alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB)   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
145 Main St. W., Port Colborne, ON Canada L3K 3V3. Tel/Fax: +1-905-834-5323
info@alphabet-bookshop.com

Australia / New Zealand

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 25 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  The 1913-14 Recess-Printed Series and George V Sideface and Pictoral Definitive Stamps
Australian Post Office. First Edition. Original Wraps, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. vg to near fine - 32 pp. Very Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 9243
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

BATE, WESTON  Lucky City - the First Generation at Ballarat : 1851-1901
Melbourne, Australia, Melbourne University Press. 1979, First Edition. Cloth, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. - second printing - a history of this Australian gold mining town and district - 302 pp. - indexed, well illustrated. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 10983
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

BINKS, C. J.  Pioneers of Tasmania's West Coast
Hobart, Blubber Head Press. 1988. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. - 190 pages, bibliography, index, heavily illustrated with rare historic photographs, a great book, fascinating history for anyone, and a wonderful introduction to early Tasmania - fine in fine dj, a heavy book, printed on clay coated stock, a deluxe production - scarce. Fine/Fine.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3870] Book number: 10342
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

CAREY, PETER  The Fat Man in History & Other Stories.
New York, Random House. 1980, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1st American edition. 1st book. Faint sticker shadow on front pastedown else fine in fine dust jacket; very minor tanning on white rear panel - a crisp copy. Fine/Fine.
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.25 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5590] Book number: 2104
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

CAREY, PETER  Illywhacker
London, Eng. Faber & Faber. 1985, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. - short-listed for the Booker Prize, has been read once so not as new, but still fine. Fine/Fine. Signed by Author.
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.5 | £UK 60.5 | JP¥ 8599] Book number: 10064
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

COLLINS, DALE  The Haven.
New York, Alfred A. Knopf. 1925, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1st American edition; 2nd novel by this Australian. Decorated cloth. Near fine in very good pictorial dust jacket; couple of small chips - a sort of male fantasy novel of a rich man pursued by a flock of women on an island paradise [ like a reality TV show ] . Fine/Very Good.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4300] Book number: 3176
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

EWING, BARBARA  Strangers
London, Heinemann. 1978, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. first book - SIGNED AND INSCRIBED TO A FRIEND UPON PUBLICATION " to dear Eileen, love from Barbara " - first novel by the New Zealander - vg in vg dj - delicate colours of the spine faded else OK . Fine/Very Good. Signed by Author.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 8155
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

FITCH, A. L.  Success on Track and Field
Wellington, New Zealand, National Magazines. 1936, First Edition. Original Wraps, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. " the first complete book on athletics ever brought forward in New Zealand " - general advise on track and field training, history, technique, strategy for various sports - much contemporary info on the 1936 Olympics - Jesse Owens, Archie Williams, etc - action strip photos from 1936 Olympic film footage - lacking the covers, text complete & vg - ownership stamp of Olympic coach, trainer & professor John T. Powell . Poor.
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.5 | £UK 60.5 | JP¥ 8599] Book number: 9310
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

GREY, ZANE  Wilderness Trek - a Novel of Australia
Melbourne, Australia, Hamish Hamilton. 1946, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. - first Australian edition of this western / bush novel set in Australia - published 2 years after the American edition - attractive bold pictorial dj, depicting a painted Aboringinal, with spear & shield, running along side a cowboy on horseback. Contemporary name / date, paper tanning as usual, but a very bright, tight copy in similar dj, a bit of fraying at the tips, minor loss but quite bright & clean - nice copy of a cheaply made book. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3440] Book number: 9914
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

HASLUCK, NICHOLAS  The Blue Guitar
London, Macmillan. 1980, First Edition. Paper Boards, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fine/Fine.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 688] Book number: 8657
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

JOHNSTON, GEORGE  Clean Straw for Nothing: A Novel.
London, Collins. 1969, First Edition. Cloth. 1st edition. Australian literature. 2nd volume of trilogy. Author won the Miles Franklin Award in 1964. Name/address else fine / fine price-clipped dust jacket. /Dust Jacket Included.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 3172
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

KENEALLY, THOMAS  Bullie's House.
Sydney, Australia, Currency Press. 1981, First Edition. Original Wraps, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1st edition. Photographic wraps - no cloth edition. 70 pp. - play concerning the clash of two cultures - Aboriginal & white. 'An Australian Tragedy' - minor sticker shadow else a fine copy. Fine.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3440] Book number: 1544
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

