next page  
   Librairie à la bonne occasion   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
24-B, Boul. René Lévesque E., Québec, QC CANADA G1R 2B1. Tél.: +1 (418) 647-0477
librairie@sympatico.ca

Mathématiques / Mathematics

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 145 title(s) on 6 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  7th International Congress on Mathematical Education / 7e Congrès International Sur L'Enseignement Des Mathématiques, Québec 17-23 August/août 1992 (2 Volumes)
Québec, Les Presses de l'Université Laval. 1994. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (In English and in French) Volume I: "Proceedings of the 7th International Congress on Mathematical Education / Actes du 7e Congrès international sur l'enseignement des mathématiques", 495 pages. This first volume contains the texts of the four plenary lecture, reports of forty-five groups and of the mini-conference on calculators and computers, and an overview of other activities on the program. Volume II: "Selected Lectures from the 7th International Congress on Mathematical Education / Choix de conférences du 7e Congrès international sur l'enseignement des mathématiques", 370 pages. This second volume comprises the presentations of 27 invited lecturers - distinguished theoricians, researchers and practitionners - from around the world. This collection provides all those involved in mathematics education with a view of some of the theoretical and practical issues in the field. Most of the text in both volumes is in English, only a small percentage is in French.; Paperback. Excellent condition. Good.
CAD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 US$ 28.41 | £UK 17.25 | JP¥ 2444] Book number: 004895
    Click here to order or inquire at Librairie à la bonne occasion.

  Mala encykolpedia LOGIKI.
Warszawa, Zaklad Narodowy Imienia Ossolinskich. 1970. Hardcover, 8vo. ( IN POLISH - EN POLONAIS ) 383 pages; Cloth hardcover. Slightly rubbed and discoloured boards. Book is clean inside, solid and in good condition. Good.
CAD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 16.1 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1385] Book number: 013264
    Click here to order or inquire at Librairie à la bonne occasion.

  Notices of the American Mathematical Society, Issue #159
Providence, RI, American Mathematical Society. 1975. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (Pages 1-82, A1-A294) Issue #159, Volume 22, Number 1, January 1975.; Paperback with slightly curled corners and rubbed covers. Clean, tight and in good condition. Good/No Jacket.
CAD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 9.47 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 815] Book number: 002667
    Click here to order or inquire at Librairie à la bonne occasion.

  Notices of the American Mathematical Society, Issue #160
Providence, RI, American Mathematical Society. 1975. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (Pages 83-128, A-295-A376) Issue #160, Volume 22, Number 2, February 1975.; Paperback with slightly curled corners and rubbed covers. Clean, tight and in good condition. Good/No Jacket.
CAD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 9.47 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 815] Book number: 002668
    Click here to order or inquire at Librairie à la bonne occasion.

  Notices of the American Mathematical Society, Issue #161
Providence, RI, American Mathematical Society. 1975. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (Pages 129-162, A-377-A438) Issue #161, Volume 22, Number 3, April 1975.; Paperback with slightly curled corners and rubbed covers. Clean, tight and in good condition. Good/No Jacket.
CAD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 9.47 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 815] Book number: 002669
    Click here to order or inquire at Librairie à la bonne occasion.

  Notices of the American Mathematical Society, Issue #162
Providence, RI, American Mathematical Society. 1975. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (Pages 163-204, A-439-A500) Issue #162, Volume 22, Number 4, June 1975.; Paperback with slightly curled corners and rubbed covers. Clean, tight and in good condition. Good/No Jacket.
CAD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 9.47 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 815] Book number: 002670
    Click here to order or inquire at Librairie à la bonne occasion.

  Notices of the American Mathematical Society, Issue #163
Providence, RI, American Mathematical Society. 1975. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (Pages 205-254, A-501-A610) Issue #163, Volume 22, Number 5, August 1975.; Paperback with slightly curled corners and rubbed covers. Clean, tight and in good condition. Good/No Jacket.
CAD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 9.47 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 815] Book number: 002671
    Click here to order or inquire at Librairie à la bonne occasion.

  Notices of the American Mathematical Society, Issue #164
Providence, RI, American Mathematical Society. 1975. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (Pages 255-330, A-611-A702) Issue #164, Volume 22, Number 6, October 1975.; Paperback with slightly curled corners and rubbed covers. Clean, tight and in good condition. Good/No Jacket.
CAD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 9.47 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 815] Book number: 002672
    Click here to order or inquire at Librairie à la bonne occasion.

  Notices of the American Mathematical Society, Issue #165
Providence, RI, American Mathematical Society. 1975. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (Pages331-374, A-703-A754) Issue #165, Volume 22, Number 7, November 1975.; Paperback with slightly curled corners and rubbed covers. Clean, tight and in good condition. Good/No Jacket.
CAD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 9.47 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 815] Book number: 002673
    Click here to order or inquire at Librairie à la bonne occasion.

