| next page |
| Alexander Rare Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 56 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| The Borzoi Reader. New York:, Knopf,, Winter 1992., Vol. 4, No. 1. . The issue in this series published to promote the Knopf seasonal lists, this one in oversize silver wrappers with the Borzoi device printed with in white and black. Printed in two colors. Includes advanced excerpts of fiction by Peter Carey, Caryl Phillips, Mona Simpson, David Shields, Graham Swift among others and nonfiction from poets Paulette Jiles, Deborah Digges and W.S. Merwin. Near Fine in stapled wrappers.. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 3165 Click here to order or inquire at Alexander Rare Books. | ||
| The Borzoi Reader. New York:, Knopf,, June 1, 1991., Vol. 3, No.2. . The sixth issue in this series published to promote the Knopf seasonal lists, this one in oversize burgundy wrappers (there was a lighter hued version issued at a later date, the darker version appearing first at ABA) with the Borzoi device embossed in blue and gold. Printed in several colors. Includes advanced excerpts of fiction by Jane Smiley (A Thousand Acres) and Norman Rush (Mating), and others,nonfiction from Updike and Cheever (Journals) and poetry. photographs from Rollie McKenna and Irving Penn, and a great Charles Addams cartoon. Near Fine in stapled wrappers.. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 3167 Click here to order or inquire at Alexander Rare Books. | ||
| The Borzoi Reader. New York:, Knopf,, Fall 1994., Vol. 7. . The fifteenth issue in this series published to promote the Knopf seasonal lists, this one in oversize (though smaller than earlier issues) wrappers. This issue dedicated to the Everyman's Library. Fine in stapled wrappers.. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 3169 Click here to order or inquire at Alexander Rare Books. | ||
| [BLINN, CAROL J.] [DONALD HALL] . Prospectus for Ric's Progress; Books Up My Sleeve: Hidden Treasures from Warwick Press. Easthampton, MA:, Warwick Press,, 1996., First edition. Paperback. Prospectus for Hall's RIC'S PROGRESS, essentially a small broadside; a 16 pp. catalog for Warwick Press, with price list and small dealer's discount sheet. All nicely printed. Scarce.. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 7070 Click here to order or inquire at Alexander Rare Books. | ||
| (KNOPF, ALFRED A.). A Salute to Alfred A. Knopf. 1965.. . A keepsake dedicated to AAK on his 50th anniversary. Printed by The Composing Room, Inc.; Crafton Graphic; Photo-Lettering; and Ismar David in black and red ink. In Quarto (an 8 1/2 x 14 in. sheet folded in quarters): Psalm 121 with The Hebrew in red. Fine. Uncommon.. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 1797 Click here to order or inquire at Alexander Rare Books. | ||
| BARNES, JULIAN; CHRISTINE SCHUTT; JIM SHEPARD; SAM SHEPARD AND DIANE WILLIAMS. Knopf Short Story Sampler. New York:, Knopf,, 1996., First edition. . An advanced reading sampler with a story each from five collections by writers from the Spring 1996 Knopf list: Julian Barnes, Christine Schutt, Jim Shepard, Sam Shepard and Diane Williams. Fine in Wraps. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 954 Click here to order or inquire at Alexander Rare Books. | ||
| BRADBURY, RAY ET AL. The Borzoi Reader. New York:, Knopf,, Spring 1992., Vol. 4, No. 2. . The eight issue in this series published to promote the Knopf seasonal lists, this one in oversize white wrappers printed in yellow with the Borzoi device printed in green. Printed in several colors. Includes advanced excerpts of fiction by Ray Bradbury, Geoff Ryman (Was), and others, poetry from Sharon Olds, a nice piece on Yves Montand and an announcement with author photo for Morrison's JAZZ. Fine in stapled wrappers.. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 3200 Click here to order or inquire at Alexander Rare Books. | ||
| (FRAME, JANET) BRAZILLER,GEORGE) . "Thoughts on a Thirty-Year Journey" New York:, Braziller,, nd (2002).. Paperback. 6 pp. An offprint, the introduction to "The Inward Sun: Celebrating the Life and Work of Janet Frame". Printed on one leaf folded in thirds.. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 4007 Click here to order or inquire at Alexander Rare Books. | ||
| CARSON, ANNE; PETER CAREY; HARUKI MURAKAMI; JAMES MERRILL, ET AL. The Borzoi Reader. New York:, Knopf,, Spring 2001., First printing. . The Borzoi Reader returned after a hiatus beginning in 1994, in this smaller book-sized format. A nice issue with advanced excerpts from Peter Carey, Franz Wright, Anne Carson, A. S. Byatt, JulianBarnes, Brad Leithauser, James Merrill and Haruki Murakami among others. There are author or editor notes for most excerpts (two pages for each book). Fine in stapled wrappers. . USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 3836 Click here to order or inquire at Alexander Rare Books. | ||
