Librairie à la bonne occasion   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
24-B, Boul. René Lévesque E., Québec, QC CANADA G1R 2B1. Tél.: +1 (418) 647-0477
librairie@sympatico.ca

Amérindiens / American Indians

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 22 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 22
  Pekuakamiulnuatsh, Histoire et Culture.
Conseil des Montagnais du Lac St-Jean. 2003. (ISBN: 2980092320) Broché, 4to. ( IN FRENCH - EN FRANÇAIS ) 634 pages; Ce livre a pris forme à partir de récits de vie partagés, de légendes racontées et de connaissances transmises sous forme de contenus de cours aux enfants des écoles locales. C'est une partie de l'histoire et de la culture d'une nation, d'un peuple, d'une communauté et des familles qui la composent, racontée par les Pekuakamiulnuatsh. Abondamment illustré en noir.; Broché. Couverture un peu frottée. Coins légèrement écornés. Très bon état. Bon.
CAD 29.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 US$ 27.46 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2362] Book number: 013417
    Click here to order or inquire at Librairie à la bonne occasion.

BARBEAU, MARIUS  Haida Myths, Illustrated in Argillite Carvings
Ottawa, Department of Resources and Development National Museum of Canada. 1953. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 417 pages; normal wear, curled corners, tight copy. Good/No Jacket.
CAD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 53.5 US$ 80.5 | £UK 48.75 | JP¥ 6924] Book number: 000128
    Click here to order or inquire at Librairie à la bonne occasion.

BARBEAU, MARIUS  Tsimsyan Myths, Illustrated
Ottawa, Department of Northern Affairs and National Resources. 1961. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 97 pages; 1st edition Bulletin No. 174, Anthropological Series No.51; Printed stiff wraps, 2 small tears at ends of spine, one on cover, slightly yellowed but good and tight. Good/No Jacket.
CAD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 US$ 28.41 | £UK 17.25 | JP¥ 2444] Book number: 000104
    Click here to order or inquire at Librairie à la bonne occasion.

CHURCHILL, WARD  Que sont les indiens devenus ?
Monaco, Éditions Du Rocher. 1996. (ISBN: 2268023710) Broché, 8vo. ( IN FRENCH ) 347 pages; Traduit de l'original américain "Indians Are Us". Ouvrage dans lequel l'auteur s'attaque aux textes de loi, relevant tout ce qui remet en cause la souveraineté des nation sindiennes et domonte les mécanismes de manipulation qui tendent aujourd'hui encore à les inférioriser et à les spolier.; Broché. Couverture un peu frottée. Coins légèrement écornés. Livre propre et solide. Bon état. Bon.
CAD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.73 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1955] Book number: 012658
    Click here to order or inquire at Librairie à la bonne occasion.

CLEARY, BERNARD  Capteur de rêves.
Éditions de La Piste et Margot Rankin. 2002. (ISBN: 2980092312) Broché, 8vo. ( IN FRENCH - EN FRANÇAIS ) 399 pages; Réflexions de l'auteur sur la condition des Premières Nations.; Broché. Couverture un peu frottée. Livre propre et solide. Très bon état. Bon.
CAD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 US$ 18.94 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1629] Book number: 014002
    Click here to order or inquire at Librairie à la bonne occasion.

CÔTÉ, LOUISE / TARDIVEL, LOUIS / VAUGEOIS, DENIS  L'Indien Généreux, Ce que Le Monde Doit Aux Amériques
Montreal, Boréal. 1992. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (In French) 287 pages; Ouvrage sous forme de dictionnaire alphabétique des mots d'origine amérindienne et dans lequel les auteurs entendent démontrer l'importance de l'influence des indiens d'Amérique sur le mode de vivre et de penser des habitants des autres continents par la langue. Avec plusieurs photos et dessins.; Broché . L'état est excellent. Very Good/No Jacket.
CAD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 US$ 18.94 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1629] Book number: 003486
    Click here to order or inquire at Librairie à la bonne occasion.