  Notices of the American Mathematical Society, Issue #166
Providence, RI, American Mathematical Society. 1975. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (Pages 375-452, A-755-A788) Issue #166, Volume 22, Number 8, December 1975.; Paperback with slightly curled corners and rubbed covers. Clean, tight and in good condition. Good/No Jacket.
CAD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 9.47 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 815] Book number: 002674
    Click here to order or inquire at Librairie à la bonne occasion.

  Notices of the American Mathematical Society, Issue #167
Providence, RI, American Mathematical Society. 1976. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (Pages 1-88, A-1-A264) Issue #167, Volume 23, Number 1, January 1976.; Paperback with very curled corners and rubbed covers. Small tear on side of front cover. Clean, tight and in good condition. Good/No Jacket.
CAD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 9.47 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 815] Book number: 002675
    Click here to order or inquire at Librairie à la bonne occasion.

  Notices of the American Mathematical Society, Issue #168
Providence, RI, American Mathematical Society. 1976. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (Pages 89-132, A-265-A348) Issue #168, Volume 23, Number 2, February 1976.; Paperback with slightly curled corners and rubbed covers. Clean, tight and in good condition. Good/No Jacket.
CAD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 9.47 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 815] Book number: 002676
    Click here to order or inquire at Librairie à la bonne occasion.

  Notices of the American Mathematical Society, Issue #169
Providence, RI, American Mathematical Society. 1976. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (Pages 133-182, A-249-A418) Issue #169, Volume 23, Number 3, April 1976.; Paperback with slightly curled corners and rubbed covers. Clean, tight and in good condition. Good/No Jacket.
CAD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 9.47 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 815] Book number: 002677
    Click here to order or inquire at Librairie à la bonne occasion.

ABLOWITZ, MARK J. / FOKAS, ATHANASSIOS S.  Complex Variables. Introduction and Applications.
Cambridge, Cambridge University Press. 1999. (ISBN: 0521485231) Paperback, 8vo. 647 pages; This book is ideal for use in introductory undergraduate and graduate level courses in complex variables. Part I provides an introduction to the subject, including analystic functions, integration, series and residue calculus and also transform methods, ODE's in the complex plane, numerical methods and more. Part II contains conformal mappings, asymptotic expansions and the study of Riemann-Hilbert problems. With applications, examples and exercises.; Paperback. Cover is slightly rubbed and corners are a bit curled. Book is clean inside, without any markings and solid. Good condition. Good.
CAD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 US$ 28.41 | £UK 17.25 | JP¥ 2444] Book number: 011064
    Click here to order or inquire at Librairie à la bonne occasion.

ACFAS  Biomathématiques
Montreal, Association Canadienne-Française Pour L'avancement Des Sciences. 1986. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (In French) 157 pages; Numéro 45 des "Cahiers de l'ACFAS". Actes du colloque de Biomathématiques, tenu lors du 53e Congrès de l'ACFAS à Chicoutimi le 21 mai 1985. Sujets abordés: Modèle probabiliste pour la germination des spores / Un modèle thermodynamique pour Études Biologiques / Biomasse forestière: Prédiction linéaire simultanée / La recherche scientifique par approche inférentielle: un jeu du hasard ou le hasard est souvent l'objet de pressions / Étude par simulation numérique de l'effet d'une perturbation sur la rythmicité de la fibre de Purkinje / Traitement de l'électromyogramme global par micro-ordinateur / Formes de bourgeons floraux et géométrie projective / Théorème central et développements récents dans l'étude des patterns observés chez les plantes.; Broché. Comme neuf. Good.
CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.21 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1222] Book number: 005035
    Click here to order or inquire at Librairie à la bonne occasion.

ADAMS, ROBERT A.  Calcul Différentiel et Intégral Dans l'Espace
Montréal, Éditions Addison-Wesley. 1988. (ISBN: 0201192160) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (In French) 437 pages; S'adresse aux étudiants qui ont terminé un cours de calcul différentiel et intégral appliqué aux fonctions réelles d'une variable réelle. On y développe les concepts de dérivée partielle et d'intégrale multiple d'une fonction réelle de plusieurs variables réelles (ou champ de scalaires), d'une fonction vectorielle d'une variable réelle (représentée par une courbe paramétrée) et d'une fonction vectorielle d'une variable vectorielle (ou champ de vecteurs).; Broché. Livre en très bon état. Good.
CAD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.15 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2851] Book number: 005277
    Click here to order or inquire at Librairie à la bonne occasion.

APOSTEL, L. / VANDAMME, F.  Formele logika. Deel 1, Klassieke systemen.
Kapellen, De Sikkel. 1975. (ISBN: 9026044852) Paperback, 8vo. ( IN DUTCH - EN NÉERLANDAIS ) 264 pages; Paperback with slightly rubbed cover. Book is clean, solid and in good condition. Good.
CAD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 16.1 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1385] Book number: 013256
    Click here to order or inquire at Librairie à la bonne occasion.