| CERF, BENNETT. At Random: The Reminiscences of Bennett Cerf New York:, Random House,, 1977., First edition. 0394478770. The advanced copy of this posthumously published memoir by the cofounder of one of the great twentieth century publishing houses. Issued in oatmeal cloth covers (the trade issue was in brown cloth) in a brown slipcase without a dust jacket. Laid in is a printed note from Cerf's successor as President, Bob Bernstein. Something of a bestseller, these stories were taken from transcripts donated to Columbia University. Cerf was the best known publishing figure of his day, with many books, mostly humor, to his credit and he was a regular on the long-running TV Show "To Tell The Truth". A Fine copy.. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 3261 Click here to order or inquire at Alexander Rare Books. | ||
| CERF, BENNETT. At Random: The Reminiscences of Bennett Cerf New York:, Random House,, 1977.. Hardcover. 0394478770. First edition. The trade issue in brown cloth and dust jacket (there was also an advanced issue sans dj, in a slipcase). Laid in is a business card from the personnel director of Random House, which is somewhat important since the first edition seems to have been printed on two kinds of paper. This copy printed on slightly heavier (1 1/8" wide including the boards) and still white paper; other copies are printed on lighter paper (1/8" or the width of the board narrower) that tends to yellow. Copies with the business card were sent to Random House personnel, and would most likely tbe the earliest states. The book went on to be a NY Times bestseller. Fine in an edgeworn near fine dust jacket with the imprint of a paper clip (where the business card was attached).. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 3262 Click here to order or inquire at Alexander Rare Books. | ||
| CERF, BENNETT. At Random: The Reminiscences of Bennett Cerf New York:, Random House,, 1977.. Hardcover. 0394478770. First edition. The trade issue in brown cloth and dust jacket (there was also an advanced issue sans dj, in a slipcase). This copy printed on slightly lighter paper (exactly 1" across the boards) that tends to yellow. The book went on to be a NY Times bestseller. Cerf was the best known publishing figure of his day, with many books, mostly humor, to his credit and he was a regular on the long-running TV Show "To Tell The Truth". Tips turned in a bit, dust jacket with light shelfwear. Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 3263 Click here to order or inquire at Alexander Rare Books. | ||
| DANIELEWSKI, MARK Z. House of Leaves (Haunted). New York:, Atlantic Records,, 2000.. 0375703764. A promotional CD of Poe's HAUNTED, with seventeen tracks, including one called "House of Leaves". The album to a great extent was written as a tie-in to the book written by her brother MZD. The CD is fine, the case cracked. . Fine.. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 3346 Click here to order or inquire at Alexander Rare Books. | ||
| DICKEY, JAMES. To the White Sea. New York:, Houghton Mifflin,, 1993., First edition. 0395475651. A 75-page advanced sampler in illustrated wrappers from this novel by the poet. The last new work published during his lifetime. About Fine.. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 3357 Click here to order or inquire at Alexander Rare Books. | ||
| DOCTOROW, E. L.; O'HARA, JOHN; ET AL. At Random: Books and Bookpeople from Random House New York:, Random House,, Summer 1994., No. 8. . A promotional (complimentary) magazine produced by the Random House editorial staff, the brainchild of Harold Evans who before becoming President and Publisher of the imprint was one of the UK's leading journalists (one could say of the 20 Century). This issue with an excerpt from Doctorow's WATERWORKS, an article on O'Hara, as well as one by Ted Floridis on Ed Foster's Beat magazine Talisman. And a great deal more. Well illustrated throughout. A tiny nick to the spine, else fine.. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 3137 Click here to order or inquire at Alexander Rare Books. | ||
| DOCTOROW, E. L. ; RICHARD RUSSO; FRED EXLEY; ANTHONY BURGESS; ALAN HOLLINGHURST, ET AL. The Random House Fiction Preview: FALL 1988 New York:, Random House,, 1988., First edition. . Advanced excerpts from forthcoming novels including Doctorow's BILLY BATHGATE, Russo's RISK POOL, and from Burgess and Exley and four first novelists: Hollinghurst's (who won the 2004 Man Booker Prize) THE SWIMMING-POOL LIBRARY, and Susan Chase, Sarah Glasscock and Kristin McCloy. Fine in Wraps. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 3203 Click here to order or inquire at Alexander Rare Books. | ||
| EDGERTON, CLYDE; JILL MCCORKLE; LARRY BROWN. Excerpts from Edgerton's Killer Diller, Mccorkle's Ferris Beach, and Brown's Big Bad Love. Chapel Hill:, Algonquin Books,, 1990., First edition. . Advanced excerpts from Edgerton's Killer Diller, McCorkle's Ferris Beach, and Brown's Big Bad Love. A short sampler of novels on the Fall 1990 list from three Southern authors published by this small house. Spine corners dinged, otherwise fine in wrappers.. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 2766 Click here to order or inquire at Alexander Rare Books. | ||
