next page  
   alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB)   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
145 Main St. W., Port Colborne, ON Canada L3K 3V3. Tel/Fax: +1-905-834-5323
info@alphabet-bookshop.com

Canadiana

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 92 title(s) on 4 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  Books for Everybody.
St. Catharines, Bixby-Beattie Co. Original Wraps. [1938.] Trade catalogue issued by Bixby-Beattie Co. 40 pp. Large selection of new releases & backlist from various publishers. Most entries illustrated. Very good in wraps.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 4649
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

  Calgary ( Twentieth Century Cities Series )
London, Eng. Hodder & Stoughton. 1912, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. - industrial based history of the city of Calgary, Alberta - 88 pages, well indexed, 32 - B & W plates, many with multiple photos per page - presentation stamp from Andrew Miller, the Industrial Commissioner, & with his statistical card for 1912 laid in - a bit spotty at the spine, minor, else a tight clean, unread copy, near fine. Very Good.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 10619
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

  Canada Book Auction Records Index 1967 - 1980 - VII
Toronto, Heinemann. 1982, First Edition. Original Wraps, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. - cumulative index, records for 12 years for those books not on the " net ". Very Good.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 10818
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

  Century Magazine
NY, Century. 1892. 2 Alaska articles - M ount Saint Elias &pioneer packhorse, illustrated - 3 Civil War articles - on Confederate numbers, Southern womanhood, the Crisis - long illustrated [ clubs, stances, plan of St. Andrews in 1891] article on GOLF by Norris - Canada, illustrated by F. Remington - the entire issue, no photocopied sheets - hinges tape repaired, a few internal stamps - spine unmarked and bright - extra postage .
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 8319
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

  The Dominion of Canada General Insurance Company: The First Hundred Years 1887-1987
Toronto, The Dominion of Canada General Insurance Company, Toronto. 1987, First Edition. Cloth, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. - Canadian Insurance Company History Company Corporate History - The Dominion of Canada General Insurance Company: The First Hundred Years 1887-1987 --- f / f/ dj. As New/As New.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 11195
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

  Jubilee of Confederation 1867 - 1917 - Empire Day Wed. May 23rd 1917
Toronto, Wilgress. 1817, First Edition. Original Wraps, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. - 50th celebration booklet - minor staining at edges else vg. Very Good.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 10325
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

  Trent Severn Waterway Small-Craft Chart Trenton to Healey Falls Locks
Ottawa, Canadian Hydrographic Service. 1971, First Edition. Original Wraps, Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall. Ill.: 3 Maps. - folder, complete with 3 folding maps 16 X 36 inches - necessary to traverse this portion of the Trent Severn - maps fine, folder a bit used. Very Good.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 11157
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

  Winnipeg Canada - a Viewbook.
Winnipeg, City Council. 1903, First Edition. 1st edition. Oblong 9" X 12". Views, industrial & social statistics etc. 48 pp. Bit of glue residue on the title page else a very good bright copy.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 5943
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

ALLEN, RON  Oh! Oh! - Volume Two Another Ten Years - a Humerous Look at Life in Aylmer
Aylmer, Ont. The Aylmer Express. 2002, First Edition. Original Wraps, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Ron Allen. - local cartoons, grouped by subject, satirical, signed by Allen - local history - oblong 8vo - very fine copy. Fine. Signed by Author.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 11026
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

AMTMANN, BERNARD  Montreal Book Auction Records 1967 - 1974 in Three Volumes
Montreal, Bernard Amtmann. 1976, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. - the first three volumes of Canadian auction records - one in cloth, two in wraps, all fine - covers Canadiana Americana Arctica Books & Pamphlets Autograph Letters & Manuscripts Atlases & Maps - 580 pages - scarce. Fine.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 10698
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

ANGER, DON  "the Neff": Benton Neff and His 1901 Steam Buggy.
Port Colborne, Ontario, P.C. Historical & Marine Museum. 2001. Original Wraps. 2nd edition. Local Humberstone resident built steam engines as early as 1871, early bicycles, the 1901 Buggy which now resides, fully restored & functional, on the museum grounds. A wonderful illustrated history of the car & how it made its way back to Port Colborne from the USA. 58 pp. 8 1/2 X 11" ringbound wraps. Very fine copy.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 7303
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

ANON.  A History of Bradford, Ontario
1958. Unbound, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. - Bradford history, 19 pages - 8 1/2 X 11 " photocopy with Wainfleet Township Public Library stamps, origin unknown, but whatever, very scarce local history - describes early history, pioneers, doctors, transportation, industry, schools, banking, & ends with an account of Hurricane Hazel & building the community center - vg condition. Very Good.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 11159
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

ANON.  The Tour of H.R. H. The Prince of Wales Through British American & the United States By a British Canadian.
Montreal, Lovell. 1860, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. - [10] - 272 - an account of the first official royal tour of Canada, from Newfoundland ( where he was greeted by fashionably dressed ladies waving " spotless handkerchiefs " ) no less ! to Upper & Lower Canada and the northeastern United States - steel portrait frontis, red cloth, minor wear, spine gilt a bit dull but generally vg & bright. Very Good.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 5898
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

