next page  
   Librairie à la bonne occasion   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
24-B, Boul. René Lévesque E., Québec, QC CANADA G1R 2B1. Tél.: +1 (418) 647-0477
librairie@sympatico.ca

Ingénierie / Engineering

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 65 title(s) on 3 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  Cahier des charges et devis généraux. Infrastructure routières. Construction et réparation.
Les Publications Du Québec. 1997. (ISBN: 2551179092) Paperback, 8vo. ( IN FRENCH ) non paginé. Cet ouvrage contient les principales exigences relatives aux travaux de construction d'infrastructures routières exécutés par l'entreprise privée pour le compte du ministère des Transport. ÉDITION 1997.; Livre à couverture souple spiralée. Propre à l'intérieur (sans marques) et solide. Bon état. Good.
CAD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 US$ 23.65 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 2087] Book number: 010885
    Click here to order or inquire at Librairie à la bonne occasion.

  The Evaluation of Dam Safety.
New York, American Society of Civil Engineers. 1976. Paperback, 8vo. 523 pages; Proceedings of the Engineering Foundation Conference on the Evaluation of Dam Safety, held in Pacific Grove California, Nov. 28 - Dec.3, 1976. Paperback with rubbed and discoloured cover. Slightly curled corners. Book is solid, clean inside and without any markings. Good condition. Good.
CAD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 US$ 18.92 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1670] Book number: 012582
    Click here to order or inquire at Librairie à la bonne occasion.

  International Symposium on Hydrological Aspects of Mountainous Watersheds. November 4 - 6, 1982.
Saharanpur, India, Manglik Prakashan. 1982. Hard Cover, 4to. Pages unnumbered.; This is volume I of the proceedings of the International Symposium on hydrological ascpect os mountainous watersheds, hosted by the School of Hydrology, University of Roorkee, India, November 4-6, 1982. The book includes the papers received for presentation and discussions at the Symposium. ; Cloth hardcover. Boards are rubbed and soiled and the cloth is partially unglued from the boards causing it to look wavy. There are a few loose pages and also some groups of pages have become unsewn but are not completely detached. Book is clean inside and without any markings. Poor to Fair Condition. Poor.
CAD 96.00 [Appr.: EURO 60.75 US$ 90.82 | £UK 54.75 | JP¥ 8015] Book number: 012589
    Click here to order or inquire at Librairie à la bonne occasion.

  International Conference on Water Resources Development, May 12-14, 1980. ( 3 VOLUMES )
Chinese Institute of Engineers. 1980. Hard Cover, 8vo. Proceedings of the International Conference on Water Recources Development held in Taipei, Taiwan, Republic of China. Volume I: "Water Resources and Hydrology". Volume II: "Hydraulics": Total first 2 Volumes 1034 pages. Volume III: "Addresses, Keynote lectures and Conference Records", 81 pages.; Hardcover books with some shelfwear and slightly soiled edges. Dustjackets are rubbed and have tears and rips along edges. Books are solid, clean inside and without any markings. Good condition. (This overweight item weighing 2.7 kg will require additional postage that will vary according to the destination. You can contact the seller for a precise shipping quote.). Good/Fair.
CAD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.75 US$ 47.3 | £UK 28.5 | JP¥ 4175] Book number: 012596
    Click here to order or inquire at Librairie à la bonne occasion.

  Metallic Glasses
Ohio, American Society for Metals. 1978. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 348 pages; Papers presented at a Seminar of the Materials Science Division of the American Society for Metals, September 18 and 19, 1976; DJ rubbed with small tears at top; clean and tight cloth hardcover with previous owner's stamps on first page and edge, whiteout stain on first page, very good condition. Very Good.
CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.19 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1252] Book number: 000532
    Click here to order or inquire at Librairie à la bonne occasion.

  The State-of-the-Art of Hydrology and Hydrogeology in the Arid and Semi-Arid Areas of Africa.
International Water Resources Association. 1989. (ISBN: 0923227059) Paperback, 8vo. 990 pages; Proceedings of the Sahel Forum held in Ouagadougou, Burkina Faso, 18-23 February 1989.; Paperback with rubbed, scratched, soiled, chipped and discoloured cover. Corners are curled. Book is nevertheless solid, clean inside and without any markings. Good condition. Good.
CAD 56.00 [Appr.: EURO 35.5 US$ 52.98 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 4676] Book number: 012583
    Click here to order or inquire at Librairie à la bonne occasion.

