next page  
   Adelaide Booksellers   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
1st Floor, 6A Rundle Mall, Adelaide SA, Australia 5000. Tel: +61 8 84100216 | Fax: +61 8 84100153
books@adelaidebooksellers.com.au

Psychology

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 162 title(s) on 7 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  Shadow Touching the Darkness Within/Searching for the Hidden Self
New York: Jeremy P. Tarcher/Putnam. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Small Quarto Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs. 155 pages Archetypes of the Collective Unconscious Volume 1 Reflecting American culture trhoug hliterature and art, With an Introduction by Robert Bly.
AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: ID233366
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

ALLOY, LAUREN B.; JACOBSEN, NEIL S.; ACOCELLA, JOAN  Abnormal Psychology: Current Perspectives
Boston: McGraw-Hill College, 1999. 8th Edition. Softcover. Quarto Size. Very Good + condition. Illustrated with Colour photographs. Previous owner's details to preliminary pages. 668 pages .
AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.96 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3266] Book number: ID247426
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

ANTHONY, SYLVIA  The Discovery of Death in Childhood and After
Harmondsworth: Penguin, 1973. Softcover. Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Some yellowing to pages. 280 pages .
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: ID228482
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

ARNOT, DR. ROBERT  The Biology of Success
Sydney: Hodder, 2000. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Octavo Size. Very Good condition. xiii, 271 pages A scientific approach to becoming a winner..
AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.09 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 980] Book number: ID242897
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

BALOGH, PENELOPE  Freud: A Biographical Introduction
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1971. Softcover. Octavo Size. Very Good condition - Card Covers. 144 pages .
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: ID154534
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

BARBER, CHARLES L.  The Story of Speech and Language
New York: Thomas Y.Crowell Company, 1965. Softcover. Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Black & white illustrations by Diana Stradling. 295 pages .
AUD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.01 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1061] Book number: ID227142
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

BATESON, PATRICK & MARTIN, PAUL  Design for a Life How Behaviour Develops
London: Jonathan Cape, 1999. 1st Edition. Hardback. Octavo Size. Fine copy in Near Fine dustjacket. DJ now protected in plastic sleeve. 280 pages Synthesises the biological with the psychological to approach the study of behaviour..
AUD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 25.87 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2286] Book number: ID237991
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

BERG, CHARLES  Deep Analysis: The Clinical Study of an Individual Case
London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd, 1950. 2nd Impression. Hardback. Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. 267 pages .
AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.78 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1306] Book number: ID227131
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

BERG, CHARLES  Madkind - the Origin and Develpment of the Mind
London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd, 1962. 1st Edition. Hardback. Octavo Size. VERY GOOD in GOOD+ Dustjacket. DJ has some minor insect marks - now protected in plastic cover. 277 PAGES .
AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: ID216497
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

BETTELHEIM, BRUNO  A Home for the Heart: A New Approach to the Treatment of the Mentally ILL
London: Thames & Hudson, 1974. 1st Edition. Hardback. Large Octavo Size. Fine condition in a Near Fine Dustjacket - DJ now protected in plastic sleeve. 461 pages .
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: ID228488
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

BICKMAN, MARTIN  American Romantic Psychology
Dallas,Texas: Spring Publications, 1988. 2nd Edition. Paperback. Octavo Size. Fine condition (Issued without dustjacket), A major study of classic American literature that suggest a Jungian theory of American Romanticism. 209 pages .
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: ID1214
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

BIGGARD, J. HENRY  Pathology of the Nervous System - a Student's Introduction
Edinburgh: E. & S. Livingstone, 1961. 3rd Edition. Hardback. Octavo Size. GOOD in GOOD dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. Illustrated with Black and White plates. A very clean and solid copy with the main defect being previous owners stamps to page edges and prelims. 368 pages .
AUD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 15.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1347] Book number: ID227548
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

BJORKSTEN, O.  Clinical Insights: New Clinical Concepts in Marital Therapy
Washington: American Psychiatric Press, 1985. 1st Edition. Softcover. Octavo Size, Very Good condition 165 pages .
AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: ID2243
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

