next page  
   Alexander Rare Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
234 Camp Street, Barre, VT 05641, USA. Tel.: +1 (802) 476-0838
alexanderbooks@charter.net

Vladimir Nabokov

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 53 title(s) on 3 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
(NABOKOV, VLADIMIR).  Antaeus #38.
Tangier/London/New York:, The Ecco Press,, 1980.. . The magazine opens with a long piece (38 pp) by Nabokov on Proust, and an adv. on the inside cover for his Lectures On Literature (from which his piece originated), with work from T.C. Boyle (an excerpt from his first novel Water Music), Roland Barthes, Paul Bowles, Philip Levine, Joseph McElroy, Sandra McPherson, Gregory Orr, Dennis Schmitz, Charles Simic, David Wagoner and others. Residue from what looks like an old price sticker, some minor bumps to the edges, otherwise close to fine, with little wear and fading.. Very Good + in Wraps.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 352
    Click here to order or inquire at Alexander Rare Books.

(NABOKOV, VLADIMIR).  Books Abroad Vol. 28, No. 4: An International Literary Quarterly
Norman, OK:, The University of Oklahoma Press,, 1954.. Paperback. With an 18 page essay by Glebe Struve on "The Double Life of Russian Literature" on ŽmigrŽ literature including over a page on Nabokov. Struve was an early admirer of Nabokov/Sirin, having done critical work on him in French beginning in the twenties. He, also, was the first to translate VN into English, with "The Return of Chorb" in 1932 in This Quarter. A year after this journal was published this rather obscure Russian ŽmigrŽ would publish Lolita in Paris, and become one of the most famous writers in the world. This copy is age-toned, with pieces of the spine loose, but intact, and otherwise about fine in wraps..
USD 69.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.25 | £UK 41.5 | JP¥ 6090] Book number: 2566
    Click here to order or inquire at Alexander Rare Books.

(NABOKOV, VLADIMIR).  Canto: Review of the Arts, Volume 1, Number 1, Spring 1977 .
Andover, MA:, 1977.. . The first issue of this literary magazine with an essay by J. D. O'Hara on Nabokov, a review of Heaney's NORTH by W. M. Spackman, and poems by Allen Grossman, Daryl Hine, Thom Gunn, James Merrill, among others. Bottom rear corner creased, otherwise close to fine..
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 350
    Click here to order or inquire at Alexander Rare Books.

MADDOX, LUCY.  Nabokov's Novels in English.
Athens:, Georgia,, 1983.. Hardcover. 0820306266. First edition. A scholarly work covering the eight novels in English. Fine in Fine DJ. .
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 3301
    Click here to order or inquire at Alexander Rare Books.

MADDOX, LUCY.  Nabokov's Novels in English.
Athens:, Georgia,, 1983.. Hardcover. 0820306266. First edition. A scholarly work covering the eight novels in English. Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. .
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 3787
    Click here to order or inquire at Alexander Rare Books.

MASON, BOBBIE ANN.  Nabokov's Garden: A Guide to Ada.
Ardis,, 1974.. Hardcover. Ann Arbor: Ardis, 1974. Cloth. 196 pp. First edition, first printing. Author's first book, published simultaneously in paper; this is the hardcover issue fine in a very near fine lightly rubbed, bright dust jacket..
USD 245.00 [Appr.: EURO 163.5 | £UK 147.25 | JP¥ 21623] Book number: 371
    Click here to order or inquire at Alexander Rare Books.

NABOKOV, VLADIMIR.  Bend Sinister.
New York:, TIME Inc.,, 1964.. Paperback. First edition thus (Juliar A24.4). The "Time Reading Program Special Edition", notable for its eight page introduction by the author. This copy has lost the upper corner of the front cover, an old price in ink, thus only very good in stiff illustarted wrappers as issued..
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 746
    Click here to order or inquire at Alexander Rare Books.

NABOKOV, VLADIMIR.  Bend Sinister.
New York:, Holt, Rinehart & Winston ,, 1947.. Hardcover. First edition. The last of his "political" novels, conceived as Solus Rex. This copy has lightly rubbed edges and a generic bookplate on the ffep; the dust jacket shows some wear at the head and tail and light chips at the top tips, the back panel is lightly soiled. Very good in a like dust jacket. (Juliar A24.1).
USD 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 116.75 | £UK 105.25 | JP¥ 15445] Book number: 747
    Click here to order or inquire at Alexander Rare Books.