ARGAN, WILLIAM & PAM COWAN  Cornerstones 2: An Artist's History of the City of Regina
Regina, Sask. LEADER-POST CARRIER FOUNDATION INC. 2000, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. - Regina Saskatchewan Local History Architecture Historic Buildings - 144 pages, indexed - this is the limited hardcover edition - green cloth printed in gold. Fine.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 10918
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

ARMOUR, K. C., E. DOUGLAS  Law Lyrics
Toronto, Canada Law Book Co. 1918, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. - legal poetry - 39 pages - fly leaf contains the rubber ownership stamp of the law firm of " Kinnear & Kinnear..Port Colborne, Ont. " - Helen Kinnear joined her father's Port Colborne law firm in 1920, & her father changed the name to Kinnear & Kinnear - Helen achieved several firsts in her career, including first woman K. C. first woman to argue before the Supreme Court, first female County Court Judge, etc. - near fine copy. Very Good.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 10785
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

ARMSTRONG, F.  Index to the Publications of the Ontario Historical Society
Toronto, Ontario Historical Society. 1974, First Edition. Original Wraps. first edition - 175 pp. - indexed - fine in wraps.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 8175
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

BAIN, A. SUTHERLAND  Songs of the Vale.
Np [Welland?], The author, nd. Cloth. (late 1940's). `Mentions of the Welland Canal & Niagara. 170 pp. Green cloth Very good.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 4589
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

BARNES, CAROLYN  The Klondike Gold Rush
canadian library association, Ottawa. First Edition. Original Wraps, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. - initiated and sponsored by the london council for adult education london ontario - 12 pp. monograph simply told. Fine.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 10883
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

BATTEN, JACK  The Spirit of the Regiment: An Account of the 48th Highlanders from 1956-1991
Toronto, The Author. 1991, First Edition. Cloth, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 172 pages, a continuation of Kim Beattie's book - 50 + photos - chapters include - Beginnings. 2 A Return to Battle. 3 The Regiment in 1956. 4 Thirty-Five Years of Commanding Officers. 5 The Museum. 6 The Men with Loud Voices. 7 "Thank you Canada". 8 Duty. 9 Officers and Jocks of the 1990's. 10 The Next One-Hundred Years. Appendices: Commanding Officers, 1891-1991. Sergeants Major and Regimental Sergeants Major, 1891-1991. Pipe Majors, 1891-1991. Drum Majors, 1891-1991. Directors of Music, 1891-1991. 48th Highlanders of Canada Officer's Association Presidents, Post World War II. Old Comrades Association Presidents, Post World War II. 48th Highlanders of Canada Chapter IODE Regents, Post World War II. Ladies Auxiliary Presidents, Post World War II. Photographic credits. Fine.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 10959
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

BAYFIELD, JOHN AND CAROLE GEROW  This Was Yesterday - a Pictorial History of the Early Days of Penetanguishene
Midland, Ont. The Authors. 1982, First Edition. Cloth, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. - history of the town, the people, business, from the earliest times, Huron Indians, pioneers, all illustrated with early photos & rare postcard views - large book, 191 pages 100 photos - scarce - limited edition, white variant dj, vg condition, minor use, book fine. Fine/Very Good.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 10357
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

BENETEAU, MARCEL  Trois Siecles de Vie Francaise Au Pays de Cadillac
Windsor, Les Editions Sivori. 2002, First Edition. Cloth, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. - bi-lingual French / English history of the Windsor / Essex / Kent & Detroit area - 284 pages, oblong 4to, illustrated with colour plates & early photographs. Fine.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 10915
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

BLANCHARD, AMOS  Book of Martyrs Or a History of the Lives, Sufferings. . . . . . . Of Protestant Martyrs. . . . . Compiled from Fox's Book . . . . . And Other Authentic Sources
Kingston, U. C. N. G. Ellis. 1842, First Edition. Cloth. - First Canadian Edition - printed and published in Pre-Confederation Canada - embellished with 24 wood cuts detailling the most cruel and vicious Christian butchery possible - the frontis depicting a man being burned alive in an oven and another staked to the ground with a huge drill being screwed into his eye by his tormentor . old lib. stamp on tp verso, text blocks else a vg copy in gilt stamped full calf - clean spine but internally this foxy Fox is foxed - scarce imprint.
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.5 | £UK 75.25 | JP¥ 11032] Book number: 7993
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

BOCK, ALLAN  Out of Necessity - the Story Os Sealskin Books in the Strait of Belle Isle
Shoal Cove East, Newfoundland, GPN Craft Producers. 1991, First Edition. Original Wraps, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. - history of sealskin tanning methods in the Belle Isle region of Newfoundland & the crafters who make boot, mittens, etc. - minor little rub else fine. Fine.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 10712
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

BOUTILIER, TED  Three Generations - New Waterford 1913 - 1988
New Waterford, NS, Town of New Waterford. 1988, First Edition. Original Wraps, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. - presentation from local Mayor - 198 pages, illustrated with old & rare photos - complete history of this Nova Scotia town, churches, houses, businesses, sports, culture, schools, war history - vg copy. Very Good.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 10473
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

BRITNELL, W. E.  County Marriage Registers of Ontario, Canada 1858-1869 - Volume 8 - Bruce County
Agincourt, Ont. Generation Press. 1982, First Edition. Original Wraps, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. - 55 pages - 4,000 names, spouses, residences, father, birthdates..fine - uncommon book. Fine.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 9802
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

92 titles found on 4 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB) Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB) 2005