next page  
   Librairie à la bonne occasion   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
24-B, Boul. René Lévesque E., Québec, QC CANADA G1R 2B1. Tél.: +1 (418) 647-0477
librairie@sympatico.ca

Sciences de la Nature / Natural Sciences

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 204 title(s) on 9 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  Conosci l'Italia, Volume I: "L'Italia Fisica"
Milano, Touring Club Italiano. 1957. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (In Italian) 320 pages; The physical aspects of Italy, geography, cities, maps. Abundantly illustrated in black and white and colour.; Hardcover. Ex-library with the usual markings, Some exterior edge and corner wear. Book is solid and clean. Condition is good. Good/No Jacket.
CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.19 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1252] Book number: 001191
    Click here to order or inquire at Librairie à la bonne occasion.

  Conosci l'Italia, Volume II: "La Flora"
Milano, Touring Club Italiano. 1957. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (In Italian) 272 pages; The Flora of Italy. Abundantly illustrated in black and white and colour.; Hardcover. Ex-library with the usual markings, Some exterior edge and corner wear. Book is solid and clean. Condition is good. Good/No Jacket.
CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.19 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1252] Book number: 008471
    Click here to order or inquire at Librairie à la bonne occasion.

  Conosci l'Italia. Volume VII: "Il Paesaggio"
Milano, Touring Club Italiano. 1963. Hard Cover, 4to. (In Italian) 232 pages; The landscapes of Italy. Abundantly illustrated in black and white and colour.; Hardcover. Some exterior board, edge and corner wear. Book is solid and clean. Condition is good. Good.
CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.19 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1252] Book number: 011015
    Click here to order or inquire at Librairie à la bonne occasion.

  Doctor Oriol de Bolos - Pioner en l'estudi de la vegetacio. Acta Botanica Barcinonensia.
Barcelona, Universitat de Barcelona. 1998. (ISBN: 8447520072) Hard Cover, 8vo. ( IN SPANISH and ENGLISH ) 646 pages; Compilation of articles to honor Doctor Oriol de Bolos.; Hardcover with slightly rubbed boards and some bumping of the corners. NO dustjacket. Book is clean inside and solid. Good condition. Good.
CAD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 60 US$ 89.87 | £UK 54.25 | JP¥ 7932] Book number: 010808
    Click here to order or inquire at Librairie à la bonne occasion.

  Ecosistemas vegetales del litoral mediterraneo espanol
Madrid, Ministerio de Obres Publicas y Urbanismo. 1986. (ISBN: 8474334152) Paperback, 8vo. ( IN SPANISH ) 270 pages; "Monografias de la Direccion General des Medio Ambiente". With colour photos.; Paperback with rubbed and yellowed cover. Book is clean inside, without markings and solid. Good condition. Good.
CAD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 US$ 18.92 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1670] Book number: 010996
    Click here to order or inquire at Librairie à la bonne occasion.

  Manuel De Zoologie à L'Usage Des Écoles Du Congo Belge et Du Ruanda-Urundi
Bruxelles, Commission administrative du Patrimoine De L'Institut Royal Des Sciences Naturelles De Belgique. 1953. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (In French) 253 pages; Édité pour le compte du "Fonds du Bien-Être Indigène". Avec illustrations en noir.; Broché. Bords et coins légèrment écornés. Livre propre et solide. Bon état. Good/No Jacket.
CAD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 9.46 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 835] Book number: 008671
    Click here to order or inquire at Librairie à la bonne occasion.

