| next page |
| Alexander Rare Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 76 title(s) on 4 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ABELLA, ALEX. The Killing of the Saints. New York:, Crown,, 1991., First edition. . An uncorrected proof copy in yellow wraps of his first novel. Any flaws seem to have been in production, as the top has been cut slightly higher on one side. Near Fine in Wraps. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 2162 Click here to order or inquire at Alexander Rare Books. | ||
| ATKINS, ACE. Dark End of the Street. New York:, William Morrow,, 2002., First edition. Hardcover. 0060004606. The third mystery by a novelist who teaches at Ole Miss. Not a remainder, unread. Fine in Fine DJ. . USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 3140 Click here to order or inquire at Alexander Rare Books. | ||
| BANBURY, JAN. Like a Hole in the Head. Boston:, Little Brown & Co,, 1998., First edition. Softcover. Uncorrected Advance Proof in gray printed wrappers. A bibliomystery involving a missing Jack London volume. Fine. . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 6447 Click here to order or inquire at Alexander Rare Books. | ||
| BRAUN, LILIAN JACKSON. The Cat Who Moved a Mountain. New York:, Putnam,, 1992., First edition. Softcover. Uncorrected proof in mustard-colored printed wrappers. Very small stain, about fine, unread.. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 6432 Click here to order or inquire at Alexander Rare Books. | ||
| CARROLL, PAUL. Odes. Chicago:, Big Table ,, 1969., First edition. Hardcover. A Review copy with slip laid in of the poet's first collection. Long foldout poem "Ode to Severn Darden" intact. Trifle dusty, otherwise fine in like dust jacket. An unused copy of the uncommon hardcover issue.. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 4312 Click here to order or inquire at Alexander Rare Books. | ||
| CLARKSON, JOHN. And Justice for One. New York:, Crown,, 1992., First edition. . An uncorrected proof copy in red wraps of this first novel. Except for a bit of glue residue a fine unread copy.. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 2164 Click here to order or inquire at Alexander Rare Books. | ||
| COOPER, NATASHA. Poison Flowers. New York:, Crown,, 1991., First American edition. Wraps. An uncorrected proof copy in plain orange wrappers. Fine. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 2198 Click here to order or inquire at Alexander Rare Books. | ||
| DAVIS, LINDSEY. Venus in Copper. New York:, Crown,, 1992., First American edition. . An uncorrected proof copy in printed wraps. Third in the Falco detective series set in ancient Rome. Only light wear; unread.. Near Fine in Wraps. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 2195 Click here to order or inquire at Alexander Rare Books. | ||
| DEXTER, COLIN. The Jewel That Was Ours. New York:, Crown,, 1992., First American edition. . An uncorrected proof copy of this Inspector Morse mystery in plain wraps. An unused copy with slight wear to the front cover. Very clean and tight. Near Fine in Wraps. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 2160 Click here to order or inquire at Alexander Rare Books. | ||
| DIBDIN, MICHAEL. The Dying of the Light. New York:, Pantheon,, 1994., First American edition. . An uncorrected proof copy in gray wraps of this mystery by a British writer who currently lives in the U.S. Near Fine in Wraps. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 2163 Click here to order or inquire at Alexander Rare Books. | ||
| DIBDIN, MICHAEL. Thanksgiving. New York:, Pantheon,, 2000., First American edition. Hardcover. 0-375-42098-3. A signed copy of this short novel by the British mystery writer who lives in Seattle. Slightly cocked. Near Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 3269 Click here to order or inquire at Alexander Rare Books. | ||
| DIBDIN, MICHAEL. And Then You Die. New York:, Pantheon,, 2002., First American edition. . An uncorrected proof copy in orange wraps of this Aurelio Zen mystery by a British writer who currently lives in the U.S. Near Fine in Wraps. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 2878 Click here to order or inquire at Alexander Rare Books. | ||
| DICKINSON, PETER. Perfect Gallows. New York:, Pantheon,, 1988.. Hardcover. First American edition. Fine in Near Fine DJ. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 2158 Click here to order or inquire at Alexander Rare Books. | ||
