next page  
   Adelaide Booksellers   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
1st Floor, 6A Rundle Mall, Adelaide SA, Australia 5000. Tel: +61 8 84100216 | Fax: +61 8 84100153
books@adelaidebooksellers.com.au

Myths&Legends

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 42 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ADAMS, RICHARD  The Legend of Te Tuna
London: Sidgwick & Jackson, 1986. 1st thus. Hardback. Octavo Size. NEAR FINE in FINE Dustjacket. DJ protected. Illustrated by Ul de Rico. Small remainder mark to bottom-edge. 71 pages .
AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.33 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1796] Book number: ID177376
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

ANDREWS, MUNYA  The Seven Sisters of the Pleiades Stories from Around the World
Melbourne Melbourne: Spinifex, 2004. Softcover. Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Illustrated with colour plates. 368 pages Myths and legends from around the world which can be traced back to the legends of the Seven Sisters of the Pleiades.
AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.33 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1796] Book number: ID239375
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

ARMITAGE, SIMON [TRANSLATED BY]  Sir Gawain and the Green Knight
London: The Folio Society, 2008. 1st thus. Hardback. Quarto Size. Fine condition in Fine slipcase. Wonderful illustrations by Diana Sudyka. 114 pages .
AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: ID242158
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

BARING-GOULD, SABINE  The Book of Werewolves
London: Senate, 1995. Reprint Edition. Paperback. Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Pages tanned. Covered in contact by previous owner. xiii,266 pages With an Introduction by Nigel Suckling..
AUD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.32 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 735] Book number: ID246756
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

EDITORS OF TIME-LIFE BOOKS  The Enchanted World Gods and Goddesses
Amsterdam: Time-Life Books, 1987. 1st Edition. Hardbound. Quarto Size. Very Good condition. No dustjacket. Small and faint damp stain to lower front edge. Colour and black & white illustrations. 142pp.
AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.78 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1306] Book number: ID245754
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

DE BREFFNY, BRIAN [EDITED BY]. TEXTS BY E.ESTYN EVANS, KATHLEEN HUGHES, ROGER STALLEY, BRIAN DE BREFFNY, ROSEMARY FFOLLIOTT, ANNE CROOKSHANK, GEAROID O TUATHAIGH, PHILLIP MARCUS, JEANNE SHEEHY, WILLIAM SHANNON AND KEVIN B. NOWLAN  The Irish World: The History and Cultural Achievements of the Irish People
London: Thames & Hudson, 1986. Reprint. Hardback. Folio Size. NEAR FINE copy in VERY GOOD + dustjacket. Dustjacket is now protected in a mylar (plastic) sleeve. Colour and black & white illustrations. Heavy Book - weighs over 1.5kg. 296 pages .
AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.96 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3266] Book number: ID219029
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

BURLAND, COTTIE [REVISED BY MARION WOOD]  North American Indian Mythology
Feltham: Newnes Books, 1985. Revised Edition. Hardback. Quarto Size. VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. Colour and black & white illustrations. 144pages.
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: ID14086
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

BURLAND, COTTIE  North American Indian Mythology
London: Paul Hamlyn, 1973. Third Impression. Hardback. Quarto Size. VERY GOOD+ in GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in Mylar cover. DJ heavily chipped with small tears to edges - no loss. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs and Black and white illustrations 153pages .
AUD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 15.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1347] Book number: ID210916
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

BURNE, CHARLOTTE SOPHIA  The Handbook of Folklore
London: Senate, 1995. Softcover. Octavo Size. Very Good condition. 364 pages .
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: ID122896
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

CROFT, PETER [INTRODUCTION BY STEWART PEROWNE]  All Color Book of Roman Mythology
Secaucus: Chartwell Books Inc, 1989. Reprint. Hardback. Quarto Size. VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in Mylar cover. Illustrated with colour plates. unpaginated .
AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.09 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 980] Book number: ID218896
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

DYSON, VERNE  Forgotten Tales of Ancient China
Shanghai: The Commercial Press, 1934. Reprint. Hardback. Octavo Size. Very Good + condition. No dustjacket. Black & white illustrations. xiii, 384pp Verne Dyson was formerly Professor of English at Kwang Hua University.
AUD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 61.75 US$ 92.4 | £UK 55.75 | JP¥ 8164] Book number: ID245987
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

EBBUTT, M.I.  Myths and Legends Series: The British
New York: Avenel Books, 1985. Hardback. Octavo Size. VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in Mylar cover. Number discreetly inked to upper edge of the front free end paper. Black & white illustrations. 375 pages .
AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.09 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 980] Book number: ID202610
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

