| next page |
| alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB) | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 28 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Art of 1897 - Art at the Royal Academy London 1897 London, Studio. 1897, First Edition. Cloth, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. folio decorated cloth illustrated vg tight copy. Very Good. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 8485 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| One Hundred and Fifty Views - Isle of Wight London, Rock Brothers. 1910, First Edition. Cloth, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Photographs. - lovely big photographic view book of Isle scenes of daily life, street scenes, harbour scenes, topographical, archetectural, historical, nautical - minor foxing to the gutters of the middle page only, otherwise a bright vg copy - scarce . Very Good. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 9645 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| Royal Commission on Historical Monuments ( England ) - an Inventory of the Historical Monuments in London - Vol. V - East London London, His Majesty's Stationary Office. 1930, First Edition. Cloth, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Photographs, Maps & Plans. first edition - a monumental undertaking / inventory of all buildings and monuments pre-1714 - 192 inserted photographic plates + folding plans + two large folding maps in rear pocket as called for - glossary and extensive index - has never been reprinted - large thick quarto - gray pictoral cloth - minor sprinkles of foxing to edges else about fine - scarce . Very Good. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 8358 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| ANON. Frank Lloyd Wright, Architect of the Future B Pittsburgh, The Scholastic a National Classroom Magazine. 1931, First Edition. Original Wraps, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. - article with positive overtones on Wright's ideas and buildings and architectual creed - scarce. Fine. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 10646 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| BACALL, LAUREN Now. New York, Knopf. 1994, First Edition. Cloth. 1st edition. Signed & inscribed by Bacall. 2nd volume of her auto-biography covering her stardom to the present day. 40 photographs. Fine / fine dust jacket. /Dust Jacket Included. Signed by Author. USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5737] Book number: 4835 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| BEATTIE, WILLIAM The Castles & Abbeys of England: From the National Records, Early Chronicles & Other Standard Authorities. London, George Virtue. 1844. Half-Leather, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 1st Virtue edition [first was Mortimer 1842]. Over 250 steel engravings of buildings & details. 3/4 blue gilt stamped calf. Small quarto. 352 pp. Faint minor foxing to prelims else a fine tight copy - a heavy volume, there may be extra postage at cost, if not paid directly. Fine. USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.5 | £UK 75.25 | JP¥ 11032] Book number: 7130 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| BINGHAM, HOWARD L. Muhammad Ali - a Thirty Year Journey NY, Simon and Schuster. 1993, First Edition. Cloth, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Bingham Photos. - photographic portrait of Ali, family, friends, boxers, Malcolm X, etc - great photographs - faint remainder dot bottom edge, else fine in fine price clipped dj. Fine/Fine. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 10320 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| COBURN, DANFORTH, HUSSEY Historic Churches and Homes of Maine Compiled By Maine Writers Research Club with Photographic Illustrations Portland, Maine, Falmouth Book House. 1937, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. - 289 pages, contents page annotated in pencil giving the town names where that chapter occurs - so iv've not erased them, foxing to edges & prelims. cloth dusty, vg tight copy. Very Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 11029 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| DAVIES, RANDALL Six Centuries of Painting - Fifty Plates in Colour London, Eng. T. C. & E. C. Jack. 1914, First Edition. Cloth, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. - an art book in the old grand tradition, with 50 tipped in colour plates, printed tissue guards, fine paper, heavy, strong binding suitable for a big thick book - ample scholarly descriptions in text, clear parameters, large type, no skimping - an unusually fine copy in a fine and rare dj ( 1914 ) - couple of very edge tears . Fine/Fine. USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 9458 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| FEININGER, ANDREAS Stockholm Stockholm, Sweden, Albert Bonniers Forlag. 1936, First Edition. Cloth, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Andreas Feininger. - Early Photographers Master Photographers Swedish Art Photography - Feininger documents his city with B & W photographs - 123 pages - bi-lingual text - the town, the island capital, cliffs, harbour, port, shipping, the old town, etc. - oblong 4to - attractive blue flecked buckram, printed in black, contemporary Swedish name on fly-leaf, very minor spot front cover, else a near fine copy of a scarce book - his first. Very Good. USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 11119 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| FORMOSA, GERALD The Pleasure of Seeing - Architectural Sculpture & Decorative Art in Vancouver Vancouver, BC, Skorba Publishers. 1982, First Edition. Original Wraps. first edition - 145 pp. fully illustrated with photographs and historical commentary - oblong 8vo - paper wraps [ no cloth ed. ] - vg to near fine copy . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 8422 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| GINAVEN, MARLENE Not for Us Alone Akron, Ohio, Stan Hywet Hall Foundation. 1985, First Edition. Original Wraps, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. - history of Hywet Hall & Gardens, family - rubbed on rear cover else fine . Fine. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 9705 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| GROPIUS, WALTER Scope of Total Architecture. London, Allen & Unwin. 1956, First Edition. Cloth. 1st edition. Tiny Bombay book stamp else very good in very good dust jacket with a 1/4" chip across the spine top else very good. Illustrated. A non-technical analysis of contemporary building. /Dust Jacket Included. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 7458 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| GROPIUS, WALTER Scope of Total Architecture. London, George Allen & Unwin. 1956, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1st edition. Little fading at spine top where 1/4" of the dust jacket chipped away. Otherwise a fresh tight bright copy. Very Good/Very Good. