| next page |
| Adelaide Booksellers | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 338 title(s) on 14 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Friendly Street New Poets Six Adelaide: Wakefield Press, 2000. Softcover. Octavo Size. Very Good condition. 95 pages . AUD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.39 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 653] Book number: ID237762 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| A Little Pilgrim's Peeps at Parnassus London: Robert Holden & Co. Ltd, 1927. 1st Edition. Hardback. Octavo Size, GOOD to VERY GOOD condition.Black & white illustrations. No dustjacket. Some stains and soiling to cloth boards consistent with age 163 pages Illustrated by Arthur Watts. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: ID180570 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| Poems from the Desert Verses by Members of the Eigth Army London: George G. Harrap & Co. Ltd, 1944. Hardback. Octavo Size. VERY GOOD condition. No dustjacket. 46 pages A collection of poems written by members of the Eighth Army while serving in ther Western Desert from December 1942 to February 1943. With a Foreword by General Sir Bernard Montgomery. Gift Inscription to Preliminary Pages.. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: ID216625 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| The Song of Roland London: Penguin Classics, 1960. Paperback. Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Pages tanned and a little crisp. Covers slightly marked and with Pen mark on front. 206 pages Translated by Dorothy L.Sayers. AUD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 5.54 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 490] Book number: ID206351 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| The Sonnets of Michael Angelo Buonarroti New York: Gramercy Publishing Co, 1948(? Reprint in 1970's). Hardback. Octavo Size. Near Fine copy in Near Fine dustjacket (now protected). Previous owners details to front pastedown. Black & white illustrations. 64 pages . AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: ID229182 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| Subterranean Radio Songs Brisbane: Interactive Press, 2005. 1st Edition. Softcover. Small Quarto Size. Fine Condition. As new. 80 pages A travelogue.. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: ID230860 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| D'AGUIAR, FRED Bill of Rights London: Chatto & Windus, 1998. Softcover. Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Some light wear to edges. 133 pages A narrative poem about the 1978 mass suicide in Jonestown, Guyana.. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: ID214213 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| AKHMADULINA, BELLA Fever and Other New Poems London: Peter Owen Limited, 1970. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Octavo Size. VERY GOOD in GOOD+ Dustjacket. DJ has marks to face where cstickers removed - now protected in mylar sleeve. 66pages . AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: ID123275 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| ALEXANDER, ALAN Principia Gondwana Fremantle: Fremantle Arts Centre Press, 1992. 1st Edition. Softcover. Octavo Size. Near Fine copy - issued without dustjacket. Previous owner's name/details to front free endpaper. 62 pages . AUD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.32 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 735] Book number: ID141252 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| ALIGHIERI, DANTE Inferno London: The Folio Society, 1998. 1st thus. Hardback. Quarto Size. Near Fine copy in Very Good+ Slipcase. Slipcase is lightly faded at the upper edge. Lovely yellow cloth boards printed with a William Blake engraving. Colour and black & white illustrations by William Blake. Previous owners neat and discreet blind stamp to the lower edge of title page. xviii, 151 pages Translated by Henry Francis Cary. Introduced by Robin Hamlyn. AUD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 77.25 US$ 115.5 | £UK 69.5 | JP¥ 10205] Book number: ID246906 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| ALIZADEH, ALI Eyes in Times of War Cambridge: Salt, 2006. 1st Edition. Trade Paperback. Octavo Size. Fine Condition 138 pages The poems of an award winning Iranian-born Australian poet.. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: ID230883 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| ALLAN, P.B.M. (COMPILER) A Little Book of Loneliness: For Those Who Are Wont to Be Alone London: Philip Allan, No Date. Full Leather. Small Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Full Leather binding - gilt to top edge, marbled endpapers. Previous owner's details to preliminary pages. 240 pages . AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: ID241235 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| ALLOTT, ELIZABETH MCKIE Of Fleeting Things. A Collection of Poetry Burnie: Tasman Publishing, 1986. Softcover. FINE condition. Illustrated by Joan Kelly. 55 pages . AUD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.01 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1061] Book number: ID177532 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| ALPERS, PAUL J. The Poetry of the Faerie Queen Columbia: University of Missouri Press, 1982. Paperback. Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Cover very slightly rubbed. 415 pages Commentary on Spenser's Poem "The Faerie Queen" which won the 1967 Explicator Award.. AUD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 15.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1347] Book number: ID209067 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| VAN AMSTEL, HANS-ROBERT The Southern Light: An Aura of Australians Adelaide: Kopi Kat, 1993. Softcover. Octavo Size. Near Fine copy - issued without dustjacket. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Drawings. 222 pagesges The unofficial anthology of prose and poetry by the students and staff of the Adelaide University 1993. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: ID237137 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| ANDERSON, EBEN M. Key of the Keelson New York: Vantage Press, 1985. 1st Edition. Hardback. Octavo Size. NEAR FINE copy in VERY GOOD dustjacket. Dustjacket is now protected in a mylar (plastic) sleeve. Black & white illustrations by Robert Carter. 55 pages So what is the "Key of the Keelson"? Old salts may not be able to tell you, but all loves of fine poetry will hve no trouble with a definition.. AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: ID199895 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| ANDERSON, EBEN M. There's the Sea New York: Vantage Press, 1985. 1st Edition. Hardback. Octavo Size. FINE copy in VERY GOOD+ dustjacket. Dustjacket is now protected in a mylar (plastic) sleeve. Black & white illustrations by Robert and Noni Carter. 61 pages . AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: ID199902 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| ARNOLD, SIR EDWIN [TRANSLATED FROM THE SANSKRIT TEXT BY] The Song Celestial : Or Bhagavad-Gita Being a Discourse between Arjuna, Prince of India, and the Supreme Being Under the Form of Krishna London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co Ltd, 1908. New Edition. Hardback. 12mo. Very Good condition. No dustjacket. Light tan boards are very light rubbed at upper spine edge, spine ends and corners. Faint stain to upper front edge. Gilt titles to spine and front cover. Endpapers starting to tan with age. A nice copy. 111 pages . AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 41.58 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3674] Book number: ID247816 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| ARTHUR, JOHN Harvest the Love Poems Adelaide: Leanne Press Books, 2007. 1st Edition. Softcover. Octavo Size. Fine Condition. Black & white illustrations. 181 pages With an Introduction by Margaret Muller, poems of strength and beauty. Lyric and storytelling.. AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.09 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 980] Book number: ID230928 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| ASHMEAD, LARRY Bertha Venation London: Profile Books, 2007. 1st Edition. Hardback. Small Octavo Size. Fine copy in Fine dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. 155 pages . AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: ID247813 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| AUCHTERLONIE, DOROTHY Australian Poetry 1968 Sydney: Angus & Robertson, 1968. 1st Edition. Hardback. Octavo Size. NEAR FINE copy in VERY GOOD dustjacket. Dustjacket is now protected in a mylar (plastic) sleeve. DJ price clipped. 93 pages Poets include A.D. Hope and Les Murray.. AUD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 15.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1347] Book number: ID134280 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| AUDEN, W.H. An Ariel Poem: Mountains London: Faber & Faber, 1954. 1st Edition. Cloth. Bawden, Edward. Fine copy in sewn yellow wrappers contained in original coral envelop which is in very good condition. Two Black and White and one colour lithograph illustration by Edward Bawden. 4 pages . AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: ID190708 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| AUDEN, W.H. Tell Me the Truth About Love: Ten Poems by W.H. Auden London: Faber & Faber, 1994. Reprint. Softcover. Octavo Size. Very Good condition. 29 pages Produced to coincide with the release of Four Weddings and a Funeral and includes "Funeral Blues" used in the film.. AUD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.32 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 735] Book number: ID140411 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| AYRES, PAM Some More of Me Poetry London: Arrow, 1978. Reprint. Softcover. Octavo Size. Very Good condition. 47 pages Illustrated by Roy Garnham Elmore.. AUD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.39 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 653] Book number: ID237133 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| AYRES, PAM Surgically Enhanced London: Hodder & Stoughton, 2006. 1st Edition. Hardback. Octavo Size. Near Fine copy in Very Good dustjacket. Dustjacket is now protected in a plastic sleeve. Black & white illustrations. 153 pages The new collection.. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: ID249505 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. |
| next page | |
| Adelaide Booksellers Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Adelaide Booksellers 2005