| next page |
| alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB) | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 98 title(s) on 4 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| The Coming of Age of the Graphic 1869-1890 London, England, The Graphic. 1890, First Edition. Cloth, 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. -[ 1890 ] fascimile of the first weekly & the first daily - The Graphic - a British Illustrated Daily Tabloid 1869 to 1932 . a complete fascimile printed in micro - type print - including engravings and ads - powerful glass needed to read .- 44 pp. - 24 MO - vg in gilt stamped red cloth .scarce . Very Good. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3870] Book number: 8039 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| Friends' Intelligencer 1873-74 Philadelphia, Comly. 1873, First Edition. Three-Quarter Leather, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. vol. XXX - no. 1 - 1873 - 1874 - vg copy. Very Good. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 10439 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| The Strand Magazine - # 38 / Vol 7 London, Eng. George Newness. 1894, First Edition. Original Wraps, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. - Strand in original wrappers, containing an Edgar Beaumont scientific doctor story, here a case of amnesia, as well as an Arthur Morrison, Zig-Zags at the Zoo episode - faint tan at the edges, tiny fore-edge nick in the front wrap else a remarkably fresh copy. Fine. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 9854 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| PANSY [ ALDEN ] Little Fishers and Their Nets Boston, Lothrop. Decorative Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. - dated 1886 on the cr page, gift inscription dated 1898 on fly-leaf - gilt of spine a little oxcidized, else a lovely bright copy, near fine, tight . Fine. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 9606 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| ALLEN, GRANT Michael's Crag. Chicago, Rand, McNally & Co.. 1893, First Edition. Cloth. 1st American edition. A crime novel listed in Hubin. Name, else a very good bright copy. Illustrated with over 150 silhouettes. USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5160] Book number: 5516 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| ANON. Borrowings. A Collection of Helpful and Beautiful Thoughts. New York, Dodge Publishing Co. 1889, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1st edition. Anthology of Victorian literature. E.&R. Browning, Byron, Carlyle, Cowper, Dickens, George Eliot, Emerson, L. Hunt, Longfellow, George MacDonald, Rosetti, Ruskin, Shelley, Stevenson, Tennyson, Thoreau, Whittier, Wordsworth. White vertical ribbed cloth stamped in gilt & deep green; gilt scissors motif on the front board. Top edge gilt. A fine fresh copy in a very good example of the rare gray rag paper printed dust jacket with small nicks and tears. Popular anthologies of this date are quite uncommon in their dust jackets. Fine/Very Good. USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 99.5 | £UK 90.5 | JP¥ 12899] Book number: 727 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| ANTHOLOGY. Elegant Poems: Containing Poe's Essay on Man, Blair's Grave, Gray's Elegy, Goldsmith's Traveller, Etc. , Etc. , Belfast, J. Smyth, Printer. 1835, First Edition. Original Wraps, 48mo - over 3" - 4" tall. 1st of this Belfast imprint. NUC locates several UK and several American editions but no Belfast imprint. 24 mo, wraps. Rounded die-cut corners. 144 pp. Stab & thread bound. A working man's edition of a classic anthology. Fragile green printed wraps unfortunately lacking the rear wrap else complete. Chipped at the spine, but title still visible. Good copy of a rare edition. Good. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.75 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6450] Book number: 5345 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| ARNOLD, EWIN LESTER The Wonderful Adventures of Phra, the Phoenician. New York, Phoenix Publ. Co.. 1892, First Edition. Decorative Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1st American edition.The 1st British was a triple decker & the first British one volume edition was published the same year - preceeds the Lupton, Bert, Putnam, & Lovell editions - An ancient merchant lives his life over & over - re-incarnation novel. Pages browned else very good in decorated cloth, the gilt spine panel bright & clear - minor fraying starting at the spine tips, w/o loss, tight E. Pluribus Unum, Eagle & Shield binding. Very Good. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3870] Book number: 5454 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| BEECHER, HENRY WARD Henry Ward Beecher in England, 1886 - Addresses, Lectures, Sermons, Prayers, Biographical Sketch, & Portrait London, Eng. James Clarke. 1887, First Thus. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. - 298 pages, woodburytype portrait frontis tipped in. Very Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 10696 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| BLAIR, REV. GEORGE The Holocaust Or, the Witch of Monzie : A Poem, Illustrative of the Cruelties of Superstitution. . . . and a Treatise on Superstition . London, J. F. Shaw. 1845, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First printing - long poem on witch burning, sorcery, magic & the supernatural - gilt stamped red cloth - vg tight bright copy . Very Good. USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.5 | £UK 60.5 | JP¥ 8599] Book number: 8848 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| BOWEN, C. E. [ C. E. B. ] Silvermere Annuals London, John Morgan. 1865, First Edition. Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ill.: Chromolithograph. pseudonomous moral fiction - chromo frontis - red/tan gilt decorated cloth - scarce - spine a bit faded but a very nice tight copy . Very Good. USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.25 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5590] Book number: 8958 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| BROWER, REUBEN ARTHUR Alexander Pope : The Poetry of Allustion London, Eng. Oxford at the Clarendon Press. 1959, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. - 368 pp. indexed - lightly chipped dj. Fine/Very Good. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 11041 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| BROWN, HERBERT ROSS The Sentimental Novel in America 1789 - 1860 Durham, North Carolina, Duke University Press. 1940, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. - author's complimentary copy, with slip, with signed postcard laid in, a note to a friend about the book - fine fresh copy. Fine. Signed by Author. