next page  
   Adelaide Booksellers   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
1st Floor, 6A Rundle Mall, Adelaide SA, Australia 5000. Tel: +61 8 84100216 | Fax: +61 8 84100153
books@adelaidebooksellers.com.au

Natural Science

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 113 title(s) on 5 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
[THE EDITORS OF TIME-LIFE BOOKS]  The Defending Army - Journey Through the Mind and Body
Amsterdam: Time-Life Books, 1994. Reprint. Hardcover. Quarto Size. Mint condition in pictorial laminated boards. Issued without dustjacket. A new copy. Colour illustrations. 144pages .
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: ID125929
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

ACKERMAN, JENNIFER  Sex Sleep Eat Drink Dream a Day in the Life of Your Body
Melbourne: Scribe Publications, 2008. Trade Paperback. Fine condition. As new. 253 pages .
AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: ID246789
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

APLIN, GRAEME ET AL  Global Environmental Crises. An Australian Perspective.
Melbourne: Oxford University Press. 1st Edition. Softcover. Small Quarto Size. Very Good+ condition. Colour and black & white illustrations. 317 pages .
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: ID202673
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

UNITED KINGDOM ATOMIC ENERGY AUTHORITY  Desalination and Its Role in Water Supply
London: British Information Services, 1970. Revised Edition. Softcover. Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Drawings/Diagrams. Previous Owners name/details to Preliminary Pages. 127 pages .
AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.09 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 980] Book number: ID204252
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

BARNETT, S.A.  'Instinct' and 'Intelligence' - the Science of Behaviour in Animals and Man
London: Macgibbon & Kee, 1967. 1st Edition. Hardback. Octavo Size. VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in Mylar cover. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. A nice copy. 250 pages .
AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: ID101113
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

BASS, THOMAS A.  Camping with the Prince and Other Tales of Science in Africa
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1990. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. Maps to endpapers. 304pages .
AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.94 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: ID10714
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

BAXTER, STEPHEN  Revolutions in the Earth - James Hutton and the True Age of the World
London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 2003. 1st Edition. Hardback. Octavo Size. Fine copy in Fine dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. 245 pages .
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: ID203287
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

BEADLE, GEORGE AND MURIEL  The Language of Life: An Introduction to the Science of Genetics
London: Victor Gollancz Ltd, 1966. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Octavo Size. Very Good condition in Very Good Dustjacket, Dustjacket has small closed tear to base of spine (now protected) Small stain to front panel of dj. B/W illustrations. 242 pages .
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: ID11127
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

BELLAMY, DAVID  Botanic Man
London: Hamlyn, 1978. Hardback. Quarto Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. Illustrated with colour photographs and drawings. 208 pages .
AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: ID228715
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

BERGLAND, RICHARD  The Fabric of Mind
Ringwood: Penguin, 1985. Paperback. Large Octavo Size. VERY GOOD condition. Pages lightly tanned. Light wear to edges. 202 pages .
AUD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 10.16 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 898] Book number: ID145062
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

BERNAL, J.D.  The Physical Basis of Life
London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1952. 2nd Impression. Hardback. Octavo Size. VERY GOOD in GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. Light wear to dustjacket edges and corners, with some fraying to spine ends and chip to upper rear edge. Light tanning to end papers. 80 pages Based on the 31st Guthrie Lecture delivered to the Physical Society in 1947.
AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: ID232827
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

BOOTH, I.R. AND HIGGINS, C.F. (EDITORS)  Regulation of Gene Expression 25 Years on Thirty Ninth Symposium of the Society for General Microbiology
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1986. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Octavo Size. NEAR FINE copy in VERY GOOD dustjacket. Dustjacket is now protected in a mylar (plastic) sleeve. 309pages .
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: ID15363
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

BORD, JANET & COLIN  Earth Rites: Fertility Practices in Pre-Industrial Britain
London: Granada Books, 1982. 1st Edition. Hardback. Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. Black & white illustrations. 273 pages .
AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: ID228788
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

