| next page |
| alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB) | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 138 title(s) on 6 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| The Canadian Magazine Toronto, Southstar. 1976, First Edition. Pictorial Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. weekend magazine from the Toronto Star, etc. - typical of the period, great articles, Layton on anti-semitism & Richler on the ballet as a bolster to the " postpubescent retail sales value " of Westmount matron's daughters - where's the fun anymore ? - vg bright copy with the now-famous burning Vietnamese orphan's photo cover . Very Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 9004 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| Scales of Justice - the Compleat Authorzed History of Keelhauling Hamilton ?..etc. Self Published. 2000, First Edition. Original Wraps. Ill.: Stephanie Barta. first edition - a long and completely tedious pot-headed conceit - ie..not funny - 56 pp. - some information on it's stated purpose - fine in cerlox bound wraps . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 8382 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| The Tamarack Review - #'s 1 to 5 Toronto, The Editors. 1956, First Edition. Original Wraps. - the first 5 issues of this influencial Canadian little magazine edited by variously Dobbs, Toye, Weaver, Reaney,Woodcock and untold other selfless labourers - these initial issues foreshaddowing a glorious if sometimes troubled future - contributors to these initial volumes include - ETHEL WILSON, BRIAN MOORE, FINDLEY, WOODCOCK, MACPHERSON, AVISON, RICHLER, MUNRO, REANEY, GOTLIEB, JOHNSTON, HAIG-BROWN, SMITH, HINE, WEAVER, JOYCE CARY,ROY, SCOTT, BIRNEY, WADDINGTON, WHALLEY, WILKINSON, etc. - 5 volumes vg to fine in wraps. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 8006 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| ATWOOD, MARGARET Acta Victoriana. 1959, First Edition. Original Wraps. Atwood contributes two poems and a book review to Victoria College undergrad mag, Dec. 1959. One poem under a joint pseudonym with Dennis Lee as "Shakesbeat Latweed." Artistic wraps. Bit dusty on rear panel else about fine. Scarce. Fine. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 6422 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| ATWOOD, MARGARET Alias Grace. Toronto, McClelland & Stewart. 1996, First Edition. Cloth. 1st edition. Signed by Atwood. Winner of the Giller Prize. Very fine / very fine dust jacket. /Dust Jacket Included. Signed by Author. USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5737] Book number: 7259 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| ATWOOD, MARGARET The Blind Assassin. Toronto, McClelland & Stewart. 2000, First Edition. Cloth. 1st edition of this year's Booker Prize novel. Very fine / very fine dust jacket. Has gone through several printings to this point. /Dust Jacket Included. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 519 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| ATWOOD, MARGARET Bodily Harm [Toronto], [M&S]. 1981, First Edition. Original Wraps. first edition , advance proof in printed wraps , lightly rubbed else fine. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 7640 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| ATWOOD, MARGARET Cat's Eye. London, Bloomsbury. 1989, First Edition. Cloth. 1st British edition. Signed & inscribed by Atwood. Booker short-listed novel. Fine / fine price-clipped dust jacket. /Dust Jacket Included. Signed by Author. USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5737] Book number: 7271 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| ATWOOD, MARGARET Dancing Girls, & Other Stories. Toronto, McClelland & Stewart. 1977, First Edition. Cloth. 1st edition. Black paper boards [also done in green; priority unknown]. Fine copy in very nearly fine price-clipped dust jacket; red lettering on spine a little faded else fine. /Dust Jacket Included. USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5737] Book number: 431 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| ATWOOD, MARGARET` Lady Oracle. Toronto, McClelland & Stewart. 1976, First Edition. Cloth. 1st edition. Signed by Atwood. Fine copy in very good or better dust jacket - just minor edgewear for a jacket that shows use easily. /Dust Jacket Included. Signed by Author. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 7273 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| ATWOOD, MARGARET Lady Oracle. Toronto, McClelland & Stewart. 1976, First Edition. Cloth. 1st edition. Fine / very good dust jacket; lightly rubbed at the edges as usual. 3rd novel. Fine/Very Good. USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5295] Book number: 433 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| ATWOOD, MARGARET Lady Oracle Toronto, McClelland and Stewart. 1976, FIRST CANADIAN EDITION. (ISBN: 0 7710 0815 5) Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. - the printer & binders copy with a white printed tag affixed to the front board stating " T. H. Best Printing company limited - LIBRARY SAMPLE - giving the date of Aug. 9 / 76 " handwritten, with check & location number - appears to be the finished book otherwise - an artifact of production. Very Good/Very Good. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 8643 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| ATWOOD, MARGARET Life Before Man. Toronto, McClelland & Stewart. 1979, First Edition. Cloth. 1st edition. Inscribed proof sheet of the title page laid in ( proof sheet is on a different paper - vertical textured and printed with a lighter inking - on both sides - these occassionally have appeared with Atwood's papers at Fisher - I don't know that they have an actual purpose beyond gifts to Atwood friends ) - Christmas inscription on half-title else very good in very good dust jacket; a little rubbed at the tips else very good without nick or tear. /Dust Jacket Included. Signed by Author. USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5737] Book number: 481 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| ATWOOD, MARGARET Survival - a Thematic Guide. . . . Toronto, Canada, Anansi. 