| EGAN, TIMOTHY; BEVERLY LOWRY. Breaking Blue and Crossed over (Advance Excerpts). New York:, Knopf,, no date, but 1992., First edition. . Advanced excerpts in stapled wrappers in a thin cardstock slipcase of two works of nonfiction. Egan a NYT reporter on "the longest running murder investigation in the US" which took place in Spokane. Lowry on death row inmate Karla Faye Tucker (later executed under Bush's watch, although she protested that she too was "born again"), as the author deals with the death of her own son. The novelist's first work of nonfiction. FIne.. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 2783 Click here to order or inquire at Alexander Rare Books. | ||
| EHRLICH, GRETEL. A Match to the Heart. New York:, Pantheon,, 1994., First edition. . A promotional copy consisting of a signed advanced review copy in illustrated wrappers inserted into a card slipcase. Sent primarily to booksellers and not for sale. One of this writer's finest achievements (and she has received extraordinary reviews for her essays, poetry, novels and nature writing); she explores the effect of lightning (which almost killed her) on body and heart: "I could not hear because I was already dead". Very fine still in publisher's shrink-wrap.. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 3205 Click here to order or inquire at Alexander Rare Books. | ||
| FADIMAN, CLIFTON (ED.). Fifty Years Borzoi Books 1915 - 1965: A Retrospective Collection New York:, Knopf,, 1965., First edition. Hardcover. Here Fadiman chooses the finest work to have appeared under the Borzoi. Type, binding and dust jacket designed by Warren Chappell. Very Good in Very Good DJ. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 1373 Click here to order or inquire at Alexander Rare Books. | ||
| GARCIA, CRISTINA. The Aguero Sisters. New York:, Knopf,, 1997.. . An advanced promotional folder with numerous items inserted: color cards of the dust jackets (Spanish and English editions), printed reviews, sales and biographical pages. The second novel by this award-winning Cuban-American author of Dreaming In Cuban.The card stock folder (8 1/2 x 6 when folded) printed in yellow and reproducing the cover. Fine. . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 3266 Click here to order or inquire at Alexander Rare Books. | ||
| GATES, DAVID; ALICE ADAMS; THOMAS DISCH . Caroline's Daughters, Jernigan, the M.D. New York:, Knopf,, 1991., First edition. wraps, stapled in cardcase slipcase. . A slip-cased set of three samplers of three novels published in the Spring of 1991. Jernigan is Gates' first novel; it was nominated for a Pulitzer Prize. He is, also, a well-respected music critic. These were distributed primarily to the book trade, and are somewhat scarce. This is in fine condition, and though opened still has the shrink-wrap. . Near Fine. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 2109 Click here to order or inquire at Alexander Rare Books. | ||
| GATES, DAVID; ALICE ADAMS; THOMAS DISCH . Caroline's Daughters, Jernigan, the M.D. New York:, Knopf,, 1991., First edition. wraps, stapled in cardcase slipcase. . A slip-cased set of three samplers of three novels published in the Spring of 1991. Jernigan is Gates' first novel; it was nominated for a Pulitzer Prize. He is, also, a well-respected music critic. These were distributed primarily to the book trade, and are somewhat scarce. This is in fine condition, still shrink-wrapped. A nice piece of marketing: the book business being as it is may never again see the likes of the selling materials produced in the late 80's and 90's.. Near Fine. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 2110 Click here to order or inquire at Alexander Rare Books. | ||
| HENDERSON, CATHY (COMPILER). The Company the Kept: Alfred A. and Blanche Knopf Austin:, HRHRC,, 1995., First edition. Paperback. 0879591358. A profusely illustrated exhibition catalog with a great deal of bibliographic information. 730 items described sometimes illustrated, with letters, the publisher's own copies of his author among them. Index, 276 pages. Fine in oversized wrappers with a cover illustration of Knopf by Warren Chappell. Also, included "Those Damned Reminiscences" a keepsake for the exhibition a The Univ. of Texas; 22 pages in stapled wraps, also fine.. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 3321 Click here to order or inquire at Alexander Rare Books. | ||
| KINDERSLEY, DAVID. Eric Gill: Further Thoughts By an Apprentice. London:, Wynkyn De Worde Society,, 1982., First edition thus. Paperback. xii; 24 pp.; illus. Revised edition of Ward Ritchie publication of 1967. Unevenly faded covers else fine.. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 5716 Click here to order or inquire at Alexander Rare Books. |
| next page | |
| Alexander Rare Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Alexander Rare Books 2005