ADAMS, V. DEAN  Water & Wastewater Examination Manual.
Michigan, Lewis Publishers. 1991. (ISBN: 0873711998) Hard Cover, 8vo. 247 pages; Hardcover with slightly rubbed cover. (NO dustjacket). Book is clean inside, without any markings and solid. Good condition. Good.
CAD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.75 US$ 47.3 | £UK 28.5 | JP¥ 4175] Book number: 012755
    Click here to order or inquire at Librairie à la bonne occasion.

AMBROSE, E. R.  Heat Pumps and Electric Heating. Residential, Commercial, Industrial Year-Round Air Conditioning.
New York, John Wiley & Son. 1966. Hard Cover, 8vo. 205 pages; This book describes the design features and application practices for het pump systems that must be followed to assure practical and acceptable installation for both the heating and cooling cycles. All of the essential procedures are given in chronological order to enable heating and air conditioning engineers, contractors, architects and builders to design and install heat pumps.; Hardcover with some shelfwear. Jacket is rubbed, scratched and has rips and tears. Book is clean inside (without any markings) and solid. Good condition. Good/Fair.
CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.19 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1252] Book number: 010707
    Click here to order or inquire at Librairie à la bonne occasion.

BISWAS, ASIT K. (EDITED BY)  Models for Water Quality Management.
McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc. 1981. (ISBN: 0070054819) Hard Cover, 8vo. 348 pages; Compilation of articles: Water quality Models for River Systems - Model of the Trent River System, England - Model of the Saint John River, Canada - Model of the Saint John River, USA - Model of the River Sambre, Belgium - Model of the Neckar River, Federal Republic of Germany - Model for the Seine Normandy Basin, France - Models for Stratified Impoundments - Model for Lake Glumso, Denmark.; Cloth hardcover. Boards are slightly rubbed with some edge and corner wear. Cocked spine. NO dustjacket. Book is solid, clean inside and without any markings. Good condition. Good.
CAD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 US$ 23.65 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 2087] Book number: 012593
    Click here to order or inquire at Librairie à la bonne occasion.

BISWAS, ASIT K. (EDITED BY)  Selected Works in Water Resources.
International Water Resources Association. 1975. Hard Cover, 8vo. 382 pages; Selection of texts: Man and his water resource - World water Balance - A short history of hydrology - Hydrologic modeling - Formal models in the desifn of Water resource systems - The Nations's rivers - The relation between rainfall and urnoff - Technological innovation and hydrolic engineering - A short history of Dam engineering - Impact of the environment on hydraulic research - Field Drainage - Optimal flood damage management: retrospect and prospect - Relaive importance of Variables in water resources and planning - Strategic consideration - and many more..; Cloth hardcover. Boards are rubbed and slightly soiled. Book is solid, clean inside and without any markings. Good condition. Good.
CAD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.35 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1002] Book number: 012590
    Click here to order or inquire at Librairie à la bonne occasion.

BOUCHARD, RÉAL-PAUL / OLIVIER, GUY  Circuits et machines électriques
Montreal, Éditions De L'école Polytechnique De Montréal. 1999. (ISBN: 2553004281) Broché, 8vo. ( IN FRENCH ) 363 pages; Le présent oubrage s'adresse aux étudiants ingénieurs dont la formation ne requiert que des notions générales en électricité. La matière traitée s'étend de la loi d'Ohm aux moteurs asynchrones en passant par les théorèmes de circuits, les circuits triphasés et les transformateurs. Les auteurs utilisent l'approche nord-américaine, c'est-à-dire des développements théoriques réduits au strict minimum et une approche pratique appuyée par de nombreux exemples et exercices.; Broché. Couverture un peu frottée. Livre en très bon état. Bon.
CAD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.11 | £UK 20 | JP¥ 2922] Book number: 011446
    Click here to order or inquire at Librairie à la bonne occasion.

BOWEN, G. D. / NAMBIAR, E. K. S. (EDITORS)  Nutrition of Plantation Forests
London, Academic Press Inc. 1984. (ISBN: 0121209806) Hard Cover, 8vo. 516 pages; This book brings together the various aspects of nutrition of forest plantations at the basic and applied levels.; Hardcover waterstained and soiled boards. Stamp in the name of the previous owner on the first page and side edge. (NO dustjacket). Book is clean inside, without any markings and solid. Good condition. Good.
CAD 26.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.6 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2171] Book number: 012758
    Click here to order or inquire at Librairie à la bonne occasion.

