next page  
   Almagre Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
P. O. Box 8621, Santa Fe, NM 87504 - 8621 USA, telephone: 505-989-9462
wwroth@kiva.net

Americana

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 110 title(s) on 5 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  AMERICAN BOOK PRICES CURRENT 1998. VOLUME 104 THE AUCTION SEASON SEPTEMBER 1977-AUGUST 1998.
Washington, CT: Bancroft-Parkman, 1999. First edition. xxii, 1116 pp. Plus 14 pp. of ads. Gilt cloth. 4to.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 18662
    Click here to order or inquire at Almagre Books.

  APPLETON'S HAND-BOOK OF AMERICAN TRAVEL. NORTHERN AND EASTERN TOUR. INCLUDING NEW YORK, NEW JERSEY, PENNSYLAVANIA, CONNECTICUT, RHODE ISLAND, MASSACHUSETTS, MAINE, NEW HAMPSHIRE, VERMONT, AND THE BRITISH DOMINIONS...WITH MAPS, AND VARIOUS SKELETON TOURS.
N.Y.: D. Appleton and Co., 1876. x, 298 pp. Plus 30 pp. of ads. Plus 5 maps, 4 fldg. Index. Gilt cloth. 8vo. Spine darkened, slight cover wear and discoloration, else very good. This updated edition includes a description of the Centennial Exposition and its buildings, plus much on Philadelphia.
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 100.25 | £UK 90.25 | JP¥ 13239] Book number: 18553
    Click here to order or inquire at Almagre Books.

  ATCHISON, TOPEKA AND SANTA FE & SOUTHERN PACIFIC RAILROADS. SOUTHERN ROUTE TO THE PACIFIC. OPEN ALL THE YEAR AROUND. KANSAS, COLORADO, NEW MEXICO, OLD MEXICO, ARIZONA, CALIFORNIA, OREGON, AND ALL PACIFIC POINTS.
Chicago: Rand, McNally & Co., 1882. Folding promotional brochure of 16 panels with color map on verso. Near fine. Map is 15 1/2 x 27 1/2 inches and is titled "A Correct Map of the United States of America showing the Atchison, Topeka and Santa Fe R. R. and Connections." Map shows rail connections to Denver and mining towns in Colorado, and through New Mexico and Arizona, to California and northern Mexico. On the map Oklahoma is "Indian Territory" and Dakota Territory is yet undivided. Includes section "To Emigrant Passengers" with rules applying to special rates given to emigrants. Three-panel ad for Los Vegas Hot Springs in New Mexico with large engraved view of Montezuma Hotel. A half panel of text promotes "The event of the Year...The National Mining and Industrial Exposition at Denver. From August 1st to September 30th, 1882." With engraving of the large and impressive "Denver Exposition Building" across top half of two panels.
USD 450.00 [Appr.: EURO 300.25 | £UK 270.5 | JP¥ 39716] Book number: 18591
    Click here to order or inquire at Almagre Books.

  ATLAS TO MARSHALL'S LIFE OF WASHINGTON.
Phila.: J. Crissy, n.d. (1832). Pict. title-page plus 10 double-paged maps, engraved by J. Yeager. Cloth and boards with original title label on front. 8vo. Covers rubbed, light foxing to title-page, maps near fine. Maps of Boston, New York; White Plains area; New Jersey (2); Vermont; New Hampshire and Quebec; Newport and part of Narragansett Bay; Virginia and the Carolinas; York, Virginia; and the Siege of Charleston, South Carolina. This octavo atlas was separately issued in 1832 to accompany the two-volume set. HOWES M 317.
USD 550.00 [Appr.: EURO 367 | £UK 330.75 | JP¥ 48542] Book number: 18558
    Click here to order or inquire at Almagre Books.

  BLUE-EYED NELLY. [and] THE MINSTREL BOY.
New York: E. Nason & Co., n. d. (1860s). Single song sheet, 9 1/4 x 6 inches. Elaborate decorative border. Slight wear at edges, a short tear, 2 old creases, else very good. THE MINSTREL BOY is a Civil War song, ending: "Thy songs were made for the pure and free, They shall never sound in slavery!"
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 18493
    Click here to order or inquire at Almagre Books.

