next page  
   alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB)   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
145 Main St. W., Port Colborne, ON Canada L3K 3V3. Tel/Fax: +1-905-834-5323
info@alphabet-bookshop.com

Beat/Sixties/Counter-Culture

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 34 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
AMRAM, DAVID  Vibrations. The Adventures and Musical Times of David Amram.
NY, Viking Press. 1971, First Edition. Original Wraps. 1st paper edition. Life & memoirs of this multi-talented musician and composer who has worked the clubs and written scores for TV & conducted classical music. Friend of Kerouac & the beats & worked on 'Pull My Daisy'. Crease on rear wrap else a very good copy.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 643
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

BARAKA, AMIRI [LE ROY JONES]  Reggae Or Not!
New York, Contact II Publications. 1981, First Edition. Original Wraps. 1st edition. Square 8vo. Printed / stapled wraps. Fine copy. Fine.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 1072
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

BERRIGAN, DANIEL  The Trial of the Catonsville Nine.
New York, Samuel French. 1971, First Edition. Original Wraps. 1st edition. English Department stamp on title page else very good or better in wraps.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 2870
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

BLUM, RICHARD & ASSOCIATES  Utopiates: The Use and Users of Lsd-25.
New York, Atherton Press. 1964, First Edition. Cloth. 1st editon. Timothy Leary, Richard Alpert etc. Fine in very good + dust jacket; minor use. /Dust Jacket Included.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 4533
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

BLY, ROBERT  Of Solitude and Silence: Writings on Robert Bly.
Boston, Beacon Press. 1981, First Edition. Cloth. 1st editon. Includes ten new poems, an essay & four translations by Bly plus essays by numerous contemporaries. The scarcer hardbound edition. Fine in very good or better dust jacket. /Dust Jacket Included.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 4739
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

BOWLES, PAUL  Too Far from Home: The Selected Writings of Paul Bowles.
Np [New York], The Ecco Press. 1993, First Edition. Original Wraps, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Galley/Proof, nd. 1st edition - PROOF COPY consisting of the title page, part of the preface & the introduction as well as the novella, 'Too Far From Home' which is comprised of pp 295-327, & finishes with Halpern's interview with Bowles. A small portion of the complete book 700 pp. book - RARE in this preliminary format . Fine.
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.5 | £UK 75.25 | JP¥ 11032] Book number: 4733
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

CHERKOVSKI, NEELI - [ A K A NEELI CHERRY ]  Whitman's Wild Children
Venice / San Francisco, The Lapis Press. 1988, First Edition. Original Wraps, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. - wraps issue - first printing - SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR - one off the stack of copies that were to be found on the corner of Reds desk in Hollywood - memoir, words from the authors, etc. by this later generation friend and hanger-on, poet, - writing about BUKOWSKI, GINSBERG, WIENERS, EVERSON, CORSO, NORSE, FERLINGHETTI, ETC. - illustrated with photos - very minor foxing top edge else a fine fresh copy - a bit uncommon . Fine. Signed by Author.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 8097
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

CRANE, FRANCES  Death-Wish Green.
New York, Random House. 1960, First Edition. Cloth. 1st edition. A San Francisco Beatnik mystery. Murder among the North Beach bohemia. Corners bumped - near fine near fine dust jacket. /Dust Jacket Included.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 5821
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

DOWDEN, GEORGE  A Bibliography of Works By Allen Ginsberg
San Francisco, City Lights Books. 1971, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. bibliography describing the first editions of his books - 2 page foreword by Ginsberg himself - fine copy in near fine dj, clean white pictoral dj with a couple of tiny edge tears o/w fine . Fine/Fine.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 9182
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

FISCHER, JOHN  The Stupidity Problem & Other Harassments.
New York, Harper & Row. 1964, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1st edition. Essays by editor at harper's magazine. Good essay on the Original Beatnik, Maxwell Bodenheim. Fine / near fine price-clipped dust jacket. Near Fine/Near Fine.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 7126
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

GINSBERG, ALLEN  In the American Pen, Vol. V, #4.
NY, P. E. N. 1973, First Edition. Original Wraps, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fall 1973. Ginsberg contributes a poem, "To a Dead Poet." Signed by Ginsberg at his contribution. Orange printed wraps. Near fine. Fine. Signed by Author.
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5295] Book number: 5272
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

GINSBERG, ALLEN  New York Quarterly Magazine
NY, 1971, First Edition. Original Wraps, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A 29 page interview with three photos in NYQ #6, Spring 1971. Signed & inscribed by Ginsberg and dated 1990. 135 pp. Spine crease else a fine copy . Very Good. Signed by Author.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 2521
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

GINSBERG, ALLEN. (INTERVIEW)  The Paris Review. #37.
. Original Wraps. Interview with Ginsberg in the Paris Review, Spring 1966 issue in the Art of Poetry series. Contributions by other beats. Very good bright copy in wraps.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 4740
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