FRAZER, LILLY  Leaves from the Golden Bough
London: Macmillan & Co, 1924. 1st Edition. Hardback. Octavo Size. VERY GOOD condition. No dustjacket. Some mild insect damage to boards edges. Lovely bright gilt titles and decorations, endpapers tanning with age. Lovely black & white illustrations by H.M. Brock. xii, 249pp + 2 pages of advertisements Selections from Frazer's Golden Bough chosen by his wife for ''those who are in the spring-tide of their years''.
AUD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 34 US$ 50.82 | £UK 30.75 | JP¥ 4490] Book number: ID234470
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

GRAVES, ROBERT  The Greek Myths [2 Volume Set]
London: The Folio Society, 2005. 17th printing. Hardback. Octavo Size. Decorated papered boards. Near Fine condition in Near Fine slipcase. Two (2) volume set. Black & white illustrations.
AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46.2 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 4082] Book number: ID172754
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

GREENWAY, JOHN  Folklore of the Great West
Palo Alto: American West Pub. Co, 1970. 2nd Printing. Hardcover. Octavo size, VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in Mylar cover. 453pages.
AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.78 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1306] Book number: ID12268
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

HARRIS, ROSEMARY  The Lotus & the Grail
London: Faber & Faber, 1974. 1st Edition. Hardback. Octavo Size. VERY GOOD+ in VERY GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in Mylar cover. DJ chipped especially on inside top edges of flaps resulting in some loss. Colour Plates. 268 pages Legends from East to West illustrated by Errol Le Cain..
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: ID219537
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

HINNELLS, JOHN  Persian Mythology
Feltham, UK: Newnes Books, 1985. Revised Edition. Hardback. Quarto Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. Faint foxing to top edge. Colour and black & white illustrations. 143 pages Part of the Library of the World's Myths and Legends series.
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: ID242582
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

HOPE, A.D.  A Midsummer Eve's Dream : Variations on a Theme by William Dunbar
Canberra: Australian National University Press, 1970. 1st Edition. Hardback. Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. Light wear to dustjacket edges and corners. Top of spine frayed. Small tear to upper edge. 333 pages .
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: ID223039
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

JONES, GWYN AND JONES, THOMAS [TRANSLATED BY]  The Mabinogian
The Netherlands: Dragon's Dream, 1982. Softcover. Quarto Size. Very Good + condition. Would be near fine condition except previous owner has clipped the top corner of the Title Page. Wonderful colour [many full page] and black & white illustrations by Alan Lee. 224 pages The Mabinogion is a collection of eleven prose stories from medieval Welsh manuscripts..
AUD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 US$ 60.06 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5307] Book number: ID240925
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

KING, CYNTHIA  In the Morning of Time: The Story of the Norse God Balder
New York: Four Winds Press, 1970. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Octavo Size. Very Good condition in Good [price-clipped]Dustjacket - now protected in plastic sleeve. The DJ is chipped and worn at edges with some discolouration; tear to spine tail. White boards are a little discoloured at edges. Interior excellent. Lovely black and white illustrations by Charles Mikolaycak. An interpretation of the story of the creation of the world as told by early Norsemen in the Eddas. Includes a glossary of names and terms. 237pages.
AUD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 25.87 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2286] Book number: ID241029
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

KOHNKE, GLENYS  Time Belong Tumbuna - Legends and Traditions of Papua New Guinea
Brisbane: Jacaranda Press, 1973. 1st Edition. Hardback. Quarto Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ has some light edgewear - protected in plastic cover. Illustrated in colour and black & White. 111 pages Myths and legends of Papua New Guinea..
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: ID219854
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

LARRINGTON, CAROLYNE (ED)  The Feminist Companion to Mythology
London: Pandora, 1992. 1st Edition. Trade Paperback. Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Some rubbing to edges. Black & white illustrations. 480 pages Examines this from a world wide perspective considering Asia, Oceania and America as well as the European traditions..
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: ID236449
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

LEEMING, DAVID  The Oxford Companion to World Mythology
Oxford: Oxford University Press, 2005. Hardback. Small Quarto Size. Fine copy in Fine dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. As new condition. Colour and black & white illustrations. xxxvii, 469pp .
AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 41.58 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3674] Book number: ID249542
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

MACKENZIE, DONALD  China and Japan [Myths and Legends]
London: Senate, 1994. Trade Paperback. Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Black & white illustrations. 404 pages .
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: ID249798
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

MACKENZIE, DONALD A.  Egyptian Myth and Legend
New York: Bell Publishing, 1978. Reprint. Hardbound. Octavo Size. Near Fine copy in Very Good dustjacket. Dustjacket is now protected in a plastic sleeve. DJ spine slightly sunned. Colour and black & white illustrations. 404 pages .
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: ID155162
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

42 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Adelaide Booksellers Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Adelaide Booksellers 2005