next page  
   Alexander Rare Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
234 Camp Street, Barre, VT 05641, USA. Tel.: +1 (802) 476-0838
alexanderbooks@charter.net

Literary Journals

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 175 title(s) on 7 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
[FROST, ROBERT] .  The Atlantic Monthly: Vol. 157, No. 5.
Boston:, May 1936.. Paperback. Includes the poem "A Record Stride" by Robert Frost published in the same year in A Further Range. Wear and soiling to the edges, interior fine, overall about very good. .
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 4952
    Click here to order or inquire at Alexander Rare Books.

[FROST, ROBERT] .  The Atlantic Monthly: Vol. 162, No. 3.
Boston:, September 1938.. Paperback. Includes the poems "Carpe Diem" and "Happiness Makes Up in Height/ for What It Lacks In Length" by Robert Frost collected five years later in A WItness Tree. Wear to the edges, about very good. .
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 4953
    Click here to order or inquire at Alexander Rare Books.

[MOSHER, THOMAS].  The Bibelot Vol. Xv: A Reprint of Poetry and Prose for Book Lovers, chosen in part from scarce editions and sources not generally known
Portland, ME:, Thomas Mosher Press,, 1909.. . A complete run for the year, twelve volumes in blue stitched paper covers printed in black and red, of this series published for twenty years. Available in several styles. this is the basic (and fragile) style in wrappers, but nevertheless handsomely hand-printed and bound. Somewhat scarce, these are spine-faded and somewhat dusty, still about very good. .
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 725
    Click here to order or inquire at Alexander Rare Books.

[MOSHER, THOMAS].  The Bibelot Vol. Xvii Complete: A Reprint of Poetry and Prose for Book Lovers, chosen in part from scarce editions and sources not generally known
Portland, ME:, Thomas Mosher Press,, 1911., Vol XVII, Nos 1-12. Paperback. A complete run for the year, twelve volumes in blue stitched paper covers printed in black and red, of this series published for twenty years. Available in several styles. this is the basic (and fragile) style in wrappers, but nevertheless handsomely hand-printed and bound. These are lightly faded and edgeworn and dusty, still about near fine and scarce as such .
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 5203
    Click here to order or inquire at Alexander Rare Books.

[MOSHER, THOMAS].  The Bibelot Vol. Xvi Complete: A Reprint of Poetry and Prose for Book Lovers, chosen in part from scarce editions and sources not generally known
Portland, ME:, Thomas Mosher Press,, 1910., Vol XVI, Nos. 1-12. Paperback. A complete run for the year, twelve volumes in blue stitched paper covers printed in black and red, of this series published for twenty years. Available in several styles. this is the basic (and fragile) style in wrappers, but nevertheless handsomely hand-printed and bound. These are lightly faded and edgeworn and dusty, still about near fine and scarce as such .
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 5204
    Click here to order or inquire at Alexander Rare Books.

[MOSHER, THOMAS].  The Bibelot Vol. Xx Complete: A Reprint of Poetry and Prose for Book Lovers, chosen in part from scarce editions and sources not generally known
Portland, ME:, Thomas Mosher Press,, 1914., Vol XVX Nos. 1-12. Paperback. A complete run for the year, twelve volumes in blue stitched paper covers printed in black and red, of this series published for twenty years. Available in several styles. this is the basic (and fragile) style in wrappers, but nevertheless handsomely hand-printed and bound. The January issue faded and heavily speckled with paint, the restare lightly faded and edgeworn and dusty, and about near fine. .
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 5205
    Click here to order or inquire at Alexander Rare Books.

[MOSHER, THOMAS].  The Bibelot Vol. Xv: A Reprint of Poetry and Prose for Book Lovers, chosen in part from scarce editions and sources not generally known
Portland, ME:, Thomas Mosher Press,, 1909.. . A complete run for the year, twelve volumes in blue stitched paper covers printed in black and red, of this series published for twenty years. Available in several styles. this is the basic (and fragile) style in wrappers, but nevertheless handsomely hand-printed and bound. Somewhat scarce, these are spine-faded and somewhat dusty, still about very good. .
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 725
    Click here to order or inquire at Alexander Rare Books.

  Cimarron Review.
Oklahoma State University,, October 1980., No. 53. . With poetry and fiction from some dozen contributors including Vermont bookseller Bob Gray. His name is circled in ink, otherwise about fine..
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 1746
    Click here to order or inquire at Alexander Rare Books.