  Manuel de Foresterie
Quebec, Les Presses de l'Université Laval. 1996. (ISBN: 2763774792) Rigide, 4to. ( IN FRENCH - EN FRANÇAIS ) 1428 pages; Publié en collaboration avec l'Ordre des ingénieurs forestiers du Québec. Magistrale synthèse des sciences forestières, cet ouvrage constitue un outil indispensable pour tous ceux qui sont concernés par l'aménagement et l'utilisation des resources forestières.; Livre à couverture rigide cartonnée. Plats un peu frottés et égratignés. Usure aux bords inférieurs. Ex-exemplaire de bibliothèque avec les marques habituelles. Intérieur propre et livre solide. Bon état. (Article surdimensionné de 2.5 kg. Prévoir un supplément pour les frais de port ou s'enquérir auprès du librairie pour connaître les frais postaux exacts au cas par cas.). Bon.
CAD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 47.5 US$ 70.95 | £UK 42.75 | JP¥ 6262] Book number: 013273
    Click here to order or inquire at Librairie à la bonne occasion.

  Le monde vivant des atolls. Polynésie française - Tuamotu - Gambier
Paris, Musée De l'Homme. 1972. Broché, 8vo. ( IN FRENCH ) 148 pages;. Publication de la Société des Océanistes, No 28. Abondamment illustré de photos en noir et en couleurs, dépliants, schémas, dessins et cartes.; Broché. Jaquette de papier décolorée et un peu ébréchée au haut et au bas. Livre par ailleurs propre, solide et en bon état. Bon.
CAD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 US$ 18.92 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1670] Book number: 012648
    Click here to order or inquire at Librairie à la bonne occasion.

  Pêche, poissons et coquillages.
Paris, Baudouin Éditeur. 1979. (ISBN: 286396044x) Broché, Folio. ( IN FRENCH - EN FRANÇAIS ) non paginé; Dans la collection "Encyclopédie Diderot". Édition comportant 59 planches en noir avac notes explicatives tirées de l'encyclopédie Diderot.; Broché de grande taille. Coins un peu écornés. Intérieur propre, livre solide. Bon état. Bon.
CAD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 US$ 23.65 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 2087] Book number: 013300
    Click here to order or inquire at Librairie à la bonne occasion.

  The Plant Cover of Sweden
Uppsala, Almqvist & Wiksells. 1965. Paperback, 8vo. 316 pages; A study dedicated to G. Einar du Rietz on his 70th birthday, April 25th, 1965 by his pupils. Illustrated.; Paperback with rubbed cover. Dustjacket is ripped and torn and in poor condition. Book is clean inside, without markings and solid. Good condition. Good/Poor.
CAD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.5 US$ 42.57 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3757] Book number: 010924
    Click here to order or inquire at Librairie à la bonne occasion.

  Splendeurs De la Nature Canadienne, Guide illustré de Nos Merveilles Naturelles
Montreal, Sélection Du Reader's Digest. 1978. (ISBN: 088850067x) Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (In French) 384 pages; Ouvrage abondamment illustré en couleurs sur la nature canadienne. Avec une préface de Fernand Séguin. Couverture rigide skaï présenté dans un boîtier cartonné illustré portant une petite déchirure au bas. Livre en excellent état. Fine/No Jacket.
CAD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 US$ 18.92 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1670] Book number: 002330
    Click here to order or inquire at Librairie à la bonne occasion.

  The System of Soil Classification for Canada. Publication 1455.
Ottawa, Canada Department of Agriculture. 1974. Soft Cover, 8vo. 255 pages; With colour photographs.; Softcover ring binder. Cover is worn and soiled. Book is clean inside and solid. Good condition. Good.
CAD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.3 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 1085] Book number: 010880
    Click here to order or inquire at Librairie à la bonne occasion.

ARMSTRONG, J. A. / IVES, W.G.H. (SOUS LA DIRECTION DE)  Insectes forestiers ravageurs au Canada
Ottawa, Ressources naturelles Canada. 1995. (ISBN: 0660949393) Broché, 4to. ( IN FRENCH - EN FRANÇAIS ) 732 pages; Abondamment illustré en noir et en couleurs.; Gros broché. Couverture un peu frottée et égratignée. Coins écornés. Ex-exemplaire de bibliothèque avec les marques habituelles. Livre propre à l'intérieur et solide. Bon état. (Article surdimensionné de 2 kg. Prévoir un supplément pour les frais de port ou s'enquérir auprès du librairie pour connaître les frais postaux exacts au cas par cas.). Bon.
CAD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.5 US$ 42.57 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3757] Book number: 013275
    Click here to order or inquire at Librairie à la bonne occasion.