BOURRIAU, JANINE [EDITED BY]  Understanding Catastrophe.
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1992. 1st Edition. Hardback. Small Quarto Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. Light wear to DJ edges. Previous Owners name/details to Preliminary Pages. Black & white illustrations and diagrams. 213 pages Originates in the Darwin College Lectures of 1990. Examines the immense and varied impact that catastrophic change can have on the development of life on earth..
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: ID221844
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

BOWEN, H.J.M.  Introduction to Botany
London: Newnes, 1965. Hardback. Small Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. Black & white illustrations. 216 pages .
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: ID116570
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

BRISTOW, GLORIA  Why Conservation?
Adelaide: Investigator Press, 1979. 1st Edition. Paperback. Octavo Size. Very Good condition, Previous owners signature to FFEP. b/w illustrations 128pages .
AUD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.39 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 653] Book number: ID1821
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

BROWN, BRUCE AND MORGAN, LANE  The Miracle Planet
Sydney: Child & Associates, 1990. Reprint. Hardback. Quarto Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. Illustrated with Colour photographs. Previous owner's details to front free end paper. Photographic endpapers. 258 pages .
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: ID246192
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

BROWN, MICHAEL H.  The Search for Eve
New York: Harper & Row, 1980. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. Quarter calf. DJ chipped. Previous owner's name/details partially removed from front free endpaper. Ink notation to half-title page. Black & white illustrations. Remainder mark to bottom-edge. 357 pages Have scientists found the mother of us all?.
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: ID231656
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

BUCHANAN, GWYNNETH  Elements of Animal Morphology
Melbourne: Lothian Publishing Co, 1938. 3rd Edition. Hardback. Small Octavo Size, VERY GOOD condition. No dustjacket. Black & white illustrations. 231pages .
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: ID181495
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

BURKE, D. & MORRIS, A. (ED)  Interferons - from Molecular Biology to Clinical Application
London: Cambridge University Press, 1983. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Octavo Size. Very Good in Good+ Dustjacket - now protected. DJ has rubbing and edge tears. Sticker remains to rear panel of DJ. 337pages. The 35th Symposium of The Society for General Microbiology..
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: ID2085
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

BURRELL, BRIAN  Postcards from Brain Museum: The Improbable Search for Meaning in the Matter of Famous Minds
New York: Broadway Books, 2004. 1st Edition. Hardback. Octavo Size. Very Good + condition. No dustjacket. Illustrated with Black and White plates. 356 pages Relates the story of the first scientific attempts to locate the sources of both genius and depravity in the physical anatomy of the brain..
AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.09 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 980] Book number: ID242254
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

CALDER, NIGEL  The Life Game
London: British Broadcasting Corporation and John Murray, 1973. 1st Edition. Hardbound. Quarto Size. Very Good+ copy in Very Good dustjacket (now protected). Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs. Gift inscription to front free endpaper (flyleaf). 142 pages .
AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.09 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 980] Book number: ID248677
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

CALDICOTT, HELEN  If You Love This Planet
New York: W.W. Norton & Company, 1992. Softcover. Octavo Size. Overall Good+ Condition. Covered in Clear Plastic taped to covers. 231 pages .
AUD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.32 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 735] Book number: ID206096
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

CAPLAN, ARTHUR  Due Consideration
New York: John Wiley & Sons, 1998. 1st Edition. Trade Paperback. Octavo Size. Good + Condition. Very good except for bumping on rear with creasing/minor dents to lower edge from P277 on. 282 pages Controversy in the age of medical miracles..
AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.94 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: ID234324
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

CARAS, ROGER A.  A Perfect Harmony
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1996. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. DJ chipped and cresed on front flap. Boards show shelf-wear on lower edge - rubbed and bumped on corner. Black & white illustrations. 271 pages The intertwining lives of animals and humans throughout history..
AUD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 15.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1347] Book number: ID224494
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

113 titles found on 5 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Adelaide Booksellers Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Adelaide Booksellers 2005