Canadian edition, printed from the plates of the British first [ also printed by Clowes ] - [ 1913 ] - a Hubin crime novel, the author's third of many, but quite good, & was the source of several films. - 599 pages, light blue gilt pictorial cloth, the gentleman, top hat and cane on the front cover, & gilt top hat, cane, and gloves on the spine - a very scarce book, especially in this nice bright condition, plain rear board a bit spotty, else square & tight. Very Good. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 9789 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| FLEETWOOD, HUGH The Order of Death. London, Hamish Hamilton. 1976, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. - Fine in price-clipped dust jacket, tiny light internal mark at the fold - filmed with Clint Eastwood. Fine/Very Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 397 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| GOLDMAN, WILLIAM Marathon Man. New York, Delacorte Press. 1974, First Edition. Cloth. 1st edition. Film source. Fine copy in fine dust jacket; single 1/2 inch closed tear, rear panel. /Dust Jacket Included. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 2920 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| GREEN, ANNA KATHARINE The Mayor's Wife Indianapolis, Bobbs - Merrill. 1907, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Alice Barber Stephens. - a bibliomystery & a " cipher " novel which uses Edgar Allan Poe's story " The Gold Bug " in the telling, the source of an early silent film - wear at spine tips & corners, Christmas ' 07 inscription on fly, but a nice tight copy. Very Good. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 10515 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| HEDGES, PETER What's Eating Gilbert Grape. New York, Poseidon Press. 1991, First Edition. Cloth. 1st edition. 1st book . Well filmed in '93, starring Johnny Depp. Very fine in dust jacket. /Dust Jacket Included. USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5737] Book number: 3712 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| HINES, ALAN Square Dance. New York, Harper & Row. 1984, First Edition. Original Wraps. 1st edition. Proof. 1st book . The source for a rather poignant flick that brought Winona Ryder in her 2nd movie? A justified fame. Very fine copy in yellow wraps. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 3711 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| IRVING, JOHN The World According to Garp Toronto, Pocket Books. 1979, First Edition. Mass Market Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. first Canadian edition..released as a PBO mass market original in Canada..although Irving is loath to sign paperbacks he has signed some..including a few Canadian ones for a friend - [ some suspicious ones have turned up recently at very unreasonable prices ] - although this copy has been read..the spine being slightly concave..not creased..it is near fine - & carries the provenance of Harbourfront reading series Impresario Greg Gatenby..a book for those whose collections extend beyond the obvious & commonly available items . Fine. Signed by Author. USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.5 | £UK 75.25 | JP¥ 11032] Book number: 8470 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| JAMES, HENRY Washington Square. New York, United Book Guild. 1949, First Edition. Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 1st of this odd photoplay edition. Small square 8 vo. 188 pp. Illustrated with thirteen stills from the paramount film; won 4 out of the 8 Academy Awards it was nominated for. Plain printed cloth. Very good in chipped dust jacket. Very Good/Very Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 4830 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| KENEALLY, THOMAS Schindler's List London, Hodder and Stoughton. 1982, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 340 27838 2) Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. good used copy in unfaded dj - not a 200. $ copy - nice reading copy of the scarce first printing. Good/Good. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 8534 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| KENNEDY, CHARLES RANN. The Servant in the House. New York, Harper & Row. 1908, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1st edition. Illustrated with photographic plates from the play. 1st book. Later a silent film starring Jean Hersholt. A fine copy in the rare decorated dust jacket with light chipping at the spine tips & corners. Scarce thus - dj with 7 Harper novels / plays that all appear in 1908 or before & no mention of " The Other Wise Man ". Fine/Very Good. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 7487 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| KLEIN, CHARLES & ARTHUR HORNBLOW The Lion and the Mouse. New York, Grosset & Dunlap. Cloth. [c. 1930?] Eight full page photo-play scenes & a colourized dust jacket featuring Lionel Barrymore & May McAvoy. Fine in nice pictorial dust jacket; minor nick & tear at the spine tips. /Dust Jacket Included. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 1689 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| LOCKE, WILLIAM J. The Coming of Amos. Toronto, McClelland & Stewart. 1924, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1st Canadian edition - first printing - Canadian title page & spine imprint, with the US dust jacket over-printed with McClelland & Stewart imprint above the Dodd, Mead imprint. Scarce in dust jacket. Near fine in very good pictorial dust jacket. Tiny nick & tear - source for the 1925 silent film about a painter's studio in Cannes . Very Good/Very Good. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 3776 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| MACLEAN, ALISTAIR The Guns of Navarone London, Eng. Collins. 1957, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. - FIRST PRINTING of this popular novel that saw many printings - the celebrated source for a still exciting film - name else vg in vg dj, chip at the rear spine edge, ( half inch ), minor chipping at tips, still an attractive copy. Very Good/Very Good. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 9741 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| MORELL, PARKER Diamond Jim - the Life and Times of James Buchanan Brady Garden City, Star Books / Garden City. 1934, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. - biography of the famous Broadway gangster & glutton extrodinaire - photo illustrated - dj chipped & faded, good only - the first edition in the Star, photoplay dj . Very Good/Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 9485 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| NORDHOFF, CHARLES & JAMES NORMAN HALL Mutiny on the Bounty Boston, Little Brown & Co. 1932, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Henry C. Pitz. - correct first edition, first issue, first issue dj - this copy with a tiny light publisher's stamp on the title page reading " Canadian Edition - For sale in Canada only " - a rare Canadian copyright issue - in 30 years we've not seen another - blue pictorial cloth, stamped in silver and white, faintly rubbed at tips, old name on ep, else fine, first issue - ie.- unprinted endpapers, in the first issue dj without reviews, price clipped, minor tan rear panel, a bit chipped and creased at the spine top, but looking quite fresh, chips are tiny - full scans available - a rare book & classic sea tale, the source of several films. Fine/Very Good. USD 750.00 [Appr.: EURO 500.5 | £UK 450.75 | JP¥ 66193] Book number: 10663 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| PAYNE, LAWRENCE The Nose on My Face London, Eng. Hodder & Stoughton. 1985, First Thus. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. - second edition - first novel - first Sam Birkett - filmed as ' the Model Girl Movie Case ' - very fine in very fine dj, scarce . Fine/Fine. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 9549 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| PONICSAN, DARRYL The Last Detail NY, The Dial Press. 1970, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. the source of a rather good film with Jack Nicolson / Otis Young / Randy Quaid & a quick appearance of Gilda Radner - a nice copy in somewhat used dj, creasing and corner tears . Very Good/Very Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 8661 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). |
| next page | |
| alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB) Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB) 2005