| next page |
| Adelaide Booksellers | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 42 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ADAMS, RICHARD The Legend of Te Tuna London: Sidgwick & Jackson, 1986. 1st thus. Hardback. Octavo Size. NEAR FINE in FINE Dustjacket. DJ protected. Illustrated by Ul de Rico. Small remainder mark to bottom-edge. 71 pages . AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.33 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1796] Book number: ID177376 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| ANDREWS, MUNYA The Seven Sisters of the Pleiades Stories from Around the World Melbourne Melbourne: Spinifex, 2004. Softcover. Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Illustrated with colour plates. 368 pages Myths and legends from around the world which can be traced back to the legends of the Seven Sisters of the Pleiades. AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.33 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1796] Book number: ID239375 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| ARMITAGE, SIMON [TRANSLATED BY] Sir Gawain and the Green Knight London: The Folio Society, 2008. 1st thus. Hardback. Quarto Size. Fine condition in Fine slipcase. Wonderful illustrations by Diana Sudyka. 114 pages . AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: ID242158 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| BARING-GOULD, SABINE The Book of Werewolves London: Senate, 1995. Reprint Edition. Paperback. Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Pages tanned. Covered in contact by previous owner. xiii,266 pages With an Introduction by Nigel Suckling.. AUD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.32 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 735] Book number: ID246756 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| EDITORS OF TIME-LIFE BOOKS The Enchanted World Gods and Goddesses Amsterdam: Time-Life Books, 1987. 1st Edition. Hardbound. Quarto Size. Very Good condition. No dustjacket. Small and faint damp stain to lower front edge. Colour and black & white illustrations. 142pp. AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.78 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1306] Book number: ID245754 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| DE BREFFNY, BRIAN [EDITED BY]. TEXTS BY E.ESTYN EVANS, KATHLEEN HUGHES, ROGER STALLEY, BRIAN DE BREFFNY, ROSEMARY FFOLLIOTT, ANNE CROOKSHANK, GEAROID O TUATHAIGH, PHILLIP MARCUS, JEANNE SHEEHY, WILLIAM SHANNON AND KEVIN B. NOWLAN The Irish World: The History and Cultural Achievements of the Irish People London: Thames & Hudson, 1986. Reprint. Hardback. Folio Size. NEAR FINE copy in VERY GOOD + dustjacket. Dustjacket is now protected in a mylar (plastic) sleeve. Colour and black & white illustrations. Heavy Book - weighs over 1.5kg. 296 pages . AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.96 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3266] Book number: ID219029 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| BURLAND, COTTIE [REVISED BY MARION WOOD] North American Indian Mythology Feltham: Newnes Books, 1985. Revised Edition. Hardback. Quarto Size. VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. Colour and black & white illustrations. 144pages. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: ID14086 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| BURLAND, COTTIE North American Indian Mythology London: Paul Hamlyn, 1973. Third Impression. Hardback. Quarto Size. VERY GOOD+ in GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in Mylar cover. DJ heavily chipped with small tears to edges - no loss. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs and Black and white illustrations 153pages . AUD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 15.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1347] Book number: ID210916 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| BURNE, CHARLOTTE SOPHIA The Handbook of Folklore London: Senate, 1995. Softcover. Octavo Size. Very Good condition. 364 pages . AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: ID122896 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| CROFT, PETER [INTRODUCTION BY STEWART PEROWNE] All Color Book of Roman Mythology Secaucus: Chartwell Books Inc, 1989. Reprint. Hardback. Quarto Size. VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in Mylar cover. Illustrated with colour plates. unpaginated . AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.09 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 980] Book number: ID218896 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| DYSON, VERNE Forgotten Tales of Ancient China Shanghai: The Commercial Press, 1934. Reprint. Hardback. Octavo Size. Very Good + condition. No dustjacket. Black & white illustrations. xiii, 384pp Verne Dyson was formerly Professor of English at Kwang Hua University. AUD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 61.75 US$ 92.4 | £UK 55.75 | JP¥ 8164] Book number: ID245987 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| EBBUTT, M.I. Myths and Legends Series: The British New York: Avenel Books, 1985. Hardback. Octavo Size. VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in Mylar cover. Number discreetly inked to upper edge of the front free end paper. Black & white illustrations. 375 pages . AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.09 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 980] Book number: ID202610 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| FRAZER, LILLY Leaves from the Golden Bough London: Macmillan & Co, 1924. 1st Edition. Hardback. Octavo Size. VERY GOOD condition. No dustjacket. Some mild insect damage to boards edges. Lovely bright gilt titles and decorations, endpapers tanning with age. Lovely black & white illustrations by H.M. Brock. xii, 249pp + 2 pages of advertisements Selections from Frazer's Golden Bough chosen by his wife for ''those who are in the spring-tide of their years''. AUD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 34 US$ 50.82 | £UK 30.75 | JP¥ 4490] Book number: ID234470 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| GRAVES, ROBERT The Greek Myths [2 Volume Set] London: The Folio Society, 2005. 