DICKASON, OLIVE PATRICIA  Arts Indiens Au Canada
Ottawa, Ministère Des Affaires Indiennes et du Nord Canadien. 1972. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (In French) 137 pages; Ouvrage sur l'art indien explorant les racines de l'art indien au Canada. "Le point de vue de l'artiste indien est si différent de celui de son homologue européen qu'il est impossible de trouver des éléments de comparaison entre les deux... D'une manière traditionnelle, les Indiens n'ont pas été conscients de l'art pur, ni sensibilisés à sa valeur, comme les Blancs ont toujours eu tendance à l'être. L' art indien s'est développé dans un but utilitaire et social: le sculpteur et le peintre créaient des objets utiles, qui leur procuraient une certaine satisfaction sur le plan esthétique, et se conformaient au conventions de la collectivité."; Abondamment illustré en noir et blanc et en couleurs.; Couverture rigide cartonnée. Légère usure aux coins. Ex-exemplaire de bibliothèque sans marques à l'extérieur. Bon état. Good/No Jacket.
CAD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 US$ 18.94 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1629] Book number: 007549
    Click here to order or inquire at Librairie à la bonne occasion.

DRIVER, HAROLD E  Indians of North America
Chicago, The University of Chicago Press. 1961. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 668 pages; original cloth hard cover; previous owner's name, price and annotation on first page and back of front cover, a few red underlinings, otherwise tight and solid, front and back cover clean and sound. Fair/Poor.
CAD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 9.47 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 815] Book number: 000112
    Click here to order or inquire at Librairie à la bonne occasion.

FENTON, WILLIAM  American Indian and White Relations to 1830, Needs and Opportunity for Study
Chapel Hill, The University of North Carolina Press. 1957. Hard Cover. 138 pages; 1st edition, original hardcover cloth, slight yellowing; name and address of previous owner on first page, old price sticker on back of front page, ink annotations on pages 11, 107, 108, 109 and back page, otherwise good and tight. Good/No Jacket.
CAD 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 21.78 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1873] Book number: 000105
    Click here to order or inquire at Librairie à la bonne occasion.

HUTCHENS, ALMA R.  Indian Herbalogy of North America.
Merco. 1974. Hard Cover, 8vo. 382 pages; A study of Anglo-American, Russian and Oriental literature on Indian medical botanics of North America with illustrations, Glossary, index and annotated bibliography.; Hardcover with slightly rubbed, discoloured and scratched boards. Some soiling of edges. Book is clean inside and solid. Good condition. Good.
CAD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.31 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 012335
    Click here to order or inquire at Librairie à la bonne occasion.

DERR JACOBS, ELIZABETH  Nehalem Tillamook Tales
Eugene, University of Oregon Books. 1959. Paperback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 216 pages; Group of Nehalem Tillamook Salish myths and anecdotes dictated in 1934 by Mrs. Clara Pearson, a full-blood speaker of Nehalem. With a glossary Tillamook words; 1st edition; paperback, very good condition. Very Good/No Jacket.
CAD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 US$ 18.94 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1629] Book number: 000124
    Click here to order or inquire at Librairie à la bonne occasion.

JENNESS, DIAMOND  Indians of Canada
Ottawa, National Museum of Canada. 1963. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 452 pages; Map in rear pocket missing; 1963, 6th edition reprinted in 1972; burgundy hardcover with gold lettering, dustjacket fine with old price tag on the front; Very good condition except for slight yellowing. Very Good/Very Good.
CAD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.31 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 000102
    Click here to order or inquire at Librairie à la bonne occasion.

KEITHAHN, EDWARD L.  Monuments in Cedar: the Authentic Story of the Totem Pole
New York, Bonanza Books. 1963. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 160 pages; enlarged and revised edition; b/w photographs; green cloth hardcover, small tear at bottom of dustjacket, otherwise very good. Very Good/Good.
CAD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.36 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 977] Book number: 000131
    Click here to order or inquire at Librairie à la bonne occasion.

KROEBER, A. L.  Cultural and Natural Areas of Native North America
Berkeley and Los Angeles, University of California Press. 1953. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 242 pages; 3rd printing of first edition complete with maps; yellowed paper dustjacket with curled top edge, book itself in excellent condition. Very Good/Fair.
CAD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 US$ 28.41 | £UK 17.25 | JP¥ 2444] Book number: 000108
    Click here to order or inquire at Librairie à la bonne occasion.

