| next page |
| Adelaide Booksellers | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 117 title(s) on 5 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Australian Railway Historical Society Bulletin Volume XXXI September 1980 Sydney: Australian Railway Historical Society, 1980. Softcover. Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. AUD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 6.01 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 531] Book number: ID224198 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| Australian Railway Historical Society Bulletin Volume XXVI August 1975 Sydney: Australian Railway Historical Society, 1975. Softcover. Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. AUD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 6.01 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 531] Book number: ID224199 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| Australian Railway Historical Society Bulletin Volume XXI (New Series) October 1970 Sydney: Australian Railway Historical Society, 1970. Softcover. Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. AUD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 6.01 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 531] Book number: ID224203 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| Australian Railway Historical Society Bulletin Volume XXIX March 1978 Sydney: Australian Railway Historical Society, 1978. Softcover. Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. Includes The Recorder (SA Rail) . AUD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 6.01 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 531] Book number: ID224209 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| Australian Railway Historical Society Bulletin Volume 37 Number 579 January 1986 Sydney: Australian Railway Historical Society, 1986. Softcover. Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. AUD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 6.01 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 531] Book number: ID224222 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| Here Comes Puffing Billy Belgrave, Victoria: Puffing Billy Preservation Society, n.d circa early 1960's. Softcover. Oblong Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Staple bound pamphlet with light edgewear. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. unpaginated . AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: ID244450 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| The Lithgow Zig Zag Railway Lithgow, NSW: Zig Zag Co-op, 1982. Reprint. Softcover. Octavo Size. Pamphlet. Very Good condition. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 24 PAGES . AUD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.39 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 653] Book number: ID222484 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| Moors Line No. 36 Summer 1976 North York Moors Historical Railway Trust, 1976. Softcover. Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 40 pages . AUD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 6.93 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 612] Book number: ID211781 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| National Railways of Zimbabwe Timetable 31st October 1982 National Railways of Zimbabwe, 1982. Staple Bound. 16mo. Very Good condition. Map to rear panel. 20 pages . AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: ID236293 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| Peco Setrack Planbook N Starting You on the Right Track Seaton: Peco Publishing. Softcover. Small Quarto Size. Very Good condition. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Plans. 18pages. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: ID3545 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| Railway Manual No. 4001 Birmingham: British Timken Limited, n.d circa 1950. Hardback. Quarto Size. Good + condition. No dustjacket. Red boards are a little rubbed with a mild water stain to the lower edge of the front board. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs and a number of fold-out diagrams. 118 pages + foldout charts Timken were a manufacturer of tapered roller bearings for railways. Includes a summary of Timken equiped railway locomotives.. AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 41.58 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3674] Book number: ID249610 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| ADAM-SMITH, PATSY All Aboard Trains of Australia Australia Post, 1993. Hardcover. Octavo Size. VERY GOOD + condition. No dustjacket. Colour and black & white photographs. Previous owner's details to front free end paper. 40 pages Significant trains of Australia.. AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.09 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 980] Book number: ID245376 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| ADAM SMITH, PATSY The Rails Go Westward Melbourne: Macmillan, 1969. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Octavo Size. Good condition in Good dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. EX LIB copy - but very clean. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 163pages. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: ID1243 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| ADAM-SMITH, PATSY When We Rode the Rails Pymble: Cornstalk Publishing, 1992. Hardcover. Quarto size Near Fine Pictorial Laminated Boards. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs. 247pages. AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.78 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1306] Book number: ID234734 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| ALLEN, GEOFFREY FREEMAN British Railfreight Today and Tomorrow London: Jane's Publishing Company, 1984. 1st Edition. Hardback. Quarto Size. VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in Mylar cover. Illustrated with over 150 b/w photographs. 144 pages . AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: ID180391 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| ALLEN, TERRY (EDITOR) The Encyclopedia of Model Railways London: Octopus Books Limited, 1983. Reprint. Hardcover. Quarto Size. VERY GOOD in Very GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in mylar sleeve. DJ has 2 closed tears on Spine - repaired with tape - a little loss of laminate. 2 minor bumps to lower edge of boards. Illustrated with colour photographs and drawings. 224pages . AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: ID235650 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| ALLEN, GEOFFREY FREEMAN Railways of the Twentieth Century New York: W.W. Norton & Company, 1983. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Quarto Size. Near Fine copy in Near Fine dustjacket (now protected). Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs. 256pages . AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: ID180555 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| ALLEN, G. FREEMAN Railways Past, Present & Future London: Orbis Publishing Limited, 1982. Hardback. Quarto Size. Heavy Book. Near Fine copy in Very Good dustjacket. Dustjacket is now protected in a plastic sleeve. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs as well as colour drawings/diagrams. 303 pages . AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: ID245347 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| BONAVIA, MICHAEL R. The Channel Tunnel Story Newton Abbot: David & Charles, 1987. 1st Edition. Hardback. Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. Small abrasion to ffep. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Drawings/Diagrams. 173 pages . AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.78 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1306] Book number: ID234225 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| BROMBY, ROBIN [EDITED BY] Australian Rail Companion Sydney: Sherborne Sutherland Publishing, 1989. Softcover. Octavo Size. Very Good condition - Card Covers. Light crease to front cover. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs. 140 pages . AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: ID239189 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| BROMBY, ROBIN [EDITED BY] Australian Rail Annual 1988 Sydney: Sherborne Sutherland Publishing. Softcover. Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs. 128 pages . AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: ID239190 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| BURTON, ANTHONY On the Rails Two Centuries of Railways Sydney: ABC Books, 2004. 1st Edition. Hardback. Quarto Size. Fine copy in Fine dustjacket. DJ protected in mylar cover. A Mint copy. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs. 208 pages . AUD 33.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.5 US$ 30.49 | £UK 18.5 | JP¥ 2694] Book number: ID199807 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| BURTON, ANTHONY Walking the Line - Enjoying Disused Railways and Tramways in Britain London: Blandford Press, 1985. 1st Edition. Hardback. Small Quarto Size. VERY GOOD in GOOD Dustjacket. DJ is a little chipped on the edges - now protected in mylar sleeve. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs. Previous owner's name/details to front free endpaper. 192 pages . AUD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 15.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1347] Book number: ID208882 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| CARTER, ERNEST F. British Steam Locomotives London: W & G Foyle Ltd, 1962. 1st Edition. Hardcover. 12mo, Very Good, Issued w/o Dustjacket, b/w photos & illustrations 92pages . AUD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 6.93 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 612] Book number: ID219210 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| CARTER, ERNEST F. British Steam Locomotives London: Foyles Handbooks, 1962. Hardback. 12mo. VERY GOOD in pictorial laminated boards. Some shelfwear. Previous owner's name/details to front free endpaper. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 92 pages . AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: ID219212 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. |
| next page | |
| Adelaide Booksellers Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Adelaide Booksellers 2005