BRADBURY, SAMUEL  Powder Metallurgy Equipment Manual
Princeton, Metal Powder Industry. 1986. (ISBN: 0918404681) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 199 pages; 3rd Revised edition; cloth hardcover with previous owner's stamp on first page and edge, name inside backboard, clean, tight and in very good condition. Very Good/No Jacket.
CAD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.81 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1837] Book number: 000535
    Click here to order or inquire at Librairie à la bonne occasion.

BRIÈRE, FRANÇOIS G.  Distribution et Collecte Des Eaux
Montreal, Éditions De L'école Polytechnique De Montréal. 1994. (ISBN: 255300463x) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (In French) 365 pages; Fruit de nombreuses années d'enseignement aux étudiants en génie civil de l'École polytechnique de Montréal, cet ouvrage, bien que d'abord conçu pour les étudiants de l'École polytechnique, s'adresse également aux ingénieurs et aux techniciens responsables de la conception et de l'entretien des réseaux hydrauliques urbains, aux enseignants des collèges et instituts techniques ainsi qu'aux administrateurs municipaux. Connaissances préalables à la gestion des eaux potables et usées / Caractéristiques hydrauliques des écoulements des conduites d'égout et de distribution d'eau / Volumes et débits d'eau de consommation / Captage, adduction et distribution des eaux de consommation / Conception d'un réseau de distribution / Volumes et débits d'eaux usées sanitaires / Eaux de ruissellement en milieu urbain / Normes de conception des réseaux d'égouts / Conception hydraulique des résaux d'égouts sanitaires, pluviaux et unitaires / Maladies et risques liés à l'eau / Forces agissant sur les conduites et choix des conduites pouvant leur résister. Avec problèmes et réponses.; Broché avec plis de lecture au dos et couverture un peu frottée. Quelques marques et notes au crayon (effaçable) dans les marges. Livre propre, solide et en bon état. Good/No Jacket.
CAD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 25.25 US$ 37.84 | £UK 22.75 | JP¥ 3340] Book number: 001888
    Click here to order or inquire at Librairie à la bonne occasion.

CHAUPRADE, ROBERT / MILSANT, FRANCIS  Ã‰lectronique de puissance. 2. Commande des moteurs à courant alternatif.
Paris, Eyrolles. 1990. Paperback, 8vo. ( In French ) 293 pages ; Quatrième édition. Dans cet ouvrage sont présentés les derniers développements dans le domaine des redresseurs-ondulateurs, des ondulateurs autonomes et des cycloconvertisseurs.; Broché. Couverture un peu frottée. Coins légèrement écornés. Livre propre à l'intérieur et solide. Bon état. Good.
CAD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 US$ 18.92 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1670] Book number: 010725
    Click here to order or inquire at Librairie à la bonne occasion.

CMMTQ (CORPORATION DES MAÃŽTRES MÉCANICIENS EN TUYAUTERIE DU QUÉBEC).  Calcul des pertes et gains de chaleur.
Montréal, CMMTQ. 1996. Broché, 8vo. ( IN FRENCH ) 173 pages; Guide technique. 3e Édition 1996.; Broché à couverture spiralée. Livre propre à l'intérieur et solide. En bon état. Bon.
CAD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.81 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1837] Book number: 012247
    Click here to order or inquire at Librairie à la bonne occasion.

CMMTQ (CORPORATION DES MAÃŽTRES MÉCANICIENS EN TUYAUTERIE DU QUÉBEC).  Systèmes de chauffage et de climatisation à air pulsé.
Montréal, CMMTQ. 1997. Broché, 8vo. ( IN FRENCH ) 416 pages; Guide technique. 3e Édition 1997. Manque le "Calculaire", règle à calculer qui aurait du être annexée au volume mais qui est absente.; Broché à couverture spiralée. Livre propre à l'intérieur et solide. En bon état. Bon.
CAD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 US$ 28.38 | £UK 17.25 | JP¥ 2505] Book number: 012246
    Click here to order or inquire at Librairie à la bonne occasion.