NABOKOV, VLADIMIR.  The Defense.
New York:, Putnam,, 1964.. Hardcover. First edition (Juliar A10.2). An early novel that was first published in English in its entirety by The New Yorker (two issues). Although translated by Michael Scammell in collaboration with the author, according to his biographer Boyd, VN rewrote whole paragraphs. Price-clipped, and age-toned around the spine and edges, with a one inch closed tear on the back cover, but still a presentable copy. Near Fine in Very Good (Price-Clipped) DJ. .
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 547
    Click here to order or inquire at Alexander Rare Books.

NABOKOV, VLADIMIR.  Despair.
New York:, Putnam,, 1966., First edition (Juliar A15.3). Hardcover. The first U.S. publication in a new translation by the author, which was originally published in the UK in 1937, with a much different translation by the author. A very near fine copy, in a lovely example of the first issue dust jacket, with no chips or tears and only lightly age-toned. .
USD 225.00 [Appr.: EURO 150.25 | £UK 135.25 | JP¥ 19858] Book number: 555
    Click here to order or inquire at Alexander Rare Books.

NABOKOV, VLADIMIR.  Despair.
London:, Weidenfeld and Nicolson,, 1966., First UK edition (Juliar A15.4). Hardcover. The first British edition of the second translation from the Russian by the author (the first published in 1937). The U.S. edition was published two months earlier; this is the least common of the two, part of the uniform series published by Lord Weidenfeld from LOLITA on. A lovely copy crisp and clean (tiny stain on foreedge), in a very near Fine dark brown (almost black) cloth cover and a Near Fine jacket with light wear at the tips and spine edges. Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket.
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 736
    Click here to order or inquire at Alexander Rare Books.

NABOKOV, VLADIMIR.  Details of a Sunset: And Other Stories
New York:, McGraw-Hill,, 1976., First edition. . An uncorrected proof in plain blue printed wrappers of thirteen stories "translated by Dmitri Nabokov with the collaboration of the author". The last of his four major collections of stories from the Russian published in the U.S. A stain along the top third of the spine and a small portion of the front, a small crease at the tail of the spine. Otherwise a tight clean copy. .
USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.75 | £UK 51.25 | JP¥ 7502] Book number: 349
    Click here to order or inquire at Alexander Rare Books.

NABOKOV, VLADIMIR.  The Enchanter.
New York:, Putnams,, 1986., First edition. . An uncorrected proof copy in orange printed wrappers of this posthumously published unfinished novel. The author's son Dmitri translated "the last work of fiction (he) wrote in his native Russian", and provides a long afterward about this precursor to LOLITA. A tight clean copy with some minor creasing and fading to wraps. Very good plus..
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 343
    Click here to order or inquire at Alexander Rare Books.

NABOKOV, VLADIMIR.  The Enchanter.
New York:, Putnam,, 1986.. Hardcover. First edition. The author's son Dmitri translated "the last work of fiction (he) wrote in his native Russian", and provides a long afterward about this precursor to LOLITA. A lovely copy with a tiny bump on the bottom edge, otherwise perfect. Fine in Fine DJ. .
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 570
    Click here to order or inquire at Alexander Rare Books.

NABOKOV, VLADIMIR.  The Eye.
New York:, Phaedra,, 1965., First edition (Juliar A12.2a). Hardcover. The first edition in English in first issue binding and jacket of this short novel first published in a Russian journal in Paris 1930. Light spotting on the top edge, a few spots on the dust jacket that is otherwise quite bright (the yellow on the spine often found faded is very bright). Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. .
USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 63.5 | £UK 57.25 | JP¥ 8384] Book number: 549
    Click here to order or inquire at Alexander Rare Books.

NABOKOV, VLADIMIR.  The Eye.
New York:, Phaedra,, 1965., First edition. Hardcover. Review copy in limp covers with the hardcover jacket of the first edition in English. Phaedra was a small publisher happy to take works that VN's regular publisher at the time Putnam would not take. THE EYE was published in PLAYBOY prior to this edition. Top edge dusty, the dust jacket lightly worn (a chip off the top edge of the spine area) where it overhangs, spine-darkened and remains of an old sticker. Still a scarce format of this short novel translated by the author and his son Dimitri from the Russian. . , E12.1.
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 100.25 | £UK 90.25 | JP¥ 13239] Book number: 550
    Click here to order or inquire at Alexander Rare Books.

NABOKOV, VLADIMIR.  The Gift.
London:, Weidenfeld and Nicolson,, 1963., First edition.. . 346 pp. Light green wrappers printed in blue. Uncorrected proof of the UK edition of his Russian masterpiece, the last book he wrote in his native language. According to the author the first chapter was translated by his son Dimitri, the other four by Michael Scammel, and all "carefully revised" by Nabokov. (Juliar A17.3.) Bottom front edge creased, else, minor edgewear and creasing to covers, corners lightly bumped, ink name (J Rowe) on half title - no other marks, two-inch circular stain on the back cover, spine lightly toned and wrinkled due to drying of glue, else very good in wraps. Very tight clean copy. RARE UNCORRECTED PROOF of one of the 20th C fiction masterpieces. .
USD 350.00 [Appr.: EURO 233.5 | £UK 210.5 | JP¥ 30890] Book number: 7029
    Click here to order or inquire at Alexander Rare Books.