17th printing. Hardback. Octavo Size. Decorated papered boards. Near Fine condition in Near Fine slipcase. Two (2) volume set. Black & white illustrations. AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46.2 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 4082] Book number: ID172754 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| GREENWAY, JOHN Folklore of the Great West Palo Alto: American West Pub. Co, 1970. 2nd Printing. Hardcover. Octavo size, VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in Mylar cover. 453pages. AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.78 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1306] Book number: ID12268 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| HARRIS, ROSEMARY The Lotus & the Grail London: Faber & Faber, 1974. 1st Edition. Hardback. Octavo Size. VERY GOOD+ in VERY GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in Mylar cover. DJ chipped especially on inside top edges of flaps resulting in some loss. Colour Plates. 268 pages Legends from East to West illustrated by Errol Le Cain.. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: ID219537 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| HINNELLS, JOHN Persian Mythology Feltham, UK: Newnes Books, 1985. Revised Edition. Hardback. Quarto Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. Faint foxing to top edge. Colour and black & white illustrations. 143 pages Part of the Library of the World's Myths and Legends series. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: ID242582 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| HOPE, A.D. A Midsummer Eve's Dream : Variations on a Theme by William Dunbar Canberra: Australian National University Press, 1970. 1st Edition. Hardback. Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. Light wear to dustjacket edges and corners. Top of spine frayed. Small tear to upper edge. 333 pages . AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: ID223039 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| JONES, GWYN AND JONES, THOMAS [TRANSLATED BY] The Mabinogian The Netherlands: Dragon's Dream, 1982. Softcover. Quarto Size. Very Good + condition. Would be near fine condition except previous owner has clipped the top corner of the Title Page. Wonderful colour [many full page] and black & white illustrations by Alan Lee. 224 pages The Mabinogion is a collection of eleven prose stories from medieval Welsh manuscripts.. AUD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 US$ 60.06 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5307] Book number: ID240925 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| KING, CYNTHIA In the Morning of Time: The Story of the Norse God Balder New York: Four Winds Press, 1970. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Octavo Size. Very Good condition in Good [price-clipped]Dustjacket - now protected in plastic sleeve. The DJ is chipped and worn at edges with some discolouration; tear to spine tail. White boards are a little discoloured at edges. Interior excellent. Lovely black and white illustrations by Charles Mikolaycak. An interpretation of the story of the creation of the world as told by early Norsemen in the Eddas. Includes a glossary of names and terms. 237pages. AUD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 25.87 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2286] Book number: ID241029 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| KOHNKE, GLENYS Time Belong Tumbuna - Legends and Traditions of Papua New Guinea Brisbane: Jacaranda Press, 1973. 1st Edition. Hardback. Quarto Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ has some light edgewear - protected in plastic cover. Illustrated in colour and black & White. 111 pages Myths and legends of Papua New Guinea.. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: ID219854 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| LARRINGTON, CAROLYNE (ED) The Feminist Companion to Mythology London: Pandora, 1992. 1st Edition. Trade Paperback. Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Some rubbing to edges. Black & white illustrations. 480 pages Examines this from a world wide perspective considering Asia, Oceania and America as well as the European traditions.. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: ID236449 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| LEEMING, DAVID The Oxford Companion to World Mythology Oxford: Oxford University Press, 2005. Hardback. Small Quarto Size. Fine copy in Fine dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. As new condition. Colour and black & white illustrations. xxxvii, 469pp . AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 41.58 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3674] Book number: ID249542 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| MACKENZIE, DONALD China and Japan [Myths and Legends] London: Senate, 1994. Trade Paperback. Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Black & white illustrations. 404 pages . AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: ID249798 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| MACKENZIE, DONALD A. Egyptian Myth and Legend New York: Bell Publishing, 1978. Reprint. Hardbound. Octavo Size. Near Fine copy in Very Good dustjacket. Dustjacket is now protected in a plastic sleeve. DJ spine slightly sunned. Colour and black & white illustrations. 404 pages . AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: ID155162 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. |
| next page | |
| Adelaide Booksellers Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Adelaide Booksellers 2005