next page  
   alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB)   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
145 Main St. W., Port Colborne, ON Canada L3K 3V3. Tel/Fax: +1-905-834-5323
info@alphabet-bookshop.com

Canadian Military

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 29 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  Mobile Command Precis ( 1970 ) - a Soldier's Guide to the Cold
St. Catharines, Ontario, Canada, Canadian Army. 1970, First Edition. Original Wraps, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ill.: Cartoons. - 137 pages of survival tips in cold weather, sleeping, travel, shelter, navigation, when lost, first aid, illustrated with cartoons, scarce privately printed manual for cold weather. Fine.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 10471
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

ANONOMOUS  A History of the First Hussars Regiment 1856-1945.
London, ON, Hunter Printing. 1951, First Edition. Original Wraps, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. - history of this Regiments actions in WW II, but includes it's early history as well - blue card covers, large folding map of it's European theatre WWII - fine copy. Fine.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 11075
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

ANTHOLOGY.  Veterans' Review : A Collection of War Stories By the Veterans of Sunnybrook Medical Centre
Toronto, Sunnybrook Medical Centre. 1983, First Edition. Original Wraps. - this copy inscribed by a member of the International Military Music Society to the first woman Lieutenant-Governor of Canada - Pauline McGibbon. Vets memoirs from WW1 to the Korean War - male & female - 255 pp - fine in wraps. Signed by Author.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 7711
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

ASTBURY, EFFIE C.  Canada and the Second World : The Home Front and War Aims - a Bibliography
[ Kingston ]: McGill University, 1991. First Edition. Original Wraps. First Edition. - 54 pp. - indexed - 622 items listed relating to the subject - quarto wraps - fine.
USD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1500] Book number: 7744
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

BELL, KEN - STACEY, C. P.  100 Years - the Royal Canadian - 1883 - 1983
Don Mills, Ontario: Collier Macmillan, 1983. First Edition. Cloth. First Edition. - 184 pp - heavily illustrated in colour & B/W photos - oblong quarto - fly missing else near fine/near fine dj. /Dust Jacket Included.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 7750
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

BLACHBURN, GEORGE G.  The Guns of Normandy : A Soldier's Eye View, France 1944 & the Guns of Victory : A Soldier's Eye View, Belgium, Holland, and Germany, 1944 - 45 & Where the Hell Are the Guns : A Soldier's Eye View of the Anxious Years, 1939 - 44
Toronto, Can. McClelland & Stewart. 1995, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. - the complete trilogy by Blackburn, a soldier's view of WWII from the 4th Field Regiment, France, Normandy, D-Day, Holland, an incredible achievement for a soldier & amateur historian, a great Canadian memoir - all three volumes are signed and inscribed to two Canadian brothers, also soldiers, 4RCA, with autograph letters & notes from the brothers about the books, 3 volumes read, but still fine looking - recent but uncommon. Fine/Fine. Signed by Author.
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.5 | £UK 75.25 | JP¥ 11032] Book number: 10082
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

BROOKS, LILLIE A.  Canadian Highlanders ( a Scottish Lament )
Toronto: Anglo - Canadian Music Co. 1915. First Edition. Original Wraps. First Edition. - music by Ernest R. Bowles - sheet music - Watters locates only the BM copy - song for a fallen Highlander - folio wraps vg copy.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 7757
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

BROWN, JUNE  The First Fifty Years - Royal Canadian Legion Branch 43
Oshawa, Ont. General Printers. 1979, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 9690067 0 5) Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. - Mohawk Indian's first book, a history of the Oshawa RCL branch # 43 - illustrated with a hundred or so photographs, much local history - fine in near fine dj, oblong 8vo. Fine/Very Good.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 10071
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

BROWN, STANLEY MCKEOWN  With the Royal Canadians
Toronto, The Publishers' Syndicate. 1900, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. - history / memoirs of a Toronto Globe & Mail reporter / correspondent's travel to South Africa with the Royal Canadian Regiment of Infantry to fight with the Imperial side in the Boer War - the author lived with the troops and was wounded towards the end of the war - he tells the Canadian side of the story of Paardeberg and Zand River, among the few first hand reports - an important book - fragile pale green pictorial cloth [ soldier with fixed bayonette & exploding shell ] with minor mottling as is common with this title , attractive Niagara Falls, Ont. private bookplate of H. N. R. Moshier - a vg tight, clean copy - recently POD'D in a crummy paperback ed. Very Good.
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.5 | £UK 75.25 | JP¥ 11032] Book number: 10990
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

CARR, WILLIAM GUY  Checkmate in the North - the Axis Planned to Invade America
Toronto: Macmillan, 1944. First Edition. Cloth. First Edition Signed. a unique document as it is signed by over 50 !! members of an RCAF squad at Goose Bay, Labrador at the end of WWII - 1944- 1945. - flyers, radio men, enlisted men, - most with their home towns after their names - owner of the book was one Arthur J.E. Johnston - book quite worn but an interesting object. Signed by Author.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 7768
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

DEPARTMENT OF DEFENCE  Canada and the Korean War
Montreal, Art Global. 2002, First Edition. Cloth, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. - history & recognition of Canadians partisipation in the Korean War, Brigade history, 158 pages, indexed, heavily illustrated in colour - a deluxe production, new condition. As New/As New.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 10341
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

