| next page |
| alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB) | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 53 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ABBOTT, ELEANOR HALLOWELL Fairy Prince and Other Stories NY, E. P. Dutton. 1922, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. - scarce collection of children`s stories - vg condition, gilt dull, but a clean & bright copy. Very Good. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 10298 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| ALMOND, LINDA STEVENS Peter Rabbit and Little White Rabbit Philadelphia, Henry Altemus Company. 1923, First Edition. Cloth, 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. Ill.: J. L. G. - illustrated with 25 cold plates of Peter and friends - an American Potter immatator lacking the subtlety and charm of the real thing but the illustrations by J.L.G. are quite cute - name else vg in a vg example of the rare dj, minor tiny nicks at tips . Very Good/Very Good. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 7911 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| ANON. Evenings at Wychwood Rectory Or Sketches from English Church History London, Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge. 1890, First Edition. Cloth, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. - SPCK children's stories - 94 pp - lacks fly, cloth somewhat worn - scarce. Good. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 10808 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| ANON. Santa Visits Mother Goose. White Plains, NY, White Plains Greeting Card Co. 1953, First Edition. Original Wraps, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 1st edition. Ring bound wraps - with a pop-up, red spoon, Humpty Dumpty pop-up with Band-aid intact, birds in pie pop-up, valentine red hearts in bag, real toy parachute, squeaky pig head, real toy horn & book. Candies have been replaced (cellophane yellows & breaks apart) otherwise fine in the scarce original colour pictorial box. Box has faint tide mark along one edge - a lovely copy & uncommon thus . Fine. USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.5 | £UK 75.25 | JP¥ 11032] Book number: 7223 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| BELL, CAROLA The Fairy Four-Leaf - Outdoor Plays for Girls NY, Brentano's. 1923, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Fairy Photographs. - 4 Fairy plays for young girls, illustrated with 5 photographic plates of performances, Fairies, Wood Spirits, Magic Spirits - young girls in costume - plays intended for camps, schools, YMCA, etc. fine copy in vg example of the rare printed dj, minor nicks & tears. Fine/Very Good. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 10560 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| BRONTE, EMILY - EDITED BY NAOMI LEWIS A Peculiar Music. Poems for Young Readers Chosen Introduced and Annotated. By Naomi Lewis. London, The Bodley Head. 1971, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1st edition. Signed by the editor; with a note on the dust jacket in her hand. Fine / fine price-clipped dust jacket. Fine/Fine. Signed by Author. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 4534 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| BRYANT, LORINDA M. The Children's Book of Celebrated Towers NY, The Century Co. 1926, First Edition. Cloth, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. - the 4th book in this odd series of instructional books for children, celebrated American & European Landmarks, Bridges, Towers, Pictures, etc. - this one celebrates the great architectural towers, columns, spires, etc. around the world, Madison Square Tower NY to Great Wall, Eiffel, Pyramids, 50 and all, each illustrated with a full page photo, & page of text - uncommon in nice condition - fine in near fine dj. Fine/Very Good. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 10461 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| BURGESS, THORNTON W. The Adventures of Johnny Chuck Toronto, Can. McClelland & Stewart. 1932, First Edition. Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ill.: Cady, Harrison. - first Canadian edition - Bedtime Story-Book, tan pictorial cloth utilizing the same picture as the dj - the earliest dust jacket with the 60 cent price on the spine - name and date ( 1932 ) on fly-leaf, else fine in near fine dj, white and bright, couple of tiny nicks & tears, uncommon thus, especially in the first issue dust jacket [ 60 cent price instead of the usual .65 or .70 ]. Fine/Very Good. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 10932 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| BURGESS, THORNTON W. The Adventures of Jerry Muskrat Toronto, McClelland & Stewart. 1932, First Edition. Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ill.: Cady, Harrison. - first Canadian edition - Bedtime Story-Book, tan pictorial cloth utilizing the same picture as the dj - the earliest dust jacket with the 60 cent price on the spine - name and date ( 1932 ) on fly-leaf along with a Christmas sticker, else very good ( chewed / wear lower edge in near fine dj, white and bright, couple of tiny nicks & tears, uncommon thus, especially in the first issue dust jacket [ 60 cent price instead of the usual .65 or .70 ]. Very Good/Very Good. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 10933 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| BURGESS, THORNTON W. The Adventures of Unc'Billy Possum Toronto, McClelland & Stewart. 1932, First Edition. Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ill.: Cady, Harrison. - first Canadian edition - Bedtime Story-Book, tan pictorial cloth utilizing the same picture as the dj - the earliest dust jacket with the 60 cent price on the spine - minor wear on bottom edge, else fine in fine dj, tiny tear, white and bright, uncommon thus, especially in the first issue dust jacket [ 60 cent price instead of the usual .65 or .70 ]. Very Good/Fine. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 10934 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| BURGESS, THORNTON W. The Adventures of Sammy Jay Toronto, Ont. McClelland & Stewart. 1932, First Edition. Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ill.: Cady, Harrison. - first Canadian edition - Bedtime Story-Book, tan pictorial cloth utilizing the same picture as the dj - the earliest dust jacket with the 60 cent price on the spine - top edge of the spine of book and dj mouse chewed about an eighth of an inch ( very minor damage ) else fine in fine dj, white and bright, uncommon thus, especially in the first issue dust jacket ..[ .60 cent price instead of the usual .65 or .70 ]. Very Good/Very Good. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 10935 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| BURGESS, CONSTANCE AND ANDREW Mei-Mei - a Little Girl of China Minneapolis, MN, Augsburg Pub. House. 1948, First Edition. Original Cloth, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Ill.: Edward Sovik. - Chinese Christian children's story, illustrating Chinese daily life interjecting Jesus into their lives - interesting - scarce. Very Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 11158 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| GREENAWAY. LEAR. CRANE. CALDECOTT The Book Cupboard. London, Orion. 