| next page |
| Adelaide Booksellers | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 207 title(s) on 9 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| The Anniversary Edition of the Oxford Reference Classics of the English Language (7 Volumes Complete) New York: Franklin Library, 1978. Leather Binding. Very Good condition - just a few small marks to gilt page edges. No other markings. Bound in very dark blue (almost black) full leather with raised bands, gilt titles to spine, gilt armorial & other gilt decorations. Page edges gilt. Silk endpapers. An extremely attractive set housed on original wooden "shelf/stand" with each book position stamped in gilt. Published to commemorate 500 years of The Oxford University Press. Limited edition of 7500 numbered copies - this is copy number 3664. Comprises, left to right - Oxford Modern English Usage, Oxford Companion To American Literature, Oxford Companion To English Literature, Compact Edition Oxford English Dictionary in two volumes (A-O & P-Z), The Oxford Dictionary Of Quotations, The Oxford Book Of American Verse and The Oxford Book of English Verse.. AUD 900.00 [Appr.: EURO 555.5 US$ 831.6 | £UK 500.5 | JP¥ 73477] Book number: ID239167 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| Aphrodisiacs: An Encyclopedia of Erotic Wisdom London: Hamlyn, 1990. 1st Edition. Hardback. Quarto Size. Near Fine copy in Near Fine dustjacket (now protected). Illustrated with colour and black & white reproductions. 160 pages . AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: ID228162 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| Aussie Talk the Macquarie Dictionary of Australian Colloquialisms Sydney: Macquarie Library, 1984. 1st Edition. Hardback. Octavo Size. NEAR FINE copy in NEAR FINE dustjacket. Dustjacket is now protected in a mylar (plastic) sleeve. Lengthy gift inscription to the front free end paper. 353 pages . AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: ID242136 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| Bloomsbury Dictionary of Quotations London: Bloomsbury Publishing, 1994. Reprint. Hardback. Small Quarto Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. ix, 586 pages Over 10,000 quotations im a completely revised and updated edition.. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: ID245640 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| The Book of Key Facts Sydney: Paddington Press, 1978. Trade Paperback. Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Cover slightly chipped. 223 pages + data bank and Index 30,000 important events of history arranged chronologically and alphabetically.. AUD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.01 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1061] Book number: ID213638 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| The Book of Key Facts New York: Paddington Press, 1978. Hardback. Octavo Size.Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. DJ rubbed. Blue boards sunned along upper edge. Previous owner's details to front free end paper. 223 pages + data bank and Index 30,000 important events of history arranged chronologically and alphabetically.. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: ID241682 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| Brewer's Dictionary of Phrase and Fable London: Cassell & Co, 1965. Revised Edition. Hardback. Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. Previous owner's details to front free end paper. 970 pages . AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: ID248717 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| Collins Pocket Italian Dictionary Glasgow: Harper Collins, 1998. Reprint. Softcover. Small Quarto Size. Very Good condition. No dustjacket. (plastic cover). Some minor marking to cut edges and rear endpapers. Italian/English and English/Italian. Colour edition. AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.94 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: ID243205 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| Collins Australian Ringbinder Dictionary Sydney: Harper Collins Publishers, 1994. Reprint. Softcover. Small Quarto Size. Very Good condition. Remainder mark to side edge. Slight rubbing to corners. 124 pages . AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: ID246862 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| Collins German Dictionary and Grammar Glasgow: Collins, 2005. Reprint. Softcover. Large Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Neatly covered in clear adhesive film by previous owner. 472+255pp . AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: ID249764 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| The Complete Atlas for Australia and New Zealand. London: George Philip, 1979. 2nd Edition. Hardback. Quarto Size. VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in Mylar cover. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: ID216211 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| The Concise Historical World Atlas Time-Life Books. Softcover. Quarto Size. Very Good condition. Colour and black & white illustrations. AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.09 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 980] Book number: ID216876 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| The Concise Oxford Dictionary London: Oxford University Press, 1964. Reprint. Hardcover. Octavo Size.. GOOD condition. No dustjacket. Boards slightly marked. Binding a little loose. Pages tanned and a little crisp. Gift inscription to front free endpaper. 