| next page |
| Adelaide Booksellers | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 516 title(s) on 21 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| International Labour Conference Thirty-First Sesion San Francisco 1948 Geneva: International Labour Office, 1950. Hardcover. Quarto Size. VERY GOOD condition. No dustjacket. 609pages . AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.33 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1796] Book number: ID130104 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| The Penguin Macquarie Dictionary of Australian Politics Ringwood: Penguin, 1988. 1st Edition. Hardbound. Octavo Size. Near Fine copy in Very Good dustjacket (now protected). DJ faded on Spine. 376 pages . AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.09 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 980] Book number: ID236115 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| Quarterly Essay No 5 2002 Melbourne: Black Inc, 2002. Softcover. Small Quarto Size. Very Good condition. 106 pages Lead article " Girt by Sea: Australia, The Refugees and the Politics of Fear " by Mungo MacCallum.. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: ID246865 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| AARONS, LESLIE Casino Oz: Winners and Losers in Global Capitalism Sydney: Goanna Publishing, 1999. Softcover. Octavo Size. Very Good condition - card covers. 139 pages . AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: ID225459 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| ABBOTT, TONY Battlelines Melbourne: Melbourne University Press, 2009. Trade Paperback. Octavo Size. Near Fine condition. 368 pages The essential manifesto for the thinking Liberal.. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: ID247562 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| ABBOTT, TONY How to Win the Constitutional War and Give Both Side What They Want Kent Town SA: Australians for Constitutional Monarchy/ Wakefield Press, 1997. Softcover. Octavo Size. Very Good +condition. 162 pages . AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.09 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 980] Book number: ID218961 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| ABBOTT, TONY The Minimal Monarchy Adelaide: Wakefield Press, 1995. 1st Edition. Softcover. Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Black & white illustrations.SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Inscription inked out from Half-title page. 184 pages The first book-length defence of the Australian Constitution.. AUD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.01 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1061] Book number: ID232793 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| ABSE, LEO Margaret, Daughter of Beatrice a Politician's Psych-Biography of Margraet Thatcher London: Jonathan Cape, 1989. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Octavo size, Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket - now protected 288pages . AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.09 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 980] Book number: ID13825 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| ACKROYD, CAROL ET AL The Technology of Political Control London: Pelican Books, 1977. Softcover. Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Prelim page clipped at top corner. 320 pages . AUD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 US$ 7.85 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 694] Book number: ID225300 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| ADAMS, ROB Hunting the Woolly Mammoth Adelaide: Crossroads Press, 1999. 1st Edition. Trade Paperback. Octavo Size. Very Good condition. 134 pages How to beat economic rationalism and make society work.. AUD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 10.16 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 898] Book number: ID225536 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| AGANBEGYAN, ABEL Moving the Mountain: Inside the Perestroika Revolution London: Bantam, 1989. 1st. Hardback. Octavo Size. VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in Mylar cover.Small remainder mark to base 248 pages . AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.94 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: ID3368 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| AITKIN, DON The Colonel. A Political Biography of Sir Michael Bruxner Canberra: Australian National University Press, 1968. 1st Edition. Hardback. Octavo Size. Very Good condition, no dustjacket. Spine slightly faded. Quarto Size. Very Good condition - corners lightly rubbed. Cream cloth boards, green title patch to spine. SA Libraries Board Facsimile Edition (Australiana Facsimile Editions No 188). Black & white illustrations & fold-out maps. Previous owner's initials to front free endpaper. xiv, 293pp . AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: ID234941 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| ALBRIGHT, MADELEINE Madam Secretary a Memoir London: Macmillan, 2003. 1st Edition. Hardback. Octavo Size. Fine copy in Fine dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. 562 pages . AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: ID249281 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| ALEXANDER,FRED From Curtin to Menzies and After - Continuity or Confrontation Melbourne: Nelson, 1973. 