DE BONO, EDWARD  I Am Right You Are Wrong
London: Viking, 1990. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Octavo Size. VERY GOOD in GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. DJ chipped and creased. 293 pages .
AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.78 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1306] Book number: ID221797
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

DE BONO, EDWARD  Think Before Its Too Late
London: Vermilion, 2009. Softcover. Octavo Size. Fine condition. As new 258 pages .
AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.33 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1796] Book number: ID249311
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

BURGESS, N.; JEFFREY, K.J. & O'KEEFE, J.  The Hippocampal and Parietal Foundations of Spatial Cognition
London: Oxford University Press, 1999. 1st Edition. Hardback. Large Octavo Size. Fine condition in laminated boards. No DJ as issued. Black & white illustrations. 490 pages .
AUD 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.5 US$ 73.92 | £UK 44.5 | JP¥ 6531] Book number: ID249089
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

BURT, CYRIL  The Backward Child
London: University of London Press, Ltd, 1937. 1st Edition. Hardback. Octavo Size. VERY GOOD condition. No dustjacket. EX LIBRARY copy. Usual markings 694 pages .
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: ID185090
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

CALOF, DAVID L.  The Couple Who Became Each Other and Other Tales of Healing from a Hypnotherapist's Casebook
London: Century, 1997. Trade Paperback. Very Good condition. 354 pages .
AUD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.01 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1061] Book number: ID239788
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

CARRINGTON, W.L.  Psychology, Religion and Human Need: A Guide for Ministers, Doctors, Teachers and Social Workers.
London: Epworth Press, 1958. Reprint Edition. Hardcover. Octavo Size. Near Very Good condition in Good+ DJ, now protected in mylar sleeve. Previous owner's name/details to front free endpaper. Tape stains to the front and rear endpapers. Spine ends and corners lightly bumped. DJ has faded at spine and has minor chipping to spine and fold ends. Price clipped. 315 pages This book is divided into four sections. The first section deals with religious and psychological foundations of pastoral work, the others with the three inter-related aspects: personal and educational, theraputic and evangelistic..
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: ID103293
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

CARTER, PHILIP & RUSSELL, KEN  Workout for a Balanced Brain
Sydney: Allen & Unwin, 2001. Softcover. Small Quarto Size. Very Good condition - Card Covers. Colour illustrations. 160 pages .
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: ID244919
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

CECI, STEPHEN  On Intelligence: A Bioecological Treatise on Intellectual Development
Cambridge, Massachusetts: Harvard University Press, 1996. Trade Paperback. Very Good condition. 288 pages .
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: ID242974
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

CHACKO,R.  Clinical Insights: The Chronic Mental Patient in a Community Context
Washington: American Psychiatric Press, 1985. 1st. Softcover. Octavo size, Very Good, Issued w/o Dustjacket, 84pages .
AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.78 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1306] Book number: ID2254
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

CLARK, BARBARA  Growing Up Gifted: Developing the Potential of Children at Home and at School
New York: Merrill, 1992. 4th Edition. Hardback. Small Quarto Size. Very Good condition in pictorial laminated boards. Issued without DJ. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 587 pages .
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: ID244342
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

COLES, MICHAEL G.H. ET AL  Psychophysiological Perspectives. Festschrift for Beatrice and John Lacey.
New York: Van Nostrand Reinhold, 1984. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Octavo Size. Overall GOOD condition. Laminated boards. Hinge cracked near title page but the rest of the book is in very good condition. Some wear to boards. 316 pages .
AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.78 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1306] Book number: ID870
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

COOPER, DAVID  The Grammar of Living: An Examination of Political Acts
London: Allen Lane, 1974. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. DJ chipped with 2cm closed tear beside Spine. 151pages. Cooper's revolutionary analysis of the restrictive effects school, work, love, politics and friendship have on human activities..
AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.78 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1306] Book number: ID228806
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

162 titles found on 7 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Adelaide Booksellers Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Adelaide Booksellers 2005