next page  
   Adelaide Booksellers   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
1st Floor, 6A Rundle Mall, Adelaide SA, Australia 5000. Tel: +61 8 84100216 | Fax: +61 8 84100153
books@adelaidebooksellers.com.au

Politics

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 516 title(s) on 21 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  International Labour Conference Thirty-First Sesion San Francisco 1948
Geneva: International Labour Office, 1950. Hardcover. Quarto Size. VERY GOOD condition. No dustjacket. 609pages .
AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.33 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1796] Book number: ID130104
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

  The Penguin Macquarie Dictionary of Australian Politics
Ringwood: Penguin, 1988. 1st Edition. Hardbound. Octavo Size. Near Fine copy in Very Good dustjacket (now protected). DJ faded on Spine. 376 pages .
AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.09 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 980] Book number: ID236115
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

  Quarterly Essay No 5 2002
Melbourne: Black Inc, 2002. Softcover. Small Quarto Size. Very Good condition. 106 pages Lead article " Girt by Sea: Australia, The Refugees and the Politics of Fear " by Mungo MacCallum..
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: ID246865
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

AARONS, LESLIE  Casino Oz: Winners and Losers in Global Capitalism
Sydney: Goanna Publishing, 1999. Softcover. Octavo Size. Very Good condition - card covers. 139 pages .
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: ID225459
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

ABBOTT, TONY  Battlelines
Melbourne: Melbourne University Press, 2009. Trade Paperback. Octavo Size. Near Fine condition. 368 pages The essential manifesto for the thinking Liberal..
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: ID247562
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

ABBOTT, TONY  How to Win the Constitutional War and Give Both Side What They Want
Kent Town SA: Australians for Constitutional Monarchy/ Wakefield Press, 1997. Softcover. Octavo Size. Very Good +condition. 162 pages .
AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.09 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 980] Book number: ID218961
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

ABBOTT, TONY  The Minimal Monarchy
Adelaide: Wakefield Press, 1995. 1st Edition. Softcover. Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Black & white illustrations.SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Inscription inked out from Half-title page. 184 pages The first book-length defence of the Australian Constitution..
AUD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.01 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1061] Book number: ID232793
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

ABSE, LEO  Margaret, Daughter of Beatrice a Politician's Psych-Biography of Margraet Thatcher
London: Jonathan Cape, 1989. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Octavo size, Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket - now protected 288pages .
AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.09 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 980] Book number: ID13825
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

ACKROYD, CAROL ET AL  The Technology of Political Control
London: Pelican Books, 1977. Softcover. Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Prelim page clipped at top corner. 320 pages .
AUD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 US$ 7.85 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 694] Book number: ID225300
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

ADAMS, ROB  Hunting the Woolly Mammoth
Adelaide: Crossroads Press, 1999. 1st Edition. Trade Paperback. Octavo Size. Very Good condition. 134 pages How to beat economic rationalism and make society work..
AUD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 10.16 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 898] Book number: ID225536
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

AGANBEGYAN, ABEL  Moving the Mountain: Inside the Perestroika Revolution
London: Bantam, 1989. 1st. Hardback. Octavo Size. VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in Mylar cover.Small remainder mark to base 248 pages .
AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.94 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: ID3368
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

AITKIN, DON  The Colonel. A Political Biography of Sir Michael Bruxner
Canberra: Australian National University Press, 1968. 1st Edition. Hardback. Octavo Size. Very Good condition, no dustjacket. Spine slightly faded. Quarto Size. Very Good condition - corners lightly rubbed. Cream cloth boards, green title patch to spine. SA Libraries Board Facsimile Edition (Australiana Facsimile Editions No 188). Black & white illustrations & fold-out maps. Previous owner's initials to front free endpaper. xiv, 293pp .
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: ID234941
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

ALBRIGHT, MADELEINE  Madam Secretary a Memoir
London: Macmillan, 2003. 1st Edition. Hardback. Octavo Size. Fine copy in Fine dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. 562 pages .
AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: ID249281
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