KENEALLY, THOMAS  The Cut-Rate Kingdom.
Sydney, The Wildcat Press. 1980, First Edition. Original Wraps, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. THE CORRECT FIRST EDITION / FIRST PRINTING - 126 pp magazine format novel complete with ads (Australian Playboy, Scotch Whiskey etc.) 'First-Class, new Australian fiction at a price everyone can afford'; on the front cover. Published in England by Lane in 1984. A scarce book even in Australia [ UNUSUAL FORMAT ] - Tiny snag in the rear cover else about fine. Fine.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 3316
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

LAWLER, RAY  Summer of the Seventeenth Doll.
London, Angus & Robertson. 1957, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. minor Australian classic - filmed by united artists in 1959 - fine in fine dj , just faintly rubbed at the pink spine tips but o/w fine . Fine/Near Fine.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 1778
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

MALOUF, DAVID  Child's Play. The Bread of Time to Come. Two Novellas.
New York, George Braziller. 1982, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1st edition. Paper boards. Very fine / very fine dust jacket - two novellas. Fine/Fine.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 3985
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

MALOUF, DAVID  Johnno
NY, George Braziller / Horizon Magazine. 1978, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. first American edition - first novel - a few tiny flecks of foxing at fore-edge else fine in fine p/c dj - very fresh bright copy . Fine/Fine.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3440] Book number: 8998
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

MEARA  The Australian Commonwealth Specialists Catalogue 1979 - 39th Edition
Melbourne, Hawthorn Press. 1979, First Thus. Original Wraps, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 265 pp. Very Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 9245
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

AUSTRALIAN POST OFFICE  Australian Commemorative and Air Mail Stamps 1927 to 1951 - Australian Postage Stamps
Canberra, Australia, Australian Post Office. 1970, First Edition. Original Wraps, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. - 44 pages 102 b/w stamps illustrated - date approximate + explanitory text - store label on cover else fine. Fine.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 11115
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

AUSTRALIAN POST OFFICE  Definitive [Australian] Stamps of the Reign of Queen Elizabeth II, 1952 - 65
Hobart, Aust. Australian Post Office. 1965, First Edition. Original Wraps, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. - 120 illustrations of stamps + text - store label else fine. Fine.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 11114
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

PREEBLE, G. K.  Tuhua - Mayor Island
Tauranga, New Zealand, Ashford - Kent & Co. 1971, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Photos. - 228 pages - history legends, geology, big game fishing, travel, Maori history and culture - 57 illustrations, some colour photos of this island off the North Island of New Zealand. Fine/Very Good.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 10738
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

RICHARDSON, HENRY HANDEL  Ultima Thule.
New York, W.W. Norton. 1929, First Edition. Cloth. 1st edition. Offsetting from clipping on front free endpaper else about fine in dust jacket; pictorial dust jacket with two tiny nicks; lovely copy. Volume three of the Australian trilogy. /Dust Jacket Included.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 2334
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

SILVERBERG, ROBERT  The World of Coral
NY, Duell, Sloan and Pearce. 1965, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Barbara Silverberg. - early book by science fiction writer Silverberg, an examination of living Coral around the world . Fine/Very Good.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 10353
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

WEBB, ELIZABETH  The Quondong Tree.
London, Chatto & Windus. 1963, First Edition. Cloth. 1st edition. Australian novel. Fine in near fine price-clipped dust jacket - tiny 1/8 th inch tear at spine top - great copy . /Dust Jacket Included.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 3475
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

WENDT, ALBERT  Ola
Auckland, N. Z. Penguin Books. 1991, First Edition. Original Wraps, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. - Samoan author's most recent novel, now prof at U. of Auckland - French fold wraps, fine copy. Fine.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 10070
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

WINCH, EVELYN PSEUD. - MARIE ELSPETH AGNES MAKILL  A Star to Steer By: A Romance.
London, Collins. 1939, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1st edition. A steamy bodice ripping South African romance. Name stamp else near fine / near fine in pictorial dust jacket - just faint use - very crispy and bright - Very Scarce - New Zealand author. Fine/Fine.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3870] Book number: 7009
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

25 titles found
   
 
   alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB) Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB) 2005