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 7413 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| HEYL, BERNARD C. New Bearings in Esthetics & Art Criticism: A Study in Semantics & Evaluation. First Edition. Cloth. New Haven: Yale Univ. Press, 1943. 1st edition. Author's inscribed presentation copy. Very good in chipped dj. /Dust Jacket Included. Signed by Author. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 30 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| HOWARD, HELEN The Sun Shines Bright Paris, Kentucky, Press of the Kentuckian-Citizen. 1940, First Edition. Cloth, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Ill.: George T. Graves. - 70 unique Kentucky photographs, full page - 7 X 9 inches - a little bit of everything, tobacco to horse racing & one very curious page indeed [ especially in the year 1940 or there-abouts ] - a full page photograph of a field of stuked hemp plants, piled in the traditional cone shape, leaves left on the tops - the poem under the photo talks of the use of fibre for rugs & rope & the following lines about leaves and flowers " Give birdseeds and hashish ( Oriental dope ) " - to rhyme with " rope " - of course the hemp plant & the Sativa Strain are very different plants - it's odd that it was included - some spotty foxing to prelims, ghostly child's horse drawing ( by Barclay Holmes ) on the rear endpaper, else a nice vg tight copy . Very Good. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 9461 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| IMES, BIRNEY AND RICHARD FORD Juke Joint Photographs Jackson and London, University Press of Mississippi. 1990, First Edition. Cloth, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Ill.: Birney Imes. - great documentary photography, the Black juke joints of the Mississippi Delta country, cafes, roadhouses, taverns, many lumpen down and out, but with a folksy style of their own - a real eye-opener for most urban folks, of any colour - great introduction by Richard Ford - faint damp to lower rear cloth cover, & a bit more visible on the dj, but still a nice bright copy of the uncommon cloth issue. Very Good/Very Good. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 11021 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| KYROU, ADO Luis Bunuel : An Introduction NY, Simon and Schuster. 1963, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. - 208 pages - bibliography / filmography - illustrated with stills - French Film Cinema History 20th Century Cinema Avant-Garde Film Filmography - name else vg in vg dj, light wear & tear. Very Good/Very Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 10717 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| MACTAVISH, NEWTON The Fine Arts in Canada Toronto, Macmillan. 1925, First Edition. Buckram, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. - frontis, 181 pages, 112 B & W & colour illustrations - commentary and illustrations of more than 75 of our early Canadian artists - historically important, and relevant to this day - the first survey of the fine arts in Canada - a near fine copy [ name of a Chautauqua trained artist, dated 1926 ] of a book usually found in poor condition, and in the remains of the rare and fragile dust jacket, lacking most of the spine, the ramainder intact, spare label tipped in . Very Good/Poor. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 9607 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| MALONEY, T. J. U.S. Camera 1936 NY, Morrow. 1936, First Edition. Original Wraps, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Cecil Beaton Margaret bourke-White Doris Day Alfred Eisenstaedt Charles Henri Ford Arnold Genthe Rockwell Kent Dorothea Lange Paul Outerbridge Kurt Schelling Ben Shahn Edward Steichen Edward Weston. - photography by - Cecil Beaton Margaret Bourke-White Doris Day Alfred Eisenstaedt Charles Henri Ford Arnold Genthe Rockwell Kent Dorothea Lange Paul Outerbridge, Arthur Rothstein, Kurt Schelling Ben Shahn Edward Steichen Edward Weston & dozens of others - the second issue of this classic photographic annual, the first two years being very scarce, the third year had a massive circulation increase - B & W half tones and various colour here and there ( Edward Steichen frontis ) - great early enthusiastic ads - 208 pp. + index + ads - spiral wire bound, some wear at the cover rings, but still very strong and useable, a vg copy. Very Good. USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 11118 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| MAROON, FRED J. The English Country House: A Tapestry of Ages. Charlottesville, VA, Thompson-Grant. 1987, First Edition. Cloth. 1st edition. Large quarto, lush colour photography. Fine / very good dust jacket. /Dust Jacket Included. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 6327 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| MATTHIESSEN, PETER The Tree Where Man Was Bore, with the African Experience By Eliot Porter. London, Collins. 1972, First Edition. Cloth. 1st British edition. Small square folio. Great colour photography. An African trip from the Upper Nile to the Kenyan frontier. Name else fine in near fine dust jacket with one tiny nick & tear at the bottom corner otherwise fine. /Dust Jacket Included. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 6743 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| ROUSSEAU, LEON Leonardo the Florentine. The Story of Leonardo Da Vinci Cape Town, South Africa, Oxford U. Press. 1962, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Cecil Higgs. - art history, Da Vinci in all his endeavors, anatomy, masques & pageants, siege warfare, flying machines, musical instruments, as well as his art, an important 15th century thinker - fine copy in near fine price clipped dj - scarce book, trans. from the Afrikaans. Fine/Fine. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 11015 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| SANGSTER, JIMMY Inside Hammer - Behind the Scenes at the Legendary Film Studio London, Reynolds & Hearn. 2001, First Edition. Original Wraps, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. - an intimate history the the cult film producer written by Sangster, the script writer for many of their classics, Dracula, the Mummy, Paranoiac, Nightmare, Terror of the Tongs, Brides of Dracula, Lust for a Vampire, etc, etc. - illustrated with stills, classic scenes, close-ups, bits of script and dialogue - wonderful book - 160 pages, indexed - source of Goth culture - very fine copy. Fine. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 10963 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| SAROYAN, WILLIAM Look at Us. New York, Cowles Education Corporation. 1967. Cloth. Photo's by Arthur Rothstein. Square quarto. Name, minor shelf rub else fine / fine price-clipped dust jacket. /Dust Jacket Included. USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.75 | £UK 51.25 | JP¥ 7502] Book number: 1639 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). |
| next page | |
| alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB) Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB) 2005