alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB)   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
145 Main St. W., Port Colborne, ON Canada L3K 3V3. Tel/Fax: +1-905-834-5323
info@alphabet-bookshop.com

Americana

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 23 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 23
  Diary of Fra Junipero Serra, O.F. M. Being an Account of His Journey from Loreto to San Diego - March 28 to June 30 1769.
North Providence, RI, Franciscan Missionaries of Mary. Original Wraps. nd [circa 1020]. Wraps chipped. 64 pp.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 7414
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

  Friends' Intelligencer 1867 - 1868
Philadelphia, Comly. 1867, First Edition. Three-Quarter Leather, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. - Vol. XXIV 1867 - 1868 - FRONT BOARD LOOSE BUT STRONG. Good.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 10440
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

  Residential Falmouth. . . . . . Homes, New and Old
Falmouth-by-the-Sea, Board of Industry. 1897, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. - photographic viewbook of Falmouth, which includes Sippowwissett Gunning Point Buzzards Bay Menauhant Wild Harbor Falmouth Heights Teaticket Taticket Chapoquoit Island Penzance Woods Holl Little Neck Great Harbor Long Pond, etc. - oblong 8vo, excellent clear images of 19th century Falmouth - oblong 8vo gilt stamped grey cloth boards, a bit spotty, but still an excellent copy of the first edition. Very Good.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 10622
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

ANNIN, KATHARINE HUNTINGTON  Richmond Massachusetts - the Story of a Berkshire Town and Its People 1765 - 1965
Richmond, Mass. Richmond Civic Assoc. 1965, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. - limited to 1000 copies printed - 214 pages, indexed, large folding map, drawings & photos - signed & inscribed by the author. Fine/Fine. Signed by Author.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 10608
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

BOOTH  Passages Incidents and Anecdotes in the Life of Junius Brutus Booth, ( the Elder ) By His Daughter
NY, Henry L. Hinton. 1870, First Thus. Original Wraps, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. second American edition [ first was 1866 ] - biography of the English born American actor & father of Lincoln's assassin - John Wilkes Booth - written by his daughter - 162 pp. - printed wrapsold hand lettered paper spine label - inch of paper missing at lower spine else a nice clean copy - scarce book . Very Good.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 9240
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

DARNELL, RILEY C.  Tennessee Blue Book 1997 - 1998
Nashville, State University College. 1997. Original Wraps, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. - Tennessee state government - Legislative Branch - Executive Branch - Judicial Branch - Tennessee Regulatory Authority - Tennesseans in National Government - Tennessee (History, state museums, etc)- Statistical Information. 87 colored & b/w illustrations & photos - 1997 / 98 - Senator Ward Crutchfield's copy from his office with his stamped ownership on flyleaf - near fine copy. Very Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 11163
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

FRINK, MAURICE  Cow Country Cavalcade - Eighty Years of the Wyoming Stock Growers Association
Denver, CO, The Old West Publishing Co. 1954, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. - one page with an underlining, minor, otherwise a nice copy . Very Good/Very Good.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 9779
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

GARLAND, HAMLIN  Back Trailers from the Middle Border.
New York, The Macmillan Co. 1928, First Edition. Decorative Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1st edition. Signed & inscribed by the author 'For Mrs. H. P. Newman [ the poetess ] - with the compliments of the .? And the author, Hamlin Garland.' Illustrated with drawings by Constance Garland. A bit of very minor foxing to the fore-edge else fine in very good dust jacket, a couple of very small chips & nicks, but a bright and attractive wrap-around pictorial dj, a riverboat scene . Fine/Very Good. Signed by Author.
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.5 | £UK 75.25 | JP¥ 11032] Book number: 4811
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

GILLETT, JAMES B.  Six Years with the Texas Rangers 1875-1881 (Edited By Quaife, Milo Milton)
Chicago, R. R. Donnelley & Sons Co. / the Lakeside Press. 1943, First Thus. Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ill.: Folding Map of Texas , Frontis Portrait. - Western Americana Texas History Texas Rangers Police - Folding Map of Texas , Frontis Portrait, 364 pages, well indexed - vg bright copy - uncommon in the original format. Very Good.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 11189
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

HACKETT, LINDA H.  Eleazer Fitch: The First Leader of Stanstead Township
Stanstead, PQ, Stanstead Historical Society. 1941, First Edition. Original Wraps, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. - Stanstead Township Connecticut History Eastern Townships History - history of this pioneer immigrant - near fine copy. Very Good.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 11144
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

HAWGOOD, JOHN A.  The American West.
London, Eyre & Spottiswoode. 1967, First Edition. Cloth. 1st British edition of 'America's Western Frontiers.' 399 pp. Many photographic plates. Fine in nearly fine dust jacket; tiny tears. /Dust Jacket Included.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 4362
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

HORDER, W. GARRETT  The Treasury of American Sacred Song : With Notes Explanatory and Biographical
London / NY, Henry Frowde / Oxford University Press. 1896, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1/4 gilt stamped real vellum & fine burgundy cloth over boards - 387 pp. with indexes & notes - the first trade edition [ after 200 signed copies ] - why settle for an el-cheapo photocopied reprint when you can have the real thing for about the same money ? - vellum a bit dusty, near fine . Very Good.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 8784
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