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 10925 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| BROWNING, ROBERT Fifine at the Fair London, Smith Elder. 1872, First Edition. Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. second binding in smooth brown cloth - vg bright tight copy of a somewhat common book . Very Good. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 8959 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| BRUCE, WALLACE In Clover and Heather Edinburgh, William Blackwood. 1891, First Thus. Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. - " second edition " on title page - book of poems, inscribed by the author to Peter Kinnear [ uncle of pioneer Canadian female Senator and QC - Helen ] - faintly rubbed else about fine. Fine. Signed by Author. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 10687 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| BURNS, ROBERT The Life & Works of Robert Burns. Edinburgh, W. & R. Chambers. 1856, First Thus. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 2nd edition, ie 'Library Edition'; edited by Robert Chambers. Four volumes. Portrait frontis. A 'very few changes' in text. Red spines a bit faded, volume four with minor damp stain on rear board else a nice tight set. Poems with life & commentary on the poems. Very Good. USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.25 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5590] Book number: 4297 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| CAMPBELL , JOHN LORD The Lives of the Lord Chancellors and Keepers of the Great Seal of England / with the Lives of the Chief Justices of England London, John Murray. 1846, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. mixed and first editions - three second editions - four first editions , second series, complete in 7 volumes - mixed original cloth and new blank spines / or original spines - mixed set - hinges generally solid and useable - old lib. stamps on tp versos spines clean - textually complete and useable set at reasonable price - from the Anglo-Saxon Kings to the 19th century - EXTRA POSTAGE AT COST FOR THIS HEAVY SET . Good. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.75 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6450] Book number: 7665 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| CARLYLE, THOMAS The Life of Friedrich Schiller : Comprehending an Examination of His Works NY, D. Appleton. 1846, First Thus. Original Wraps, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Third American Edition - Rare wraps issue in Appleton's Literary Miscellany - Not in the comprehensive Robert Tarr Bibliography [ paper wraps edition ] - as in Tarr's binding " A " - 8 pp. of ads - spine worn, rear wrap missing, front wrap vg - rare issue [ ist was Boston 1833 ] - foxing to prelims. Good. USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.5 | £UK 60.5 | JP¥ 8599] Book number: 9241 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| CARLYLE, THOMAS Oliver Cromwell's Lettersand Speeches with Elucidations - 3 Volumes Glasgow, Scotland, George Routledge. 1888, First Thus. Original Wraps, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. - the 1888 triple decker edition og Cromwell's letters & speeches, much on the Civil War's 1636 to 1648 - the Irish & Scottish Wars, the first Protectorate Parliament to the two Parliaments, etc. - a very good set, minor chippinr to spine ends, very fragile wraps - very scarce as a set. Very Good. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.75 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6450] Book number: 10836 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| CAROLI, GUISEPPE The Algerian Slave Chicago, Laird & Lee. 1893, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Hal Ludlow. Rare novel of Islamic - Christian rivalary, adventure, criminous behaviour - gilt stamped purple pebble cloth, bit faded at the spine else a tight unused copy - many wood engraved illustrations . Very Good. USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 166 | £UK 151 | JP¥ 21499] Book number: 9168 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| CLARKSON, THOMAS Memoirs of the Public and Private Life of William Penn. London, Bradshaw & Blacklock. 1849, First Thus. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 'New Edition' with a preface in reply to the charges against his character made my Mr. Macaulay in his 'History of England' by W.E.Forster. Illustrated with an engraved frontis of Penn's Treaty with the Indians and a large fold-out map of Pennsylvania for this edition plus a folding map of Philadelphia. Contemporary name & date, spine a little faded but gilt bright. A tight very good or better copy of this significant edition - the complete book, unlike most of the new paperback editions that lack the folding maps and plates. Very Good. USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.5 | £UK 60.5 | JP¥ 8599] Book number: 2179 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| COPPEE, FRANCOIS Ten Tales. New York, Harper & Bros. 1891, First Edition. Cloth. 1st edition. Translated by Walter Learned. Illustrated by Sterner. Silver & gilt decorated cloth; bit rubbed at spine tips else about a fine tight copy. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 2825 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| CRANE, STEPHEN The Third Violet London, Heinemann. 1897, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. - the uncommon first British edition - Stallman # 14 - 30 pages of Heinemann ads - tan cloth a bit soiled at the spine, contemporary name/date ( W. Duff, Oct. '97 ) - bit of offsetting to ep's..still a vg tight copy of a scarce issue. Very Good. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 9522 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| CRAWFORD, F. MARION Love in Idleness - a Tale of Bar Harbour NY, Macmillan. 1894, First Edition. Decorative Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Photo Illustrated. - minor rubbing at edges, else a fresh tight copy, all edges gilt. Fine. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 10905 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| DAUDET, ALPHONSE Rose and Ninette. A Story of the Morals & Manners of the Day. New York, Cassell Publ. Co. 1892, First Edition. Cloth. 1st edition. Translated by Mary J. Serrano. Private library plate on the front paste-down else a fine bright copy in decorated cloth; great copy. USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.5 | £UK 60.5 | JP¥ 8599] Book number: 2248 Click here to order or inquire at alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). |
| next page | |
| alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB) Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB) 2005