| next page |
| Adelaide Booksellers | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 254 title(s) on 11 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Admiralty Manual of Seamanship 1964: Volume III B.R. 67 (3) London: Her Majesty's Stationery Office, 1964. 2nd Edition. Hardback. Octavo Size. Near Fine copy in Near Fine dustjacket. DJ now protected in plastic sleeve. This is an excellent copy. Black & white illustrations. ix, 403pp . AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 41.58 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3674] Book number: ID245404 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| Australia Pilot Volume 1: The South Coast of Australia from Cape Leewin to Cape Northumberland Taunton, Somerset: Hydrographer of the Navy, 1973. 6th Edition. Hardback. Quarto Size. Near Fine condition, no dustjacket. Illustrated with maps and tables. Deep blue boards with gilt titles vii, 135pp . AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46.2 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 4082] Book number: ID233298 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| (CLARK, ROBERT - CHAIRMAN) The British Corporation Register of Shipping and Aircraft - Rules for the Construction and Classification of Steel Ships 1928 Glasgow: The British Corporation Register, 1928. Hardback. Small Quarto Size. Very Good condition. Full maroon leatherette. Gilt to face. Corners lightly bumped. Hinges strengthened (original). An excellent copy. SCARCE. xxxiv, 318 pages Structured in two main sections - Rules and Tables. Index at front.. AUD 300.00 [Appr.: EURO 185.25 US$ 277.2 | £UK 167 | JP¥ 24492] Book number: ID212223 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| H.M. S. Bulwark November 1969 - December 1971 Circa1972. 1st Edition. Hardback. [28x22cm] Near Fine copy in Very Good clear dustjacket. DJ has small tape repair to base of spine. Gilt decorated navy blue cloth boards. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Drawings. Endpaper maps. Scarce. 80 pages . AUD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 58.75 US$ 87.78 | £UK 53 | JP¥ 7756] Book number: ID216689 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| The Eighties Greatest Yacht Races Sydney: Robertsbridge, 1988. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Folio Size. VERY GOOD condition. No dustjacket. Photographic boards. Illustrated with Colour photographs. 320 pages With a Foreword by Sir James Hardy.. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: ID234245 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| The Nautical Almanac for the Year 1970 London: Her Majesty's Stationery Office. Hardback. Quarto Size. VERY GOOD condition. No dustjacket. Blue boards a re a bit worn at edges adn soiled at spine. Previous owner's name/details to front free endpaper. 276 [xxxv] pages . AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.09 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 980] Book number: ID210679 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| [THE BRITISH SEAGULL] Operating Instructions for the Model 40 & 100 Seagulls Poole, Dorset: The British Seagull Co. Ltd, Circa1950. 14th edition. Softcover. Octavo Size. Overall Good Condition. A solid copy with some water-staining to spine and adjacent area. Black & white illustrations. [Housed in plastic sleeve] 31 pages Covers Series FV, FVP, LS, LM, SJM, SJP, LLS, CP, and CPC.. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: ID231324 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| The Restless Voyage London: George G. Harrap & Co. Ltd, 1949. 1st Edition. Hardback. Octavo Size. Very Good condition in a Fair dustjacket. DJ now covered in plastic sleeve. DJ creased and chipped along edges. Areas of loss to upper edge and both ends of Spine (2-5cms), also several closed tears and rubbing. Gift inscription to front free endpaper (flyleaf). 280 pages . AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: ID247593 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| (NO AUTHOR NOTED) Winning and Defending the Cup Sydney: Australia Post, 1986. Hardback. Quarto Size. Very Good condition. Laminated pictorial boards. Illustrated with Colour photographs. Includes large colour map of the America's Cup course 1987. 90 pages . AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: ID225671 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| ABRANSON, ERIK Ships of the High Seas London: Book Club Associates, 1977. Book Club Edition. Hardback. Quarto Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. Colour and black & white illustrations. Previous Owners name/details to Preliminary Pages. 124 pages . AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.94 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: ID240117 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| ADAMS, W.H. DAVENPORT Eminent Sailors London: George Routledge & Sons, No Publication Date - Ownership details dated 1892. Hardback. Octavo Size. Very Good condition - hinges lightly cracked. Decorated boards with gilt title to cover. A very nice looking book. Previous owner's name/details to front free endpaper and front pastedown. xii, 333pages . AUD 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.5 US$ 73.92 | £UK 44.5 | JP¥ 6531] Book number: ID1901 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| ADAMS, SIMON Titanic London: Dorling Kindersley, 1999. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Quarto Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. DJ slightly dis-coloured. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs as well as Colour and black and white drawings/diagrams. 59 pages An "Eyewitness Guide". AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: ID224814 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| ALLUM, YVETTE Lonely Sea Millers Point: Pier 9, 2007. Softcover. Octavo Size. Fine condition. A Mint copy. Card covers. 231 pages This is the extraordinary true adventure story of how Sue Dockar survived two nights lost alone at sea after being swept away during a spear-fishing contest in the shark-infested waters off the Queensland coast, and shows how a series of small and avoidable errors dominoed into inevitable disaster.. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: ID229547 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| D'ALPUGET, LOU Yachting in Australia, Yesterday Today Tomorrow Richmond Vic: Hutchinson of Australia, 1980. 1st Edition. Hardback. Small Quarto Size. VERY GOOD+ in VERY GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. Gift Inscription to Preliminary Pages. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs. 330 pages . AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: ID227024 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| ANDERSON, CAPTAIN LINDSAY Among Typhoons and Pirate Craft Melbourne: Ibex. reprint. Hardback. Octavo Size. Mint [NEW], mock leather with gilt lettering on front cover and spine. Facsimile reprint of 1892 edition. [viii]284pages. AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: ID219168 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| ANDERSON, WILLIAM Nautilus 90 North London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1959. 1st Edition. Hardback. Octavo Size. GOOD condition. No dustjacket. Boards have bumped corners and extremities are rubbed. A VG reading copy - clean and tight internally. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. Presentation plate to prelims. 190 pages Nautilus 90 North was the code word with which Commander Anderson let the world know that his ship's momentous voyage (as the first atomic submarine to go beneath the polar icepack) had been successfully completed.. AUD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.01 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1061] Book number: ID228538 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| ANDREWS, GEORGE G. Fourteen Weeks Aboard the Polly Woodside in 1904: The Diary of George G. Andrews Melbourne: Polly Woodside Melbourne MAritime Museum, 1997. Staple Bound. Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Black & white illustrations. 44 pages . AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.09 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 980] Book number: ID248336 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| ANDREWS, GRAEME Veteran Ships of Australia and New Zealand Sydney: A.H. & A.W. Reed, 1976. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Oblong, NEAR FINE copy in VERY GOOD dustjacket. Dustjacket is now protected in a mylar (plastic) sleeve. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. Colour illustrations. Previous Owners name/details to Preliminary Pages. 136 pages . AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: ID247732 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| ARNOTT, ROBERT H.R.D., R.N.R. & SMITH, RONALD L. Captain of the Queen London: New English Library, 1982. 1st Edition. Hardback. Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. This is an EX LIB copy with new endpapers - but no other markings. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 332 pages . AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: ID237121 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| AUSTIN, K.A. The Voyage of the Investigator 1801-1803 Commandermatthew Flinders, R.N. Adelaide: Seal Books, 1968. Reprint. Softcover. Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Drawings/Maps. 222pages . AUD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.32 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 735] Book number: ID248406 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| BAKER, SIMON The Ship: Retracing Cook's Endeavour Voyage London: BBC Books, 2002. 1st Edition. Hardcover. [28x20cm] Mint copy in Mint Dustjacket. Illustrated with colour and black & white photographs and reproductions. 224 pages Featuring original drawings, maps and artworks plus spectactular new photographs, this book provides a fascinating historical account of Cooks first voyage and sheds new light on its significance thrugh the present-day experience of life aboard the replica Endeavour.. AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: ID221567 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| BALLARD, ROBERT D. (WITH MALCOLM MCCONNELL) Adventures in Ocean Exploration from the Discovery of the Titanic to the Search for Noah's Flood Washington, DC: National Geographic Society, 2001. 1st Edition. Hardback. Quarto Size. Fine copy in Fine dustjacket. Colour and black & white illustrations and photographs. 288 pages . AUD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.25 US$ 55.44 | £UK 33.5 | JP¥ 4898] Book number: ID203783 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| BALLARD, ROBERT D. Ghost Liners Sydney: Allen & Unwin, 1998. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Quarto Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs as well as Colour and black and white drawings. 64 pages Exploring the world's greartest lost ships with text by Rick Arnold and paintings by Ken Marschall. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: ID224816 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| BALLARD, ROBERT WITH RICK ARCHBOLD Robert Ballard's Titanic Toronto: Madison Press Books, 2007. Hardback. Quarto Size. Near Fine copy in Near Fine dustjacket. DJ now protected in plastic sleeve. An excellent copy. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs. Introduction by Walter Lord 239 pages . AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: ID247149 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| BANNING, GEORGE HUGH In Mexican Waters London: Martin Hopkinson, 1925. 1st Edition. Hardback. Octavo Size. VERY GOOD condition. No dustjacket. Ex "Institutes Association of South Australia" copy - has stickers to FFEP and rear board and stamps to several pages. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. A very tidy and solid copy - pity about the sticker to the rear cover. 196 pages . AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: ID204302 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. |
| next page | |
| Adelaide Booksellers Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Adelaide Booksellers 2005