Alexander Rare Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
234 Camp Street, Barre, VT 05641, USA. Tel.: +1 (802) 476-0838
alexanderbooks@charter.net

Play

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 15 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 15
DELILLO, DON.  The Day Room: A Play
New York:, Knopf,, 1987.. Hardcover. 0394569180. First edition. 101 pp. Chip Kidd dust jacket . Fine and unread in near fine (crease and short closed tear) dust jacket (in mylar). .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 6263
    Click here to order or inquire at Alexander Rare Books.

GRAY, SPALDING.  Monster in a Box.
New York:, Vintage/Random House,, 1992., First edition. . Advanced Proofs published as A Vintage Original in gray printed wraps. This is based on a "monologue", which he performed using "key words" to tell his stories. Some of The late Spalding Gray's third published monologues, he also acted in other films including Diabolique and The Killing Fields. Fine, unread copy in wrappers..
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 2241
    Click here to order or inquire at Alexander Rare Books.

HUGHES, TED; EURIPIDES.  Alcestis.
New York:, Farrar, Straus, & Giroux,, 1999.. Hardcover. 0374228418. First American edition. 103 pp. Translated and adatped by Hughes. Fine in fine dust jacket. "FSG News" laid in..
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 5827
    Click here to order or inquire at Alexander Rare Books.

JORDAN, JUNE.  I Was Looking at the Ceiling and Then I Saw the Sky.
New York:, Scribners,, 1995.. Hardcover. First printing, 96 pp. Libretto & lyrics for music by John Adams; opera directed by Peter Sellars. Fine in like dust jacket..
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 5443
    Click here to order or inquire at Alexander Rare Books.

KAUFMAN, MOISES.  The Laramie Project.
New York:, Vintage ,, 2001., First edition. . The uncorrected proof of the Vintage Original (no hardcover publication) of the play about the Matthew Shepard case. The play originally opened in 2000, in Denver, then NYC and after Laramie, nationally. The proof was produced in very limited quantities, this copy has a small stain, a bit of scuffing, and one bent corner, but feels unread.. Near Fine in Wraps.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 2179
    Click here to order or inquire at Alexander Rare Books.

KAUFMAN, MOISES.  The Laramie Project.
New York:, Vintage ,, 2001., First edition. . The uncorrected proof of the Vintage Original (no hardcover publication) of the play about the Matthew Shepard case. The play originally opened in 2000, in Denver, then NYC and after Laramie, nationally. The proof was produced in very limited quantities. Fine in wrappers.. Near Fine in Wraps.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 2848
    Click here to order or inquire at Alexander Rare Books.

LUCE, WILLIAM.  The Belle of Amherst: A play based on the life of Emily Dickinson.
Boston:, Houghton Mifflin,, 1976., First edition. Hardcover. 78 pp. The one woman play which opened on Broadway in 1976, starring Julie Harris and directed by Charles Nelson Reilly. Near fine copy in lightly soiled and worn, very good, price-clipped dust jacket. .
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 5855
    Click here to order or inquire at Alexander Rare Books.

MACLEISH, ARCHIBALD.  Nobodaddy: A Play
Cambridge:, Dunster House,, 1926.. Hardcover. First edition. Black cloth printed in blue. One of 750 copies. Printed by Pynson Printers on handmade paper; title-page design (repeated on cover) by W. A. Dwiggins. Fourth book by the winner of two Pulitzer Prizes (poetry, play). Minor rubbing else fine and very clean, and quite an attractive publication..
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 6804
    Click here to order or inquire at Alexander Rare Books.

MACLEISH, ARCHIBALD.  Six Plays: Each With a New Preface by the Author
Boston:, Houghton Mifflin,, 1980., First edition. Softcover. 211 pp. Uncorrected proof in green printed wrappers, with dust jacket. Fine, jacket worn at edges. .
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 5168
    Click here to order or inquire at Alexander Rare Books.

PINTER, HAROLD.  Mountain Language.
New York:, Grove Press,, 1989.. Hardcover. First American edition. 47 pp. Fine copy in very near fine dust jacket of this play directed by the author in London in 1988 at the National Theatre Cast: Miranda Richardson, Eileen Atkins and Michael Gambon among others. .
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 5431
    Click here to order or inquire at Alexander Rare Books.

RACINE, JEAN; RICHARD WILBUR, TRANS.  Andromache.
New York:, Harcourt Brace,, 1982.. Hardcover. 0151070520. Second Printing. Wilbur's translation of Racine's version of the Greek myth. Fine in Fine DJ. .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 4646
    Click here to order or inquire at Alexander Rare Books.

RACINE, JEAN; BEAUMARCHAIS; ROBERT LOWELL AND JACQUES BARZUN, TRANS.  Phaedra; Figaro's Marriage.
New York:, Farrar, Straus & Cudahy,, 1961., First edition. Hardcover. Two great French plays rendered into English by Lowell (Racine) and Barzun (Beaumarchais), respectfully. Near fine in a moderately worn, complete dust jacket, a couple of short tears and wear at the edges, the white back panel lightly soiled. Overall easily very good..
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 4650
    Click here to order or inquire at Alexander Rare Books.

SHOMER, ENID.  Stars at Noon: Poems from the Life of Jacqueline Cochran
Fayetteville:, The University of Arkansas Press,, 2001.. Paperback. 1557287120. Presumed first printing. Still in shrink-wrap. Fine copy in illustrated wrappers of the writer's fourth collection of verse..
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 5840
    Click here to order or inquire at Alexander Rare Books.

SMITH, STEVIE; OGDEN NASH.  Selected Poems/Mr. Ogden Nash to Miss Stevie Smith: A Bouquet on the American Publication of Her Selected Poems.
New York:, New Directions,, 1964., First American edition. Paperback. 120 pp. Original trade paperback (no hardcover published in US), her first US publication. Promotional card "Mr. Ogden Nash to Miss Stevie Smith: A Bouquet on the American publication of her Selected Poems" with twelve-line poem "Stevie Smith" by Ogden Nash laid in. Evidently the first printing, possibly only printing of this Nash poem. The card on blue paper with Smith illustration is very fine. Book covers partially detached and erased price from front cover, still attractive and very good. .
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 5671
    Click here to order or inquire at Alexander Rare Books.

WILLIAMS, TENNESSEE.  A Street Car Named Desire.
New York:, New Directions,, 1947., First edition. Hardcover. The first state in lavender boards with black and white decorations of the Pulitzer Prize-winning play made into a landmark film with Brando and Malden repeating their Broadway roles. Spine-faded (as is common), edges rubbed, tips a bit bumped, otherwise very good, lacking the dust jacket which repeats the Lustig design on the boards. .
USD 500.00 [Appr.: EURO 333.75 | £UK 300.5 | JP¥ 44129] Book number: 3430
    Click here to order or inquire at Alexander Rare Books.

15 titles found
   
 
   Alexander Rare Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Alexander Rare Books 2005