next page  
   alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB)   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
145 Main St. W., Port Colborne, ON Canada L3K 3V3. Tel/Fax: +1-905-834-5323
info@alphabet-bookshop.com

Canadian Editions

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 29 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
BURNETT, FRANCES HODGSON  The Head of the House of Coombe.
Toronto, McClelland & Stewart. 1922, First Edition. Cloth. 1st Canadian edition. 'Printed in Canada'. Very good in worn & chipped but scarce pictorial dust jacket. /Dust Jacket Included.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 3716
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

BURNETT, FRANCIS HODGSON  The Little Hunchback Zia
Toronto, Canada, Copp, Clark Company. 1916, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Spencer Baird Nichols & W. T. Benda. - first Canadian edition - vg in dj chip at base of spine - two die-cut circular holes at the spine to show the imprint & remove the American price - ( Canadian price overprinted on jacket flap ) - very scarce in dj. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 9610
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

CHRISTIE, AGATHA  The Murder at Hazelmoor.
Toronto, Canada, Dodd, Mead & Co.. 1931, First Edition. Cloth. 1st Canadian edition. Pictorial cloth dusty, edges tanned - just a good used copy, not particularly worn but not quite very good - still - a rare edition.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 5379
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

COBB, IRVIN S.  Back Home: Being the Narrative of Judge Priest and His People.
Toronto, William Briggs. 1912, First Edition. Cloth. 1st Canadian edition. Made up from the Doran edition. Gray pictorial cloth with Briggs at the base of the spine. Very good bright copy.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 3323
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

DIVER, MAUD  Far to Seek. A Romance of England & India.
Toronto, Ryerson Press. 1921, First Edition. Cloth. 1st Canadian edition. Ryerson imprint on the spine & dust jacket. Scarce in dust jacket. /Dust Jacket Included.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 657
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

VAN DYKE, HENRY  Camp-Fires & Guide-Posts: A Book of Essays & Excursions.
Toronto, Copp Clark Co. 1921, First Edition. Cloth. 1st Canadian edition. Integral title leaf with Copp Clark imprint, same on spine of book and dust jacket. An ornate Margaret Armstrong binding and dust jacket not noted in the Gullan-Espey checklist. Very good without dust jacket.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 3621
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

FERBER, EDNA  Cheerful; By Request.
Toronto, Copp Clark Co. First Edition. Cloth. nd [1918]. 1st Canadian edition from the American sheets. Canadian imprint title page, binding & dust jacket. Cloth & endpapers a bit spotty else a particularly crisp copy in printed dust jacket. Jacket has a tiny tear else it is fine & fresh. /Fine.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 4874
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

HUXLEY, ALDOUS  Along the Road: Notes & Essays of a Tourist.
Toronto, Macmillan Co. of Canada. 1925, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1st Canadian edition. British sheets & binding with a cancel Canadian title page. Blue/green cloth with paper label; spine a bit faded else a good or better copy; spare label in rear - a very small printing with the inserted title page . Good.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 4656
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

LEBLANC, MAURICE  L' Eclat 'D Obus - Arsene Lupin
Montreal, Que. Les Editions Varietes. 1945, First Edition. Original Wraps, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. - First Canadian edition - ' The Bomb-Shell ' - brutal hard boiled cover graphic, a bloody St. Valentines Massacre scene, of a man & woman - a couple of light corner creases else a vg bright white copy, name on first leaf . Very Good.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 9571
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

LEBLANC, MAURICE  La Femme Aux Deux Sourires - Arsene Lupin
Montreal, Quebec, Le Point D'interogation. 1945, First Edition. Original Wraps, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. - First Canadian edition of ' The Double Smile ' - name on fly else a fine copy in evocative period pictorial wraps . Fine.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 9570
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

LEWIS, ALFRED HENRY  Faro Nell and Her Friends.
Toronto, Bell & Cockburn. 1913, First Edition. Cloth. 1st Canadian edition. BAL's 1st issue ads. Illustrated. Fine bright copy.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 5692
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

LEWIS, SINCLAIR  Mantrap.
Toronto, George J. mcLeod Ltd. 1926, First Edition. Cloth. 1st edition made up from the US sheets with American binding with the McLeod imprint on the spine. Minor spotting at the spine else a very good tight copy - thanks Dick - set in Saskatchewan .
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 3453
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