  _THE COLORADO MAGAZINE_, Vol. XIV, No. 6, November, 1937.
Denver: The State Historical Society of Colorado, 1937. Pp. 201-240. Illus. from photographs. Wraps. 8vo. Includes part I of Harry E. Pratt, "Diary of a Pike's Peak Gold Seeker in 1860" (pp. 201-219).
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 18525
    Click here to order or inquire at Almagre Books.

  COMPLIMENTS OF PETTY BROS. MERCANTILE COMPANY, HICO, TEXAS.
N. Y.: H. B. Hardenburg & Co., 1907. Pocket day-by-day calendar, atlas of color maps, and account tally book. 5 3/4 x 2 3/4 inches. Pict. leatherette. Near fine, with a few notes written in by former owner. Begins with a full-page ad for the Pett Bros. Mercantile Co.: "The Conservative Path...." Maps include Alaska and the Klondike region, Western and Eastern United States, Cuba, Philippine Islands, etc.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 18476
    Click here to order or inquire at Almagre Books.

  THE CRAFTSMAN. BY CALEB D'ANVERS, OF GRAY'S INN, ESQ. VOLS. 2, 4, 6, and 7.
London: Printed for R. Francklin, 1727-1731. vii, 316, 299, 331, 407 pp. Plus indexes and engraved frontis. in each vols. 12mos. Consists of nos. 45-85 (with extraordinary issue between no. 66 and 67), nos. 125-150 (with 2 appendices), nos. 183-217 (with 1 appendix), and nos. 218-255. Worn leather, small labels on spines, discrete lib. withdrawn stamps, else contents fine and bright. Influential Whig political journal edited by Nicholas Amhurst (1697-1742) under the pseudonym Caleb d'Anvers. Contributors included William Pulteney (Earl of Bath) and Henry Saint-John (Lord Bolingbroke). Most of their and other contributors' commentary was directed against the government of Sir Robert Walpole and on several occasions the journal was suppressed through arrests of Amhurst and his printer Richard Francklin.
USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 167 | £UK 150.25 | JP¥ 22064] Book number: 18573
    Click here to order or inquire at Almagre Books.

  THE DAY WHEN YOU'LL FORGET ME. SUNG BY J. G. RUSSELL.
San Francisco: Bell & Co., 1870s. Song sheet, 11 x 4 1/8 inches. Very good.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 18586
    Click here to order or inquire at Almagre Books.

  FABULOUS FORDS.
Spedway, Indiana: Carl Hungness, n. d. (1960s) Large poster, 37 x 25 inches. Illustrates in 69 black-and-white photographs Ford cars and delivery trucks from 1896 to 1940. The whole design evolution of the Ford car on one poster!
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 18496
    Click here to order or inquire at Almagre Books.

  FACSIMILE OF PERE MARQUETTE'S ILLINOIS PRAYER BOOK....
Quebec: Quebec Literary and Historical Society, 1908. Published in commemoration of the 300th Anniversary of the founding of Quebec, July 1608. No. 250 of edition ltd. to 300 copies. 13 pp. 2 plates. Plus 65 pp. facsimile of the prayer book (printed in photogravures on rectos only). Gilt cloth and leather. Oblong 8vo. Spine chipped at ends, else fine. Manuscript prayer book in the Illinois language, with section titles in French. PILLING, p. 10-11, 462-463.
USD 185.00 [Appr.: EURO 123.5 | £UK 111.25 | JP¥ 16328] Book number: 18668
    Click here to order or inquire at Almagre Books.

  FIRST SHE WOULD AND THEN SHE WOULDN'T, OR O YOU NAUGHTY, NAUGHTY MAN! AS SUNG BY HARRY DEVOY AT BUCKLEY VARIETIES.
San Francisco: Bell & Co., 1870s. Song sheet, 10 x 4 1/8 inches. Slight wear and soil to blank edges.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 18587
    Click here to order or inquire at Almagre Books.