DAIBER, ROBERT A. / EREKSON, THOMAS L.  Technologie de La Fabrication
Montreal, PQ, Canada, Chenelière / McGraw-Hill. 2003. (ISBN: 2894618905) Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (In French) 430 pages; Traduction de: "Manufacturing Technology: Today and Tomorrow". Abondamment illustré. ; Couverture rigide cartonnée. Comme neuf. Good.
CAD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 US$ 23.65 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 2087] Book number: 006236
    Click here to order or inquire at Librairie à la bonne occasion.

DEJONG, PAUL S. / RISING, JAMES S. / ALMFELDT, MAURICE W.  Engineering Graphics
Dubuque, IA, U.S.A. Kendall/Hunt Publishing Company. 1984. (ISBN: 0840327250) Paperback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 503 pages; Sixth Edition.; Paperback with some rubbing of covers. Slight edge and corner wear. Name of previous owner on title page. Book is clean inside and tight. Good condition. Good.
CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.19 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1252] Book number: 005314
    Click here to order or inquire at Librairie à la bonne occasion.

EPSTEIN, ELIOT  Land Application of Sewage Sludge and Biosolids.
Lewis Publishers. 2003. (ISBN: 1566706246) Hard Cover, 8vo. 201 pages; Hardcover with light shelfwear. NO dustjacket. Book is clean inside (without any markings) and solid. Good condition. Good/No Jacket.
CAD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 47.5 US$ 70.95 | £UK 42.75 | JP¥ 6262] Book number: 013860
    Click here to order or inquire at Librairie à la bonne occasion.

FAN, LIANG-TSENG / WANG, CHIU-SEN  The Discrete Maximum Principle. A Study of multistage Systems Optimization.
New York, John Wiley & Son. 1964. Hard Cover, 8vo. 158 pages ; This monograph presents the results of the authors' attempt to apply Pontryagin's maximum principle to the optimization of multistage decision processes.; Hardcover with some rubbing of boards. NO dustjacket. Book is clean inside (no markings) and solid. Good condition. Good.
CAD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.35 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1002] Book number: 010765
    Click here to order or inquire at Librairie à la bonne occasion.

FEENBERG, DANIEL / MILLS, EDWIN S.  Measuring the Benefits of Water Pollution Abatement.
New York, Academic Press Inc. 1983. (ISBN: 0122509501) Hard Cover, 8vo. 181 pages; This book is about techniques for measuring the benefits of water pollution abatement and almost all the applications and procedures are equally applicable to air pollution.; Cloth hardcover. Boards are slightly rubbed. NO dustjacket. Book is solid, clean inside and without any markings. Good condition. Good.
CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.19 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1252] Book number: 012591
    Click here to order or inquire at Librairie à la bonne occasion.

GERMAN, RANDALL M.  Powder Metallurgy Science
Princeton, Metal Powder Industries Federation. 1989. (ISBN: 0918404606) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 279 pages; cloth hardcover with previous owner's stamp on first page and edge, clean, tigth and in very good condition. Very Good/No Jacket.
CAD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 17.03 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1503] Book number: 000536
    Click here to order or inquire at Librairie à la bonne occasion.

GIESECKE, FREDERICK E. / SPENCER, HENRY C. / MITCHELL, ALVA / HILL, IVAN LEROY / LOVING, ROBERT / DYGDON, JOHN THOMAS / NOVACK, JAMES E.  Engineering Graphics
NJ, Prentice Hall. 2000. (ISBN: 0130303666) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 739 pages + Appendix + Index; Seventh Edition. Includes the CD-Rom.; Hardcover with some shelf wear. Book is in very good condition. Good.
CAD 54.00 [Appr.: EURO 34.25 US$ 51.08 | £UK 30.75 | JP¥ 4509] Book number: 007505
    Click here to order or inquire at Librairie à la bonne occasion.

GYUGYI, L. / PELLY, B. R.  Static Power Frequency Changers. Theory, Performance & Application.
New York, John Wiley & Son. 1976. (ISBN: 0471678007) Hard Cover, 8vo. 442 pages; This book describes basic operating principles of AC and AC changers - Presents recently developed frequency changers and their applications - Organizes and unifies the analytical treatment of AC to AC changers.; Hardcover with some shelfwear on edges and corners. Jacked it faded and has nicks and rips along edges. Book is clean inside (without any markings) and solid. Good condition. Good/Fair.
CAD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.75 US$ 47.3 | £UK 28.5 | JP¥ 4175] Book number: 010688
    Click here to order or inquire at Librairie à la bonne occasion.

65 titles found on 3 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Librairie à la bonne occasion Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Librairie à la bonne occasion 2005