| next page |
| Adelaide Booksellers | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 496 title(s) on 20 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| (NO AUTHOR NOTED) All the World's a Stage Rituals, Rites and Festivals Adelaide: SA Govt, 1979. 1st Edition. Softcover. Small Quarto Size. Very Good condition. Black & white illustrations. 94 pages . AUD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10.1 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 869] Book number: ID168625 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| Baptist Church Hymnal (Revised Edition 1933) London: Psalms And Hymns Trust, 1935. Hardback. 16mo. VERY GOOD condition. No dustjacket. Nice dark red boards with gilt titles. Some light wear to edges and corners. Gift inscription to verso front free endpaper. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.18 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 790] Book number: ID213973 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| The Book of Psalms in the Authorized Version New York: Henry Holt & Company, 1986. Reprint. Hardback. Octavo Size.Very Good + condition. Lovely red cloth boards with gilt titles and pictorial inlay to front cover. Beautiful colour decorations. Red ribbon marker 239 pages . AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 US$ 27.54 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2370] Book number: ID250184 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| The Church and School Hymnal London: Seeley Service & Co. Reprint. Hardback. Octavo Size. Very Good condition. No dustjacket. Decorated boards with some rubbing to Spine. Slightly skewed. Previous owner's details to front pastedown. Edition C. xxix, 480 pages . AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.18 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 790] Book number: ID250201 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| A Concise Bible Dictionary Based on the Cambridge Companion to the Bible London: Cambridge at the University Press. Hardback. Octavo Size. Very Good condition. No dustjacket. Small chip to lower edge of first 20 pages. - imperceptible. vii, 120 pages + index and maps. Includes Cambridge Bible Atlas and Index on India Paper.. AUD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.93 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: ID250128 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| Congregational Athem Book London: Independent Press, No Date of publication given.. Hardback. Octavo Size, VERY GOOD condition. No dustjacket. Red cloth embossed boards. Gilt to face & spine. Small patches of tanning on end papers. Words and Music. 440pages . AUD 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 48.75 US$ 73.44 | £UK 44.5 | JP¥ 6319] Book number: ID177208 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| Glimpses of an Invisible God for Teens: Quiet Reflections to Refresh and Restore Your Soul Tulsa, OK: Honor Books, 2003. Hardback. Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. Last page (pp205) creased in top corner. 205 pages . AUD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10.1 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 869] Book number: ID239791 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| God and the Astronomers. Containing the Warburton Lectures 1931-1933 London: Longmans, Green & Co. Ltd, 1933. Hardback. Octavo Size. Very Good condition. No dustjacket. Light turquoise boards are rubbed at edges and corners and spine ends. Previous owner's details to front free end paper. 308 pages . AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.95 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1975] Book number: ID246466 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| Good News Bible with Deuterocanonical Books/Apocrypha [Australian Edition for Catholics] Canberra: The Bible Society in Australia, 1991. Hardback. Octavo Size. Near fine in very good box. Gift edition. 1751 pages . AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.36 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1580] Book number: ID244484 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| The Holy Bible Containing the Old and New Testaments Translated out of the Original Tongues and with the Former Translations Diligently Compare and Revised by His Majesty's Special Command : Appointed to Be Read in Churches Cambridge at the University Press, n.d - circa 1950's. Hardback. Octavo Size. Very Good ++ condition. Lovely black leather binding, gilt titles and gilt to edges. Gift inscription dated 1959 to verso of front free end paper. Contained in worn burgundy slipcase. 957 pages 'Bold figure reference Bible. AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.5 US$ 45.9 | £UK 27.75 | JP¥ 3950] Book number: ID249841 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| Hymns to Be Used in the Public Meetings of the Society of Christian Israelites Ashton-Under-Lyne: Israelites press, 1904. Hardback. Octavo Size.(Small) Very Good condition. No dustjacket. Marks to rear board. Previous owner's name imprinted into front board. Gift inscription to preliminary pages. 129 pages . AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.18 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 790] Book number: ID240689 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| Jewels from the Bible New York: Delair Publishing, 1981. Hardback. Large Octavo Size. Very Good condition. No dustjacket. Decorated Leatherette boards with gilt lettering have a little spotting. A lovely book with coloured illustrations and decorations throughout. Unpaginated Part of the Inspirational library.. AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.02 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 948] Book number: ID247999 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| The Lost Books of the Bible Being All the Gospels, Epistles, and Other Pieces Now Extant Attributed in the First Four Centuries to Jesus Christ His Apostles and Their Companions New York: Gramercy Books, 1979. Facsimile Edition. Hardback. Octavo Size. Near Fine copy in Near Fine dustjacket. As new condition. DJ now protected in plastic sleeve. With 32 black and white illustrations from ancient paintings and missals. New foreword by Solomon J. Scheps. Reprint of the 1926 edition. 