| Alexander Rare Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 21 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 21 |
| ABBOTT, SHIRLEY. The Bookmaker's Daughter: A Memory Unbound New York:, Ticknor & Fields,, 1991., First edition. Softcover. 38 pp. Advance excerpt in stapled pictorial wrappers. Fine.. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 6484 Click here to order or inquire at Alexander Rare Books. | ||
| BERRYMAN, JOHN; RICHARD KELLY ED. We Dream of Honour: John Berryman's Letters to his Mother New York:, Norton,, 1988.. Hardcover. First edition. Ed. Richard Kelly. Publisher printed promotional sheet laid in. Near fine in a lightly spine-sunned, else near fine dust jacket (in Brodart protective cover). . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 7280 Click here to order or inquire at Alexander Rare Books. | ||
| BRUCCOLI ET AL. James Dickey: A Bibliography. Pittsburgh:, Pittsburgh,, 1990.. Hardcover. First edition. Fine. No DJ, as Issued.. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 2252 Click here to order or inquire at Alexander Rare Books. | ||
| CLARK, TOM. Charles Olson: The Allegory of a Poet's Life New York:, Norton,, 1991., First edition. . 378 pp. Footnotes not set, early uncorrected page proof in tan wrappers. Important bibliography of the poet, by a poet who knew him well. Reprinted in 2000. Fine.. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 5033 Click here to order or inquire at Alexander Rare Books. | ||
| CLYMER, W. B. SHUBRICK AND CHARLES R, GREEN. Robert Frost:: A Bibliography Hardcover. Amherst, MA; Jones Library, 1937. 158 pp. Signed, limited edition, number 108 of 150 "printed on hand-made paper, especially bound and numbered, and signed by Mr. Frost" (of 650 total). A still useful book (e.g. the Christodora broadsides are listed here, but not in Crane) , this edition quite handsome with red leather backed linen-covered boards. Crown and tail worn, bookplate and free end papers each with two glue marks, else about fine, lacking the scarce slipcase. . USD 350.00 [Appr.: EURO 233.5 | £UK 210.5 | JP¥ 30890] Book number: 5320 Click here to order or inquire at Alexander Rare Books. | ||
| FALLOWS, JAMES. Looking at the Sun: The Rise of the New East Asian Economic and Political System New York:, Pantheon,, 1994.. Hardcover. 067942251x. First edition. Signed by the author on the half-title. Remember 1994 when our greatest worry was Japan's economic growth. Very light wear to the dust jacket. Fine in fine dust jacket.. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 2099 Click here to order or inquire at Alexander Rare Books. | ||
| FROST, ROBERT (LAWRANCE THOMPSON ED.). Selected Letters of Robert Frost. Hardcover. New York: Holt Rinehart and Winston,1964. First edition. Cloth. 645 pp., with index; many of Frosts' letters in facsimile. Thompson would publish the first volume of his monumental and controversial three volume biography of Frost two years later. Fine in a very good dust jacket, with one short tear and light edge wear, and a lightly tanned spine. . USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1986] Book number: 5330 Click here to order or inquire at Alexander Rare Books. | ||
| HOAGLAND, EDWARD. Compass Points. New York:, Pantheon,, 2001., First edition. Wraps . An Advanced Reading Copy in card stock slipcase and signed. This is this long-time Vermont writer's memoir ranging from losing his eyesight to his early years in Bohemian NYC.. Fine. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 1683 Click here to order or inquire at Alexander Rare Books. | ||
| HOBSON, LINDA WHITNEY. Walker Percy: A Comprehensive Descriptive Bibliography New Orleans:, Faust,, 1988., First edition. Hardcover. 115 pp. With an Introduction by Walker Percy. Sections covering books, periodicals, interviews, speeches, and recordings by Percy; as well as books, bibliographies, dissertations and theses, and periodical appearances about Percy. Illustrated with reproductions of title pages and dust jackets. Fine in green cloth, no dust jacket (as issued).. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 4009 Click here to order or inquire at Alexander Rare Books. | ||
| LATHEM, EDWARD CONNERY (COMPILER). Robert Frost 100: A Centennial Publication Hardcover. Boston: David R. Godine, 1974. First edition. 104 pp. Brown cloth. Printed at the Stinehour Press, typography by Joe Blumenthal. Catalog of traveling exhibit of Frost's works. Useful for bibliographic information as well as reproductions of Frost's writing. Fine in a spine-faded, else fine dust jacket of the less common hardback issue.. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 5329 Click here to order or inquire at Alexander Rare Books. | ||
| MACDOUGALL, ALLAN ROSS (ED.); EDNA ST. VINCENT MILLAY. Letters of Edna St. Vincent Millay. New York:, Harper & Row,, 1952.. Hardcover. First edition, first state with incorrect chapter heading on p. 109. 384 pp, w/ index. Cloth-backed paper-covered boards in DJ. Near fine with only shelfwear, in a worn at folds, moderately rubbed and soiled, and chipped at edges about very good dust jacket. Scarce first state of this collection covering fifty years of the poet's life.. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 7017 Click here to order or inquire at Alexander Rare Books. | ||
