next page  
   Alexander Rare Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
234 Camp Street, Barre, VT 05641, USA. Tel.: +1 (802) 476-0838
alexanderbooks@charter.net

Fine Press

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 63 title(s) on 3 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  Hail Blessed Flower: The Spicers and Tille Thekers Pageants from the York Cycle of Mystery Plays.
Hardcover. 8 vo. 20 pp. Limited to an edition of 1250, this is the 1973 North Central Christmas Book. The text is taken from " A Rosary of Mystery Plays" translated by Margaret S. Mooney. Printed in two colors on Curtis rag with the text set in Samson uncial. Designed by Frank Kacmarcik. Illustrated. Orange patterned cloth with gilt lettering and design. With cover slip with Christmas message an limitation number (1181) intact. Inscribed "For Adrian and Joyce Wilson/artists of the book!" by Kacamrcik. A nicely printed book inscribed to two of the Bay Area's greatest book printers and designers. Spine maybe a touch faded, otherwise fine..
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 4226
    Click here to order or inquire at Alexander Rare Books.

ALDINGTON, RICHARD; BRUCE ROGERS.  Fifty Romance Lyric Poems.
New York:, Crosby Gaige,, 1928.. Hardcover. First edition. 8vo. Original dark blue cloth; gilt titling and rules. 20 pp., w/ index. One of 900 copies printed on all rag. Signed by the translator Aldington and designer (for William Rudge) Bruce Rogers. Spine gently faded, bottom tips bumped, still at least very good, most of the pages unopened (one roughly). Lacking the original and scarce glassine and slipcase. .
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 6908
    Click here to order or inquire at Alexander Rare Books.

BLUNDEN, EDMUND.  A Summer's Fancy.
Los Angeles:, The Beaumont Press,, 1930., First edition. Hardcover. 54 pp. Illustrated by Randolph Schwabe. Number 52 of 80 (total edition of 405) signed by author and artist, in vellum-backed decorated boards. Board edges worn at tips and toned, bookseller ticket (Hunters Hollywood) on back end paper; glue (probably binders glue) along top edge pages sticky but loose; signatures separated between pp. 24-25, with excess glue. This most desirable issue quite scarce. . , The twenty-fifth of twenty-six books of the press, which folded due to the depression economics in 1931. Cyril Beaumont was a noted Charing Cross bookseller who printed mostly contemporary writers. Blunden was a close friend of Sassoon and like him was known for his war poetry. Later in his life he served as Professor of Poetry at Oxford.
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 6780
    Click here to order or inquire at Alexander Rare Books.

BONNARDOT, ALFRED; T. W. KOCH (TRANS.).  The Mirror of the Parisian Bibliophile: A Satirical tale
Chicago:, [The Lakeside Press],, 1931.. Hardcover. Blue cloth, gilt, yellow top stain, in slip case. Number 59 of 500 copies signed by the translator and editor Theodore Koch, and printed by The Lakeside Press under the supervision of William A. Kitteredge. Illus. by Jose Longoria. Spine faded, else fine in a worn and rubbed but solid slipcase. , Tale told by a 19th C French bookseller .
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 6840
    Click here to order or inquire at Alexander Rare Books.

BRIDWELL, TOM.  Rafting River Creek.
Dennis, MA:, Salt-works Press,, [1976].. Paperback. [16 pp.] One of 242 copies, this one of 200 on Warren's Old Style hand set in 12 pt. Caslon; sewn in wrappers with lino blocks by Tim Dibble. Number 27, signed by Bridwell. An attractive if modest publication. Fine..
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 4086
    Click here to order or inquire at Alexander Rare Books.

BRUNCKEN, HERBERT.  Last Parade.
Muscatine, Iowa:, The Prairie Press,, 1938., First edition. Hardcover. Blue cloth with paper label, in dj. 45 pp. One of 390 copies designed and printed by Carroll Coleman. Inscribed to 'Mary Katherine Reely in the deepest personal esteem of Herbet Bruncken". Lightly faded along extremies, else fine in a chipped and dampstained lightly toned but complete and btter than usual dust jacket. VG+/Good.. , Typically fine and an early publication from this important fine press.
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 6843
    Click here to order or inquire at Alexander Rare Books.

BURNETT, DAVID.  Goat's Beard.
Durham., . Paperback. One of 150 copies set in Bembo italic and printed on Zerkall paper in Ann Muir marbled wrappers, with printed label. Two wood engravings printed at Tragara Press.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 4184
    Click here to order or inquire at Alexander Rare Books.

BYNNER, WITTER.  The Persistence of Poetry.
San Francisco:, Book Club of California,, 1929.. Hardcover. 29 pp. Red buckram, gilt spine lettering. Number 69 of 325 copies signed by the author. Printed for The Brothers Johnson at the Windsor Press. Light wear at corners, ten pencil dot-sized white marks on covers, else fine; lacking the original slip case..
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 7003
    Click here to order or inquire at Alexander Rare Books.

