| next page |
| Adelaide Booksellers | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 312 title(s) on 13 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| The Classical Good Cd, Dvd & Download Guide 2007 Gramophone Publications Limited, 2007. Softcover. Octavo Size. Very Good+ condition. 1414 pages . AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: ID249284 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| The Great Australian Songbook [Expanded Edition 300 Songs] Sydney: Wise Publications, 2002. Softcover. Quarto Size. Fine copy - Near to Mint condition. Scores and lyrics to over 300 Australian Songs - from "We're Happy Little Vegemites" to "I Still Call Australia Home" ; "Eagle Rock" and more.. AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: ID249261 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| "Hands Across the Water" Wings Tour Usa Los Angeles: Reed Books, 1978. 1st Edition. Softcover. Square Quarto. Very Good condition. Cover lightly rubbed/creased at corners. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. Photographs by Hipgnosis. AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: ID233369 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| The Peter Paul and Mary Songbook New York: Pepamar Music Corp, nd. circa 1969. Softcover. Quarto Size. Very Good condition. Light wear to edges and corners. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. Includes musical score and chords for ukeles and banjos 143 pages . AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.94 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: ID242960 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| Speaking of Music - a Selection of Talks from ABC Radio by Eminant Musicians, Composers and Conductors Sydney: ABC Books, 1990. 1st Edition. Hardback. Octavo Size, FINE in VERY GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. 220pages . AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: ID233769 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| The Teacher's Guide to Mrs Curwen's Pianoforte Method Grade II (the Child Pianist) London: J. Curwen & Sons, 1889. third edition. Hardcover. Octavo Size. GOOD+condition. No dustjacket.Brown Boards with gilt lettering. Boards marked. Pages tanned and a little crisp. Hinge exposed by Front Pastedown. Previous owner's name/details to rear endpaper and Previous Bookseller's label to Front free endpaper. 163 PAGES . AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: ID220480 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| Two Part Music [School Series] Nos 1 to 36 Bound in One Volume London: Boosey & Co, c. Early 1900s. Hardback. Good in green cloth boards with gilt lettering. Boards lightly rubbed at corners and spine ends. Edges and endpages foxed. Inner hinges shaken and cracked. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: ID174265 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| ABBOTT, LAWRENCE Approach to Music London: George G. Harrap & Co. Ltd, 1946. Reprint. Hardback. Octavo Size. Very Good condition. No dustjacket. Light wear to spine ends, corners lightly bumped. 286 pages . AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: ID245302 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| ACKLEY,B.D. & MILES,C. AUSTIN Modern Quartets for Men Winona Lake: The Rodeheaver Co. Hardcover. Octavo size, Very Good, No Dustjacket, Words and music to 133 predominately religious songs. 160pages. AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.09 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 980] Book number: ID10626 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| ACOCELLA, JOAN Mark Morris New York: Farrar Straus and Giroux, 1993. 1st Edition. Hardback. Small Quarto Size. VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in Mylar cover. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 306 pages . AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: ID216476 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| ADAMI, GUISEPPE Letters of Giacomo Puccini. Mainly Connected with the Composition and Production of His Operas New York: Vienna House, 1973. Softcover. Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Light wear to edges. Spine lightly creased. Black & white illustrations. 336 pages . AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: ID224253 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| ADAMS, BRIAN La Stupenda: A Biography of Joan Sutherland Melbourne: Hutchinson, 1980. 1st Edition. Hardbound. Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket - now protected. colour & b/w photos 329 pages. AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.33 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1796] Book number: ID222395 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| ADELMANN, MARIANNE [EDITOR] Musical Europe. An Illustrated Guide to Musical Life in 18 European Countries New York: Paddington Press, 1974. Softcover. Octavo Size. Very Good condition - card covers. Light wear to edges and corners. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Drawings/Diagrams. 447 pages . AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: ID227919 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| AINSLEY, ROBERT (EDITOR) The Encyclopedia of Classical Music London: Carlton Books, 2000. Reprint. Hardback. Quarto Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. Colour and black & white illustrations. 