ARRIGNON, JACQUES  Agro-écologie des zones arides et sub-humides.
Paris, Éditions G.-P. Maisonneuve. 1987. (ISBN: 2706809558) Paperback, 8vo. ( IN FRENCH ) 283 pages; Avec cartes, schémas et illustrations.; Broché. Couverture un peu frottée. Bords et coins légèrement écornés. Quelques passages soulignés au crayon (peu nombreux et effaçable). Livre propre à l'intérieur et solide. Bon état. Good.
CAD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.5 US$ 42.57 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3757] Book number: 010843
    Click here to order or inquire at Librairie à la bonne occasion.

AVRIL, P. / DETHIOUX, M.  Sols et Végétations du Grand Couvin.
Couvin, 1980. Paperback, 8vo. ( IN FRENCH ) 76 pages; Étude monographique du grand Couvin. Avec illustrations en noir et en couleurs ainsi qu'une carte schématique des catégories de sols de la commune de Couvin.; Petit Broché. Couverture un peu frottée. Coins légèrement écornés. Livre propre à l'intérieur et solide. Bon état. Good.
CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.19 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1252] Book number: 011012
    Click here to order or inquire at Librairie à la bonne occasion.

BALOUET, JEAN-CHRISTOPHE / ALIBERT, ÉRIC  Le Grand Livre Des Espèces Disparues
Paris, Éditions Ouest-France. 1989. (ISBN: 2737302544) Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (In French) 197 pages; Ce livre retrace l'histoire d'espèces animales et végétales, vieilles de moins de 10000 ans, dont l'homme aura provoqué l'extinction. Les documents et témoignages ressuscitent plus de 300 espèces éteintes dont les proportions, formes et couleurs ne cessent de surprendre. Avec illustrations en couleurs et préface de Jacques-Yves Cousteau.; Couverture rigide avec jaquette. Le tout en très bon état. Good/Good.
CAD 29.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 US$ 27.43 | £UK 16.5 | JP¥ 2421] Book number: 008639
    Click here to order or inquire at Librairie à la bonne occasion.

BARAONA, RAFAEL / ARANDA, XIMENA / SANTANA, ROBERTO  Valle de Putaendo. Estudio de Estructura Agraria.
Santiago, Instituto De Geografia de la Universidad de Chile. 1961. Paperback, 8vo. ( IN SPANISH ) 372 pages; With multiple foldout maps.; Paperback. Edges are curled and dog-eared and paper is slightly yellowed and spotted. Book is clean inside and solid. Good condition. Good.
CAD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.5 US$ 42.57 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3757] Book number: 011158
    Click here to order or inquire at Librairie à la bonne occasion.

BATES, MARSTON  Les tropiques. L'homme et la nature entre le Cancer et le Capricorne.
Paris, Payot. 1953. Broché, 8vo. ( IN FRENCH ) 276 pages; Avec 18 cartes et 17 gravures.; Broché. Couverture un peu frottée et jaunie. Bords et coins légèrement écornés. Pages non découpées. Livre propre et solide. Bon état. Bon.
CAD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 US$ 18.92 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1670] Book number: 011510
    Click here to order or inquire at Librairie à la bonne occasion.

BEAUDOIN, MARIE-FLEURETTE  The Remarkable Trees of the Montreal Botanical Garden.
Trécarré. 1990. (ISBN: 289249320x) Paperback, 8vo. 187 pages; This book presents 50 trees that are remarkable for their economic importance, their ornemental value, their adaptation to our climate, their ecology, their impressive size or their beauty. Profusely illustrated in colour. This book MISSES the folded map at the end of the book depicting the location of each tree described in the book.; Paperback with slightly rubbed cover. Book is clean, solid and in good condition. Good.
CAD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 15.14 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1336] Book number: 013397
    Click here to order or inquire at Librairie à la bonne occasion.