1996, First Edition. Pictorial Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1st of this nice little folder containing six tiny facsimile classic children's books which are removable from the folder. Very fine copy. Fine. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 6104 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| CAMPBELL, DOROTHY DE BRISSAC The Brave Little People Toronto, Can. Ryerson Press. 1933, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: E. G. Coombs. - scarce Canadian Ant fantasy, wherein 2 children are shrunk to ant size & shown a true picture of ant life in the colony & forest floor - they are later transported to South America to see Soldier Ants which can kill mice & scorpions & join together to cross rivers - brown cloth, printed in dark brown, in the rare pictorial dj, that has minor chipping at the spine top, but is otherwise very clean & whole. Fine/Very Good. USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.75 | £UK 51.25 | JP¥ 7502] Book number: 10098 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| COATESWORTH, ELIZABETH The Children Come Running NY, Golden Press / Unicef. 1960, First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Unicef Greeting Cards. - illustrated by Unicef Children Golden Press Ludwig Bemelmans Fritz Busse Leonard Weisgard Roger Duvoisin - 93 pages, a very colourful book. Very Good/Very Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 10790 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| COOLIDGE, OLIVIA The Maid of Artemis NY, Houghton Mifflin. 1969, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Bea Holmes. - historical novel about a young girls life in ancient Athens - fine in fine dj. Fine/Fine. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 10864 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| CORBETT, W. J. Pentecost and the Chosen One. London, Methuen. 1984, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Leaves 141 & 173 in cancel state - significance unknown. Fine / near fine dust jacket, some faint surface scratching rear panel o/w fine . Fine/Near Fine. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 6257 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| DUPUY, DIANE Daring to Dream : The Story of the Famous People Players Toronto, Beyond Blacklight. 2004, First Edition. Original Wraps, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. - bio / autobiography of Dupuy & her Famous PEOPLE Players, a changing troup of developmentally handycapped children who perform in black-light musicals, skits, etc. - presentation copy from the F.P.P.'s to Denis ....& signed by Diane, & 8 players mostly in childish hands, face drawing - 411 pages, fine copy. Fine. Signed by Author. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 10316 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| ENGEL, MARIAN Adventure at Moon Bay Towers Toronto, Canada, Clarke Irwin. 1974, First Edition. Decorative Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Patricia Cupples. - correct first printing, with the full number line - the poet and novelist's first book for children - a fine copy in pictorial boards as issued without dj. Fine. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 9878 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| FISHER, MARGERY Who's Who in Children's Books: A Treasury of the Familiar Characters of Childhood. New York, Holt, Rinehart & Winston. 1975, First Edition. Cloth, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 1st edition. Small quarto. 399 pp. Extensively illustrated. Indexed by author. Colour plates. Fine / fine price-clipped dust jacket. Fine/Fine. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 7217 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| FROME, AGNES The Horse with the Green Nose London, Oxford U. Press. 1927, First Edition. Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ill.: HAZ ie Peter Biegel. - children's Fairy fiction, story, fairy, horse & bunny colour frontis - Deco / Pre-Raphaelite forest Faries every few pages by HAZ, some full page, line drawings - pictorial paper boards, a bit of chipping / minor wear to spine tips, but vg and bright, very scarce. Very Good. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 10946 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| GOTTLIEB, GERALD Early Children's Books & Their Illustration. New York / Toronto, Pierpont Morgan Library / Oxford University Press. 1975, First Edition. Cloth, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 1st edition. Large thick quarto. 263 pp. Finely printed at the Steinhour Press. Many colour plates of examples through history. Two hundred & twenty five books described and illustrated. An important book on the history of illustration. Corner clipped from fly leaf else very good in very good dust jacket - very light use. Scarce. Very Good/Very Good. USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.75 | £UK 51.25 | JP¥ 7502] Book number: 7212 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| KNIPE, ALDEN ARTHUR Captain of the Eleven NY, Harper and Brothers. 1910, First Edition. Decorative Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. - rare work of American Intercollegiate football fiction written by someone eminently qualified for the job - Alden Arthur Knipe was the 6th head football coach at the University of Iowa from 1892 to 1902 & was himself one of the great football players of the 19th century - he played at the University of Pennsylvania under the legendary coach George W. Woodruff - in 1894 Knipe led his team to a perfect 12-0 record - Woodruff referred to Knipe as the greatest player he ever coached - after a long and sucessful football career, he ignored his medical degree & along with his wife was the author of numerous children's sports related fiction - this is his rare first book & a lovely copy, name on the front paste-down, else fine in pictorial tan cloth . Fine. USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 167 | £UK 150.25 | JP¥ 22064] Book number: 9324 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| KOGAWA, JOY Naomi's Road Toronto, Stoddart. 1995, First Edition. Original Wraps. Ill.: Matt Gould. first edition - SIGNED - 1st children's book - very fine in wraps - no cloth ed. Signed by Author. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 8299 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| KUSUGAK, MICHAEL ARVAARLUK Northern Lights the Soccer Trails Toronto, Can. Annick Press. 1993, First Edition. Original Wraps, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Vladyana Krykorka. - Inuit children's story, brilliantly illustrated by Krykorka - signed & inscribed in both languages. Fine. Signed by Author. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 10074 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). |
| next page | |
| alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB) Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB) 2005