  THE GEO. W. SOLIDAY COLLECTION OF WESTERN AMERICANA. PETER DECKER [cover title].
N. Y.: Peter Decker, 1940 - 1944. First edition. 1 of 100 copies. 168, 165, 117, 128, 103 pp. Peter Decker Catalogs 17, 18, 19, and 20. The four original Soliday collection catalogs bound together in gilt cloth, plus index. Near fine, except index lacks pp. 32-48 and 97-103 (both supplied in photocopy). Includes the original covers of Catalogs 18, 19, and 20. Large 8vo. George W. Soliday of Seattle was one of the prime early collectors of Northwest Americana, assembling a collection of more than 25,000 items by 1940. Due to demand from collectors and dealers, in the mid-1940s Peter Decker bound up the remaining 100 copies of his four Soliday collection catalogs and issued them with index. Later, in 1960 a facsimile reprint was issued.
USD 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 53.5 | £UK 48.25 | JP¥ 7061] Book number: 18756
    Click here to order or inquire at Almagre Books.

  HOME AGAIN.
Boston: Horace Partridge, n. d. (ca. 1860s). Single song sheet, 9 1/4 x 6 inches. Elaborate decorative border with faces at top and bottom center. Slight wear at edges. Song begins "Home again, home again, from a foreign shore...." Partridge was importer and jobber of toys, fireworks, accordions, violins, etc.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 18492
    Click here to order or inquire at Almagre Books.

  KHAKI AND GREEN: WITH THE AUSTRALIAN ARMY AT HOME AND OVERSEAS.
Canberra: Australian War Memorial, 1943. First edition. 204 pp. Illus., many from photographs. 29 color plates. Maps. Cloth. Large 4to. Very good. Documents the role of the Australian troops at El Alamein in North Africa against the Germans and at Papua New Guinea against the Japanese.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 18721
    Click here to order or inquire at Almagre Books.

  "Lefty Christian" Famous Roper & Rider. Photos from His Estate. C. 1930s 40s 50s. [title written on cover].
A looseleaf clothbound album with 27 original photographs 8 x 10 inches and 40 original photographs 5 x 7 or slightly smaller. Fine condition. Most of the 8 x 10s are publicity photographs of rodeo rider Lefty Christian performing or posing with his horse. The smaller images include pictures of other performers such as Billy Hammond (signed), Tommy Kirnan (performing in 1922), Chet Byers, Joe A. Bartles, founder of the Dewey Roundup. The rodeos depicted include Reno, Los Angeles, the Dewey Roundup in Oklahoma, and the Black Hills Roundup in South Dakota. Plus a picture of Soapsuds, Will Rogers' famous horse at his ranch in Santa Monica.
USD 600.00 [Appr.: EURO 400.25 | £UK 360.75 | JP¥ 52954] Book number: 18616
    Click here to order or inquire at Almagre Books.

  MINIATURES: DAYTONA, FLA.
Cincinnati, OH: Tom Jones, 1905. 22 accordian-folding views from photographs. Plus 2 views on flaps and 1 on cover. 16mo. Fine condition. Early views of Daytona area: street scenes, the Claremont, the Ormond, the Automobile Club, Halifax River Yacht Club, etc.
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 18702
    Click here to order or inquire at Almagre Books.

  THE NEW HAMPSHIRE GAZETTE. October 7, 1756. Numb. 1.
Cambridge: H. O. Houghton & Co., 1856. Facsimile reprint of the first issue of this important colonial newspaper. 4 pp. 4to. Has been folded, tears at edges, else very good.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 18261
    Click here to order or inquire at Almagre Books.

  THE NEW WORLD: CATALOGUE TWO, MONK BRETTON BOOKS. [cover-title].
Toronto, Ontario, Canada: Monk Bretton Books, n.d. (1970s). Unpag. 414 books, pamphlets, and maps described and priced. Illus. Index. Pict. wraps. Large 8vo. Very good. Rare Canadiana, exploration narratives, West Indies, etc.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 18524
    Click here to order or inquire at Almagre Books.

  PORCUPINE TERRACES. UINTAH MOUNTAINS IN THE DISTANCE. CAMP APRIL 16TH TO 17TH. BEAR RIVER.
8 x 11 1/2 inches. Uncolored engraved view of camp in Utah with men camping and working with horses in foreground, terraces and mountains in background. From Lieut. Beckwith's report, Vol. 2 of the Pacific Railroad Survey, 1855.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 18487
    Click here to order or inquire at Almagre Books.