BEAULÉ, BERNARD  Un Jardin Aquatique au Quebec : Planification, Construction, Entretien
Outremont, Quebec, Canada, Editions du Trecarre. 2004. (ISBN: 2892494702) Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (In French) 173 pages; Tout sur les jardins aquatiques. Ouvrage exhaustif, abondamment illustré: construction, choix des plantes, etc.; Couverture rigide cartonnée. Livre en excellent état. Good.
CAD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 US$ 23.65 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 2087] Book number: 007190
    Click here to order or inquire at Librairie à la bonne occasion.

BEDELL, G. H. D.  Form-Class of White Pine and Jack Pine as Affected by Diameter, Height and Age.
Ottawa, Department of Mines and Resources. 1948. Paperback, 8vo. 11 pages; Silvicultural Research Note No. 89.; Small booklet. Good condition. Good.
CAD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 9.46 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 835] Book number: 009582
    Click here to order or inquire at Librairie à la bonne occasion.

BEDELL, G. H. D.  White Spruce Reproduction in Manitoba
Ottawa, Department of Mines and Resources. 1948. Paperback, 8vo. 16 pages; Silvicultural Research Note No. 87.; Small booklet. Good condition. Good.
CAD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 9.46 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 835] Book number: 009583
    Click here to order or inquire at Librairie à la bonne occasion.

BERGEVIN, JEAN  Déterminisme et Géographie
Québec, Presses De l'Université Laval. 1992. (ISBN: 276377279x) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (In French) 204 pages; Pour mettre en relief l'apport considérable du déterminisme dans la pensée géographique occidentale, Jean Bergevin étudie Hérodote, Strabon, Albert le Grand et Sébastien Münster, dont les oeuvres en sont profondément marquées. Il compare le traitement qu'ils font de la notion d'ordre dans leurs oubrage respectifs, et fait ressortir les similarités et les différences de la logique déterministe propre à chacun.; Broché. L'état est excellent. Very Good/No Jacket.
CAD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 US$ 18.92 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1670] Book number: 002521
    Click here to order or inquire at Librairie à la bonne occasion.

BERKALOFF, A. / BOURGUET, J. / FAVARD, P. / LACROIX, J.-C.  Biologie et Physiologie Cellulaires (4 Volumes)
Paris, Hermann. 1977. Paperback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (In French) Dans la collection "Méthodes". Tome I: "Membrane Plasmique, etc.", 271 pages; Tome II: "Appareil de Golgi, Lysosomes, Mithochondries, Cellules et Virus.", 260 pages; Tome III: "Chloroplastes, Peroxysomes, Division cellulaire", 182 pages; Tome IV: "Chromosomes, Nucléoles, Enveloppe nucléaire.", 187 pages; Abondamment illustré.; Brochés. Couvertures un peu frottées. Bords et coins légèrement cornés. Plis de lecture au dos. Nom d'un ancien propriétaire sur la première page. Livres propres à l'intérieur et solides. En bon état. 2.3 kg. Good.
CAD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 US$ 28.38 | £UK 17.25 | JP¥ 2505] Book number: 006813
    Click here to order or inquire at Librairie à la bonne occasion.

BIAGINI, EMILIO  Pianificazione Territoriale in Occidente
Bologna, Casa Editrice Pàtron. 1980. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (In Italian) 130 pages; "Geografia e organizzazione dello svluppo territoriale #5". Il volume costituisce un esame critico degli ogiettivi e dei risultari della pianificazione territoriale attuata in alcuni dei più importanti Paesi occidentali.; Paperback with slightly rubbed covers. Book is clean, tight and in good condition. Good/No Jacket.
CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.19 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1252] Book number: 001675
    Click here to order or inquire at Librairie à la bonne occasion.

204 titles found on 9 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Librairie à la bonne occasion Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Librairie à la bonne occasion 2005