LEGROS, DOMINIQUE LEGROS  Tommy McGinty's Northern Tuchtone Story of Crow: A First Nation Elder Recounts the Creation of the World
Ottawa, Canadian Museum of Civilization. 1999. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 268 pages; Book is in excellent condition. Fine/No Jacket.
CAD 27.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 25.57 | £UK 15.5 | JP¥ 2199] Book number: 000123
    Click here to order or inquire at Librairie à la bonne occasion.

MAUD, RALPH MAUD  A Guide to B.C. Indian Myth and Legend
Vancouver, Talon Books. 1982. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 218 pages; A short history of myth-collecting and a survey of published texts; Very good condition. Very Good/No Jacket.
CAD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.36 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 977] Book number: 000093
    Click here to order or inquire at Librairie à la bonne occasion.

MCLUHAN, T.C. (TEXTES RASSEMBLÉS PAR)  Pieds nus sur La Terre Sacrée
Paris, Denoël/Gonthier. 1976. Broché, 12mo. ( IN FRENCH - EN FRANÇAIS ) 215 pages; Dans la collection "Bibliothèque Médiations". Ouvrage rassemblant des textes appartenant au patrimoine oral ou écrit des Indiens d'Amérique du Nord. Cette sélection de textes, classés par ordre chronologique, se propose d'apporter des éclaircissements sur l'histoire des indiens et de montrer la pérennité de leur civilisation. Avec illustrations en noir.; Broché format poche. Couverture un peu frottée. Coins légèrement écornés. Livre propre et solide. Bon état. Bon.
CAD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.31 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 013990
    Click here to order or inquire at Librairie à la bonne occasion.

SPECK, FRANK G. AND BROOM, LEONARD  Cherokee Dance and Drama
Berkeley and Los Angeles, University of California Press. 1951. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 106 pages and illus. with 22 plates (8 with bright yellow backgrounds) & 12 text figures; written in collaboration with Will West Long; paperback clean and tight, small corner of back cover missing, otherwise good. Good/No Jacket.
CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.21 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1222] Book number: 000122
    Click here to order or inquire at Librairie à la bonne occasion.

SPENCER, KATHERINE  Mythology and Values; An Analysis of Navaho Chantway Myths
Philadelphia, American Folklore Society. 1971. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 240 pages; paperback; 2nd printing of 1957 edition; paperback; one corner sligltly curled, some abrasions on cover, good and tight. Good/No Jacket.
CAD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.36 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 977] Book number: 000121
    Click here to order or inquire at Librairie à la bonne occasion.

UTLEY, R. M. / WASHBURN, W. E.  Guerres indiennes. Du Mayflower à Wounded Knee.
Paris, Albin Michel. 1992. (ISBN: 2226058591) Broché, 8vo. ( IN FRENCH ) 274 pages; Traduit de l'original américain "Indian Wars". Cet ouvrage dresse le portrait de trois siècles de conflits.; Broché. Couverture un peu frottée. Dos jauni. Livre quand même en très bon état. Bon.
CAD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 US$ 18.94 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1629] Book number: 012657
    Click here to order or inquire at Librairie à la bonne occasion.

WELCH, JAMES  C'est Un beau Jour Pour Mourir. L'Amérique De Custer contre Les Indiens Des Plaines (1865-1890)
Paris, Albin Michel. 1999. (ISBN: 2226107169) Paperback, 8vo. (In French) 300 pages; Dans la collection "Terre Indienne". Traduction française de l'original américain "Killing Custer" dans lequel l'auteur a voulu donner la version indienne d'un des épisodes les plus sombres de l'histoire américaine. Relatant par delà les mythes et les malentendus, il dit la fierté et le désespoir d'un peuple privé de ses droits, devenu étranger sur sa propre terre. Avec photos d'époque en noir.; Broché. Livre en très bon état. Good.
CAD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 US$ 18.94 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1629] Book number: 009049
    Click here to order or inquire at Librairie à la bonne occasion.

WYATT, VICTORIA  Images from the Inside Passage, A Northern Portrait By Winter & Pond
Vancouver & Toronto, Douglas & McIntyre. 1989. Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 144 pages; Richly illustrated in black and white; softcover, no wear at all. Condition is excellent. Fine/No Jacket.
CAD 27.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 25.57 | £UK 15.5 | JP¥ 2199] Book number: 000132
    Click here to order or inquire at Librairie à la bonne occasion.

22 titles found
   
 
   Librairie à la bonne occasion Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Librairie à la bonne occasion 2005