FRYER, MARY BEACOCK  King's Men - the Soldier Founders of Ontario
Toronto, Can. Dundurn Press. 1980, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. - 392 pages, heavily indexed, detailed history - King's Rangers, Butler's Rangers, Royal Highland, King's Royal Regiment, Burgoyne's Provincials, etc. - small closed tear in dj o/w a fine copy. Fine/Fine.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 10535
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

GREENHOUS, BRERETON  Dragoon - the Centennial History of the Royal Canadian Dragoons, 1883 - 1983
Belleville, Ontario, Guild of the Royal Canadian Dragoons. 1983, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: William Constable Maps. - 557 pages, well indexed, many folding maps, photographs illustrating their 100 year history, including, Canadian Cavalry Regimental History Royal Canadian Dragoons Fenian Raids North-west Rebellion Boer War WW I WW II Korean War United Nations Peacekeeping Sinai Cyprus NATO Germany - fine copy in black pictorial dj, somewhat rubbed, scarce book. Fine/Very Good.
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 10706
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

KING, W. L. MACKENZIE  Total War and Total War Effort - an Appeal for War Savings
Ottawa, Edmund Cloutier. 1941, First Edition. Original Wraps, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. - appeal by Canada's PM for concerted war effort on all fronts by Canadians ( a passionate speech but not Churchillian - vertical fold else vg. Very Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 10322
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

KIRBY, G. MICHAEL  Rounds Complete a History of the 57th Artillery Regiment (2nd/10th Dragoons) Rca
Niagara Falls, Canada, The Haunted Press. 1997, First Edition. Original Wraps, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. - Canadian Regimental History 57th Artillery Regiment Niagara Light Dragoons Fenians WW I WW II BOER WAR Brant Dragoons - 72 pages - indexed, illustrated - very fine, like new copy. Fine.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 11192
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

MACINTYRE, LIEUTENANT COLONEL D. E.  Canada at Vimy
Toronto, Can. Peter Martin. 1967, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. - 229 pages, indexed, detailed history of the gore & glory by one who was there - like new in dj. Fine/Fine.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 10537
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

MACLAREN, ROY  Canadians Behind Enemy Lines, 1939-1945
Vancouver: University of British Columbia Press, 1982. Cloth. 2nd printing - 330 pp - indexed - illustrated - Canadians who volunteered for assignments behind enemy lines - fine in fine dj. /Dust Jacket Included.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 7719
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

MCINNIS, EDGAR  The War - First - Second - Third - Fourth
Toronto, Oxford U. Press. First Edition. Cloth. VOLUME 1 is the second printing - the others are first printings - all four lack the front free end-paper but are otherwise fine in nearly fine price-clipped dj's - a lovely set which is generally seen in much-thumbed and used condition - for all four $ 45.00. /Dust Jacket Included.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 8213
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

MCWILLIAMS, JAMES L. & R. JAMES STEEL  The Suicide Battalion
Edmonton, AL, Hurtig Publishers. 1978, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. near fine copy of this bloody piece of Canadian history, dj minor rubbing at the spine top, o/w fine. Fine/Very Good.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 9927
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

MELLOR, JOHN  Forgotten Heros - the Canadians at Dieppe
Toronto, Methuen. 1975, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. - 163 pages, 40 some maps and photographs - of the many books on Dieppe, this seems the only to concentrate on the POW'S - this copy is inscribed and signed by the author to a Doctor - although a recent book, it is quite uncommon - vg / vg.- Dieppe War - Canadian Army WWII - Dieppe POW'S - German Prisoner's of War. Very Good/Very Good. Signed by Author.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 9998
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

SQUADRON MEMBERS  433 Squadron History
Belleville, Ontario, Hangar Bookshelf. 1985, First Edition. Cloth, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. - oblong 4to - authorative Squadron history by members. Fine/Fine.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 9835
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

MITCHELL, MAJOR MICHAEL  Ducimus - the Regiments of the Canadian Infantry
Ottawa, Kaice-Tec Reproductions Ltd. 1992, First Edition. Original Wraps, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. - Canadian Regimental history, 248 pages, a history of each regiment, with their Armorial description, activities, Battle Honours, etc. Fine.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 10541
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

MORRIS, PHILIP H.  The Canadian Patriotic Fund - a Record of Its Activities from 1914 to 1919
Ottawa, CPF. 1920, First Edition. Cloth. first edition - 367 pp. - illustrated with 26 photographic plates - the Patriotic Fund was set up at the time of the Boer War to help Veterans and their families and continues here for WW I - a very good tight copy in gilt stamped 3/4 black morocco and green cloth boards - the leather a bit rubbed at the tips but still very nice .
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 8267
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

MORRISON, MAJOR W. ALEXANDER  The Voice of Defense : The History of the Confrence of Defence Associations : The First Fifty Years 1932-1982
[ Ottawa ], Department of National Defence. 1982, First Edition. Original Wraps, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 500 pp. - bi-lingual edition - vg copy. Very Good.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 8933
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

PRITCHETT, STERLING D.  A History of the Church Lad's Brigade in Newfoundland - 100th Anniversary
St. John's, Newfoundland: Creative Publishers, 1991. First Edition. Original Wraps. First Edition. - 211 pp. - indexed - illustrated - a history of this Anglican Church organization for boys : 1892-1992. - have been enthusiastic recruits since WWI - fierce competitors on the field of sport or battle. large quarto wraps - about fine - recent but scarce.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 7743
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

29 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB) Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB) 2005