GITLIN, TODD  Busy Being Born.
San Francisco, CA, Straight Arrow Books. 1974, First Edition. Original Wraps, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Photographic wraps; no cloth issue - 93 pp. - 60's poetry by an old Left Coast leftie. Very fine fresh unused copy - poet Bill Heyen's copy with contemporary dated signature . Fine.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 4171
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

HAVILAND, MONICA  Lana.
Derby, CT, Monarch Books. 1963, First Edition. Original Wraps. Mass market paperback original. Exploitation novel with beat jive talk; set in California. Very fine copy in lurid pictorial wraps.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 1989
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

HAZEN, A.T.  A Bibliography of Horace Walpole.
London, Dawsons of Pall Mall. 1973. Cloth. Reissue of 1948 edition. Square 8vo. 189 pp. Fine / fine dust jacket. /Dust Jacket Included.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 4363
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

HODGART, MATTHEW  A New Voyage to the Country of the Houyhnhnms.
New York, G. P. Putnam's Sons. 1969, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1st American edition. Swiftian satire on 1960's culture, the Hippies being 'the new Yahoo's' - the drift of this book seems to have been lost on the majority of on-line cataloguers - Fine / price-clipped dust jacket, faint tan at the spine. Fine/Fine.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 975
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

KEROUAC, JACK  Jack Kerouac : A Chicken Essay By Victor Levy - Beaulieu
Toronto, Coach House Press. 1975, FIRST CANADIAN EDITION. Broadside / Poster, Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall. Ill.: 18 Photographs. rare broadside / poster advertizing the release of the book - 15 x 22 inches - front image is the famous Kerouac / A.G. - Morningside Heights photo and the verso 17 photos of Kerouac and various friends & family dating from college to near death - has pin holes in corners, minor rumpling mainly at corners - still, an attractive copy of a poster that has never been common . Very Good.
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 8540
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

KEROUAC, JACK  The Last Word - on Baseball in Escapade Magazine
Derby, Conn. Escapade Magazine. 1959, First Edition. Original Wraps, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. - the first publication of Kerouac's article on the sad decline of real Baseball - sound familiar ? - this would make a nice little separate printing - a long broadsheet in traditional form . Charters C48 - tiny stress rubs down the spine but essentially a fine copy . Fine.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 8029
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

KEROUAC, JACK  Maggie Cassidy.
Montreal, Quebec, Amerique. 1984, First Edition. Trade Sized Paper Covers, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1st French-Canadian edition - Kerouac's birthright edition. Translation by Beatrice Gartenberg. Photographic wraps. 8 vo. 243 pp. Corner clipped from fly else about fine. Very Good.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 5474
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

KUPFERBERG, TULI  The Mississippi ( a Study of the White Race ) Freely Adapted from the Congo ( a Study of the Negro Race ) By Vachel Lindsay
NY, Birth Press. 1962, First Edition. Original Wraps, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. - beat / Fug take on a Vachel Lindsay's essay - a somewhat beat copy, replete with obligatory expresso ring and candle wax stain, both on the front cover, but a rare book - 4 pp. + illustrated covers. Good.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 10981
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

MANN, ERIC & DAN GILBARG, WITH TERRY POE, GEORGE SCHEAFER, CAROLE BRIGHTMAN  The War on Campus - Sds
Boston ?, Students for a Democratic Society. 1968, First Edition. Original Wraps, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. - 44 pages - SDS anti-ROTC actions, support for the National Liberation Front - typewritten mimeo text - scarce 1960's artifact. Very Good.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 10144
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

MCCLURE, MICHAEL  The Adept.
New York, Delacorte Press. 1971, First Edition. Original Wraps, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Galley/Proof, 1st edition. Proofs in ringbound wraps. Early issue of the printed text, numbers in holograph with only 137 pp. [ while the published book contains 14 more pages - 151 ] - title-page type written - " 'XXXX25 " rubber stamped on the front cover possibly indicating 25 copies? - Fine in wraps and very scarce . Fine.
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.5 | £UK 75.25 | JP¥ 11032] Book number: 1752
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

MCCLURE, MICHAEL  The Surge.
[Buffalo, NY], Frontier Press. 1969, First Edition. 1st edition. Designed & printed by Graham Mackintosh. 12 pp. Single poem. Fine copy.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 3162
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

MORETTI, UGO  Artists in Rome: Tales of the Babuino.
New York, Macmillan Co. 1958, First Edition. Cloth. 1st edition. His 2nd novel in English. A portrait of the Italian bohemia / beat crowd. Pages tanning else near fine / near fine dust jacket. /Dust Jacket Included.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 5833
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

34 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB) Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB) 2005