NABOKOV, VLADIMIR.  The Gift.
New York, Putnam, 1963, First edition, first issue. Cloth. The first edition in English of his Russian masterpiece, the last book he wrote in his native language. According to the author the first chapter was translated by his son Dimitri, the other four by Michael Scammel, and all "carefully revised" by Nabokov. This is the first issue with TG above the correct $5.95 price. Very good with minor mottling and wear to the extremities of the black cloth; in a very good dust jacket with a faint stain to the front panel, a sunned spine and a bit of foxing (although the verso is clean), and a few short closed tears. . Very Good in Very Good DJ, Juliar A17.2a.
USD 90.00 [Appr.: EURO 60.25 | £UK 54.25 | JP¥ 7943] Book number: 3490
    Click here to order or inquire at Alexander Rare Books.

NABOKOV, VLADIMIR.  Glory.
New York:, McGraw-Hill,, 1971.. Hardcover. 0070457336. First edition (Juliar 13.2) . The first publication in English of a novel originally published in Paris in his native Russian in 1932. A lovely copy with very marginal wrinkling at the spine crown and tail of the spine; still a bright and fine copy. Fine in Fine DJ. .
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5737] Book number: 551
    Click here to order or inquire at Alexander Rare Books.

NABOKOV, VLADIMIR.  Invitation to a Beheading.
New York:, Putnam,, 1959.. Hardcover. First edition (Juliar A16.2). 223 pp. The first edition in English of this novel originally published in Russian in 1938. A very fine copy, tight and clean with bright red topstain and bright yellow endpapers; in an easily very good dust jacket with a short chip on the back panel and moderately toned spine, otherwise minor wear and rubbing. An uncommonly attractive copy. .
USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 63.5 | £UK 57.25 | JP¥ 8384] Book number: 5847
    Click here to order or inquire at Alexander Rare Books.

NABOKOV, VLADIMIR.  King Queen Knave.
New York:, McGraw-Hill,, 1968., Book of the Month Club. Hardcover. The first Book Club edition (Juliar's variant a - of five) with the bottom edge untrimmed. Like the first trade edition many of which were destroyed, the untrimmed bottom was considered a defect. Similar in design to the trade edition. A desirable copy for the completist.. Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 325
    Click here to order or inquire at Alexander Rare Books.

NABOKOV, VLADIMIR.  King, Queen, Knave.
New York:, McGraw-Hill,, 1968.. Hardcover. First American edition (Juliar A9.2, state b). The first state was defective and destroyed, although copies according to the bibliographer are not hard to find. Copies with a bright dust jacket are getting harder to find though, and this copy although it shows a bit of thumbing to the spine area is quite attractive. One of his finest Russian novels, translated by Dmitri Nabokov with the author VN wrote of this book in his Foreword: "Of all my novels this bright brute is the gayest". Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. .
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 4456
    Click here to order or inquire at Alexander Rare Books.

NABOKOV, VLADIMIR.  Look at the Harlequins!
New York:, McGraw-Hill,, 1974.. Hardcover. First edition. The fourth of five of his books to be nominated for a National Book Award - all failing to win. A tight, clean copy, and very close to fine. (Juliar A46.1).
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5737] Book number: 327
    Click here to order or inquire at Alexander Rare Books.

NABOKOV, VLADIMIR.  The Man from the Ussr.
San Diego:, Harcourt Brace,, 1984., First edition. . An uncorrected proof in plain blue printed wrappers, of these four plays and two essays by VN. With an introduction by his son and translator Dmitri Nabokov.. Near Fine in Wraps.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 341
    Click here to order or inquire at Alexander Rare Books.

NABOKOV, VLADIMIR.  Mary.
New York:, McGraw-Hill,, 1970., First edition (Juliar A8.2). Hardcover. The first edition in English of the author's first novel, translated by Michael Glenny in collaboration with the author. Based on his first lover Valentina Shulgin who he first met in the Summer of 1915; according to his biographer Boyd, the Tamara of Speak, Memory. Very close to fine: the dust jacket spine is lightly faded, with a tiny amount of wear at the crown..
USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.75 | £UK 33.25 | JP¥ 4854] Book number: 319
    Click here to order or inquire at Alexander Rare Books.

53 titles found on 3 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Alexander Rare Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Alexander Rare Books 2005