(BRADFORD MORROW, ED.).  Conjunctions 7.
New York:, Godine,, 1985.. Hardcover. First edition. The hardcover issue with a story by John Hawke, essays by Carruth and Abish, and poetry by: Scalapino, Waldrop, Tarn, Berssenbrugge and others. "Writers interviewing Writers" includes Robert Duncan & Michael McClure The back dj cover rubbed otherwise fine. Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 2763
    Click here to order or inquire at Alexander Rare Books.

  Index on Censorship Volume 5, Number 4.
London:, Writers and Scholars International,, Winter 1976.. . Reviews and essays dealing with worldwide censorship. This magazine was distributed in the US by Random House. Uncommon. Very Good in Wraps..
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 2750
    Click here to order or inquire at Alexander Rare Books.

  Kulchur 12.
New York:, Winter, 1963., vol.3, no.12. Paperback. One of twenty issues of this influential literary magazine with Frank O'Hara, Joe LeSueur, Gilbert Sorrentino, Charles Olson and LeRoi Jones among its editors. Most issues were reviews and essays, with a smattering of poems. This issue contains a tipped in notice about the "inconceivable madness" of the JFK assassination, and a tipped in poem by LeRoi Jones for Mrs. Kennedy. Other contributions by Edward Dorn, LeRoi Jones, Gilbert Sorrentino, Joel Oppenheimer, Denise Levertov, Robert Kelly - a long piece on Zukofsky's "A 1-12", and Kenward Emslie among others. Book reviews by Frank O'Hara, and others. Record Reviews of blues and jazz by Marion Brown, LeRoi Jones and A.B. Spellman. Edgeworn, but contents clean and tight. Very good in photographic covers..
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 4221
    Click here to order or inquire at Alexander Rare Books.

  The Literary Magazine Vol. 1, No. 4.
Portland, OR:, May - June 1934 .. Paperback. 34 pp. Handset little magazine printing poems and stories by Nard Jones, Karl Roman, Don Wheeler, Howard Nutt and others. Short-lived, previously The Little Monthly: together they lasted about two years, publishing a creditable list of mostly modernists. (Hoffman, The Little Magazine, p. 311). Uncredited linoleum cut frontispiece. Mailing label with address of Fantasy Press of Pittsburgh on the back cover. Front cover tip creased, else close to very good. .
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 5471
    Click here to order or inquire at Alexander Rare Books.

[FROST, ROBERT].  The Pilgrim Spirit: The Tercentenary Spirit
Boston:, Marshall Jones Co.,, 1921., First edition. Paperback. First issue. 136 pp. Gray illustrated wrappers. Contains the first appearance of the Frost poem "The Return of the Pilgrims" [pages 134-135] . A short play set to music that is not in the Library of America Collected Poems & Plays, and "the only appearance in its entirety" of the poem (according to Clymer and Green p. 99). Also, E. A. Robinson "The Pilgrim's Chorus". Front cover detached, rear partially, except for a couple small chips complete. Only good, but pages very good..
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 4954
    Click here to order or inquire at Alexander Rare Books.

  Poetry: Volume Xliii, Number Vi.
Chicago:, March 1934.. Paperback. Prints Ezra Pound's Canto XXXVII, " 'Thou Shalt Not,' Said Martin Van Buren". Volume index at back. Oversized wrappers quite worn with some loss at spine, paper toning at edges, otherwise very good..
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 4738
    Click here to order or inquire at Alexander Rare Books.

[FROST, ROBERT].  Poetry: A Magazine of Verse
Chicago:, April 1936., Vol. XLVIII, No. 1. Paperback. Includes the poems "At Woodward's Gardens' and "Ten Mills", which includes the oft anthologized "The Span of Life", "The old dog barks backward./ I can remember when he was a pup." Overlapping edges a bit rumpled at edges, still very good. .
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 4956
    Click here to order or inquire at Alexander Rare Books.

[FROST, ROBERT].  Poetry: A Magazine of Verse
Chicago:, February 1914., Vol. III, No. V. Paperback. Early issue of this most important poetry journal. Poems by Frost, "The Code - Heroics", published prior to collection in North of Boston in England, and first publication in this magazine; and by H. D. and editor Harriet Monroe. Four very discrete embossed ex-libris stamps, soiled and creased, with one short chip at the spine. Still an attractive copy and one of Frost's first appearances in a literary journal..
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 4957
    Click here to order or inquire at Alexander Rare Books.