| MARIANI, PAUL; JILL BIALOSKY. The Broken Tower: A Life of Hart Crane New York:, Norton,, 1998., First edition. . 466 pp., w/ notes. Uncorrected proof in printed wrappers. A letter (TLS, with a portion handwritten) on her Norton stationary from editor/poet Jill Bialosky to a well-known poet/anthologist asking for "comment". Near fine.. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 5871 Click here to order or inquire at Alexander Rare Books. | ||
| MCCOURT, MALACHY. A Monk Swimming: A Memoir New York:, Hy[erion,, 1998., First edition. . 294 pp. Advance Reading Copy from Uncorrected Proofs in illustrated wrappers. Companion of sorts to his older brother Frank McCourts' best-selling Angela's Ashes. Last leaf of different paper and type laid in. One spint corner bumped, else fine. . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 6142 Click here to order or inquire at Alexander Rare Books. | ||
| MORRIS, EDMUND. Dutch. New York:, Random House,, 1999.. Hardcover. First edition/ Signed "E Morris" on the title page, with a printed letter from the publisher indicating that this is a signed first edition, and writing briefly about the controversial technique Morris used to tell his story. Morris won the Pulitzer Prize for The Rise of Theodore Roosevelt; he was appointed President Reagan's authorized biographer in 1985. Reportedly, even though he was allowed unprecedented access, the last term of Mr. Reagan's Presidency and indeed perhaps the anti-intellectualism of Mr. Reagan himself made writing a Presidential biography difficult at best: hence Morris's controversial technique of introducing himself as part of the story, including imagining being with him in his youth. A book to neither please the right wing, nor those who disclaim the greatness of his eight years in office, but rather written to help understand the man called Dutch. Head and tail of the spine and corners all bumped a bit, but in general a fine, unread copy. Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket/. USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 2214 Click here to order or inquire at Alexander Rare Books. | ||
| PACK, ROBERT. Belief and Uncertainty in the Poetry of Robert Frost. Hanover:, Middlebury,, Mid2003., First edition. . xv, 233 pp. w/notes. Uncorrected proof in gray printed wrappers. Near fine.. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 5635 Click here to order or inquire at Alexander Rare Books. | ||
| PEACOCK, MOLLY. Paradise, Piece By Piece. New York:, Riverhead Books,, 1998.. Hardcover. 1573220973. First edition. The autobiography of one of our finest female poets who discusses among other things why she chose not to have children. Foreedge smudged, the jacket a bit edgeworn; interior clean and fine. Very Good in Very Good DJ.. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 2960 Click here to order or inquire at Alexander Rare Books. | ||
| POWELL, LAWRENCE CLARK. Robinson Jeffers: The Man and His Work Pasadena:, San Pasqual Press,, 1940.. Hardcover. First revised edition, originally published in 1934. 8vo. xvii, 222 pp. Illus., bibliography, foldout, foreword by Jeffers. Near fine in a worn at edges, price-clipped dust jacket, with two dime-sized chips missing from spine. Overall very good, a well-made book. Powell was the Rare Book Librarian at UCLA. . USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 7115 Click here to order or inquire at Alexander Rare Books. | ||
| BOB SMITH. Hamlet's Dresser: A Memoir New York:, Scribners,, 2002., First edition. Hardcover. 0684852691. Memoir of a man who ran away with the Shakespeare Festival. Back cover blurbs by Frank McCourt, Eli Wallach and Neil Simon. Fine in Fine DJ.. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 3903 Click here to order or inquire at Alexander Rare Books. | ||
| TALESE, GAY. Unto the Sons. New York:, Knopf,, 1992.. Hardcover. 0679410341. First printing. Signed by the author. Talese is one of the "new journalists" who pushed the boundaries of nonfiction in the 60's and 70's often using novelistic techniques. Talese began his career at The New York Times, but his reputation was made during the heyday of ESQUIRE. A beautiful copy of this "epic of the millions who emigrated from Italy to America beginning at the turn of the century" (from the front flap). Fine in Fine DJ. . USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 1937 Click here to order or inquire at Alexander Rare Books. | ||
| THOMPSON, LAWRENCE. Robert Frost: The Early Years 1874-1915 Hardcover. New York: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1966. First edition. Cloth. 641 pp.; index. Near fine in very good lightly worn at extremities dust jacket (light stain back panel) . With compliments card of legendary sales rep Joseph Consolino laid in. . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 5331 Click here to order or inquire at Alexander Rare Books. | ||
| THOMPSON, LAWRENCE. Robert Frost: The Years fo Triumph 1915-1938 Hardcover. New York: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1970. First edition. Cloth. 641 pp.; index. Near fine in lightly toned, stain to the back panel, else fine dust jacket. . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 5332 Click here to order or inquire at Alexander Rare Books. |
| Alexander Rare Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Alexander Rare Books 2005