| next page |
| Adelaide Booksellers | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 567 title(s) on 23 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Aids to Management: Pigs [the Farm As a Business Series No 4] London: HMSO, 1968. 2nd Edition. Softcover. Octavo Size. Very Good+ condition. 40 pages . AUD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.01 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1061] Book number: ID209297 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| All the World's Animals: Songbirds New York: Torstar Books Inc, 1985. Hardback. Quarto Size. Near Fine condition. No dustjacket. Illustrated with Colour photographs. 160 pages . AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: ID239449 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| Animals: Famous and Curious Stories London: Octopus Books Limited, 1982. 1st Edition. Hardback. Large Octavo Size. VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in Mylar cover. Black & white illustrations. 377 pages Authors includes P.G.Wodehouse, Gerald Durrell, Virginia Woolf and James Herriot. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: ID205148 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| Australian Mammology Volume 10 Numbers 1&2 June 1987 1987. Softcover. Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Drawings/Diagrams. 156 pages Journal of the Australian Mammal Society. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: ID219673 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| Australian Agriculture the Complete Reference on Rural Industry Volume 2 1989/1990 Melbourne Melbourne: National Farmers Federation, 1989. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Quarto Size. (Heavy Book). VERY GOOD condition. No dustjacket. Photogrraphic boards. Colour and black and white Photographs as well as black and white diagrams/maps. 561 pages Covers all elements of tAustralian rural industry including a services directory, a diary of rural events and a section on Government policy. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: ID226956 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| Australian Aviculture Avicultural Society of Australia, 1976. Reprint. Softcover. Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Black & white illustrations. Tape stains to endpapers where previous owner's plastic covering has been removed. Previous owner's details to front free end paper. 218 pages Special Edition. A selection of original articles published in Australian Aviculture over 35 years.. AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: ID248256 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| Bats. Bats Conservational International, Volume 17, No. 3 Fall 1999 Austin, Tx: Bats Conservational International, 1999. Softcover. Very Good condition. 19 pages . AUD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 5.54 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 490] Book number: ID181578 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| The Book of Home Pets: Showing How to Rear and Manage, in Sickness and in Health London: S.O. Beeton, 1862. Hardback. Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Illustrated with upwards of 200 woodcuts from the designs principally by Harrison Weir and 11 coloured (watercolour) sketches mostly by the same artist - some by Dicke. One plate has repaired small closed tear at top. Beautifully rebound in burgundy morocco with gilt to spine & face. This is a very attractive volume. Scarce. 830 pages . AUD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 154.5 US$ 231 | £UK 139 | JP¥ 20410] Book number: ID235281 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| Bush Dwellers of Australia Adelaide: Rigby, No Date. Hardback. Quarto Size. Very Good condition. No dustjacket. Top corner of front free end paper clipped. 71 pages . AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: ID131684 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| Great Stories of Men and the Animal World Vols 1& 2 London: Reader's Digest Association. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Octavo Size. VERY GOOD condition. No dustjacket. Photographic laminated boards. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs as well as Black and white drawings. Pages tanned on edges. 367, 367 pages Selected and condensed by the Editors of Readers Digest with a Foreword by James Herriot.. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: ID226312 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| [FOOD AND AGRICULTURE ORGANIZATION OF THE UN] Legume Inoculants and Their Use Rome: [Food and Agriculture Organization of the UN, 1984. Hardback. Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. Red plastic cover. 63 pages . AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.94 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: ID248212 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| Mushrooms and Toadstools London: Orbis Books, 1972. 1st English Edition. Hardcover. Quarto Size. VERY GOOD condition. No dustjacket. Photographic boards. Illustrated with colour photographs and balck and white drawings. 80 pages With an Introduction by Uberto Tosco and Annalaura Fanelli.. AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: ID231776 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| Mysteries of the Rain Forest London: Reader's Digest, 2000. Reprint. Hardback. Quarto Size. Near Fine Pictorial Laminated Boards. Illustrated with colour photographs. 160 pages . AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.94 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: ID213577 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| (ENDANGERED SPECIES COMMITTEE OF THE TOTAL ENVIRONMENT CENTRE) Our Wildlife in Peril Sydney: Reed, 1983. 1st Edition. Hardback. Quarto Size. Very Good condition in Very Good Dustjacket - faded spine, Owners name to ffep. Illust by Dorothy Dunphy. Produced by the Total Environment Centre, Sydney. Black & white illustrations. 176pages . AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: ID2067 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| Records of the South Australian Museum Volume 15 No 4 Adelaide: South Australian Museum, 1968. 1st Edition. Softcover. Small Quarto Size. Fine copy - Near to Mint condition. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Drawings/Diagrams. Contains articles on Stone implements from South Australia; Archaelogical campsite at Hallett Cove; Rock engravings from Western Central Australia; Cave paintings from Northern Territory; Frog Fauna; Stone artifacts from prehistoric Western Papua - and more.. AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.96 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3266] Book number: ID10732 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| Records of the South Australian Museum Volume IV No 1 Adelaide: South Australia Museum, 1928. 1st Edition. Softcover. Small Quarto Size. Fine condition. A Mint copy. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs and Diagrams. 144 pages Contains articles on Mole Crickets, Crustaceans and more.. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: ID197891 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| Records of the South Australian Museum Volume 15 No 2 Adelaide: South Australian Museum, 1966. Softcover. Small Quarto Size. Fine condition. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Drawings/Diagrams. Contains articles on Selenite near Whyalla; Ologamasus Berlese; Aboriginal campsite (Coromandel Valley, South Australia); Aboriginal implements; Stone implements (Kangaroo Island); Aradodae in the SA Museum; Opisthobranchs (South Australia) - and more.. AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.96 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3266] Book number: ID219599 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| Records of the South Australian Museum Volume 15 No 3 Adelaide: South Australian Museum, 1967. 1st Edition. Softcover. Small Quarto Size. Fine copy - Near to Mint condition. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Drawings/Diagrams. Contains articles on Rock engravings from Orroroo District (South Australia); Cave paintings from Northern Territory; Hairy Nosed Wombat; Starfish; Snails in South Australia; Aradidae in the South Australian Museum; - and more.. AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.96 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3266] Book number: ID226716 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| Records of the South Australian Museum Volume 15 No 1 Adelaide: South Australian Museum, 1965. Softcover. Small Quarto Size. Fine condition. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Drawings/Diagrams. Contains articles on Rock Engravinhgs at Nackara Springs; Spider crabs; Drymini; Aboriginal rock poundings at Gallery Hill; Stone pestles from Papua; Stone implement making among the Nakako, Nhadadjara, and Pitjandjara of the Great Western Desert - and more.. AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.96 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3266] Book number: ID226721 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| Records of the South Australian Museum Volume XIII No 4 Adelaide: South Australia Museum, 1958. 1st Edition. Softcover. Small Quarto Size. Fine condition. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Drawings/Diagrams. Contains articles Aboriginal cave paintings at Sleisbeck, Northern Australia; Ghost moths; Cretaceous fossils, Beetle-mimicking bugs - and more.. AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.96 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3266] Book number: ID226729 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| Records of the South Australian Museum Volume IX No 2 (1949) Adelaide: South Australia Museum, 1949. 1st Edition. Softcover. Small Quarto Size. Fine condition. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Drawings. Contains articles on Australian Cumacea; Sandtube Fulgurites; Australian Mollusca and more. AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.96 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3266] Book number: ID197888 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| Records of the South Australian Museum Volume III No 3 Adelaide: South Australia Museum, 1927. 1st Edition. Softcover. Small Quarto Size. Very Good condition. Illustrated with Black and White Diagrams. Contains articles on South Australian fishes, water beetles, shrimps and more. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: ID197892 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| Records of the South Australian Museum Volume VIII No 1 Adelaide: South Australia Museum, 1944. 1st Edition. Softcover. Small Quarto Size. Near Fine condition. Contains articles on Littoral Copepoda from South Australia (by A.G. Nicholls); Australian Cumacea No 7 The Genus Cyclapis (by Herbert Hale) & The Egg Capsule of the Southern Australian Baler Shell (by Bernrad Cotton). AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.96 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3266] Book number: ID244382 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| Records of the South Australian Museum Volume III No 4 Adelaide: South Australia Museum, 1928. 1st Edition. Softcover. Small Quarto Size. Very Good condition. Small mark to face. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. Contains articles on The Sea Lilies, Sea-Stars, Brittle Stars, and Sea-Urchins of the South Australian Museum (by Hubert Clark); New and Very Large Crioceratid Annonoid from the Cretaceous of Central Australia (by Walter Howchin & F. Whitehouse) along with the Obituary & Bibliography of Mr Edgar R. Waite.. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: ID244385 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| Records of the South Australian Museum Volume VIII No 4 Adelaide: South Australia Museum, 1947. 1st Edition. Softcover. Small Quarto Size. Near Fine condition. Black & white illustrations. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. Contains articles on The Pigmy Sperm Whale (by Herbert Hale); Some Avian and Fish Nematodes (by T. Harvey Johnston & Patricia Mawson); Undescribed species of Crane-Flies (Charles Alexander); The Heavy Wooden Shield of Misima Papua (by H. Bartlett) and more.. AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.96 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3266] Book number: ID244388 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. |
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 >> >|
| next page | |
| Adelaide Booksellers Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Adelaide Booksellers 2005