272 pages . AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: ID245296 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| ALBERTI, LUCIANO Music of the Western World New York: Crown Publishers, Inc, 1974. Reprint. Hardback. Quarto Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. Illustrated with colour and black & white reproductions/photographs and drawings. Orchestral instrument seating plan to endpapers. 320 pages . AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: ID237658 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| ALCOCK, GILBERT A. Lohr's School Songs - the Dance of the Flowers London: Forsyth Brother. Hardback. Small Quarto Size. Red cloth boards. Gilt to face. Overall near very good condition.. Small nick to top of spine & minor discolouration of spine. A series of Lohr's School Songs bound as a single volume,. AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 41.58 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3674] Book number: ID173904 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| ARCHER, ROBYN & SIMMONDS, DIANA A Star Is Torn London: Virago Press, 1986. Softcover. Small Quarto Size. Very Good condition. Corners a little creased. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 208 pages Based on the successful stage show, 'A Star Is Torn' examines the triumphs as well as the forces which shaped thirteen superstars including Janis Joplin, Judy Garland, Billie Holiday, Edith Piaf and Bessie Smith.. AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.94 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: ID246048 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| ASSAYAS, MICHKA Bono on Bono Conversations with Michka Assayas London: Hodder, 2005. Reprint. Softcover. Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs. 337 pages Fully updated with a Foreword by Bono.. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: ID237448 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| AUDEN, W.H. & KALLMAN, CHESTER The Magic Flute. An Opera in Two Acts London: Faber & Faber, 1957. 1st Edition. Hardback. Octavo Size. Very Good condition. No dustjacket. Small stain to front pastedown and front free end paper. 120 pages The English version after the libretto of Schikaneder and Giesecke.. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: ID241178 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| AUDSLEY, GEORGE ASHDOWN The Organ of the Twentieth Century New York: Dover Publications, 1970. unabrdged republication. Trade Paperback. Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Cover creased with torn Spine. Water stain on back cover which is also somewhat sun damaged. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Drawings/Diagrams. Previous Owners name to Preliminary Pages. 519 pages Audsley's revolutionary system of divisional tonal apportionament which revolutionised modern organ building.. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: ID208308 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| AUSTIN, RICHARD Birth of a Ballet London: Vision Press, 1976. 1st Edition. Hardback. Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Drawings. 151 pages The first book to describe the making of a ballet through all its stages, giving a day to day account of its creation, concluding with the opening night.. AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: ID246844 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| AYRE, LESLIE The Gilbert and Sullivan Companion London: W.H. Allen, 1986. Reprint. Hardback. Small Quarto Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. Light wear to dustjacket edges and corners. Book is is excellent condition apart from previous owner's name/details to front free endpaper and some minor notations and highlight to 'Key' page. Black & white illustrations from the Raymond Mander and Joe Mitchenson Theatre Collection. Foreword by Martyn Green. 485 pages Contains a wealth of fascinating information, lively anecdotes, concise accounts of each opera and full texts of main songs and ensembles.. AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.96 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3266] Book number: ID227213 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| BADMAN, KEITH The Beatles: The Dream Is over Off the Record 2 London: Omnibus Press, 2001. 1st Edition. Hardback. Small Quarto Size. Mint copy in a Mint Dustjacket. A New Copy. Dustjacket protected in plastic sleeve. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 538 pages Covers the lives and careers of the Beatles from 1970 to 2001. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: ID249255 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| BAILY, LESLIE The Gilbert & Sullivan Book London: Cassell & Co, 1953. 3rd Edition. Hardback. Small Quarto Size. Very Good condition. No dustjacket. Black & white illustrations. Previous owner's details to front free end paper. 443 pages . AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: ID246301 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| BAKER, GLENN A. Faces, Places and Barely Human Races Sydney: Random House Australia, 1995. Softcover. Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Mark to cut edges. 326 pages Glenn writes about the things he writes about best - everything!. AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.09 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 980] Book number: ID239533 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. |
| next page | |
| Adelaide Booksellers Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Adelaide Booksellers 2005