next page  
   Adelaide Booksellers   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
1st Floor, 6A Rundle Mall, Adelaide SA, Australia 5000. Tel: +61 8 84100216 | Fax: +61 8 84100153
books@adelaidebooksellers.com.au

Railways

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 117 title(s) on 5 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  Australian Railway Historical Society Bulletin Volume XXXI September 1980
Sydney: Australian Railway Historical Society, 1980. Softcover. Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs.
AUD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 6.01 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 531] Book number: ID224198
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

  Australian Railway Historical Society Bulletin Volume XXVI August 1975
Sydney: Australian Railway Historical Society, 1975. Softcover. Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs.
AUD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 6.01 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 531] Book number: ID224199
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

  Australian Railway Historical Society Bulletin Volume XXI (New Series) October 1970
Sydney: Australian Railway Historical Society, 1970. Softcover. Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs.
AUD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 6.01 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 531] Book number: ID224203
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

  Australian Railway Historical Society Bulletin Volume XXIX March 1978
Sydney: Australian Railway Historical Society, 1978. Softcover. Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. Includes The Recorder (SA Rail) .
AUD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 6.01 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 531] Book number: ID224209
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

  Australian Railway Historical Society Bulletin Volume 37 Number 579 January 1986
Sydney: Australian Railway Historical Society, 1986. Softcover. Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs.
AUD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 6.01 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 531] Book number: ID224222
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

  Here Comes Puffing Billy
Belgrave, Victoria: Puffing Billy Preservation Society, n.d circa early 1960's. Softcover. Oblong Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Staple bound pamphlet with light edgewear. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. unpaginated .
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: ID244450
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

  The Lithgow Zig Zag Railway
Lithgow, NSW: Zig Zag Co-op, 1982. Reprint. Softcover. Octavo Size. Pamphlet. Very Good condition. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 24 PAGES .
AUD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.39 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 653] Book number: ID222484
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

  Moors Line No. 36 Summer 1976
North York Moors Historical Railway Trust, 1976. Softcover. Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 40 pages .
AUD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 6.93 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 612] Book number: ID211781
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

  National Railways of Zimbabwe Timetable 31st October 1982
National Railways of Zimbabwe, 1982. Staple Bound. 16mo. Very Good condition. Map to rear panel. 20 pages .
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: ID236293
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

  Peco Setrack Planbook N Starting You on the Right Track
Seaton: Peco Publishing. Softcover. Small Quarto Size. Very Good condition. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Plans. 18pages.
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: ID3545
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

  Railway Manual No. 4001
Birmingham: British Timken Limited, n.d circa 1950. Hardback. Quarto Size. Good + condition. No dustjacket. Red boards are a little rubbed with a mild water stain to the lower edge of the front board. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs and a number of fold-out diagrams. 118 pages + foldout charts Timken were a manufacturer of tapered roller bearings for railways. Includes a summary of Timken equiped railway locomotives..
AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 41.58 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3674] Book number: ID249610
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

ADAM-SMITH, PATSY  All Aboard Trains of Australia
Australia Post, 1993. Hardcover. Octavo Size. VERY GOOD + condition. No dustjacket. Colour and black & white photographs. Previous owner's details to front free end paper. 40 pages Significant trains of Australia..
AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.09 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 980] Book number: ID245376
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

ADAM SMITH, PATSY  The Rails Go Westward
Melbourne: Macmillan, 1969. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Octavo Size. Good condition in Good dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. EX LIB copy - but very clean. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 163pages.
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: ID1243
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

ADAM-SMITH, PATSY  When We Rode the Rails
Pymble: Cornstalk Publishing, 1992. Hardcover. Quarto size Near Fine Pictorial Laminated Boards. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs. 247pages.
AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.78 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1306] Book number: ID234734
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

ALLEN, GEOFFREY FREEMAN  British Railfreight Today and Tomorrow
London: Jane's Publishing Company, 1984. 1st Edition. Hardback. Quarto Size. VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in Mylar cover. Illustrated with over 150 b/w photographs. 144 pages .
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: ID180391
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

ALLEN, TERRY (EDITOR)  The Encyclopedia of Model Railways
London: Octopus Books Limited, 1983. Reprint. Hardcover. Quarto Size. VERY GOOD in Very GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in mylar sleeve. DJ has 2 closed tears on Spine - repaired with tape - a little loss of laminate. 2 minor bumps to lower edge of boards. Illustrated with colour photographs and drawings. 224pages .
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: ID235650
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

ALLEN, GEOFFREY FREEMAN  Railways of the Twentieth Century
New York: W.W. Norton & Company, 1983. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Quarto Size. Near Fine copy in Near Fine dustjacket (now protected). Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs. 256pages .
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: ID180555
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

ALLEN, G. FREEMAN  Railways Past, Present & Future
London: Orbis Publishing Limited, 1982. Hardback. Quarto Size. Heavy Book. Near Fine copy in Very Good dustjacket. Dustjacket is now protected in a plastic sleeve. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs as well as colour drawings/diagrams. 303 pages .
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: ID245347
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

BONAVIA, MICHAEL R.  The Channel Tunnel Story
Newton Abbot: David & Charles, 1987. 1st Edition. Hardback. Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. Small abrasion to ffep. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Drawings/Diagrams. 173 pages .
AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.78 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1306] Book number: ID234225
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

BROMBY, ROBIN [EDITED BY]  Australian Rail Companion
Sydney: Sherborne Sutherland Publishing, 1989. Softcover. Octavo Size. Very Good condition - Card Covers. Light crease to front cover. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs. 140 pages .
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: ID239189
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

BROMBY, ROBIN [EDITED BY]  Australian Rail Annual 1988
Sydney: Sherborne Sutherland Publishing. Softcover. Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs. 128 pages .
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: ID239190
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

BURTON, ANTHONY  On the Rails Two Centuries of Railways
Sydney: ABC Books, 2004. 1st Edition. Hardback. Quarto Size. Fine copy in Fine dustjacket. DJ protected in mylar cover. A Mint copy. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs. 208 pages .
AUD 33.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.5 US$ 30.49 | £UK 18.5 | JP¥ 2694] Book number: ID199807
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

BURTON, ANTHONY  Walking the Line - Enjoying Disused Railways and Tramways in Britain
London: Blandford Press, 1985. 1st Edition. Hardback. Small Quarto Size. VERY GOOD in GOOD Dustjacket. DJ is a little chipped on the edges - now protected in mylar sleeve. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs. Previous owner's name/details to front free endpaper. 192 pages .
AUD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 15.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1347] Book number: ID208882
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

CARTER, ERNEST F.  British Steam Locomotives
London: W & G Foyle Ltd, 1962. 1st Edition. Hardcover. 12mo, Very Good, Issued w/o Dustjacket, b/w photos & illustrations 92pages .
AUD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 6.93 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 612] Book number: ID219210
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

CARTER, ERNEST F.  British Steam Locomotives
London: Foyles Handbooks, 1962. Hardback. 12mo. VERY GOOD in pictorial laminated boards. Some shelfwear. Previous owner's name/details to front free endpaper. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 92 pages .
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: ID219212
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

117 titles found on 5 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Adelaide Booksellers Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Adelaide Booksellers 2005