293 pages Is those works not included in the authorized New Testament or the Syriac Mss. of Pilate's Letters to Tiberius, etc.. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.95 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1975] Book number: ID249882 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| The New Jerusalem Bible London: Darton, Longman & Todd, 1985. Reprint. Hardback. Octavo Size. Very Good condition. No dustjacket. Rubbed along lower edges. Colour maps. xv, 2108+ pages Standard Edition. AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.5 US$ 36.72 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3160] Book number: ID247055 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| A Prayer Book for Australia for Use with the Book of Common Prayer (1662) and an Australian Prayer Book (1978) Sydney: Broughton Books, 1995. Reprint. Hardback. Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Plastic Dustjacket. Single spot to fore edge. xi, 850 pages . AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.36 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1580] Book number: ID250126 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| A Street Lamp and the Stars London: Peter Davies, 1963. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Octavo Size. VERY GOOD book in FAIR dustjacket. DJ heavily chipped and creased. Patchesof loss on corners Spine and folds. Closed tear on base of Spine (2cms). Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 206 pages The autobiography of Father Don Borrelli of Naples written with Anthony Thorne.. AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.02 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 948] Book number: ID221879 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| Women's Devotional Bible New International Edition Grand Rapids: Zondervan Publishing House, 1990. Reprint. leather. Octavo Size. Very Good + condition. Bound in burgundy bonded leather with gilt titles to face and spine. Gilt to edges. Slight indentations to preliminary pages where someone has written - no marks. An excellent copy. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.95 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1975] Book number: ID248612 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| ADAM, DAVID The Cry of the Deer London: Triangle, 1988. Reprint. Softcover. Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Black & white illustrations. Pages tanned and a little crisp. 156 pages Meditations on the Hymn of Saint Patrick, illustrated by Peter Dingle and Jenny Pearson.. AUD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.26 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 711] Book number: ID223820 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| ADAM, DAVID The Edge of Glory London: Triangle, 1989. Tenth Impression. Softcover. Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Black & white illustrations. Page edges tanning. 107 pages Prayers in the Celtic tradition, illustrated by Peter Dingle and others.. AUD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.26 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 711] Book number: ID223818 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| AITKEN, ROBERT; STEINDL-RAST, DAVID. The Ground We Share: Everyday Practice, Buddhist and Christian Ligouri: Triumph Books, 1994. 1st Edition. Hardback. Octavo Size. Near Fine copy in Very Good [price-clipped] dustjacket. Dustjacket is now protected in a plastic sleeve. xxiii, 248pp . AUD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 15.15 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1303] Book number: ID223731 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| ALEXANDER, PAT AND DAVID The Lion Handbook to the Bible Third Edition Completely Revised and Expanded Oxford: Lion Hudson plc, 1999. 3rd Edition. Hardback. Small Quarto Size. Near Fine copy in Near Fine dustjacket. DJ now protected in plastic sleeve. Previous owner's details to preliminary pages. This is a lovely copy in almost new condition. Colour and black & white illustrations. 815 pages . AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 US$ 32.13 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2765] Book number: ID246507 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| ANDREW, JOHN The Best of Both Worlds Grand Rapids: William B. Eerdmans Publishing Company, 1991. 1st Edition. Hardback. Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. xx, 235 pages A collection of sermons.. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 13.77 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1185] Book number: ID243387 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| ANDREWS, RICHARD & SCHELLENBERGER, PAUL The Tomb of God: The Body of Jesus and the Solution to a 2,000-Year-Old Mystery London: Little Brown & Company, 1996. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket - Dustjacket now protected. Colour and black & white illustrations. 513pages. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.95 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1975] Book number: ID16029 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| APPLETON, GEORGE (PREPARED BY) In His Name: Prayers for the Church and the World. A Discipline of Intercession Based on Biblical Insights London: Edinburgh House Press, 1962. Reprint. Hardback. Octavo Size. Very Good condition in Good [price-clipped] Dustjacket - now protected in plastic sleeve. DJ marked and lightly stained at spine with wear to edges and corners - small loss to spine ends. Internally very good condition. xii, 195 pages . AUD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.93 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: ID250129 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| ARMSTRONG, KAREN The Case for God What Religion Really Means London: The Bodley Head, 2009. Trade Paperback. Octavo Size. Very Good +condition. Slight rubbing to lower edge. 376 pages . AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.52 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1422] Book number: ID249658 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. |
| next page | |
| Adelaide Booksellers Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Adelaide Booksellers 2005