APPELL, PAUL  Analyse mathématique. Tome I
Paris, Gauthier-Villars. 1951. Rigide, 8vo. ( IN FRENCH ) 407 pages; Tome I: "Analyse des courbes, surfaces et fonctions usuelles, intégrales simples.". Cours d'analyse mathématique à l'usage des candidats au Certificat de mathématiques générales et aux grandes écoles d'après les cours professés à l'École centrale des Arts et Manufactures et à la Sorbonne. Sixième édition entièrement refondue par Georges Valiron.; Couverture rigide toilée postérieure à la publication. Couverture un peu frottée. Livre en très bon état. Bon.
CAD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.68 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2036] Book number: 011485
    Click here to order or inquire at Librairie à la bonne occasion.

ASH, ROBERT B.  Measure, Integration, and Functional Analysis.
Academic Press Inc. 1972. (ISBN: 0120652609) Hard Cover, 8vo. 284 pages; The author's intent is to make the essentials of mathematical analysis accessible to a broad range of students, physicists and engineers as well as mathematics majors. The prequisites include an undergraduate course in real variables and some familiarity with complex analysis.; Cloth hardcover with slightly bumped corners. Jacket is yellowed and has rips and tears Book is otherwise clean inside, without markings and solid. Good condition. Good/Poor.
CAD 42.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.5 US$ 39.77 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3421] Book number: 013981
    Click here to order or inquire at Librairie à la bonne occasion.

BAKHVALOV, N.  Méthodes numériques. Analyse, algèbre, équations différentielles ordinaires.
Moscou, Éditions Mir. 1984. Rigide, 8vo. (In French) 606 pages; Manuel de méthodes numérique exposant les notions fondamentales de la théorie concernant l'approximation de fonctions, l'intérgraion, les problèmes d'algèbre et d'optimisation, la résolution d'équations différentielles.; Couverture rigide toilée. Plats un peu frottés. SANS jaquette. Livre propre à l'intérieur et solide. En bon état. Bon.
CAD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.5 US$ 42.62 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3665] Book number: 012934
    Click here to order or inquire at Librairie à la bonne occasion.

BELL, ERIC TEMPLE  La magie des nombres.
Paris, Payot. 1952. Rigide, 8vo. ( IN FRENCH ) 319 pages; Traduction de Simone Fabre et Pierre Goyard.; Couverture rigide toilée postérieure à la publication. Plats un peu frottés et égratignés. Ex-exemplaire de bibliothèque avec les marques habituelles. Livre propre à l'intérieur et solide. En bon état. Bon.
CAD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 26.52 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 2281] Book number: 012514
    Click here to order or inquire at Librairie à la bonne occasion.

BELL, E. T.  La Mathématique, Reine et Servante Des Sciences
Paris, Payot. 1953. Broché, 8vo. (In French) 361 pages; Traduction française de l'original américain: "Mathematics, Queen and Servant of Science"; Broché. Couverture frottée et jaunie. Plis de lecture et taches au dos. Livre propre à l'intérieur et solide. En bon état. Bon.
CAD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 US$ 18.94 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1629] Book number: 011140
    Click here to order or inquire at Librairie à la bonne occasion.

BIGGS, NORMAN L. / LLOYD, E. KEITH / WILSON, ROBIN J.  Graph Theory 1736-1936
Oxford, Clarendon Press. 1976. (ISBN: 0198539010) Hard Cover, 8vo. 239 pages; The central feature of this book is a set of 37 extracts taken from the original writings of mathematicians who contributed to the foundations of graph theory. There is a linking commentary which traces the historical development of the theme. Appendices give a brief account of the developments since 1936, biographical information and a comprehensive biography.; Cloth hardcover with rubbed dustjacket. Book is clean inside, without any markings and solid. Good condition. Good.
CAD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 US$ 18.94 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1629] Book number: 011119
    Click here to order or inquire at Librairie à la bonne occasion.

BOLKER, ETHAN D.  Elementary Number Theory. An Algebraic Approach
New York, W. A. Benjamin Inc. 1970. Hard Cover, 8vo. 180 pages ; Linear Diophantine Equations / Congruence / Polynomials / The Group of Units of Zn / Quaratic Reciprocity / Quadratic Number Fields / The Fermat Conjecture.; Cloth hardcover with slightly rubbed boards and some shelf wear. NO dustjacket. Book is clean inside (no markings) and solid. Good condition. Good/No Jacket.
CAD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.5 US$ 47.35 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 4073] Book number: 009648
    Click here to order or inquire at Librairie à la bonne occasion.

BONFIGLI, C / BRAGGIO, C. R.  Geometria Descrittiva e Prospettiva con Applicazioni ed Esercizi.
Milano, Editore Ulrico Hoepli. 1976. Paperback, 8vo. ( IN ITALIAN - EN ITALIEN ) 193 pages; 588 figure Prospettiche ed in Proeizione in 104 Tavole. Seconda Edizione Aumentata.; Paperback with yellowed and rubbed cover. Some wear on edges and corners. Tape reinforced spine. Back uppoer corner appears "chewed" by animal. Book is clean inside, without markings and solid. Good condition. Good.
CAD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 16.1 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1385] Book number: 014006
    Click here to order or inquire at Librairie à la bonne occasion.

145 titles found on 6 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Librairie à la bonne occasion Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Librairie à la bonne occasion 2005