| next page |
| Adelaide Booksellers | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 101 title(s) on 5 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Constitutions of Free and Accepted Masons of South Australia Adelaide: Grand Lodge of South Australia, 1924. Fifth Edition. Card Covers. 12mo. Overall Good Condition. Some insect damage. Covers coming away from stapled binding. Loss over stapled areas on back 3 pp. Mark on pp160-169. Pp 49-58 and 167 have creased corners. 192 PAGES Containing the general laws and regulations for the Government of the caft.. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: ID221737 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| E.H.L. Guide and Hints for the Secretary of a Masonic Lodge London: A. Lewis (Masonic Publishers) Ltd, 1952. Hardback. Octavo Size. VERY GOOD condition. No dustjacket. Blue cloth boards, Gilt to face. 96 pages . AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: ID208600 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| Zen Buddhism Tokyo: The Japan Times, 1970. Hardback. Small Quarto Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs. Stamps to ffep. 111 pages . AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: ID248091 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| DE ABAFFY. L.A.J. The Golden Calf New Plymouth, NZ: Published by Author, 1971. Hardback. Small Octavo Size. Fine copy in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ now protected in plastic sleeve. 154 pages . AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: ID243467 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| ADORNO, THEODOR Against Epistemology. A Metacritique. Studies in Husserl and the Phenomenological Antinomies Oxford: Basil Blackwell Ltd, 1982. 1st UK Edition. Hardback. Octavo Size. Near Fine copy in Very Good dustjacket. Dustjacket is now protected in a plastic sleeve. Spine faded. 248 pages Contains Preface, Introduction, Critique of Logical Absolutism, Speices and Intention, Epistemological Concepts in Dialectic, Essence and Pure Ego. Translated by Willis Domingo.. AUD 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 74.25 US$ 110.88 | £UK 66.75 | JP¥ 9797] Book number: ID221956 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| ALTMANN, A. Studies in Religious Philosophy and Mysticism London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1969. 1st Edition. Hardback. Octavo Size. Near Fine copy in Very Good dustjacket (DJ is price-clipped - now protected). DJ has small sticker stain to top corner of face. Bookseller sticker to ffep. 308 pages . AUD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.5 US$ 69.3 | £UK 41.75 | JP¥ 6123] Book number: ID225745 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| ARNOLD, EDWIN SIR The Light of Asia - the Life and Teaching of Gautama Prince of India and Founder of Buddhism Twickenham: Senate, 1998. reprint. Paperback. Octavo Size. Very Good condition. 158 pages. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: ID9441 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| AYER, A.J. Part of My Life the Memoirs of a Philosopher New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1977. 1st US Edition. Hardcover. Octavo Size. Very Good condition in Good Dustjacket. DJ has a couple of smallish closed tears to edges - now protected in plastic sleeve. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 318 pages . AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: ID234890 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| BARABASH,YURI Aesthetics and Poetics Moscow: Progress Publishers, 1977. 1st Edition. Hardback. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket, 292pages. AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.94 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: ID5617 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| DE BARRY, WILLIAM THEODORE AND THE CONFERENCE ON MING THOUGHT Self and Society in Ming Thought New York: Columbia University Press, 1970. 1st Edition. Paperback. Octavo Size. Overall Good Condition. Cover marked. 550 pages Fourth in the "Studies in Oriental Culture" series edited at Columbia University.. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: ID215819 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| BARSKY, ROBERT F. Noam Chomsky: A Life of Dissent Toronto: ECW Press, 1997. Hardback. Octavo Size. Very Good+ in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 237 pages . AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: ID249873 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| BETT, W.R. The Infirmities of Genius London: Christopher Johnson, 1952. 1st Edition. Hardback. Octavo size,. Very Good condition but no DJ. B/w plates. This book is concerned with the psychopathology of the genius. 192pp. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: ID175298 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| BHAKTIVEDANTA, A. C.;PRABHUPADA, SWAMI Light of the Bhagavata Sydney: bhaktivedanta Book trust, 1996. Reprint. Hardback. Octavo Size. Very Good condition in pictorial laminated boards. Issued without DJ. Colour illustrations. vi, 145 pages Presents a clear illustration of the purpose and significance of nature and its origin.. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: ID248272 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| BROWNE, THOMAS [EDITED BY W.A. GREENHILL] Religio Medici, Letter to a Friend &C. And Christian Morals London: Macmillan, 1966. Hardback. 12mo. Very Good in Very Good [price-clipped] Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. Light wear to dustjacket edges and corners. Small amount of insect damage to the upper spine edge of the front and rear boards. 392 pages Part of The Golden Treasury Series. AUD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 15.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1347] Book number: ID229168 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| BROWNE, THOMAS The Religion Medici and Other Writings London: J.M. Dent & Sons Ltd, 1952. Reprint. Hardback. 12mo. VERY GOOD condition. No dustjacket. Spine a touch rubbed and corners are a lttle bumped. Bookseller label to front paste-down. [xvi] 296 pages Everymans Library No.92. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: ID217736 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| BRUNTON, PAUL The Notebooks of Paul Brunton [Volume 3] Practices for the Quest & Relax and Retreat New York: Larson Publications, 1986. Softcover. Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Two books in one volume. Small abrasion to top corner of front cover. 222, 138 pages . AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: ID232908 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| CAHN, EDMOND; EDITED BY LENORE L. CAHN Confronting Injustice London: Victor Gollancz Ltd, 1967. 1st UK Edition. Hardback. Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. Previous owner's details to preliminary pages. Foreword by Hugo L. Black, Associate Justice , Supreme Court of the United States; General Introduction andu Prefatory Chapter Notes by Norman Redlich, Professor of Law, New York University xx, 428pp A selection of lawyer and academic, Edmond Cahn's writing on the philosophy of justice.. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: ID247148 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| CHEETHAM, ERIC Fundamentals of Mainstream Buddhism Enfield, Middlesex: Eden Grove Editions/The Buddhist Society, 1996. Trade Paperback. Very Good condition. xxv, 322pp . AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: ID237987 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| CHESNEAUX, JEAN Brave Modern World: Prospects for Survival London: Thames and Hudson, 1992. 1st Edition. Hardback. 8vo. Fine in Very Good Dustjacket - now protected. 191pages . AUD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 25.41 | £UK 15.5 | JP¥ 2245] Book number: ID7762 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| CHOPRA, DEEPAK Buddha: A Story of Enlightment New York: Harper Collins, 2008. Reprint. Softcover. Octavo Size. Very Good condition. vi, 278 pages Chopra's creative and dramatic retelling of Buddha's life.. AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.94 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: ID244833 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| CHURCHWARD, ALBERT The Arcana of Freemasonry London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd, 1922. Reprint. Hardback. Octavo Size. Very Good condition. No dustjacket. Lovely crimson boards with very slightly faded spine. Faint tanning to free end papers. Illustrated with Black and White plates. An enlarged version of the author's lectures on the ancient sources of Masonry. 326 pages . AUD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 123.5 US$ 184.8 | £UK 111.25 | JP¥ 16328] Book number: ID245988 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| CLARK, STEPHEN R.L. Animals and Their Moral Standing London: Routledge, 1977. 1st Edition. Trade Paperback. Octavo Size. Very Good condition. 194 pages The first gathering of Stephen Clark's major essays into one volume.. AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: ID234570 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| COLLIS, JOHN STEWART The Vision of Glory: The Extraordinary Nature of the Ordinary New York: George Braziller, 1973. 1st Edition. Hardbound. Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. DJ has several closed tears all less than 1 cm and w/o loss. Ink mark to lower edge of front board. 261pages . AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.78 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1306] Book number: ID243969 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| COMFORT, ALEX (TRANSLATOR) The Koka Shastra Being the Ratirahasya of Kokkoka and Other Medieval Indian Writings on Love London: A Brolga Book, 1968. 1st Australian edition. Paperback. Octavo Size. VERY GOOD condition. No dustjacket. 176 pages . AUD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 5.54 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 490] Book number: ID212149 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| CREASEY, JOHN Good, God and Man: An Outline of the Philosophy of Self-Ism London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1967. 1st Edition. Hardback. Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. Black & white illustrations. 253 pages . AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: ID249017 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. |
| next page | |
| Adelaide Booksellers Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Adelaide Booksellers 2005