CARRIGAN, ANDREW G; GREG KOHL; DANIEL ROSOCHACKI.  Book 3.
Hardcover. This is one of 26 lettered copies ("Y") signed by all three poets. Additionally inscribed by Greg Kohl, mentioning that "the Sumac Press is Dan Gerber of Gerber's Baby Foods". The black cloth fine in an about very good dust jacket with three small chips and three (the longest 1") closed tears. The reverse of the jacket has three pieces of tape presumably from an old protective cover. .
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 4352
    Click here to order or inquire at Alexander Rare Books.

COFFIELD, GLEN.  The Night Is Where You Fly.
San Francisco:, The Centaur Press,, 1949., First edition. Hardcover. One of 80 copies printed by Adrian Wilson at The Greenwood Press on Swedish hand made paper. (There were an additional 20 copies on English handmade paper.) In presumed original unprinted dust jacket. Six wood cuts in two colors by Lee Mullican. Coffield was along with Adrian Wilson, William Everson and Clayton Eshleman among the artists and writers at the camp for conscientious objectors Camp Waldport in Oregon. Many of this group were central to the San Francisco Renaissance. Offsetting from jacket to endpapers, small dark aging spots throughout, though mostly just trace, else near fine. The toned dust jacket has a few shallow chips and is mostly split at the spine (though not really noticeable in mylar). A very scarce book, and an early example of Wilson's work. .
USD 350.00 [Appr.: EURO 233.5 | £UK 210.5 | JP¥ 30890] Book number: 7122
    Click here to order or inquire at Alexander Rare Books.

CUMMINGS, E. E.  [No Title].
New York:, Covici Friede,, 1930.. Hardcover. Large quarto, 63 pp. One of 491 copies signed and numbered by the poet. Eight nonsense stories with an illustration for each by the author. A pretty miserable copy: the spine worn and broken, much of the silver stamping worn, and the linen-covered boards are worn, toned and stained. Contemporary bookplate of wood wih resulting offsetting to fep, the most interesting of the problems. The interior very good, with minor handling soiling. An early, usually expensive and considering the size of the edition, a bit uncommon. Worthy of a new binding. .
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 6996
    Click here to order or inquire at Alexander Rare Books.

EIGNER, LARRY.  Air the Trees.
Los Angeles:, Black Sparrow Press,, 1968., First edition (Morrow & Cooney 32b). Hardcover. 56 pp. One of a 100 copies signed by the author and artist, in brightly patterned linen with a paper labels. The blue front label has a short tear, but is complete. Lacking the acetate dust jacket. An attractive production, with Creeley's black and white drawings on tissue throughout. Very near fine..
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5737] Book number: 4460
    Click here to order or inquire at Alexander Rare Books.

EIGNER, LARRY.  Things Stirring Together Or Far Away.
Los Angeles:, Black Sparrow Press,, 1974., First edition (Morrow & Cooney 175c). Hardcover. 087685188X. 155pp. One of a 26 lettered ("P") copies signed by the author, and handbound by Earle Gray. Very near fine in the original acetate dust jacket which has one chip and a short tear..
USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 63.5 | £UK 57.25 | JP¥ 8384] Book number: 4461
    Click here to order or inquire at Alexander Rare Books.

ELMSLIE, KENWARD.  The Champ.
Los Angeles:, Black Sparrow Press,, 1968., First edition (Morrow & Cooney 31b). Hardcover. 66pp. One of a 100 numbered copies signed by Elmslie and Brainard. With 31 drawings by Joe Brainard. Printed by Alan Brilliant and Noel Young, bound by Earle Gray for the press. Multi-colored striped cloth with paper title and spine label. Very near fine with a touch of wear to the front label. Lacking the acetate dust jacket..
USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 63.5 | £UK 57.25 | JP¥ 8384] Book number: 4462
    Click here to order or inquire at Alexander Rare Books.

FARRELL, DAVID.  Collegiate Book Arts Presses: A New Census of Printing Presses in American Colleges and Universities
San Francisco:, Fine Print,, 1982.. Paperback. A state by state survey of fine printing offered at colleges in the US, with presses, types and teachers included in the information. With a forward by Harry Duncan. Fading to the back cover, otherwise fine..
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 3656
    Click here to order or inquire at Alexander Rare Books.

FERGUSON, WILLIAM.  Light of Paradise: Six Poems/Six Prints
Lincoln, MA:, Penmaen Press,, 1973., First edition. Hardcover. One of 200 numbered copies signed by the author and the artist, Michael McCurdy. Fine in red boards, in fine acetate dust jacket...
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 4306
    Click here to order or inquire at Alexander Rare Books.