1972, First Edition. Original Wraps, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. - correct first issue, without the usual blurbs / reviews on the rear panel - this is the small first printing, before it was tipped as a University text, & reprinted many times, the second printing also has a full number line, & ends with ' 72 ' - this copy with Atwood's early signature in green ink on the fly-leaf, the red of the spine, still red, lightly rubbed at the edges, still a good looking copy - and very scarce, in the correct first issue & signed. Very Good. Signed by Author. USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.75 | £UK 51.25 | JP¥ 7502] Book number: 9628 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| ATWOOD, MARGARET Wilderness Tips Toronto, McClelland & Stewart. 1991, First Edition. Original Wraps, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Galley/Proof, proof copy in large format 9 X 12 " - typeset photo - duplicated sheets bound into a gray die-cut folder - publicity sheet title page - labeled uncorrected proof - 247 pp. - a few copies for important reviewers, some for in-house uses - fine copy - and very scarce - [ unlike the US or British proofs which were produced in commercial quantities for mass consumption ] . Fine. USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 100.25 | £UK 90.25 | JP¥ 13239] Book number: 8003 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| BADAMI, ANITA RAU Tamarind Mem Toronto, Viking Penguin. 1996, First Edition. Original Wraps, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. - correct first edition, French flaps, trade paper wraps - first novel by this Indo - Canadian writer of considerable merit - paper tanning as usual, else a fine copy. Fine. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 11150 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| BISSOONDATH, NEIL A Casual Brutality New York, New York, U.S.A. Clarkson Potter. 1989, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 517 572028) Original Wraps, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. first American edition - advance copy in pictoral wraps with review material laid in - very fine copy . Fine. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 8585 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| BISSOONDATH, NEIL On the Eve of Uncertain Tomorrows Toronto, Lester & Orpen Dennys. 1990, First Edition. Original Wraps, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Galley/Proof, cerlox ring-bound proof copy - the body is type - set to 271 pp. - title page & prelims. not yet set - an early form of the text with an editors check & question marks in pencil in margins ( a few ) - the only proof from any country we have encountered - rare - fine condition . Fine. USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.5 | £UK 75.25 | JP¥ 11032] Book number: 8743 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| BLAIS, MARIE - CLAIRE Manuscrits de Pauline Archange Paris, Editions Bernard Grasset. 1968, First Edition. Cloth. first editon - minor horizontal crack lower spine else a fine copy of the proper first edition. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 8302 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| BLAIS, MARIE-CLAIR Tete Blanche. Quebec City, P.Q. Institut Litteraire du Quebe. 1960, First Edition. Cloth. 1st edition. 2nd book. Translated into English under the same title in 1961. Stiff wraps in printed dust jacket. 'Massey College' blindstamp on the title page else very good in very good dust jacket. Scarce. /Dust Jacket Included. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 4597 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| BLAKE, W. H. A Fisherman's Creed Toronto, Can. Macmillan. 1923, First Edition. Cloth, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. - fisherman's philosophy by a Canadian fisherman - tan paper boards, printed wrap-around label. Fine. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 10506 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| BOWERING, GEORGE Autobiology Vancouver, Georgia Straight. 1972, First Edition. Original Wraps, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. - minor spine crease, else fine. Fine. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 10855 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| BOWERING, GEORGE Concentric Circles Coatesworth, Ont. Black Moss Press. 1977, First Edition. Original Wraps, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. - new fiction, a new direction - fine copy. Fine. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 10857 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| BOWERING, GEORGE - ED. Imago # 7 London, ON. Bowering. 1966, First Edition. Original Wraps, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. little mag of some note although poorly proof read, if at all - Anselm Hollo's ink notes correcting his poem, cont' by Kearns, Olson, BBBBbowering, featuring Ted Enslin & with a rare appearance by Indian beat/hungry generation poet Malay Roy Choudhury - wraps a bit dusty o/w near fine. Near Fine. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 8555 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| BOWERING, GEORGE The Man in Yellow Boots Mexico, el corno emplumado. 1965, First Edition. Original Wraps, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Roy Kiyooka. - " J. Edgar Hoover hates beatniks and perverts and niggers and Brazilians and socialists and presidents from the lunatic Left that is Harvard University " - bi-lingual ed. - vg copy of his 2nd major book. Very Good. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 10249 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). |
| next page | |
| alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB) Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB) 2005