1st Edition. Hardback. Octavo Size. Near Fine in Very Good Dustjacket (now protected). Black & white illustrations. 247pages . AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: ID5598 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| ALSOP, JOSEPH Fdr a Centenary Remebrance New York: Viking, 1982. 1st Edition. Hardback. Quarto Size. VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in Mylar cover. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 256 pages . AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: ID111858 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| ANDERSEN, CHRISTOPHER Bill and Hillary the Marriage London: Warner Books, 2000. Reprint Edition. Paperback. Octavo Size. Overall Good Condition. Covers creased and coming loose at bottom of spine. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. Pages lightly tanned. Previous owner's name/details to half-title page. A good reading copy. 340 pages . AUD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.39 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 653] Book number: ID204533 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| ANDREWS, JOHN Political Dreaming: Men, Politics and the Personal Leichhardt, NSW: Pluto Press, 1994. Softcover. Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Light wear to edges. 216 pages Discussions and examination of the way in which some men have consciously sought to balance their lives beween the inner and outer. Brings together Jungian dream analysis, feminst psychotherapy mediation and political analysis. Includes interviews with Don Chipp, a Labor MP, a Political Advisor, a Christian Priest, a yoga teacher and a psychologist.. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: ID222388 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| APJOHN, LEWIS William Ewart Gladstone: His Life and Times Glasgow: John McGready Pty. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Octavo Size. Overall Good Condition. Blue boards rubbed on corners, edges and a little to Spine. Gilt edges and gilt title to spine. Ink notation to Chapter one. Some foxing. 311 pages . AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: ID234603 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| APPLETON, GILLIAN Diamond Cuts an Affectionate Memoir of Jim Mcclelland Sydney: Pan Books, 2000. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Octavo Size. MINT copy in like Dustjacket. A New Copy. Dustjacket protected in plastic sleeve. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 352pages . AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.33 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1796] Book number: ID185491 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| APPLETON, GILLIAN Diamond Cuts an Affectionate Memoir of Jim Mcclelland Sydney: Pan Books, 2000. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 352pages . AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: ID221882 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| APPLETON, GILLIAN Diamond Cuts an Affectionate Memoir of Jim Mcclelland Sydney: Pan Books, 2000. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Octavo Size. Near Fine copy in Near Fine dustjacket. Dustjacket protected in plastic sleeve. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. Inscribed by the author (wife of Jim McClelland). 352pages . AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.96 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3266] Book number: ID230911 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| ARDAGH, JOHN Ireland and the Irish London: Penguin, 1995. Paperback. Octavo Size. Very Good condition. 479 pp Portrait of a changing society.. AUD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.32 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 735] Book number: ID212171 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| ASHBOLT, ALLAN An Australian Experience: Words for the Vietnam Years Sydney: Australasian Book Society, 1974. 1st Edition. Hardback. Octavo Size. Very Good condition in Good+ Dustjacket - now protected in plastic sleeve. 400 pages . AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.78 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1306] Book number: ID241889 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| ASHMAN, CHUCK AND TRESCOTT, PAMELA Outrage - the Abuse of Diplomatic Immunity London: W.H. Allen, 1986. 1st Edition. Hardback. Octavo Size. NEAR FINE copy in VERY GOOD dustjacket. Dustjacket is now protected in a mylar (plastic) sleeve. Previous owner's name/details to front free endpaper. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 240 pages . AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: ID203103 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| ATTWOOD, WILLIAM The Twilight Struggle: Tales of the Cold War New York: Harper & Row, 1987. 1st Edition. Hardback. Octavo Size. Very Good+ in Very Good + Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. 433 pages A 'uniquely intimate history of the Cold War from Churchill at Fulton, Missouri to Reagan at Reykjavik' by a former diplomat, magazine editor, newspaper editor and foreign affairs specialist.. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: ID248560 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. |
| next page | |
| Adelaide Booksellers Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Adelaide Booksellers 2005