FOSS, PHILLIP JR.  Grace, the Snakes and the Dogs.
Dennis:, Salt-Works Press,, 1978., First edition. Paperback. [20 pp.] One of 426 copies printed and hand-sewn at the press. Signed by the poet on the colophon. An interesting small press that published Edward Gorey, Ted Enslin, Hayden Carruth, and Lyn Hijinian among others in always attractive and creative packages..
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 4981
    Click here to order or inquire at Alexander Rare Books.

GOLFFING, FRANCIS (TRANS.).  Likenesses.
Francestown, NH:, Typographeum,, 1979., First edition. Paperback. One of 75 copies, all signed by Golffing. Frontispiece illus. by Golffing. Cocteau, Heine, Montale, Rilke, Trakl, and others. Translations facing originals. Hand-set and letterpress printed by R. T. Risk. Marble wrappers, with front-label; errata sheet and extra label tipped in. Tips lightly bumped, still about fine..
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 4699
    Click here to order or inquire at Alexander Rare Books.

YVAN GOLL (TRANS. WILLIAM CARLOS WILLIAMS, ET AL).  Landless John/ Jean Sans Terre.
San Francisco:, Grabhorn Press,, 1944.. Hardcover. Large Folio. Marbled paper boards with a dark green cloth spine and paper label. One of 175 copies with a preface by Allen Tate; translated by Lionel Abel, William Carlos Williams, Clark Mills & John Gould Fletcher. A wonderful production by one of the centuries finest presses with French in red, translations in black, and two illustrations. Tips bumped and worn through, corners rubbed. Trace foxing to edges. About very good, issued without a dust jacket. .
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 6907
    Click here to order or inquire at Alexander Rare Books.

HALLEY, ANNE.  Between Wars & Other Poems.
Northampton:, Gehenna Press,, 1965., First edition. Hardcover. [69 pp.] Number 31 of 500 copies printed by Harold McGrath at the press. Illustrations by Baskin. Near fine in green cloth in a very good lightly worn and sunned dust jacket. .
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 5775
    Click here to order or inquire at Alexander Rare Books.

HEARST, JAMES.  A Single Focus.
Iowa City:, The Prairie Press,, 1967., First edition. Hardcover. 74 pp. Signed and dated in 1967 by the poet. Designed by Carroll Coleman and printed at the press, the type set by hand. Slight spine slant, and fading to the green cloth, else fine; in a thin and fragile dust jacket with a tape repair and edgewear along the top. Overall very good. .
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 5801
    Click here to order or inquire at Alexander Rare Books.

HECHT, ANTHONY.  A Love for Four Voices: Homage to Franz Joseph Haydn
Great Barrington:, Penmaen Press,, 1983., First edition. Paperback. [24 pp.] One of 100 numbered copies (of an edition of 300 total) signed by the Hecht and McCurdy. Printed in two colors with McCurdy woodblock in black & white. Sewn-bound in wrappers and laid in blue covers, with the McCurdy illustration. Book lightly toned, covers toned and creased at edges. Very good in wrappers..
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 4392
    Click here to order or inquire at Alexander Rare Books.

HENRI, ADRIAN.  Tonight at Noon.
London:, Rapp and Whiting,, 1968., First edition. Hardcover. One of 26 lettered copies (letter "H") signed by the poet. A poet and painter and key member of the rock band The Liverpool Scene that opened for Led Zeppelin. This is his first solo book, having been one of three poets represented in The Liverpool Scene "the most talked-about book of the century" (from the back flap copy). . Near Fine in Very Good DJ.
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.5 | £UK 75.25 | JP¥ 11032] Book number: 4370
    Click here to order or inquire at Alexander Rare Books.

HILLYER, ROBERT SILLIMAN.  The Hills Give Promise: Lyrics, with Carmus: A Symphonic Poem
Boston:, J.Brimmer,, 1923., First edition. Hardcover. 160 pp. Gray Fabriano paper-covered boards; t.e.g. Number 69 of 200 copies printed. Signed by the poet with four lines in his hand. Five full-page bxw illustrations by Beatrice Stevens. Hillyer's first solely authored book. Spine cracking at hinges, moderate wear to corners, interior quite fine, and over all an about very good copy of a fragile and attractive production. .
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 6844
    Click here to order or inquire at Alexander Rare Books.

HOEFER, JACQUELINE.  Imagining the Garden.
San Francisco:, The Pterodactyl Press,, 1981.. Hardcover. First edition; Limited to 300 copies. 49 pages. Inscribed "Dear C.D. [Wright] & Forrest [Gander]/ With Best Wishes/ Jacque". Wright and Gander are award-winning poets. Card with poem enclosed, also signed by the poet. Attractive book: letterpress printed on Mohawk Superfine; red linen-backed spine and paper label w/ Fabriano's Ingres decorated paper over boards. Fine in a very good fragile tissue wrapper printed on the spine only. , Hoefer was a major patron of the arts in San Francisco.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 5509
    Click here to order or inquire at Alexander Rare Books.

63 titles found on 3 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Alexander Rare Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Alexander Rare Books 2005