  THE QUEEN'S CLOSET OPENED. BEING INCOMPARABLE SECRETS IN PHYSICK, CHYRURGERY, PRESERVING, AND CANDYING, ETC. WHICH WERE PRESENTED TO THE QUEEN BY THE MOST EXPERIENC'D PERSONS OF THE TIMES, MANY WHEREOF WERE HAD IN ESTEEM WHEN SHE PLEASED TO DESCEND TO PRI
London: Printed for E. Blagrave, 1696. Styled "10th edition," corrected and enlarged. (8), 401, (8) pp. Gilt leather. 16mo. A.e.g. Covers detached and held together with clear tape, about half of backstrip lacking, contents very good. The first part of this book is devoted to medical remedies, most from plant and animal sources. The second part (pp. 269-401, plus index) is the separately titled recipe book: THE COMPLEAT COOK: EXPERTLY PRESCRIBING THE MOST READY WAYS, WHETHER ITALIAN, SPANISH OR FRENCH, FOR DRESSING OF FLESH , AND FISH, ORDERING OF SAUCES, OR MAKING OF PASTRY. London: Printed in the year 1695. First published in 1655, this book was said to be the recipes favored by Queen Henrietta the wife of Charles I. See WING M-94. BITTING 533 and 595. VICAIRE 184 (1679 edition).
USD 950.00 [Appr.: EURO 633.75 | £UK 571 | JP¥ 83845] Book number: 18710
    Click here to order or inquire at Almagre Books.

  RARE AMERICANA: A CATALOGUE OF HISTORICAL AND GEOGRAPHICAL BOOKS, PAMPHLETS & MANUSCRIPTS RELATING TO AMERICA: WITH NUMEROUS ANNOTATIONS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL AND DESCRIPTIVE.
London: Henry Stevens, Son and Stiles, n.d. (ca. 1926). First edition. vii, 578 pp. Plus 10 pp. of ads. 34 illus., plus 13 plates. Indexes. Pict. wraps. 4to. Covers soiled, some light foxing, else very good. An important Americana catalog with 2156 entries, with valuable annotations.
USD 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 53.5 | £UK 48.25 | JP¥ 7061] Book number: 18671
    Click here to order or inquire at Almagre Books.

  REDUCED SECTION OF A SKETCH OF THE WESTERN PART OF THE CONTINENT OF NORTH AMERICA BETWEEN LATITUDES 35 AND 52 NTH. 1818.
From Lt. Warren's Memoir, Pacific Railroad Survey, 1855-60. 8 3/8 x 11 1/4 inches. First printing of a portion of an 1818 manuscript map by Isaac Roberdeau and William Rector in the archives of the Topographical Engineers. Published by Warren to show the extent of geographical knowledge of the area between Lake Michigan and the Pacific at that time. WHEAT 328.
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 18488
    Click here to order or inquire at Almagre Books.

  REPORT OF THE COMMITTEE OF CLAIMS ON ONE HUNDRED AND FIFTY-EIGHT CASES OF CLAIMS FOR PROPERTY LOST, CAPTURED, OR DESTROYED BY THE ENEMY DURING THE LATE WAR, ON THE NIAGARA FRONTIER, ACCOMPANIED WITH "A BILL FOR THE RELIEF OF THE SUFFERERS ON THE NIAGARA F
Washington, 1818. 3 pp. 8vo. Removed from binder, with white cloth tape attached to margin.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 18528
    Click here to order or inquire at Almagre Books.

  REPORT TO THE STOCKHOLDERS OF THE UNION PACIFIC RAILWAY COMPANY FOR THE YEAR 1883.
N. Y.: Rufus Adams & Co., 1884. First edition. 16, 36, (2), 27 pp. Wraps. 8vo. Covers creased, chipped at edges and lightly soiled, a serious stockholder has done numerical figuring on blank pp. and in margins, else very good. Covers coal mining, land sales, connecting railroads, cost and income statistics, etc. Plus financial statement and separately titled REPORT OF THE GOVERNMENT DIRECTORS OF THE UNION PACIFIC RAILROAD COMPANY, MADE TO THE SECRETARY OF THE INTERIOR. 1883. Directors of the railroad include G. M. Dodge, Russell Sage, Jay Gould, and other notables.
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.5 | £UK 75.25 | JP¥ 11032] Book number: 18610
    Click here to order or inquire at Almagre Books.

110 titles found on 5 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Almagre Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Almagre Books 2005