1558 Pages . AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.78 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1306] Book number: ID223936 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| The Family Tree & Album Melbourne Melbourne: Memory Press. Hardback. Quarto Size. Near Fine Condition. Laminated pictorial boards. 126 pages A "blank" book (with formatting) to complete the family tree.. AUD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.39 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 653] Book number: ID233243 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| The Guiness Book of Records London: Guiness Superlatives, 1976. Reprint. Hardback. Quarto Size. VERY GOOD condition. No dustjacket. Top of spine "pulled" but not torn. 382 pages . AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: ID3586 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| Macmillan World Atlas London: Dorling Kindersley, 1997. Hardback. Folio size. Fine copy in Fine dustjacket. Housed in VG slipcase - with small split at top. Colour illustrations & maps. Like new. 338 pages . AUD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.25 US$ 55.44 | £UK 33.5 | JP¥ 4898] Book number: ID233620 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| Macmillan English Dictionary for Advanced Learners London: Macmillan, 2002. Reprint. Softcover. Small Quarto Size. Fine condition. As new. xiv, 1692 pages . AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: ID249253 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| The Pitman Dictionary of English and Shorthand London: Pitman Publishing, 1974. Reprint. Hardback. Octavo Size. Very Good condition. No dustjacket. Red boards with gold lettering slightly marked and rubbed on corners. Solid copy. unpaginated . AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: ID248497 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| Relations in Records: A Guide to Family History Sources in the Australian Archives Canberra: AGPS, 1988. Softcover. Quarto Size. Very Good condition. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 161 pages . AUD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.17 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1429] Book number: ID205250 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| Themen 1 Aktuell Ismaning, Deutscheland: Max Hueber Verlag, 2003. Softcover. Small Quarto Size. Very Good + condition. Neatly covered in clear adhesive film by previous owner. Includes CD. Illustrated with Colour photographs. 160 pages . AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: ID249766 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| The Times Atlas of the World (New Generation Edition) London: Times Books, 1997. Hardback. Folio Size. Near Fine copy in Very Good dustjacket. Dustjacket is now protected in a mylar (plastic) sleeve. Colour maps. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: ID233621 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| The Times Atlas of the World (Comprehensive Edition) London: Times Books, 2005. 11th Edition. Hardback. Folio size. Half leather binding. Very Good+ copy in Very Good Slipcase. Only flaw is creases to the top corner of pp 175-190. Colour illustrations. 223 pages . AUD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 77.25 US$ 115.5 | £UK 69.5 | JP¥ 10205] Book number: ID211164 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| Who Did What Illustrated Biographical Dictionary London: Peerage Books, 1990. 1st thus. Hardcover. Quarto Size. VERY GOOD condition. No dustjacket. Photographic Boards. With Colour and Black & White Photographs and Illustrations. Previous owner's name/details to Title page. Ink notations to End Papers and Title Page. 256 pages An illustrated biographical dictionary with over 2,600 fact-filled entries.. AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.09 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 980] Book number: ID217972 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| Who's Who in Australia 1971 Melbourne: The Herald & Weekly Times Ltd, 1971. 20TH Edition. Hardcover. Octavo Size. Faded Spine and Insect Speckling to Orange Boards. Very Good Tight Copy. Previousbookseller's label to front pastedown. 1024 pages . AUD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.79 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1837] Book number: ID218072 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| D'ARGY SMITH, MARCELLE (EDITOR) Cosmopolitan the Letters You Always Wanted to Write London: Robin Clark, 1986. . Octavo Size. Near Fine condition. A selection of the best of the 2000 respondes to Cosmopolitan's invitation to send in the letter you always wanted to write but never did.. AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.94 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: ID245499 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. |
| next page | |
| Adelaide Booksellers Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Adelaide Booksellers 2005