ALEXANDER,FRED  From Curtin to Menzies and After - Continuity or Confrontation
Melbourne: Nelson, 1973. 1st Edition. Hardback. Octavo Size. Near Fine in Very Good Dustjacket (now protected). Black & white illustrations. 247pages .
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: ID5598
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

ALSOP, JOSEPH  Fdr a Centenary Remebrance
New York: Viking, 1982. 1st Edition. Hardback. Quarto Size. VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in Mylar cover. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 256 pages .
AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: ID111858
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

ANDERSEN, CHRISTOPHER  Bill and Hillary the Marriage
London: Warner Books, 2000. Reprint Edition. Paperback. Octavo Size. Overall Good Condition. Covers creased and coming loose at bottom of spine. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. Pages lightly tanned. Previous owner's name/details to half-title page. A good reading copy. 340 pages .
AUD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.39 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 653] Book number: ID204533
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

ANDREWS, JOHN  Political Dreaming: Men, Politics and the Personal
Leichhardt, NSW: Pluto Press, 1994. Softcover. Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Light wear to edges. 216 pages Discussions and examination of the way in which some men have consciously sought to balance their lives beween the inner and outer. Brings together Jungian dream analysis, feminst psychotherapy mediation and political analysis. Includes interviews with Don Chipp, a Labor MP, a Political Advisor, a Christian Priest, a yoga teacher and a psychologist..
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: ID222388
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

APJOHN, LEWIS  William Ewart Gladstone: His Life and Times
Glasgow: John McGready Pty. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Octavo Size. Overall Good Condition. Blue boards rubbed on corners, edges and a little to Spine. Gilt edges and gilt title to spine. Ink notation to Chapter one. Some foxing. 311 pages .
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: ID234603
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

APPLETON, GILLIAN  Diamond Cuts an Affectionate Memoir of Jim Mcclelland
Sydney: Pan Books, 2000. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Octavo Size. MINT copy in like Dustjacket. A New Copy. Dustjacket protected in plastic sleeve. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 352pages .
AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.33 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1796] Book number: ID185491
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

APPLETON, GILLIAN  Diamond Cuts an Affectionate Memoir of Jim Mcclelland
Sydney: Pan Books, 2000. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 352pages .
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: ID221882
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

APPLETON, GILLIAN  Diamond Cuts an Affectionate Memoir of Jim Mcclelland
Sydney: Pan Books, 2000. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Octavo Size. Near Fine copy in Near Fine dustjacket. Dustjacket protected in plastic sleeve. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. Inscribed by the author (wife of Jim McClelland). 352pages .
AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.96 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3266] Book number: ID230911
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

ARDAGH, JOHN  Ireland and the Irish
London: Penguin, 1995. Paperback. Octavo Size. Very Good condition. 479 pp Portrait of a changing society..
AUD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.32 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 735] Book number: ID212171
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

ASHBOLT, ALLAN  An Australian Experience: Words for the Vietnam Years
Sydney: Australasian Book Society, 1974. 1st Edition. Hardback. Octavo Size. Very Good condition in Good+ Dustjacket - now protected in plastic sleeve. 400 pages .
AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.78 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1306] Book number: ID241889
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

ASHMAN, CHUCK AND TRESCOTT, PAMELA  Outrage - the Abuse of Diplomatic Immunity
London: W.H. Allen, 1986. 1st Edition. Hardback. Octavo Size. NEAR FINE copy in VERY GOOD dustjacket. Dustjacket is now protected in a mylar (plastic) sleeve. Previous owner's name/details to front free endpaper. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 240 pages .
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: ID203103
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

ATTWOOD, WILLIAM  The Twilight Struggle: Tales of the Cold War
New York: Harper & Row, 1987. 1st Edition. Hardback. Octavo Size. Very Good+ in Very Good + Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. 433 pages A 'uniquely intimate history of the Cold War from Churchill at Fulton, Missouri to Reagan at Reykjavik' by a former diplomat, magazine editor, newspaper editor and foreign affairs specialist..
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: ID248560
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

516 titles found on 21 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   17   18   19   20   21   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Adelaide Booksellers Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Adelaide Booksellers 2005