next page  
   Adelaide Booksellers   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
1st Floor, 6A Rundle Mall, Adelaide SA, Australia 5000. Tel: +61 8 84100216 | Fax: +61 8 84100153
books@adelaidebooksellers.com.au

Music & Dance

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 312 title(s) on 13 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  The Classical Good Cd, Dvd & Download Guide 2007
Gramophone Publications Limited, 2007. Softcover. Octavo Size. Very Good+ condition. 1414 pages .
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: ID249284
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

  The Great Australian Songbook [Expanded Edition 300 Songs]
Sydney: Wise Publications, 2002. Softcover. Quarto Size. Fine copy - Near to Mint condition. Scores and lyrics to over 300 Australian Songs - from "We're Happy Little Vegemites" to "I Still Call Australia Home" ; "Eagle Rock" and more..
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: ID249261
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

  "Hands Across the Water" Wings Tour Usa
Los Angeles: Reed Books, 1978. 1st Edition. Softcover. Square Quarto. Very Good condition. Cover lightly rubbed/creased at corners. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. Photographs by Hipgnosis.
AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: ID233369
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

  The Peter Paul and Mary Songbook
New York: Pepamar Music Corp, nd. circa 1969. Softcover. Quarto Size. Very Good condition. Light wear to edges and corners. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. Includes musical score and chords for ukeles and banjos 143 pages .
AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.94 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: ID242960
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

  Speaking of Music - a Selection of Talks from ABC Radio by Eminant Musicians, Composers and Conductors
Sydney: ABC Books, 1990. 1st Edition. Hardback. Octavo Size, FINE in VERY GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. 220pages .
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: ID233769
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

  The Teacher's Guide to Mrs Curwen's Pianoforte Method Grade II (the Child Pianist)
London: J. Curwen & Sons, 1889. third edition. Hardcover. Octavo Size. GOOD+condition. No dustjacket.Brown Boards with gilt lettering. Boards marked. Pages tanned and a little crisp. Hinge exposed by Front Pastedown. Previous owner's name/details to rear endpaper and Previous Bookseller's label to Front free endpaper. 163 PAGES .
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: ID220480
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

  Two Part Music [School Series] Nos 1 to 36 Bound in One Volume
London: Boosey & Co, c. Early 1900s. Hardback. Good in green cloth boards with gilt lettering. Boards lightly rubbed at corners and spine ends. Edges and endpages foxed. Inner hinges shaken and cracked.
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: ID174265
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

ABBOTT, LAWRENCE  Approach to Music
London: George G. Harrap & Co. Ltd, 1946. Reprint. Hardback. Octavo Size. Very Good condition. No dustjacket. Light wear to spine ends, corners lightly bumped. 286 pages .
AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: ID245302
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

ACKLEY,B.D. & MILES,C. AUSTIN  Modern Quartets for Men
Winona Lake: The Rodeheaver Co. Hardcover. Octavo size, Very Good, No Dustjacket, Words and music to 133 predominately religious songs. 160pages.
AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.09 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 980] Book number: ID10626
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

ACOCELLA, JOAN  Mark Morris
New York: Farrar Straus and Giroux, 1993. 1st Edition. Hardback. Small Quarto Size. VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in Mylar cover. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 306 pages .
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: ID216476
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

ADAMI, GUISEPPE  Letters of Giacomo Puccini. Mainly Connected with the Composition and Production of His Operas
New York: Vienna House, 1973. Softcover. Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Light wear to edges. Spine lightly creased. Black & white illustrations. 336 pages .
AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: ID224253
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

ADAMS, BRIAN  La Stupenda: A Biography of Joan Sutherland
Melbourne: Hutchinson, 1980. 1st Edition. Hardbound. Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket - now protected. colour & b/w photos 329 pages.
AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.33 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1796] Book number: ID222395
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

ADELMANN, MARIANNE [EDITOR]  Musical Europe. An Illustrated Guide to Musical Life in 18 European Countries
New York: Paddington Press, 1974. Softcover. Octavo Size. Very Good condition - card covers. Light wear to edges and corners. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Drawings/Diagrams. 447 pages .
AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: ID227919
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