  This Quarter (Periodical).
Paris:, Edward Titus,, December 1930., Vol. 3, no. 2. Paperback. Pp 198-379, ads. Contributions from Thomas and Heinrich Mann, Herman Hesse, and Walter Lowenfels among many others. Among the wonderful ads is the back one from Titus' Mankin Press for "Kiki's Memoirs" with an introduction by Hemingway. This copy completely uncut. The lapped edges are folded and worn, the tissue worn and chipped (originally it fit like a sleeve), but it has done its job, the wrappers are still gray, with only a bit of fading at the edges. A wonderful copy of one of the centuries great literary journals.. Near Fine in Wraps.
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 100.25 | £UK 90.25 | JP¥ 13239] Book number: 4725
    Click here to order or inquire at Alexander Rare Books.

  This Quarter (Periodical).
Paris:, Edward Titus,, December 1930., Vol. 3, no. 2. Paperback. Pp. 198-379, ads. Contributions from Thomas and Heinrich Mann, Herman Hesse, and Walter Lowenfels among many others. Among the wonderful ads is the back one from Titus' Mankin Press for "Kiki's Memoirs" with an introduction by Hemingway. The lapped edges are folded and worn, missing along the bottom edge. Covers starting, faded and lacking the original tissue. Interior clean, overall good or better..
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 4727
    Click here to order or inquire at Alexander Rare Books.

  This Quarter (Periodical).
Paris:, Edward Titus,, March 1930., Vol. 2, no. 3. Paperback. Pp. 369-554, ads. Contributions from Valery, Rimbaud, Aldington, Julian Green, ALan Tate, Robert Penn Warren, and others. Worn and heavily foxed. Fair..
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 4728
    Click here to order or inquire at Alexander Rare Books.

  This Quarter (Periodical).
Paris:, Edward Titus,, June 1930., Vol. 2, no. 4. Paperback. Pp. 555-770, ads. Contributions from Pirandello, W C Williams (poem "Child and Vegetables"), Noguchi (nude drawing), Huxley (poem), Seldes, Montale and others. Worn, lapped edges mostly missing, front cover detached. Fair to good..
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 4729
    Click here to order or inquire at Alexander Rare Books.

  This Quarter (Periodical).
Paris:, Edward Titus,, March 1931., Vol. 3, no. 3. Paperback. Pp. 381-565, ads. Contributions from Arthur Schnitzler, Stefan Zweig, Rilke (two poems trans. by Titus, and according to the notes first publication in any language), Erskine Caldwell, E.E. Cummings, Allen Tate, Alfred Kreymborg, among others. Evenly faded to tan, worn at edges, and foxed mostly on the edges. Good or better..
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 4731
    Click here to order or inquire at Alexander Rare Books.

  This Quarter (Periodical).
Paris:, Edward Titus,, September 1931., Vol. 4, no. 1. Paperback. Pp. 1-186, ads. Contributions from H. E. Bates, John Collier, E. E. Cummings, Hesse (original essay trans. by Titus), Meyer Levin, Norman MacLeod, Herbert Read, Charles Williams, among others. Yapped edges worn, faded, front cover partially detached and stained. Trace foxing; mostly uncut. Good or better..
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 4732
    Click here to order or inquire at Alexander Rare Books.

  The Thunderbird Vol. 1, No. 1: Official Organ of the Thunderbird Letter-Group
Summer, 1934.. . 8 pp. One of many United Amateur Press Association publications, this with stories and poems. Has the UAPA logo; although it seems out of context with the stories, poems and intentions of the publication the cover has two swastikas. Light wear some discoloration and toning, and folded for mailing, about very good in stapled wrappers. .
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 5457
    Click here to order or inquire at Alexander Rare Books.

  Tq 20: Twenty Years of the Best Contemporary Writing and Graphics from TriQuarterly Magazine
Evanston:, Northwestern,, Spring/Summer 1985., First edition. Paperback. Prose and poetry from one of the most important literary journals of the last quarter of the 20th century. Looks unread, very light shelfwear.. Near Fine in Wraps.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 3896
    Click here to order or inquire at Alexander Rare Books.

  Trefoil Vol. 1, No. 1.
Madison, Indiana:, Griggs,, March 17, 1941.. Paperback. 32 pp. Interesting little mag mimeographed on inexpensive paper, but with two tipped in reproduced woodcuts by Frederic Vanderplank. It seems to be excerpts from two serial novels. Fine and unusual in original mailing envelope addressed to the manager of Fantasy Press in Pittsburgh. .
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 5477
    Click here to order or inquire at Alexander Rare Books.

175 titles found on 7 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Alexander Rare Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Alexander Rare Books 2005