| ESTLEMAN, LOREN D. Downriver: An Amos Walker Novel Boston:, Houghton Mifflin,, 1988.. Hardcover. First printing. The eighth book in this popular series set in Detroit by the ex-newspaperman. Very minor rubbing, otherwise Fine.. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 2345 Click here to order or inquire at Alexander Rare Books. | ||
| FESPERMAN, DAN. The Small Boat of Great Sorrows. New York:, Knopf,, 2003., First edition. 037541472X. An uncorrected proof copy in plain red wrappers of this second novel by the author of Lie in the Dark, also featuring Balkan detective Vlado Petric. Winner of the UK's Crime Writer's association Ian Fleming Steel Award for thrillers, his first book won the John Creasey Award for first novel. A longtime Baltimore Sun international reporter, his fourth novel is due this year. A (very) faint scratch on the cover otherwise fine copy.. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 3213 Click here to order or inquire at Alexander Rare Books. | ||
| GEARY, JOSEPH. Spiral. New York:, Pantheon,, 2003., First edition. 0375422234. An uncorrected proof copy of the first novel under his own name, all others (four) published under a pseudonym (Patrick Lynch). A mystery set in the art world.. Near Fine in Wraps. USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 2915 Click here to order or inquire at Alexander Rare Books. | ||
| GEARY, JOSEPH. Spiral. New York:, Pantheon,, 2003., First edition. Hardcover. 0375422234. The first novel under his own name, all others (four) published under a pseudonym (Patrick Lynch). A mystery set in the art world. A lovely copy. Fine in Fine DJ. . USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 3189 Click here to order or inquire at Alexander Rare Books. | ||
| GRAFTON, SUE. "I" Is for Innocent. New York:, Holt, Rinehart & Winston ,, 1992., First edition. Softcover. 0805010858. 286 pp. Uncorrected proof copy in red printed wrappers. Early, with no pub date or other information written in. Ninth in the Kinsey Millhone series. Very light shelf wear, else fine. . USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 5138 Click here to order or inquire at Alexander Rare Books. | ||
| GRANGER, BILL. Schism. New York:, Crown,, 1981., First edition. . An Advanced Reader's Sampler of 90 pages in wraps of the second November Man novel. Created for mailing (it has a printed bulk mailing stamp on the back), this is an unusual sales (page 90 is an order form for booksellers) & marketing tool, not likely to have survived in large quatities. . Near Fine in Wraps. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 2170 Click here to order or inquire at Alexander Rare Books. | ||
| GREENLEAF, STEPHEN. Toll Call. New York:, Villard,, 1987., First edition. . An uncorrected proof copy in beige wraps. Except that the cover has been cut too short at the top front edge this is a fine, clean, tight copy. Near Fine in Wraps. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 2167 Click here to order or inquire at Alexander Rare Books. | ||
| GRIFFITH, NICOLA. Stay. New York:, Nan A. Talese/Doubleday,, 2002.. Hardcover. First edition. A contemporary noir mystery that opens with an Aud an ex-cop grieving over the death of her lover Julia. Fine in Fine DJ.. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 2034 Click here to order or inquire at Alexander Rare Books. | ||
| GRIFFITH, BILL. Time for Frankie Coolin. New York:, Random House,, 1982.. Hardcover. First printing. Bill Granger's first and only novel written under this pseudonym; set in Chicago. Fine in Fine DJ. . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 2344 Click here to order or inquire at Alexander Rare Books. | ||
| GRIMES, MARTHA. The End of the Pier. New York:, Knopf,, 1992., First edition. . An uncorrected proof copy (not the more common in glossy wrappers) in blue gray wrappers with a bump at the tail of the spine, otherwise unread and fine.. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 2205 Click here to order or inquire at Alexander Rare Books. | ||
| GRIMES, MARTHA. The End of the Pier. New York:, Knopf,, 1992., First edition. Paperback. An uncorrected proof copy (not the more common in glossy wrappers) in plain blue gray wrappers.. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 6383 Click here to order or inquire at Alexander Rare Books. | ||
| GRIMES, MARTHA. The End of the Pier. New York:, Knopf,, 1992., First edition. . An uncorrected proof copy (not the more common in glossy wrappers) in blue gray wrappers with a bump at the tail of the spine, otherwise unread and fine.. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 2205 Click here to order or inquire at Alexander Rare Books. |
| next page | |
| Alexander Rare Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Alexander Rare Books 2005