AINSLEY, ROBERT (EDITOR)  The Encyclopedia of Classical Music
London: Carlton Books, 2000. Reprint. Hardback. Quarto Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. Colour and black & white illustrations. 272 pages .
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: ID245296
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

ALBERTI, LUCIANO  Music of the Western World
New York: Crown Publishers, Inc, 1974. Reprint. Hardback. Quarto Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. Illustrated with colour and black & white reproductions/photographs and drawings. Orchestral instrument seating plan to endpapers. 320 pages .
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: ID237658
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

ALCOCK, GILBERT A.  Lohr's School Songs - the Dance of the Flowers
London: Forsyth Brother. Hardback. Small Quarto Size. Red cloth boards. Gilt to face. Overall near very good condition.. Small nick to top of spine & minor discolouration of spine. A series of Lohr's School Songs bound as a single volume,.
AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 41.58 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3674] Book number: ID173904
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

ARCHER, ROBYN & SIMMONDS, DIANA  A Star Is Torn
London: Virago Press, 1986. Softcover. Small Quarto Size. Very Good condition. Corners a little creased. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 208 pages Based on the successful stage show, 'A Star Is Torn' examines the triumphs as well as the forces which shaped thirteen superstars including Janis Joplin, Judy Garland, Billie Holiday, Edith Piaf and Bessie Smith..
AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.94 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: ID246048
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

ASSAYAS, MICHKA  Bono on Bono Conversations with Michka Assayas
London: Hodder, 2005. Reprint. Softcover. Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs. 337 pages Fully updated with a Foreword by Bono..
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: ID237448
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

AUDEN, W.H. & KALLMAN, CHESTER  The Magic Flute. An Opera in Two Acts
London: Faber & Faber, 1957. 1st Edition. Hardback. Octavo Size. Very Good condition. No dustjacket. Small stain to front pastedown and front free end paper. 120 pages The English version after the libretto of Schikaneder and Giesecke..
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: ID241178
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

AUDSLEY, GEORGE ASHDOWN  The Organ of the Twentieth Century
New York: Dover Publications, 1970. unabrdged republication. Trade Paperback. Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Cover creased with torn Spine. Water stain on back cover which is also somewhat sun damaged. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Drawings/Diagrams. Previous Owners name to Preliminary Pages. 519 pages Audsley's revolutionary system of divisional tonal apportionament which revolutionised modern organ building..
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: ID208308
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

AUSTIN, RICHARD  Birth of a Ballet
London: Vision Press, 1976. 1st Edition. Hardback. Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Drawings. 151 pages The first book to describe the making of a ballet through all its stages, giving a day to day account of its creation, concluding with the opening night..
AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: ID246844
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

AYRE, LESLIE  The Gilbert and Sullivan Companion
London: W.H. Allen, 1986. Reprint. Hardback. Small Quarto Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. Light wear to dustjacket edges and corners. Book is is excellent condition apart from previous owner's name/details to front free endpaper and some minor notations and highlight to 'Key' page. Black & white illustrations from the Raymond Mander and Joe Mitchenson Theatre Collection. Foreword by Martyn Green. 485 pages Contains a wealth of fascinating information, lively anecdotes, concise accounts of each opera and full texts of main songs and ensembles..
AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.96 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3266] Book number: ID227213
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

BADMAN, KEITH  The Beatles: The Dream Is over Off the Record 2
London: Omnibus Press, 2001. 1st Edition. Hardback. Small Quarto Size. Mint copy in a Mint Dustjacket. A New Copy. Dustjacket protected in plastic sleeve. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 538 pages Covers the lives and careers of the Beatles from 1970 to 2001.
AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: ID249255
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

BAILY, LESLIE  The Gilbert & Sullivan Book
London: Cassell & Co, 1953. 3rd Edition. Hardback. Small Quarto Size. Very Good condition. No dustjacket. Black & white illustrations. Previous owner's details to front free end paper. 443 pages .
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: ID246301
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

BAKER, GLENN A.  Faces, Places and Barely Human Races
Sydney: Random House Australia, 1995. Softcover. Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Mark to cut edges. 326 pages Glenn writes about the things he writes about best - everything!.
AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.09 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 980] Book number: ID239533
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

312 titles found on 13 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Adelaide Booksellers Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Adelaide Booksellers 2005