LONDON, JACK  The Sea-Wolf.
Toronto, Macmillan Co. 1910, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 3rd ? Canadian edition [ first was Morang ] Illustrated by Aplward. Very good bright copy in pictorial cloth , small light tideline top edge near spine - " London & Sea-Wolf " in gilt on spine & " Macmillan / Toronto " at base of spine in black - light blue-green cloth - stamped in black on front cover . Very Good.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 7078
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

LOWRY, ROBERT  This Is My Night. [Happy New Year, Kamerades!].
Toronto, Popular Library. 1955, First Edition. Original Wraps. 1st Canadian edition. Short story collection about American G.I.'s. Cover art by Owen Kampen. Some minor reading creases else a solid very good square copy; mass market wraps.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 3698
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

MAETERLINCK, MAURICE  The Light Beyond.
Toronto, William Briggs. 1917, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1st Canadian edition. Light rubbing at the tips else a nice bright copy in SIGNED [ DD ] gilt Art Nouveau publisher's binding . Fine.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 2948
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

MURDOCH, IRIS  The Unicorn.
Toronto, Clarke, Irwin & Co. 1963, First Edition. Cloth. 1st Canadian edition, utilizing the American plates and jacket art with title, binding & dust jacket imprinted Clarke Irwin. Name else very good in dust jacket, frayed at the tips. /Dust Jacket Included.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 3476
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

NORRIS, CHARLES G.  Pig Iron
Toronto, McClelland & Stewart. 1926, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. - first Canadian edition - green printed dj chipped 2 inches at base of spine & a bit at the top - scarce dj. Fine/Very Good.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 10498
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

OPPENHEIM, E. PHILLIPS  The Magnificent Hoax
Toronto, McClelland & Stewart. 1936, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Raymond Thayler, dj. - first Canadian edition, M & S title page and binding in the proper American dust jacket - vg copy in vg dj small nicks, chips & tears, but quite bright - illustrated with a smokey London bar scene, a swirling, thigh flashing flapper showing her stuff to gawking Guiness sipping patrons. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 10253
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

PARKER, GILBERT  The World for Sale.
Toronto, The Copp, clarke Co. 1919, First Edition. Cloth. 1st Canadian edition, [Amer. edition, Harper 1916]. Very good in defective pictorial dust jacket; spine top. Scarce in dust jacket. /Dust Jacket Included.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 3477
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

PINKERTON, R. E.  Spring Tides.
Toronto, Copp Clark Co.. 1927, First Edition. Cloth. 1st Canadian edition - made from the US sheets & binding - Copp Clark imprint on spine and title page. Near fine copy.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 5203
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

PORTER, ELEANOR H.  Just David
Thomas Allen. 1916, First Edition. Hard Cover. - first Canadian edition - light fading at spine tips else a very nice copy. Very Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 9978
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

PRIESTLEY, J.B.  Daylight on Saturday; a Novel About an Aircraft Factory.
Toronto, Macmillan Co. of Canada. 1943, First Edition. Cloth. 1st Canadian edition. 'Printed in Canada'. 'Macmillan's in Canada' bookplate indicating a file or review copy, in this case a review copy with the ownership signature of an old Canadian journalist / reviewer on end-paper. Very good in very good dust jacket; lightly chipped at spine. /Dust Jacket Included.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 3752
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

SAPPER  The Return of Bull-Dog Drumond.
Toronto, Musson / Hodder & Stoughton. 1932, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1st Canadian edition. Name else very good without dust jacket. Very Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 5194
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

SHELDON, CHARLES M.  The Redemption of Freetown.
Toronto, Poole Printing Co. First Edition. Cloth. nd [circa 1900]. 1st Canadian edition. Pages browning else a good used copy.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 7306
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

SHERWOOD, MARGARET  The Worn Doorstep
Toronto, McClelland & Stewart. 1916, First Edition. Cloth. 1st Canadian edition from American plates. Novel in the form of a diary. A woman's response to the loss of a lover in the war. Foxing to edges else very good in very good dust jacket chipped at edges with some internal tape. Scarce dust jacket. /Dust Jacket Included.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 5677
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

29 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB) Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB) 2005