next page  
   alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB)   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
145 Main St. W., Port Colborne, ON Canada L3K 3V3. Tel/Fax: +1-905-834-5323
info@alphabet-bookshop.com

Black Literature

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 92 title(s) on 4 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ABRAHAMS, PETER  The Path of Thunder.
New York, Harper & Bros. 1948, First Edition. Cloth. 1st edition. One of the few Harper "Find" novels of enduring interest. A South African Mixed-race romance. Fine / very good dust jacket - rubbed at the spine tips else very nice. /Dust Jacket Included.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 6031
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

ABRAHAMS, PETER  The Path of Thunder.
First Edition. Cloth. NY: Harper, 1948. 1st edition. 1st book in the US.Very good in price-clipped dust jacket - some chipping at edges. /Dust Jacket Included.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 2180
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

ABRAHAMS, PETER  Tell Freedom.
London, Faber & Faber. 1954, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1st edition. Near fine in dust jacket; minor nick & tear at the spine top. Very Good/Near Fine.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 7
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

ABRAHAMS, PETER  This Island, Now.
New York, Alfred A. Knopf. 1967, FIRST American Edition. Cloth, 64mo - up to 3" tall. Carribean novel of the power stuggles between poor blacks & the remnants of Colonial influence. Name else very good in chipped & worn dust jacket. Near Fine/Very Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 6232
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

ABRAHAMS, PETER  This Island Now.
London, Faber & Faber. 1966, First Edition. Cloth. 1st edition. A novel of political change on a small Caribbean Island - name else Near fine in p/c dust jacket. /Dust Jacket Included.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 710
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

CESAIRE AIM‚  Non-Vicious Circle. Twenty Poems of Aime Cesaire.
Stanford, Ca, Stanford university Press. 1984, First Edition. Cloth. 1st edition. Fine / dust jacket. /Dust Jacket Included.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 742
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

AKAK, EYO OKON  Efiks of Old Calabar - Origin and History - Volume I
Calabar, Nigeria, Akaks & Sons. 1981. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. - African Tribal History African Tribal Geneaological Tribal History African Tribal Genealogical History African Geneaology Ibom Efik Clans Ekpo Ibanga Iboku Creek Town Adiabo Obutong Duke Town Atakpa Henshaw Town Nsidung Mbiabo - rare African Tribal History - hard paper boards, worn at the spine - very scarce book. Very Good.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 11007
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

LA GUMA ALEX  In the Fog of the Seasons' End.
New York, The Third Press / J.Okpaku. 1973, First Edition. Cloth. 1st American edition. Compelling novel of an underground movement fighting Apartheid. Fine / very good dust jacket with one spine chip. /Dust Jacket Included.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 870
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

WALKER ALICE  Possessing the Secret of Joy.
New York, Harcourt Brace Jovanovich. 1992, First Edition. Cloth. 1st edition. Very fine in dust jacket. /Dust Jacket Included.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 1105
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

ANDERSON, ALSTON  Lover Man.
London, Cassell. 1959, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Val & Judith Valentine. 1st edition. Four page foreword by Robert Graves to this short story collection. Very good in very good dust jacket; store stamp from an unscouted bookstore in Adaminaby, NSW. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 846
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

ANGELOU, MAYA  Just Give Me a Cool Drink of Water ' Fore I Diiie
London, Eng. Virago. 1988, First Edition. Original Wraps, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. - first printing - first published in this format, in Britain - was printed in a small edition, many as evidenced by the copies on - line, ended up in public libraries, stamped & worn out - was quickly reprinted, several times - this first issue is scarce - tiny nameplate on the fly-leaf else fine. Fine.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 9525
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

ANONYMOUS -  To Raise the Dead and Foretell the Future.
Harlem, New York, New Lafayette Theatre. 1970, First Edition. Original Wraps. 1st edition. 16pp. Stapled wraps - illustrated with African motif drawings - Theatrical Black Power inspirational ( insurrectional) chants. Early rap. About fine in pictorial wraps.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 1023
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

ANTHOLOGY.  New Black Voices. An Anthology of Contemporary Afro-American Literature.
New York, Mentor Books / NAL. 1972, First Edition. Original Wraps. 1st edition. 606pp. Mass market original. Cleaver, Gaines, 'X', Himes, Jones, Walker, Baldwin, Ellison, Reed etc. Edited by Abraham Chapman. Poetry, prose, essays. Fine in stiff paper wraps.
USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1942] Book number: 1024
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

ANTHOLOGY.  Origin East Africa. A Makerere Anthology.
1965. Original Wraps. Another copy. Fine in wraps.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 733
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

KACHINGWE AUBREY  No Easy Task.
London, Heinemann. 1960, First Edition. Original Wraps. 1st edition. African Writers Series, #24. Malawi novel of colonial life. Fine copy in stiff wraps.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 852
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

KIMENYE BARBARA  Kalasanda Revisited.
London/Nairobi, Oxford University Press. 1966, First Edition. Original Wraps. 1st edition. Kenya short stories. Round mark on the cover else very good in stiff wraps.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 856
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

STOLTZFUS BEN  Black Lazarus.
New York, Winter House Ltd. 1972, First Edition. Original Wraps. 1st edition. Trade paper original. 4th book. LeRoi Jones introduction. A little rubbed at one corner else about fine. Scarce.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 1101
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

HUIE WILLIAM BRADFORD  Three Lives for Mississippi.
New York, WCC Books. 1965, First Edition. Cloth. 1st edition. Illustrated with photographs. Documentation of the murder of three Civil Rights workers in Mississippi in 1964. & the subsequent cover- up & eventual trial. A book that for obvious reasons had difficulty finding a publisher. Stiff wraps in dust jacket. Very good with some creasing & tears. /Dust Jacket Included.
USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1942] Book number: 1131
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

EMECHETA BUCHI  The Wrestling Match.
London, Oxford University Press. 1980, First Edition. Original Wraps. correct first edition - 1st edition. Nigerian novel of traditional village life. fine in stiff wraps.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 834
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

DE GRAFT J.C.  Sons and Daughters. A Play.
Accra, Oxford University Press. 1964, First Edition. Original Wraps. 1st edition. White pictorial wraps a little yellowed at edges else a very good or better copy.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 789
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

TOMKINS CALVIN  The Other Hampton.
New York, Grossman Publ. First Edition. Cloth. 1st edition. Photos by Judy Tomkins & text by 'New Yorker' writer, Calvin tomkins. the photographs are of Black Hampton. 101 full page photos. Quarto. Fine / dust jacket tiny tear. /Dust Jacket Included.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 1138
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

HIMES CHESTER  The Third Generation.
Toronto, Signet / NAL. 1964, First Edition. Original Wraps. 1st Canadian edition. Mass market paper. Just a good used copy. 'Printed in Canada'.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 1060
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

HIMES CHESTER  The Third Generation.
New York, Signet Books. 1954, First Edition. Original Wraps. 1st paper edition. Fine copy in pictorial wraps.
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 1059
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

ACHEBE CHINUA  No Longer at Ease.
London, Heinemann. 1978. Original Wraps. Reprint. 19th printing! The third book in the African Writers Series by this truly best-selling author of THINGS FALL APART.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 714
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

IKE CHUKWUEMEKA  The Naked Gods.
London, harvill Press. 1970, First Edition. Cloth. 1st edition. 2nd book. X-library copy with cards on the fly-leaf. Ibo novel of campus life. Library marks else very good in fine price-clipped dust jacket. /Dust Jacket Included.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 840
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

92 titles found on 4 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB) Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB) 2005