JOHNSON, L. L.  Adrian's Island - a Sketch of Block Island
Holyoke, Mass. Transcript Publishing Company. 1895, First Edition. Original Wraps, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. - rare history and viewbook of Block Island - [ circa 1895 ] from the earliest times, inhabitants, hotels and historic buildings, many early photos - one inch repaired tear to front cover, wraps a bit dusty, but a very nice copy. Block Island Narragansett Indians Newport, R.I. Long Island Spring House Hotel Block Island Hygeia Hotel Searles Mansion Block Island viewbook. Very Good.
USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 167 | £UK 150.25 | JP¥ 22064] Book number: 10606
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

MACPHERSON, LORNE; MAHEUX, JOSEPH; STODDARD, DAVID; CARROLL, SHELDON, MAJOR; STRUTHERS, ED.; POAPS, LOIS (HOVEY); HAWES, AUSTIN FOSTER; SARRASIN, LINDA  Stanstead County Historical Society Centennial Journal. Volume 2. 1967
1967, First Edition. Original Wraps, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. - Stanstead local history. Fine.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 11143
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

MCDONALD, JAMES J.  Life in Old Virginia. A Description of Virginia. . . Etc.
Norfolk, VA, The Old Virginia Pub. Co. 1907, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1st edition of this common book but here represented by the Sauer's Extracts "Hanover Darkie" binding. Very good bright copy with full pictorial rear board of a Black stereotype salesman, His wagon and donkey, the engraving by Christopher end, Richmond, VA - Very scarce binding on a common book - A description of Virginia, more particularly the Tidewater Section, narrating many incidents relating to the manners and customs of Old Virginia so fast disappearing as a result of the War Between the States, together with many humourous stories. Very Good.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 7406
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

MYERS, JOHN MYERS  The Deaths of the Bravos.
Boston, Little Brown & Co. 1962, First Edition. Cloth. 1st edition. Very good / very good dust jacket; light wear. Western Americana. /Dust Jacket Included.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 3891
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

NUTTING, WALLACE  New Hampshire Beautiful
Framingham, Mass. Old America Company. 1923, First Edition. Cloth, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Photography. - 4th book in the States Beautiful Series - Illustrated by the author with 304 pictures covering all the counties in New Hampshire, 302 pages - fine photographs document this state at a time when the automobile had yet to despoil the countryside - near fine copy in the rare photographic dj, that shows some general foxing, and soiling, shallow even chipping at the spine tips - still an attractive copy. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 11191
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

POOLE, ERNEST  Giants Gone: Men Who Made Chicago.
New York, Whittlesey House /McGraw-Hil. 1943, First Edition. Cloth. 1st edition. Inscribed to legendary pioneer talk-radio personality and journalist Mary Margaret McBride & signed by Poole. Fine bright copy without dust jacket. Signed by Author.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 86
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

RAYMOND, HENRY J.  History of the Administration of President Lincoln: Including His Speeches, Letters, Addresses, Proclamations, and Messages. With a Preliminary Sketch of His Life
NY, J. C. Derby & N. C. Miller. 1864, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. - preliminary biography and assessment / history of Lincoln's Presidental administration, including it's effect on Slavery & reconstruction in America - American Civil War Lincoln General McCellan Gettysburg Vicksburg Port Hudson Slavery Reconstruction Lincoln Biography - finely engraved frontis portrait, tissue guard foxed, 496 pages, appendix, index, curiously 8 pages of ads a mixture of unnumbered pages and a series numbered sequentially 8, 9, 7, 10, & 11 ? very minor foxing to a few prelims. contemporary name, J. Murrie ? dated 30 May 1864, private bookplate, original pressed blind-stamped cloth, printed in gilt at the spine, tiny tics & rubs, but a close to fine copy, fresh & tight & very scarce thus - scan / photo available. Fine.
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.5 | £UK 75.25 | JP¥ 11032] Book number: 10722
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

ROOSEVELT, THEODORE  America and the World War
Toronto, McLeod & Allen. 1915, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. - rare first Canadian edition, a Canadian imprint from the Scribner first edition plates - 277 pages, tan cloth printed in red / brown, McLeod & Allen imprint on both spine and title page, spine very faintly tanned, dated signature, " Toronto, March 30 / 1915 " else a fine tight copy. Fine.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 10719
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

SHUMATE, DR. ALBERT  Captain A.A. Ritchie - California Pioneer - an Account of His Life, Family and Ranchos
San Francisco, Society of California Pioneers. 1991, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. - signed and inscribed to bookseller Jennifer Larson, in appreciation - 87 pages, indexed, illustrated - spot of internal foxing to dj, else fine. Fine/Fine.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 11013
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

SMITH, MRS. SYDNEY  Old Yorktown and Its History ( Virginia )
Yorktown, Virginia, The Author - Richmond Press. 1920, First Edition. Original Wraps, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. - 23 pages, stapled wraps, illustrated with map and many rare early photographs - fine copy of this scarce early local history. Fine.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 10612
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

THWING, ANNIE HAVEN  The Crooked and Narrow Streets of Boston 1630 - 1822
Boston, MA, Marshall Jones Company. 1920, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. - early history of the city of Boston to 1822 including Shawmut Trimountain the Neck Mill Creek Middlesex Canal Vernon Place Unity Street Pie Alley Dock Square Dalton House Province House New South Church Federal Street Theatre Fort Hill Pemberton Square Beacon Street Liberty Tree the Common - illustrated with 24 engraved sepia plates and 7 folding maps - a fine uncut copy in the rare cream pictorial dj, that has minor fraying at the spine top, faintly dusty, but vg to near fine. Fine/Very Good.
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.5 | £UK 75.25 | JP¥ 11032] Book number: 10624
    Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB).

23 titles found
   
 
   alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB) Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB) 2005