| next page |
| alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB) | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 30 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| (ANONYMOUS) The Adventures of Surelocked Homes. Bloomington, IL, State Farm, Fire & Casualty Co. First Edition. Original Wraps, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. nd [circa 1975]. 16 pp commercial booklet on theft proofing your home. "Making entry less elementary." Three paragraph Holmes quote on being broken into. Fine in stapled wraps. Unusual & ephemeral. Fine. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 6670 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| AHEARN Arthur Conan Doyle DiCKERSON, MD, APG - Quill & Brush. 1999. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. bibliography & price guide to all of Doyle's books - invaluable if you don't have Greene & Gibson - 57 pages & 168 books . Fine. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 8991 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| COLLINS, RANDALL The Case of the Philosopher's Ring. By Dr. John H. Watson. New York, Crown. 1978, First Edition. Cloth. 1st edition. Novel that includes as characters Bertrand Russell, Keynes, Wittgenstein & Aleister Crowley. Name stamp else fine / fine price-clipped dust jacket - faint spine tan. /Dust Jacket Included. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 6680 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| CULLIN, MITCH A Slight Trick of the Mind NY, Doubleday. 2005, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Original Wraps, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very fine copy of the advance reading copy in wrappers of this novel that uses an elderly Sherlock Holmes [ age 93 ] - as the main character - detecting his own declining powers of observation - insightful novel . Fine. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 9336 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| DIBDIN, MICHAEL The Last Sherlock Holmes Story. New York, Pantheon Books. 1978, First Edition. Original Wraps, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Galley/Proof, 1st American edition - "Advance proof" in printed wraps. The author's 1st book. A novel which outraged many Sherlockians with its premise that Sherlock Holmes was "Jack the Ripper." Still an excellent 1st novel. Light ( soft ) corner crease to wraps but still very good to near fine - scarce. Very Good. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 6681 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| DIBDIN, MICHAEL The Last Sherlock Holmes Story London, Eng. Jonathan Cape. 1978, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. - first novel, first printing - mystery novel that suggests Holmes was Jack the Ripper - scarce - former owner's name stamp, else fine in fine p/c dj - beautiful copy. Fine/Fine. USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 133.5 | £UK 120.25 | JP¥ 17651] Book number: 9726 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| DOYLE, A. CONAN The Adventure of the Blue Carbuncle. New York, Baker St. Irregulars. 1948, First Edition. Cloth. 1st edition. 1/1500 copies. Good used copy without dust jacket. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 6658 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| DOYLE, SIR ARTHUR CONAN The Final Adventures of Sherlock Holmes. Secaucus, NJ, Castle Books. 1981. Cloth. Reprint. 208 pp. Collected by Peter Haining. Fine / fine dust jacket. /Dust Jacket Included. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 6664 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| DOYLE, A. CONAN Great Keinplatz Experiment. Chicago, Rand, McNally & Co. First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. nd [Bleiler, 1894]. 1st American edition - probable piracy. Later ads (4 pp). Green & Gibson do not deal with this edition but cite [Doran 1925] edition, A53 but internal evidence , plus Bleiler's date, pre-dates the Doran edition by 31 years - Near fine bright copy. Collection of supernatural fiction. Very Good. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 7551 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| DOYLE, A. CONAN Micah Clarke. New York, Harper & Bros. 1894, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: C. W. Bardwell. 1st American hardbound edition. Green & Gibson, A3d - (2nd American authorized) - this is an unrecorded variant without a listing of other books on page 473. Tan pictorial cloth a bit spotty. Name else a good tight copy, gilded sword piercing the title banner, cream rosettes on top & front cover. Very Good. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 6659 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| DOYLE, ARTHUR CONAN Sherlock Holmes Investigates. London, John Murray. 1972. Cloth. 3rd printing. 232 pp. Selected Adventures. Cloth with minor rubs else fine / fine dust jacket. /Dust Jacket Included. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 6668 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| DOYLE, A. CONAN A Sherlock Holmes Murder Mystery. London, Peerage Books. 1985, First Edition. Cloth. 1st American book edition - a collection of documents leads to conclusions. Originally published as a portfolio. Quarto. Fine / near fine dust jacket. /Dust Jacket Included. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 6654 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| DOYLE, ARTHUR CONAN Song of the Bow - Sheet Music London, Chappell. 1899, First Edition. Cloth. first edition - possibly a later issue / printing ? of G. & G. page 614 - #5 a & b - [ a between issue ? ] - not noted - this copy having the three musical notations of " b " but the number 20637 at the base of the first page - old paper tape removed from spine and properly repaired, name dust soiling else a vg copy of a scarce unrecorded state . USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5295] Book number: 8354 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| DOYLE, CONAN Teller of Tales : A Prospectus London, John Murray. 1923, First Edition. Original Wraps. - a prospectus for the John Murray editions of Doyle - 24MO - 8 pp. - advertizing 6 Holmes titles, 9 romances, 6 books of stories, Three of Them, The Uniform Edition in 25 volumes and 4 books of poems - stapled wraps - very fine - scarce ephemera. /Fine. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 7827 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| ENGEL, HOWARD CONAN DOYLE Mr. Doyle & Dr. Bell - a Victorian Mystery Toronto, Viking. 1997, First Edition. Original Wraps, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. - Doyle pastiche . Fine. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 10204 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| HARDWICK, MICHAEL The Private Life of Dr. Watson: Being the Personal Reminiscences of John H. Watson, Md. New York, E.P.Dutton. 1983, First Edition. Cloth. 1st edition. Tiny name stamp else fine / fine dust jacket. /Dust Jacket Included. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 6686 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| HARDWICK, MICHAEL Sherlock Holmes: My Life & Crimes. London, Harville Press. 1984, First Edition. Cloth. 1st edition. An imaginary Autobiography by Holmes. Neat name stamp else fine / fine dust jacket - heavily illustrated. /Dust Jacket Included. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 6685 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| HOWELL, WAYNE The Bacchus Club Mystery - a Further Adventure of Sherlock Holmes Montreal, Canada, Kylix Media. 1991, First Edition. Original Wraps, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. re-adventure of Sherlock Holmes - 102 pages - signed trade size wraps - very fine copy . Fine. Signed by Author. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 9487 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| LINSENMEYER, JOHN M. (EDITOR) The Baker Street Journal. New York, Fordham University Press. 1979, First Edition. Original Wraps. 1st edition. Volume 29, #1 (new series). 64 pp. Stapled wraps. Fine. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 6690 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| OWEN, REV. G. VALE The Life Beyond the Veil - Spirit Messages Recieved and Written Down. . . . . . NY, George H. Doran. 1921, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. - Doran slug on the title page, first American edition - volume two of this 2 vilume set, the first volume of which has an introduction by Arthur Conan Doyle - green cloth somewhat faded under the dj, cream coloured dj internally repaired, but clean with minor chipping - scarce in dj . Very Good/Very Good. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 9548 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| RUYLE, JOHN - A. C. DOYLE The Adventure of the Freckled Hand. Berkeley, CA, Pequod Press. 1975, First Edition. Original Wraps. 1st edition. 1/200 copies. The first Turlock Loams. Sewn wraps, letterpress. Fine copy. Fine. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 6705 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| RUYLE, JOHN - A. C. DOYLE The Adventure of the Logophagous Client. Berkeley, CA, Pequod Press. 1976, First Edition. Original Wraps. 1st edition. 1/185 copies. Turlock Loam Adventure. Colour pictorial frontis. 24 mo, sewn wraps, letterpress. Fine copy. Fine. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 6704 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| RUYLE, JOHN - A. C. DOYLE The Adventure of the Dancing Hen. Berkeley, Pequod Press. 1978, First Edition. Original Wraps. 1st edition. 1/160 copies. 24mo, letterpress, sewn wraps. Fine copy. Fine. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 6703 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| RUYLE, JOHN - A. C. DOYLE The Adventure of the Giant Bat of Sonoma. Berkeley, CA, Pequod Press. 1976, First Edition. Original Wraps. 1st edition. 1/200 copies. 24mo, letterpress, sewn wraps. Turlock Loams. Very fine copy. Fine. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 6702 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| RUYLE, JOHN - A. C. DOYLE The Adventure of the Jogging Man: The Penultimate Adventure of Turlock Loams. Berkeley, CA, Pequod Press. 1979, First Edition. Original Wraps. 1st edition. 1/155 copies. Letterpress, 24 mo, sewn wraps. Fine copy. Fine. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 6701 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). |
| next page | |
| alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB) Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB) 2005